பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நிலவும் சூழல் மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்
வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர் விநியோகம் வழக்கம் போல் உள்ளது; நேற்று 51.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன
இன்றுவரை 26,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிஎன்ஜி நுகர்வோர் MYPNGD.in இணையதளம் வழியாக எல்பிஜி இணைப்புகளைத் திரும்ப ஒப்படைத்துள்ளனர்
கடந்த 8 நாட்களில் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள் 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் தொடர்பாக சுமார் 2,900 விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்களை நடத்தியுள்ளன
சுமார் 20,400 மெட்ரிக் டன் எல்பிஜி-யுடன் வந்த இந்தியக் கப்பல் 'ஜக் விக்ரம்' ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையைப் பாதுகாப்பாகக் கடந்துள்ளது
வளைகுடாப் பகுதியிலிருந்து 2,009-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய மாலுமிகள் பாதுகாப்பாகத் தாயகம் திரும்பியுள்ளனர்; கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 81 பேர் திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களும் அலுவலகங்களும் இந்தியக் சமூகத்தினருக்கு தொடர்ந்து உதவிகளை வழங்கி வருகின்றன
11 APR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் பதற்றம் நிலவும் சூழலில் முக்கியத் துறைகள் முழுவதும் தயார்நிலையையும், தடையற்ற செயல்பாட்டையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய அரசு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுத்து வருகிறது.
* மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் உருவாகி வரும் சூழ்நிலையின் பின்னணியில், எரிசக்தி விநியோகம், கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகள், அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள இந்திய மக்களுக்கான ஆதரவு ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்:
* நாடு முழுவதும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள், எல்பிஜி தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
* பொதுமக்கள் பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசலை பீதியுடன் வாங்குவதையும், எல்பிஜியைத் தேவையில்லாமல் முன்பதிவு செய்வதையும் தவிர்க்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* மக்கள் வதந்திகளை நம்பாமல், சரியான தகவல்களுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களை மட்டுமே சார்ந்திருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களை முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்கு, பொதுமக்கள் டிஜிட்டல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும், அவசியமின்றி எல்பிஜி விநியோகஸ்தர்களை நேரில் சந்திப்பதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* இயன்ற இடங்களில் எல்லாம் பிஎன்ஜி, மின்சார அடுப்புகள் போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு மக்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
* எல்பிஜி தேவையின் மீதான அழுத்தத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, மண்ணெண்ணெய், நிலக்கரி போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருள் தேர்வுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* சிறு, நடுத்தர, இதர நுகர்வோருக்கு நிலக்கரியை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக, மாநிலங்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் நிலக்கரியை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யுமாறு கோல் இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கரேனி நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
* வீட்டு உபயோக, வணிக நுகர்வோர் இருவருக்கும் புதிய பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளை எளிதாக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எரிபொருள் விநியோக நிலவரத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்களுடன் (உணவு மற்றும் குடிமைப் பொருள் வழங்கல்) பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை அண்மையில் நடத்தினார். போதுமான அளவு எரிபொருள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
* பதுக்கல், திசைதிருப்பல், தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு எதிராகக் கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ளும் அதே வேளையில், குறிப்பாக வீட்டு உபயோக மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகளுக்காக எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* எல்பிஜி பதுக்கல், கள்ளச்சந்தையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நாடு முழுவதும் அமலாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்கின்றன. நேற்று (10.04.2026), நாடு முழுவதும் 3400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
*பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள் திடீர் ஆய்வுகளைத் தீவிரப்படுத்தி, 214 எல்பிஜி விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளன. 5 விநியோக நிறுவனங்களை இடைநீக்கம் செய்துள்ளன .
* இணையதள எல்பிஜி முன்பதிவுகள் சுமார் 98% அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
* திசை திருப்பப்படுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்காக, விநியோக அங்கீகாரக் குறியீட்டு (DAC) அடிப்படையிலான விநியோகங்கள் 93 % ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன .
