Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Katihar, Bihar
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed profound grief over the tragic mishap in Katihar, Bihar, describing the incident as extremely painful.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of those who sustained injuries. Shri Modi further announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased, noting that Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured in the accident.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"The mishap in Katihar, Bihar, is extremely painful. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিহারের কাটিহারে এক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
11 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিহারের কাটিহারে ঘটে যাওয়া মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনার ঘটনায় গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং এই ঘটনাটিকে অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক বলে অভিহিত করেছেন।
যাঁরা এই ঘটনায় তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন; পাশাপাশি তিনি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী আরও ঘোষণা করেছেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে প্রত্যেক নিহত ব্যক্তির নিকট আত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই দুর্ঘটনায় আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে লিখেছেন:
"বিহারের কাটিহারে ঘটে যাওয়া দুর্ঘটনাটি অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি রইল সমবেদনা। আহতরা যেন দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠেন, সেই কামনাই করি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে প্রত্যেক নিহত ব্যক্তির নিকট আত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০,০০০ টাকা।"