Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports Record 915 Million Tonnes Cargo in FY 2025–26, Surpass Target with 7.06% Growth
Strong Year-on-Year Growth Reflects Efficiency Gains and Capacity Expansion
Ports Drive India’s Trade Momentum under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
05 APR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 05 April 2026: In a significant achievement for India’s maritime sector, the Major Ports under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have collectively handled 915.17 million tonnes (MT) of cargo during FY 2025–26, surpassing the annual target of 904 MT. This marks a year-on-year growth of 7.06%, reaffirming the sector’s strong recovery, enhanced efficiency, and sustained growth trajectory. This milestone underscores the impact of transformative reforms and strategic investments undertaken by the Government of India to modernize port infrastructure, enhance logistics efficiency, and strengthen India’s position as a leading maritime nation under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The record cargo handling of over 915 million tonnes by our Major Ports is a testament to the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening India’s maritime sector. Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are building world-class port infrastructure, improving efficiency, and enabling seamless logistics to support India’s growing economy. This achievement reinforces our resolve to position India as a global maritime powerhouse under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.”
The performance reflects consistent growth across major ports, with Deendayal Port Authority emerging as the top performer at 160.11 MT, followed by Paradip Port Authority at 156.45 MT, and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) at 102.01 MT. Other key ports including Visakhapatnam Port Authority, Mumbai Port Authority, Chennai Port Authority, and New Mangalore Port Authority also registered strong performance, contributing significantly to the overall cargo throughput. In terms of growth rate, Mormugao Port Authority recorded the highest increase at 15.91%, followed by Kolkata Dock System at 14.28% and JNPA at 10.74%, reflecting improved efficiency and rising cargo volumes.
The sustained growth in cargo handling has been driven by capacity augmentation and modernization of port infrastructure, strengthened multimodal connectivity and seamless hinterland linkages, adoption of digital and smart port initiatives, increased handling of key commodities including coal, crude oil, containers, fertilizers, and POL, as well as improved turnaround time and ease of doing business across ports. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to advance a comprehensive maritime strategy focused on port-led development, logistics integration, and sustainability.
The record performance in FY 2025–26 reflects growing trade confidence and the effectiveness of policy measures aimed at enhancing operational efficiency and capacity utilization. With sustained policy momentum and infrastructure investments, India’s Major Ports are well-positioned to further scale new milestones and contribute significantly to the nation’s economic growth and global trade leadership.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने 915 मिलियन टन कार्गो प्रबंधन का रिकॉर्ड बनाया; 7.06 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ लक्ष्य को किया पार
वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि, योग्यता में सुधार और क्षमता विस्तार को दर्शाती है
'मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047' के तहत बंदरगाहों से भारत की व्यापार गति को बढ़ावा
05 APR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान सामूहिक रूप से 915.17 मिलियन टन कार्गो का प्रबंधन किया है, जो कि 904 मिलियन टन के वार्षिक लक्ष्य से अधिक है। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 7.06 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जो इस क्षेत्र की मजबूत रिकवरी, बेहतर दक्षता और निरंतर विकास को दर्शाता है। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बंदरगाहों की अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण, लॉजिस्टिक्स की दक्षता बढ़ाने और 'मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047' के तहत भारत को एक अग्रणी नौवहन राष्ट्र के रूप में मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों और रणनीतिक निवेशों के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करती है।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “हमारे प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा 915 मिलियन टन से अधिक का रिकॉर्ड कार्गो प्रबंधन, भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, हम भारत की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बंदरगाह अवसंरचना का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही कुशलता में सुधार कर रहे हैं और निर्बाध लॉजिस्टिक्स सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। यह उपलब्धि 'मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047' के तहत भारत को एक वैश्विक नौवहन शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के हमारे संकल्प को और सुदृढ़ करती है।
यह प्रदर्शन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में निरंतर वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जिसमें दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण 160.11 मीट्रिक टन के साथ शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ता के रूप में उभरा है, इसके बाद पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण 156.45 मीट्रिक टन और जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए) 102.01 मीट्रिक टन पर है। विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, चेन्नई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और न्यू मंगलौर बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण सहित अन्य प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया, जिसने समग्र कार्गो माल ढुलाई में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। विकास दर के संदर्भ में, मोर्मुगाओ बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने 15.91 प्रतिशत की सबसे अधिक वृद्धि दर्ज की, इसके बाद कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम 14.28 प्रतिशत और जेएनपीए 10.74 प्रतिशत पर रहे, जो बेहतर दक्षता और कार्गो की बढ़ती मात्रा को दर्शाते हैं।
कार्गो प्रबंधन में यह निरंतर वृद्धि कई कारकों द्वारा संचालित रही है, जिनमें बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण और उनकी क्षमता में वृद्धि, सुदृढ़ मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी तथा निर्बाध हिंटरलैंड लिंकेज (पश्चभूमि संपर्क), डिजिटल एवं स्मार्ट पोर्ट पहलों को अपनाना, और कोयला, कच्चे तेल, कंटेनर, उर्वरक एवं पी.ओ.एल. जैसी प्रमुख वस्तुओं के संचालन में वृद्धि शामिल है। साथ ही, जहाजों के टर्नअराउंड समय में सुधार और बंदरगाहों पर व्यापार सुगमता ने भी इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास, लॉजिस्टिक्स एकीकरण और स्थिरता पर केंद्रित एक व्यापक समुद्री रणनीति को आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखे हुए है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन, व्यापार में बढ़ते भरोसे और परिचालन दक्षता व क्षमता उपयोग को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अपनाए गए नीतिगत उपायों की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाता है। नीतिगत गति और बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के निरंतर बने रहने से, भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाह नई उपलब्धियां हासिल करने और देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि व वैश्विक व्यापार नेतृत्व में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं।