Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to the martyrs of CRPF on its Valour Day
On this day in 1965, the fearless warriors of CRPF stood like an unbreakable wall at Sardar Post in the Rann of Kutch
Heartfelt tributes to the martyrs who laid down their lives for the honor and security of nation
09 APR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his tributes to the martyrs of
the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on the occasion of CRPF Valour Day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Salute to the indomitable courage and sacrifice of our brave hearts on CRPF Valour Day. On this day in 1965, the fearless warriors of CRPF stood like an unbreakable wall at Sardar Post in the Rann of Kutch, crushing the enemy’s advances and writing a glorious chapter of bravery in India’s history. Heartfelt tributes to the martyrs who laid down their lives for the honour and security of the nation.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್‌ನ ಶೌರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
1965ರ ಇದೇ ದಿನದಂದು ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್‌ನ ನಿರ್ಭೀತ ಯೋಧರು ರಣ್‌ ಆಫ್ ಕಛ್ ನ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುರಿಯಲಾಗದ ಗೋಡೆಯಂತೆ ನಿಂತರೆಂದು ಸ್ಮರಣೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನೇ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ನಮನಗಳು
09 APR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್ ಶೌರ್ಯ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀಸಲು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆ (ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್) ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ X ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ “ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್ ಶೌರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ನಮ್ಮ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಯೋಧರ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ನಮನಗಳು. 1965ರ ಇದೇ ದಿನದಂದು, ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್‌ನ ನಿರ್ಭೀತ ಯೋಧರು ರಣ್‌ ಆಫ್ ಕಛ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುರಿಯಲಾಗದ ಗೋಡೆಯಂತೆ ನಿಂತು, ಶತ್ರುಗಳ ಅತಿಕ್ರಮಣವನ್ನು ತಡೆದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ ಬರೆದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನೇ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ನಮನಗಳು.’’