* வீட்டு உபயோகத்திற்கான எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர் விநியோகம் வழக்கம் போல் உள்ளது. நேற்று (10.04.2026) , 51.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
* மொத்த வர்த்தக எல்பிஜி ஒதுக்கீடு நெருக்கடிக்கு முந்தைய அளவுகளில் சுமார் 70% ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* கடந்த 8 நாட்களில் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள், 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் தொடர்பாக சுமார் 2900 விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. அவற்றில் 29,000 - க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 5 கிலோ எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் தினசரி சராசரியாக 77,000 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில்,10.04.2026 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 1 லட்சத்து 5 ஆயிரம் எஃப்டிஎல் சிலிண்டர்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஐஓசிஎல், ஹெச்பிசிஎல் மற்றும் பிபிசிஎல் நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களைக் கொண்ட மூன்று பேர் கொண்ட குழு, வணிக ரீதியான எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்தைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்காக மாநில அதிகார அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
* 14 மார்ச் 2026 முதல் சுமார் 1,13,233 மெட்ரிக் டன் வர்த்தக எல்பிஜி (60 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட 19 கிலோ எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களுக்குச் சமம்) விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 10.04.2026 அன்று , 7140 மெட்ரிக் டன் வர்த்தக எல்பிஜி (3.76 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட 19 கிலோ எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களுக்குச் சமம்) விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
* உர ஆலைகளுக்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த எரிவாயு ஒதுக்கீடு, அவற்றின் ஆறு மாத சராசரி நுகர்வில் ஏறத்தாழ 95 சதவீதத்தை எட்டும் வகையில், 09.04.2026 முதல் மேலும் 5% அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* வணிக ரீதியான எல்பிஜி கிடைப்பது குறித்த கவலைகளைத் தீர்க்கும் வகையில், ஹோட்டல்கள், உணவகங்கள் , சிற்றுண்டிச்சாலைகள் போன்ற வணிக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு நகர எரிவாயு விநியோக (சிஜிடி) அமைப்புகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* ஐஜிஎல், எம்ஜிஎல், கெயில் கேஸ், பிபிசிஎல் உள்ளிட்ட சிஜிடி நிறுவனங்கள், வீட்டு உபயோக, வணிக பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகளுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகைகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
* சிஜிடி கட்டமைப்புகளின் விரிவாக்கத்திற்குத் தேவையான ஒப்புதல்களை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* 2026 மார்ச் முதல், சுமார் 4.15 லட்சம் பிஎன்ஜி இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், கூடுதலாக சுமார் 4.55 லட்சம் வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் புதிய இணைப்புகளுக்காகப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
* இன்றுவரை, 26,000- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிஎன்ஜி நுகர்வோர் MYPNGD.in இணையதளம் வழியாகத் தங்களது எல்பிஜி இணைப்புகளைத் திரும்ப ஒப்படைத்துள்ளனர்.
* அனைத்து சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களும் போதுமான கச்சா எண்ணெய் கையிருப்புடன் உயர் திறனில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. அதேவேளையில் போதுமான பெட்ரோல், டீசல் கையிருப்பும் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
* வீட்டு உபயோக நுகர்வுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் வீட்டு உபயோக எல்பிஜி உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* நாடு முழுவதும் எரிபொருள் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் வழக்கம் போல் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
* மத்திய கிழக்கு நெருக்கடியால் கச்சா எண்ணெய் விலையில் அசாதாரணமான உயர்வு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது; இருப்பினும், நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பொருட்டு, மத்திய அரசு பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் மீதான கலால் வரியை லிட்டருக்கு 10 குறைத்துள்ளது.
* சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலைகள் எந்த உயர்வுமின்றி மாற்றமின்றி உள்ளன.
* வதந்திகளை நம்ப வேண்டாம் என மக்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளதுடன், பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்புகள் மூலம் துல்லியமான தகவல்களை வழங்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளையும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
* மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழக்கமான ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு கூடுதலாக 48,000 கிலோலிட்டர் மண்ணெண்ணெய் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* மத்திய கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து இந்திய மாலுமிகளும் பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளனர்.
* இந்தியக் கொடியுடன் கூடிய எல்பிஜி கப்பலான ஜக் விக்ரம்ஹோர்மூஸ் நீரிணையைப் பாதுகாப்பாகக் கடந்தது. இந்தக் கப்பல், சுமார் 20,400 டன் எல்பிஜி சரக்கையும், அதில் உள்ள 24 மாலுமிகளையும் ஏற்றி வருகிறது. இது 2026 ஏப்ரல் 15 அன்று மும்பையை வந்தடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை 24 மணி நேரமும் தொடர்ந்து இயங்கி வருகிறது. அது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 5,973 அழைப்புகளையும் 12,675-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின்னஞ்சல்களையும் கையாண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 128 அழைப்புகளும் 319 மின்னஞ்சல்களும் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் இதுவரை 2,009-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய மாலுமிகள் பாதுகாப்பாக தாயகம் திரும்புவதற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இதில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 81 பேர் வந்துள்ளனர்.
* இந்தியா முழுவதும் துறைமுகச் செயல்பாடுகள் இயல்பாக உள்ளன.
