Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Katihar, Bihar
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound grief over the tragic mishap in Katihar, Bihar, describing the incident as extremely painful.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of those who sustained injuries. Shri Modi further announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased, noting that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Katihar, Bihar, is extremely painful. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी बिहारमधील कटिहार येथील अपघातात मृत्यू झालेल्यांप्रति शोक व्यक्त केला
पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून आर्थिक मदत केली जाहीर
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बिहारमधील कटिहार येथे झालेल्या दुर्दैवी अपघाताबद्दल तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले असून ही घटना अत्यंत वेदनादायक असल्याचे नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी या दुर्घटनेत आपल्या प्रियजनांना गमावलेल्या कुटुंबीयांप्रती संवेदना व्यक्त केल्या तसेच जखमी झालेल्यांच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा होवो अशी प्रार्थना केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून (पीएमएनआरएफ) मृतांच्या निकटवर्तीयांना प्रत्येकी 2 लाख रुपये आणि जखमींना प्रत्येकी 50,000 रुपये आर्थिक मदत जाहीर केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’वर लिहिले:
“बिहारमधील कटिहार येथील अपघात अत्यंत वेदनादायक आहे. ज्यांनी आपल्या प्रियजनांना गमावले आहे, त्यांच्याप्रती संवेदना. जखमी लवकरात लवकर बरे व्हावेत, ही प्रार्थना.
मृतांच्या निकटवर्तीयांना पीएमएनआरएफमधून प्रत्येकी 2 लाख रुपये दिले जातील. जखमींना 50,000 रुपये दिले जातील.”