Prime Minister's Office
First Deputy PM of Russia Denis Manturov calls on PM Modi
First Deputy PM Manturov briefs PM on progress in trade, fertilizers, connectivity and people-to-people ties
PM recalls the successful visit of President Putin to India in December 2025
PM expresses satisfaction at the sustained efforts towards implementation of the Summit outcomes
PM extends warm greetings to President Putin
02 APR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Denis Manturov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
First Deputy PM Manturov briefed PM on the progress in various areas of mutually beneficial cooperation, including trade and economic partnership, fertilizers, connectivity and people-to-people ties.
PM recalled the successful visit of President Putin to India in December 2025 for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.
He expressed satisfaction at the sustained efforts being made by both sides towards implementation of the outcomes from the Annual Summit, aimed at further strengthening the India- Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership.
PM extended warm greetings to President Putin and said that he looked forward to their continued exchanges.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਨਿਸ ਮਾਂਟੂਰੋਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਟੂਰੋਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
02 APR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਨਿਸ ਮਾਂਟੂਰੋਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਟੂਰੋਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 23ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।