Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs of CRPF on its Valour Day
On this day in 1965, the fearless warriors of CRPF stood like an unbreakable wall at Sardar Post in the Rann of Kutch
Heartfelt tributes to the martyrs who laid down their lives for the honor and security of nation
09 APR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his tributes to the martyrs of
the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on the occasion of CRPF Valour Day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Salute to the indomitable courage and sacrifice of our brave hearts on CRPF Valour Day. On this day in 1965, the fearless warriors of CRPF stood like an unbreakable wall at Sardar Post in the Rann of Kutch, crushing the enemy’s advances and writing a glorious chapter of bravery in India’s history. Heartfelt tributes to the martyrs who laid down their lives for the honour and security of the nation.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ శౌర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అమరులకు నివాళి అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
1965లో ఇదే రోజున రాణ్ ఆఫ్ కచ్ లోని సర్వార్ పోస్టు వద్ద దుర్భేద్య కుడ్యంలా నిలిచిన సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ యోధులు
దేశ గౌరవం, భద్రత కోసం ప్రాణాలర్పించిన అమరులకు మనఃపూర్వక నివాళి
09 APR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ శౌర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా.. కేంద్ర రిజర్వు పోలీసు బలగాల (సీఆర్పీఎఫ్) అమర వీరులకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నివాళి అర్పించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు: - “సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ శౌర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా మన వీర సైనికుల అకుంఠిత ధైర్యసాహసాలకూ, త్యాగాలకూ ప్రణమిల్లుతున్నాను. 1965లో ఇదే రోజున సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ వీర యోధులు వెన్నుచూపకుండా పోరాడారు. చొచ్చుకొస్తున్న శతృమూకలను అణచివేస్తూ.. రాణ్ ఆఫ్ కచ్ లోని సర్దార్ పోస్టు వద్ద దుర్భేద్యమైన కుడ్యంలా ఎదురు నిలిచారు. ధైర్యసాహసాలతో దేశ చరిత్రలో అద్భుతమైన అధ్యాయాన్ని లిఖించారు. దేశ గౌరవం, భద్రత కోసం ప్రాణాలర్పించిన అమరవీరులకు మనఃపూర్వకంగా నివాళి అర్పిస్తున్నాను.”