* மாலுமிகளின் நலனையும், தடையற்ற கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகளையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகமானது, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள், கடல்சார் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
* மத்திய கிழக்குப் பகுதி முழுவதும், உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்களும் அலுவலகங்களும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பில் இருப்பதுடன், அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, நல்வாழ்விற்காகத் தேவையான உதவிகளையும் அறிவுரைகளையும் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
* வான்வெளி திறந்திருக்கும் நாடுகளில் இருந்து விமானங்கள் தொடர்ந்து இயங்கி வருகின்றன. பிப்ரவரி 28 முதல், இப்பகுதியிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு சுமார் 8,71,000 பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர்.
* இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கும் இடையே குறைந்த அளவிலான திட்டமிடப்படாத வணிக விமான சேவைகள் தொடர்ந்து இயக்கி வருகின்றன.
* சவூதி அரேபியா, ஓமன் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பல்வேறு விமான நிலையங்களிலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு விமானங்கள் தொடர்ந்து இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
* கத்தார் வான்வெளி பகுதியளவு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், கத்தார் ஏர்வேஸ் இன்று இந்தியாவிற்கு சுமார் 8 முதல் 10 விமானங்களை இயக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* குவைத் வான்வெளி மூடப்பட்டே உள்ளது. குவைத்தின் ஜசீரா ஏர்வேஸ், குவைத் ஏர்வேஸ் ஆகியவை சவூதி அரேபியாவின் தம்மாம் விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு திட்டமிடப்படாத வணிக விமானங்களை இயக்கி வருகின்றன. குவைத்திலிருந்து இந்தியர்களின் பயணம் சவூதி அரேபியா வழியாக தொடர்ந்து எளிதாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
* பஹ்ரைன் வான்வெளி திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கல்ஃப் ஏர் நிறுவனம் விரைவில் பஹ்ரைனிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு குறிப்பிட்ட அளவு விமானச் சேவைகளைத் தொடங்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* தெஹ்ரானில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம், இதுவரை 981 இந்திய மாணவர்கள், 662 இந்திய மீனவர்கள் உட்பட 2,225 இந்தியர்களை ஈரானிலிருந்து ஆர்மீனியா மற்றும் அஜர்பைஜான் வழியாக இந்தியா திரும்புவதற்கு வழிவகை செய்துள்ளது.
* இஸ்ரேலிய வான்வெளி மூடப்பட்டே உள்ளது. இந்திய மக்களின் இந்தியப் பயணத்திற்கான வசதிகள் ஜோர்டான் மற்றும் எகிப்து வழியாகத் தொடர்ந்து செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
* ஈராக் வான்வெளி, கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் கூடிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துடன் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியர்கள் இந்தியா வருவதற்கான வசதிகள், ஜோர்டான், சவுதி அரேபியா வழியாகத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2251135&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal; over 51.5 lakh cylinders delivered yesterday
More than 26,000 PNG consumers surrendered LPG connections via MYPNGD.in till date
PSU OMCs organise around 2,900 awareness camps for 5 kg FTL cylinders over last 8 days
India-flagged LPG vessel Jag Vikram carrying approximately 20,400 MT of LPG safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz
Over 2,009 Indian seafarers safely repatriated from Gulf region; 81 returned in last 24 hours
Indian Missions and Posts continue round-the-clock helplines and proactive assistance to Indian nationals
11 APR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India remains actively engaged in ensuring preparedness and seamless functioning across key sectors. The following update outlines the measures being undertaken in the areas of energy supply, maritime operations, and assistance to Indian nationals in the region:
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas shared an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being undertaken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG amid the ongoing developments affecting the Strait of Hormuz. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG and rely only on official sources for information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are urged to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has prioritised domestic LPG and PNG supply, along with high priority for hospitals and educational institutions.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritise LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Currently, 24 States/UTs are issuing regular press briefings.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. On 10.04.2026, more than 3400 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have strengthened surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 214 LPG distributorships and suspended 55 distributorships.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG bookings have increased to about 98% across the industry.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 93% to prevent diversion.
• Domestic LPG cylinder deliveries remain normal.
• On 10.04.2026, more than 51.5 Lakh domestic LPG cylinders were delivered.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 08.04.2026 has now conveyed that–
• Industrial units in the sectors of Pharma, Food, Polymer, Agriculture, Packaging, Paint, Uranium, Heavy Water, Steel, Seed, Metal, Ceramic, Foundry, Forging, Glass, Aerosol etc. shall also receive 70% of the units’ pre-March 2026 Bulk non-domestic LPG consumption level subject to an overall sectoral limit of 0.2 TMT/day.
