Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Scrutiny of Nominations concludes
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. The last date of filing of nominations for the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye-elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026 was March 23, 2026.
3. Scrutiny of nominations was taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) on 24th March and completed for these poll-going states/UT and the bye-elections today. Details of the total number of candidates left in the fray after scrutiny are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of
candidates
General Elections
1.
Assam
126
789
2.
Kerala
140
985
3.
Puducherry
30
366
TOTAL
296
2,140
Bye-elections
1.
Goa
1
3
2.
Karnataka
2
50
3.
Nagaland
1
7
4.
Tripura
1
6
TOTAL
5
66
1. Scrutiny of nominations was done by the ROs in the presence of the candidates/their agents and the entire process was video-graphed for ensuring utmost transparency.
2. As per ECI instructions, the ROs drew up a list of the validly nominated candidates and displayed the list with the photographs of the candidates against their names on their notice board.
3. The last date of withdrawal of nominations is March 26, 2026 by 3:00 PM.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: नामांकन पत्रों की जांच पूरी हुई
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है।
2. 9 अप्रैल, 2026 को होने वाले असम और केरल राज्यों और पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए तथा 4 राज्यों के उपचुनावों के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 23 मार्च, 2026 थी।
3. नामांकन पत्रों की जांच पीठासीन अधिकारियों (आरओ) द्वारा 24 मार्च को की गई थी और आज मतदान वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उपचुनावों के लिए यह प्रक्रिया पूरी हो गई है। जांच के बाद मैदान में बचे उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की सं.
उम्मीदवारों की सं.
आम चुनाव
1.
असम
126
789
2.
केरल
140
985
3.
पुडुचेरी
30
366
कुल
296
2,140
उप-चुनाव
1.
गोवा
1
3
2.
कर्नाटक
2
50
3.
नगालैंड
1
7
4.
त्रिपुरा
1
6
कुल
5
66
1. नामांकन पत्रों की जांच उम्मीदवारों/उनके प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में क्षेत्रीय निरीक्षकों द्वारा की गई और पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की गई ताकि अधिकतम पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
2. ईसीआई के निर्देशों के अनुसार, पीठासीन अधिकारी (आरओ) ने वैध रूप से नामांकित उम्मीदवारों की एक सूची तैयार की और नोटिस बोर्ड पर उम्मीदवारों के नामों के सामने उनकी तस्वीरों के साथ सूची प्रदर्शित की।
3. नामांकन वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 26 मार्च, 2026 को दोपहर 3:00 बजे तक है।