Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Progress of Kavach Implementation
Indigenous Universal Braking Algorithm Developed under Kavach by Railways to Help in Faster Implementation of Kavach 4.0
AI Based Centralised Monitoring Platform, “Suraksha” under Kavach will Alert Traffic Monitors for Unusual Events & Thus Help Ensure Our Safe Journey by Their Timely Action
26 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed the progress of Kavach, the indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system of Indian Railways. The meeting focused on accelerating deployment, and leveraging advanced technology to ensure more efficient train operations.
Technological Advancements Driving Kavach
Indian Railways has introduced several cutting-edge enhancements in Kavach. The Universal Braking Algorithm (UBA), which standardizes braking curves across different manufacturers, ensures interoperability and eliminates repetitive trials. Significant upgrades in baseline software, AI-driven design automation, and integration interfaces for locomotives, interlocking systems, and track machines are further strengthening system robustness.
A centralized monitoring platform, SURAKSHA, is being developed as a unified Operations Management System to enable real-time monitoring, and predictive maintenance of Kavach installations.
Progress So Far
So far Kavach has been installed on 3,103 Route Km. Kavach Work is currently in progress on 24,427 route kilometers, including high-density and high-utilization corridors.
As part of Version 4.0 deployment:
• 1,638 route kilometers have already been commissioned on key corridors such as Delhi–Mumbai and Delhi–Howrah.
• Recently, Indian Railways has commissioned Kavach on 190 Route Kilometres of Prayagraj–Kanpur Section of Delhi–Howrah High-Density Corridor.
• 7,100 route kilometers have trackside installations underway.
• Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) has been laid over 8,921 km, supported by 1,183 telecom towers and Kavach Data Centres installations across 767 stations.
• Kavach has been installed on 4,277 locomotives.
• Work is in progress on 8,979 locomotives.
Expansion Plans
Kavach installation is a complex process. To further expand its implementation, Railway is planning to expand Kavach network by 9,000 Route Km in next two years and thereafter it is expected to grow upto 10,000 Route Km per year.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କବଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
'କବଚ ୪.୦ ’ ର ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ' କବଚ’ ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ବ୍ରେକିଂ ଆଲଗୋରିଦମ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଏଆଇ ଆଧାରିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ମନିଟରିଂ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, 'ସୁରକ୍ଷା ’,' କବଚ’ ଅଧୀନରେ, ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ମନିଟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅସ୍ବାଭାବିକ ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ସତର୍କ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହିପରି ସମୟୋଚିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମର ନିରାପଦ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ
26 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଏଟିପି) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା 'କବଚ୍ ’ ର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିୟୋଜନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ଉପରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
କବଚ ବ୍ୟବହାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରଗତି
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ କବଚରେ ଅନେକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛି। ୟୁନିଭର୍ସାଲ୍ ବ୍ରେକିଂ ଆଲଗୋରିଦମ୍ (ୟୁ. ବି. ଏ.), ଯାହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ରେକିଂ କର୍ଭକୁ ମାନକୀକୃତ କରେ, ଆନ୍ତଃ-କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ବାରମ୍ବାର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରେ । ବେସଲାଇନ ସଫ୍ଟୱେରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ, ଏଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଅଟୋମେସନ୍, ଏବଂ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ, ଇଣ୍ଟରଲକିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ମେସିନ୍ ପାଇଁ ଏକୀକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରୁଛି।
ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ମନିଟରିଂ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଏକ ଏକୀକୃତ ଅପରେସନ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି ଯାହା ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ମନିଟରିଂ ଏବଂ କବଚ ସ୍ଥାପନାର ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନାତ୍ମକ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ।
ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି
ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୩୧୦୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ମାର୍ଗରେ କବଚ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଘନତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଉପଯୋଗ କରିଡର ସମେତ ୨୪,୪୨୭ କିଲୋମିଟର ମାର୍ଗରେ କବଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜାରି ରହିଛି।
ସଂସ୍କରଣ ୪.୦ ନିୟୋଜନର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ:
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ହାଓଡ଼ା ପରି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କରିଡରରେ ୧୬୩୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ମାର୍ଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇସାରିଛି।
ନିକଟରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ହାଓଡ଼ା ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଘନତ୍ୱ କରିଡରର ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ-କାନପୁର ବିଭାଗର ୧୯୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ମାର୍ଗରେ କବଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି।
୭୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପଥରେ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ସାଇଡ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି।
ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର କେବୁଲ (ଓ. ଏଫ୍. ସି.) ୮୯୨୧ କିଲୋମିଟରରେ ବିଛାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ୭୬୭ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ୧୧୮୩ଟି ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଟାୱାର ଏବଂ କବଚ ଡାଟା ସେଣ୍ଟର ସ୍ଥାପନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ।
୪୨୭୭ଟି ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭରେ କବଚ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୮୯୭୯ଟି ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି।
ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଜନା
କବଚ ସ୍ଥାପନ ଏକ ଜଟିଳ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା। ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ରେଳବାଇ ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କବଚ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ୯୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୧୦,୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।