Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Katihar, Bihar
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound grief over the tragic mishap in Katihar, Bihar, describing the incident as extremely painful.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of those who sustained injuries. Shri Modi further announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased, noting that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Katihar, Bihar, is extremely painful. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బీహార్‌లోని కటిహార్ ప్రమాద మృతుల పట్ల సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్ నుంచి పరిహారాన్ని ప్రకటించిన పీఎం
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
బీహార్‌లోని కటిహార్ ప్రమాదంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దిగ్భ్రాంతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ ఘటన అత్యంత బాధాకరమని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రమాదంలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సానుభూతిని తెలియజేశారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కాంక్షించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయనిధి నుంచి మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు రూ.2 లక్షలు, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున పరిహారాన్ని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"బీహార్‌లోని కటిహార్‌లో జరిగిన ప్రమాదం అత్యంత విషాదకరం. ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నా. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కాంక్షిస్తున్నాను.
పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్ నుంచి మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు రూ.2 లక్షలు, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున పరిహారం అందజేస్తాం"