தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
அசாம், கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தலுக்கு தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட வேட்பு மனுக்கள் மீதான பரிசீலனை நிறைவடைந்தது
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம், கேரளா மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேச சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல், கோவா, கர்நாடகா, நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா மாநிலங்களில் 5 தொகுதிகளில் சட்டப்பேரவை இடைத்தேர்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட வேட்புமனுக்கள் மீதான பரிசீலனை நிறைவடைந்தது.
அசாமில், 126 தொகுதிகளுக்கு 789 வேட்பாளர்களும், கேரளாவில் 140 தொகுதிகளுக்கு 985 வேட்பாளர்களும் புதுச்சேரியில் 30 தொகுதிகளுக்கு 366 வேட்பாளர்களும் தற்போது களத்தில் உள்ளனர். இடைத்தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் கோவாவின் ஒரு தொகுதியில் 3 வேட்பாளர்களும், கர்நாடகாவில் இரண்டு தொகுதிகளில் 50 வேட்பாளர்களும், நாகாலாந்தின் ஒரு தொகுதியில் 7 வேட்பாளர்களும், திரிபுராவின் 1 தொகுதியில் 6 வேட்பாளர்களும் தற்போது களத்தில் உள்ளனர்.
வேட்புமனுக்களைத் திரும்பப் பெற 2026 மார்ச் 26 கடைசி நாளாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245597&reg=3&lang=1

Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Scrutiny of Nominations concludes
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. The last date of filing of nominations for the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye-elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026 was March 23, 2026.
3. Scrutiny of nominations was taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) on 24th March and completed for these poll-going states/UT and the bye-elections today. Details of the total number of candidates left in the fray after scrutiny are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of
candidates
General Elections
1.
Assam
126
789
2.
Kerala
140
985
3.
Puducherry
30
366
TOTAL
296
2,140
Bye-elections
1.
Goa
1
3
2.
Karnataka
2
50
3.
Nagaland
1
7
4.
Tripura
1
6
TOTAL
5
66
1. Scrutiny of nominations was done by the ROs in the presence of the candidates/their agents and the entire process was video-graphed for ensuring utmost transparency.
2. As per ECI instructions, the ROs drew up a list of the validly nominated candidates and displayed the list with the photographs of the candidates against their names on their notice board.
3. The last date of withdrawal of nominations is March 26, 2026 by 3:00 PM.