Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports Record 915 Million Tonnes Cargo in FY 2025–26, Surpass Target with 7.06% Growth
Strong Year-on-Year Growth Reflects Efficiency Gains and Capacity Expansion
Ports Drive India’s Trade Momentum under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
05 APR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 05 April 2026: In a significant achievement for India’s maritime sector, the Major Ports under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have collectively handled 915.17 million tonnes (MT) of cargo during FY 2025–26, surpassing the annual target of 904 MT. This marks a year-on-year growth of 7.06%, reaffirming the sector’s strong recovery, enhanced efficiency, and sustained growth trajectory. This milestone underscores the impact of transformative reforms and strategic investments undertaken by the Government of India to modernize port infrastructure, enhance logistics efficiency, and strengthen India’s position as a leading maritime nation under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The record cargo handling of over 915 million tonnes by our Major Ports is a testament to the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening India’s maritime sector. Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are building world-class port infrastructure, improving efficiency, and enabling seamless logistics to support India’s growing economy. This achievement reinforces our resolve to position India as a global maritime powerhouse under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.”
The performance reflects consistent growth across major ports, with Deendayal Port Authority emerging as the top performer at 160.11 MT, followed by Paradip Port Authority at 156.45 MT, and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) at 102.01 MT. Other key ports including Visakhapatnam Port Authority, Mumbai Port Authority, Chennai Port Authority, and New Mangalore Port Authority also registered strong performance, contributing significantly to the overall cargo throughput. In terms of growth rate, Mormugao Port Authority recorded the highest increase at 15.91%, followed by Kolkata Dock System at 14.28% and JNPA at 10.74%, reflecting improved efficiency and rising cargo volumes.
The sustained growth in cargo handling has been driven by capacity augmentation and modernization of port infrastructure, strengthened multimodal connectivity and seamless hinterland linkages, adoption of digital and smart port initiatives, increased handling of key commodities including coal, crude oil, containers, fertilizers, and POL, as well as improved turnaround time and ease of doing business across ports. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to advance a comprehensive maritime strategy focused on port-led development, logistics integration, and sustainability.
The record performance in FY 2025–26 reflects growing trade confidence and the effectiveness of policy measures aimed at enhancing operational efficiency and capacity utilization. With sustained policy momentum and infrastructure investments, India’s Major Ports are well-positioned to further scale new milestones and contribute significantly to the nation’s economic growth and global trade leadership.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اہم بندرگاہوں نے مالی سال 26-2025 میں 915 ملین ٹن کارگو کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا، 7.06 فیصد ترقی کے ساتھ ہدف کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا
سال بہ سال مضبوط ترقی کارکردگی کے فوائد اور صلاحیت میں توسیع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
بندرگاہوں نے میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت ہندوستان کی تجارتی رفتار کو آگے بڑھایا
05 APR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 05 اپریل 2026: ہندوستان کے بحری شعبے کے لئے ایک اہم کامیابی میں ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت اہم بندرگاہوں نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران اجتماعی طور پر 915.17 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کارگو کی ہینڈلنگ کی ہے ، جو 904 ایم ٹی کے سالانہ ہدف سے زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ سال بہ سال 7.06 فیصد کی ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جو اس شعبے کی مضبوط بحالی ، بہتر کارکردگی اور مسلسل ترقی کی رفتار کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ یہ سنگ میل میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے ، لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور ایک سرکردہ سمندری ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کی گئی یکسر تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات اور اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے اثرات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہماری بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے 915 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کی ریکارڈ کارگو ہینڈلنگ ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں ، ہم عالمی معیار کے بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں ، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں ، اور ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی مدد کے لیے ہموار لاجسٹکس کو فعال کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ کامیابی میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت ہندوستان کو عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
یہ کارکردگی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں مسلسل ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی 160.11 ایم ٹی کے ساتھ ٹاپ پرفارمر کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے ، اس کے بعد پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی 156.45 ایم ٹی اور جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) 102.01 ایم ٹی کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی ، ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی ، چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی ، اور نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی سمیت دیگر اہم بندرگاہوں نے بھی مضبوط کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جس نے مجموعی کارگو شرح عمل آوری میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ۔ ترقی کی شرح کے لحاظ سے ، مورموگاؤ پورٹ اتھارٹی نے سب سے زیادہ 15.91 فیصد کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ، اس کے بعد کولکتہ ڈاک سسٹم نے 14.28 فیصد اور جے این پی اے نے 10.74 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ، جو بہتر کارکردگی اور کارگو کے بڑھتے ہوئے حجم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں مسلسل ترقی بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور جدید کاری ، مضبوط ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی اور ہموار اندرونی روابط، ڈیجیٹل اور اسمارٹ پورٹ اقدامات کو اپنانے ، کوئلہ ، خام تیل ، کنٹینرز ، کھادوں اور پی او ایل سمیت اہم اجناس کی ہینڈلنگ میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم اور بندرگاہوں پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے ۔ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی ، لاجسٹک انضمام اور پائیداری پر مرکوز ایک جامع سمندری حکمت عملی کو آگے بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 میں ریکارڈ کارکردگی بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی اعتماد اور پالیسی اقدامات کی تاثیر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد آپریشنل کارکردگی اور صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ مسلسل پالیسی کی رفتار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہیں نئے سنگ میل کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی تجارتی قیادت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