Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Katihar, Bihar
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound grief over the tragic mishap in Katihar, Bihar, describing the incident as extremely painful.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of those who sustained injuries. Shri Modi further announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased, noting that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Katihar, Bihar, is extremely painful. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିହାରର କାଟିହାରରେ ଏକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିହାରର କାଟିହାରରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁଃଖଦ ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଘଟଣାକୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଦାୟକ ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
"ବିହାରର କଟିହାରରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଦାୟକ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆହତମାନେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯିବ ।