Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Prohibition of display of Election Matter in Silence Period and Exit Poll
02 APR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Tripura on March 15, 2026.
2. Section 126 (1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, in any polling area during the period of forty-eight hours (silence period) ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll for any election in that polling area.
3. Polls in the states are to be held as per the schedule given below:
Name of State/UT going for general elections
Poll Date
Silence period
Assam
09.04.2026
5:00 PM (07.04.26)
To 5:00 PM (09.04.26)
Kerala and Puducherry
09.04.2026
6:00 PM (07.04.26)
To 6:00 PM (09.04.26)
Tamil Nadu
23.04.2026
6:00 PM (21.04.2026)
To 6:00 PM (23.04.2026)
West Bengal
23.04.2026 (Phase I)
6:00 PM (21.04.2026)
To 6:00 PM (23.04.2026)
29.04.2026(Phase II)
6:00 PM (27.04.2026)
To 6:00 PM (29.04.2026)
1. Accordingly, the Commission reiterates that the TV/Radio channels and cable networks should ensure that the contents of the programme telecast/broadcast/displayed by them during the period mentioned above do not contain any material, including views/appeals by panellists/participants that may be construed as promoting/prejudicing the prospect of any particular party or candidate(s) or influencing/affecting the result of the election. This includes display of any opinion poll.
2. The Commission under Section 126A of the R.P. Act 1951, has notified that the conduct of Exit poll and dissemination of their results by means of print or electronic media is prohibited between 7:00 AM on April 9, 2026 (Thursday) and 6.30 PM on April 29, 2026 (Wednesday). Violation of Section 126A of the R.P. Act, 1951 is punishable with imprisonment upto a period of two years, or with fine or both.
3. The Commission advises all Media houses to follow instructions in this regard in keeping with its spirit.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: साइलेंस पीरियड के दौरान चुनाव सामग्री और एग्जिट पोल प्रदर्शित करना प्रतिबंधित
02 APR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुद्दुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभाओं के लिए चुनाव और गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, नागालैंड तथा त्रिपुरा के 8 (आठ) विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचुनाव कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है।
2. लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 (1)(ख) के अनुसार किसी भी मतदान क्षेत्र में मतदान पूरा होने के निर्धारित समय से अड़तालीस घंटे पहले से साइलेंस पीरियड (मौन अवधि) के दौरान टेलीविजन या ऐसे किसी माध्यम से चुनाव सामग्री प्रदर्शित करना प्रतिबंधित होता है।
3. राज्यों में चुनाव नीचे दिए कार्यक्रम के अनुसार निर्धारित हैं:
विधानसभा चुनाव कराए जाने वाले राज्‍य/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश
मतदान तिथि
साइलेंस पीरियड
असम
09.04.2026
शाम 5:00 बजे (07.04.2026)
शाम 5:00 बजे तक (09.04.2026)
केरल और पुद्दुचेरी
09.04.2026
शाम 6:00 बजे (07.04.2026)
शाम 6:00 बजे तक (09.04.2026)
तमिलनाडु
23.04.2026
शाम 6:00 बजे (21.04.2026)
शाम 6:00 बजे तक (23.04.2026)
पश्चि‍म बंगाल
23.04.2026 (प्रथम चरण)
शाम 6:00 बजे (21.04.2026)
शाम 6:00 बजे तक (23.04.2026)
29.04.2026 (द्वितीय चरण)
शाम 6:00 बजे (27.04.2026)
शाम 6:00 बजे तक (29.04.2026)
1. इसी अनुसार निर्वाचन आयोग ने फिर कहा है कि टीवी/रेडियो चैनल और केबल नेटवर्क सुनिश्चित करें कि उपर्युक्त अवधि के दौरान उनके द्वारा प्रसारित/दिखाए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों में कोई भी ऐसी सामग्री शामिल न हो, जिसमें पैनलिस्टों/प्रतिभागियों के विचार/अपील शामिल रहें, जिन्हें किसी विशेष पार्टी या उम्मीदवार की संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देने/विरोध करने या चुनाव परिणाम को प्रभावित करने के रूप में समझा जा सकता है। इसमें किसी भी जनमत सर्वेक्षण का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल है।
2. लोक प्रतिनिधित्‍व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 के तहत आयोग ने अधिसूचित किया है कि 9 अप्रैल, 2026 (बृहस्‍पतिवार) को सुबह 7:00 बजे से 29 अप्रैल, 2026 (बुधवार) को शाम 6:30 बजे के बीच एक्‍जि‍ट पोल और प्रिंट या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से उनके परिणामों को दिखाना प्रतिबंधित है। लोक प्रतिनिधित्‍व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126ए के उल्लंघन पर दो वर्ष तक की कैद, जुर्माना या दोनों हो सकते हैं।
3. आयोग सभी मीडिया संस्थानों को सलाह देता है कि वे इस संबंध में दिए गए निर्देशों का पालन इसी भावना के अनुरूप करें।