Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Katihar, Bihar
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound grief over the tragic mishap in Katihar, Bihar, describing the incident as extremely painful.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of those who sustained injuries. Shri Modi further announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased, noting that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Katihar, Bihar, is extremely painful. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিহাৰৰ কাটিহাৰত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বিহাৰৰ কাটিহাৰত সংঘটিত কৰুণ দুৰ্ঘটনাক লৈ গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি এই ঘটনাক অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়াললৈ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলে অতি সোনকালে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে নিহতৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু আহতৰ বাবে সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিগৰাকী মৃতকৰ ওচৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় আত্মীয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। দুৰ্ঘটনাত আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে লিখিছে:
"বিহাৰৰ কাটিহাৰত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাটো অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। যিসকলে আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকক সমবেদনা জনাইছো। আহতসকলে অতি শীঘ্ৰে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰক।"
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকা প্ৰতিগৰাকী মৃতকৰ ওচৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় আত্মীয়ক দিয়া হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকা দিয়া হ’ব।"