नौवहन मंत्रालय
प्रमुख बंदरांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 मध्ये 915 दशलक्ष टन मालाची केली हाताळणी; 7.06% वाढीसह गाठले निर्धारित उद्दिष्ट
05 APR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रांसाठी महत्त्वाची म्हणता येईल अशी कामगिरी बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयांतर्गत येणाऱ्या प्रमुख बंदरांनी केली आहे. या बंदरांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 मध्ये एकत्रितपणे 915.17 दशलक्ष टन मालाची हाताळणी केली आहे. या कामगिरीसह बंदरांनी 904 दशलक्ष टनांचे वार्षिक उद्दिष्ट यशस्वीपणे ओलांडले आहे.
या कामगिरीद्वारे गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 7.06% वाढीची नोंद झाली असून त्यामुळे या क्षेत्राची मजबूत सुधारणा, वाढलेली कार्यक्षमता आणि निरंतर प्रगतीची पुष्टी होत आहे. हा टप्पा गाठण्यात भारत सरकारने 'मेरिटाइम अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047' अंतर्गत बंदरांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण, लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि भारताला एक अग्रगण्य सागरी राष्ट्र म्हणून बळकट करण्यासाठी केलेल्या धोरणात्मक गुंतवणुकीचा आणि परिवर्तनीय सुधारणांचा मोठा वाटा आहे.
आमच्या प्रमुख बंदरांद्वारे 915 दशलक्ष टनांहून अधिक मालाची विक्रमी हाताळणी हा भारताचे सागरी क्षेत्र बळकट करण्याप्रती सरकारच्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे, असे केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, आम्ही जागतिक दर्जाच्या बंदरांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती करत आहोत, कार्यक्षमता सुधारत आहोत आणि भारताच्या वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ देण्यासाठी विनाअडथळा लॉजिस्टिक सेवा सक्षम करत आहोत. ही कामगिरी भारताला 'मेरिटाइम अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047' अंतर्गत जागतिक सागरी महासत्ता म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्याचा आमचा संकल्प अधिक दृढ करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
ही कामगिरी सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांमध्ये झालेली सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ दर्शवते. यामध्ये दीनदयाल बंदर प्राधिकरण 160.11 दशलक्ष टन (MT) माल हाताळणीसह अव्वल स्थानी आहे. त्यापाठोपाठ पारादीप बंदर प्राधिकरण 156.45 दशलक्ष टन आणि जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण( जेएनपीए) 102.01 दशलक्ष टनांसह तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे. विशाखापट्टणम बंदर प्राधिकरण, मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरण, चेन्नई बंदर प्राधिकरण आणि न्यू मंगलोर बंदर प्राधिकरण यांसारख्या इतर महत्त्वाच्या बंदरांनीही उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावत एकूण माल हाताळणीत मोलाचे योगदान दिले आहे.
वाढीच्या दराचा विचार करता, मुरगाव बंदर प्राधिकरणाने 15.91% ची सर्वाधिक वाढ नोंदवली आहे. त्याखालोखाल कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टमने 14.28% आणि जेएनपीए ने 10.74% वाढ नोंदवली असून, हे आकडे सुधारलेली कार्यक्षमता आणि मालाच्या वाढत्या प्रमाणाचे निदर्शक आहेत.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports Record 915 Million Tonnes Cargo in FY 2025–26, Surpass Target with 7.06% Growth
Strong Year-on-Year Growth Reflects Efficiency Gains and Capacity Expansion
Ports Drive India’s Trade Momentum under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
05 APR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 05 April 2026: In a significant achievement for India’s maritime sector, the Major Ports under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have collectively handled 915.17 million tonnes (MT) of cargo during FY 2025–26, surpassing the annual target of 904 MT. This marks a year-on-year growth of 7.06%, reaffirming the sector’s strong recovery, enhanced efficiency, and sustained growth trajectory. This milestone underscores the impact of transformative reforms and strategic investments undertaken by the Government of India to modernize port infrastructure, enhance logistics efficiency, and strengthen India’s position as a leading maritime nation under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The record cargo handling of over 915 million tonnes by our Major Ports is a testament to the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening India’s maritime sector. Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are building world-class port infrastructure, improving efficiency, and enabling seamless logistics to support India’s growing economy. This achievement reinforces our resolve to position India as a global maritime powerhouse under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.”
The performance reflects consistent growth across major ports, with Deendayal Port Authority emerging as the top performer at 160.11 MT, followed by Paradip Port Authority at 156.45 MT, and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) at 102.01 MT. Other key ports including Visakhapatnam Port Authority, Mumbai Port Authority, Chennai Port Authority, and New Mangalore Port Authority also registered strong performance, contributing significantly to the overall cargo throughput. In terms of growth rate, Mormugao Port Authority recorded the highest increase at 15.91%, followed by Kolkata Dock System at 14.28% and JNPA at 10.74%, reflecting improved efficiency and rising cargo volumes.
The sustained growth in cargo handling has been driven by capacity augmentation and modernization of port infrastructure, strengthened multimodal connectivity and seamless hinterland linkages, adoption of digital and smart port initiatives, increased handling of key commodities including coal, crude oil, containers, fertilizers, and POL, as well as improved turnaround time and ease of doing business across ports. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to advance a comprehensive maritime strategy focused on port-led development, logistics integration, and sustainability.
The record performance in FY 2025–26 reflects growing trade confidence and the effectiveness of policy measures aimed at enhancing operational efficiency and capacity utilization. With sustained policy momentum and infrastructure investments, India’s Major Ports are well-positioned to further scale new milestones and contribute significantly to the nation’s economic growth and global trade leadership.