• Conditions stipulated in Para (b) of letter dated 21.03.2026 regarding registration with OMCs and Para (c) regarding application for PNG to CGD entities must also be fulfilled by the respective industries to avail Bulk LPG under this allocation. However, if the industries mentioned above use LPG as an integral input in the manufacturing process or for specialised purposes that cannot be substituted by Natural gas, the requirement relating to application for PNG shall stand waived.
• These measures are expected to prevent supply-chain disruptions, avoid shortages of essential goods and ensure continuity of industrial operations despite the ongoing global crises.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders will be at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• PSU OMCs have organised around 2900 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders during last 8 days, wherein more than 29,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• On 10.04.2026, about 1 Lakh 5 Kg FTL Cylinders were sold across the country against a daily average of 77000 in the month of Feb-26.
• Since 23 March 2026, more than 12 lakh 5-kg Free Trade LPG cylinders have been sold to students and vulnerable communities including migrant labourers.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution.
• About 1,13,233 MT of commercial LPG (equivalent to over 60 lakh of 19-kg LPG cylinders) has been sold since 14 March 2026. On 10.04.2026, 7140 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 3.76 Lakh - 19 Kg LPG cylinders) was sold.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Conusmers have been prioritised with 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG transport.
• Based on available inventory and scheduled LNG cargo arrivals, the overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants is being further enhanced by 5% to reach approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption, effective 09.04.2026.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 18 States/UTs are already receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has adopted an Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure for three months to process applications on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has extended the National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• In order to promote cleaner fuel and encourage piped gas usage, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh vide letter dated 10.04.2026 has extended subsidy support to Domestic PNG consumers under “Andhra Pradesh PNG Subvention Scheme”.
• Since March 2026, about 4.15 lakh PNG connections have been gasified and about 4.55 lakh additional customers have registered for new connections.
• Till date, more than 26,000 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• The Government of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Provision for 800 MT/day has been made for companies related to above departments.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• Retail outlets across the country are operating normally.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Export levy has been imposed at ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) to ensure adequate domestic availability.
• Retail prices of petrol and diesel remain unchanged with no increase at retail outlets.
• The Government has advised citizens not to believe rumours and requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through press briefings.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• The Government of India vide Gazette notification dated 29.03.2026 has facilitated distribution of PDS Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) in PDS SKO Free States/UTs for cooking and lighting purpose only –
• A maximum of two PSU OMC service stations per district (preferably Company Owned Company Operated) are permitted to store up to 5,000 litres of PDS SKO.
• These PSU OMC service stations shall be designated by the State Government or UT administration in each district.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region, by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• The India-flagged LPG vessel Jag Vikram has safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz today.
• The vessel is carrying approximately 20,400 MT of LPG cargo with 24 seafarers onboard. It is expected to arrive at Mumbai on 15 April 2026
• The Shipping Control Room remains operational 24x7 and has handled 5,973 calls and more than 12,675 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 128 calls and 319 emails have been received.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,009 Indian seafarers so far, including 81 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
• The Ministry continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Across the region, Indian Missions and Posts remain in close contact with the Indian community, while continuing to provide assistance and issue necessary advisories for their safety and well-being. As informed by Ministry of External Affairs:
• The Government continues to closely monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region.
• Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for better sharing of information and coordination.
• Efforts remain focused on ensuring the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region.
• Indian Missions and Posts continue to operate round-the-clock helplines and are proactively assisting Indian nationals.
• Updated advisories are being issued regularly, including information on local government guidelines, flight and travel situations and consular services.
• Our Missions remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, professional groups, Indian companies and other stakeholders in the region.
• Flights continue to operate from countries where airspace remains open. Since 28 February, around 8,71,000 passengers have travelled from the region to India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 95 flights expected today.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 8–10 flights to India today.
• Kuwait airspace remains closed. Jazeera Airways of Kuwait and Kuwait Airways are operating non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals from Kuwait continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is expected to begin limited flight operations from Bahrain to India soon and is currently operating non-scheduled flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India. Travel of Indian nationals from Bahrain continues to be facilitated through Saudi Arabia to India.
• The Embassy of India in Tehran has so far facilitated movement of 2,225 Indian nationals from Iran to Armenia and Azerbaijan for onward travel to India, including 981 Indian students and 662 Indian fishermen.
• Israeli airspace remains closed. Travel of Indian nationals continue to be facilitated through Jordan and Egypt to India.
• Iraq airspace is open with restricted flight operations. Travel of Indian nationals continue to be facilitated through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India.