सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्मों पर सामग्री की सुलभता संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए; श्रवण और दृष्टिबाधित दर्शकों के लिए सुविधाओं को अनिवार्य किया
27 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 06.02.2026 को श्रवण एवं दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड कंटेंट प्रकाशकों के प्लेटफार्मों (ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म) पर सामग्री की सुलभता संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
ये दिशानिर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं: https://mib.gov.in → होम → दस्तावेज़ → अधिनियम, नीतियां और दिशानिर्देश
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर मौजूद ऑडियो-विजुअल सामग्री श्रवण और दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए सुलभ हो और इसके लिए एक कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम भी प्रदान किया गया है।
दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रकाशित होने वाली सभी नई सामग्री में श्रवण बाधित (क्लोज्ड कैप्शनिंग/ओपन कैप्शनिंग/भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा) और दृष्टि बाधित दर्शकों (ऑडियो डिस्क्रिप्टर) के लिए निर्धारित कार्यान्वयन अनुसूची के अनुसार कम से कम एक सुभलता सुविधा होनी चाहिए।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में श्रीमती माया नारोलिया द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Issues Accessibility Guidelines for OTT Platforms; Mandates Features for Hearing and Visually Impaired Audiences
27 MAR 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued Guidelines for Accessibility of Content on Platforms of Publishers of Online Curated Content (OTT Platforms) for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment on 06.02.2026.
The guidelines are available for public access at Ministry’s website under following path: https://mib.gov.in → Home →Documents →Acts, Policies & Guidelines
The guidelines aim to ensure that audio-visual content on OTT platforms is accessible to persons with hearing and visual impairment and provide for an implementation schedule.
The Guidelines mandate that all newly published content on OTT platforms shall carry at least one accessibility feature each for hearing-impaired (Closed Captioning /Open Captioning/ Indian Sign Language) and visually impaired viewers (Audio Descriptors) as per the prescribed implementation schedule.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in response of questions asked by Smt. Maya Naroliya.