Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Scrutiny of Nominations concludes
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. The last date of filing of nominations for the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye-elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026 was March 23, 2026.
3. Scrutiny of nominations was taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) on 24th March and completed for these poll-going states/UT and the bye-elections today. Details of the total number of candidates left in the fray after scrutiny are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of
candidates
General Elections
1.
Assam
126
789
2.
Kerala
140
985
3.
Puducherry
30
366
TOTAL
296
2,140
Bye-elections
1.
Goa
1
3
2.
Karnataka
2
50
3.
Nagaland
1
7
4.
Tripura
1
6
TOTAL
5
66
1. Scrutiny of nominations was done by the ROs in the presence of the candidates/their agents and the entire process was video-graphed for ensuring utmost transparency.
2. As per ECI instructions, the ROs drew up a list of the validly nominated candidates and displayed the list with the photographs of the candidates against their names on their notice board.
3. The last date of withdrawal of nominations is March 26, 2026 by 3:00 PM.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ અને પેટાચૂંટણીઓ 2026: નામાંકનોની ચકાસણી પૂર્ણ
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) એ 15 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ આસામ, કેરળ, પુડુચેરી, તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની વિધાનસભાઓની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ અને છ રાજ્યોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટે સમયપત્રક જાહેર કર્યું હતું.
આસામ અને કેરળ રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ (UT) પુડુચેરી અને ચાર રાજ્યોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટે નામાંકન દાખલ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 23 માર્ચ, 2026 હતી; આ બધા રાજ્યોમાં મતદાન 9 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ યોજાવાનું છે.
24 માર્ચે રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારીઓ (ROs) દ્વારા નામાંકનોની ચકાસણી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને આ ચૂંટણીવાળા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટે પ્રક્રિયા આજે પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે. ચકાસણી પછી મેદાનમાં બાકી રહેલા ઉમેદવારોની કુલ સંખ્યા નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમાંક
રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશનું નામ
વિધાનસભા બેઠકોની સંખ્યા
ઉમેદવારોની સંખ્યા
સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી
1.
આસામ
126
789
2.
કેરળ
140
985
3.
પુડુચેરી
30
366
કુલ
296
2,140
પેટાચૂંટણીઓ
1.
ગોવા
1
3
2.
કર્ણાટક
2
50
3.
નાગાલેન્ડ
1
7
4.
ત્રિપુરા
1
6
કુલ
5
66
| |
ઉમેદવારો/તેમના એજન્ટોની હાજરીમાં RO દ્વારા નામાંકનોની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી હતી અને સંપૂર્ણ પારદર્શિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા
ECIની સૂચનાઓ અનુસાર, ROએ માન્ય રીતે નામાંકિત ઉમેદવારોની યાદી તૈયાર કરી હતી અને યાદી જેમાં તેમના નામની બાજુમાં ઉમેદવારોના ફોટા પણ હતા, તેમના નોટિસ બોર્ડ પર પ્રદર્શિત કરી હતી.
નામાંકન પાછું ખેંચવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 26 માર્ચ, 2026 બપોરે 3:00 વાગ્યા સુધી છે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`