Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Scrutiny of Nominations concludes
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. The last date of filing of nominations for the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye-elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026 was March 23, 2026.
3. Scrutiny of nominations was taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) on 24th March and completed for these poll-going states/UT and the bye-elections today. Details of the total number of candidates left in the fray after scrutiny are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of
candidates
General Elections
1.
Assam
126
789
2.
Kerala
140
985
3.
Puducherry
30
366
TOTAL
296
2,140
Bye-elections
1.
Goa
1
3
2.
Karnataka
2
50
3.
Nagaland
1
7
4.
Tripura
1
6
TOTAL
5
66
1. Scrutiny of nominations was done by the ROs in the presence of the candidates/their agents and the entire process was video-graphed for ensuring utmost transparency.
2. As per ECI instructions, the ROs drew up a list of the validly nominated candidates and displayed the list with the photographs of the candidates against their names on their notice board.
3. The last date of withdrawal of nominations is March 26, 2026 by 3:00 PM.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2026: کاغذاتِ نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال کا عمل مکمل
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے 15 مارچ 2026 کو آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
2. آسام اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں، نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری، اور اُن 4 ریاستوں میں جہاں 9 اپریل 2026 کو پولنگ ہونی ہے، میں کاغذاتِ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 23 مارچ 2026 مقرر تھی۔
3. کاغذاتِ نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال 24 مارچ کو ریٹرننگ افسران (آر اوز) کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی جو آج ان تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے مکمل کر لی گئی۔ جانچ پڑتال کے بعد میدان میں باقی رہ جانے والے امیدواروں کی کل تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
امیدواروں کی تعداد
اسمبلی حلقوں کی تعداد
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ کا نام
نمبر شمار
عام انتخابات
789
126
آسام
1.
985
140
کیرالہ
2.
366
30
پڈوچیری
3.
2,140
296
کُل
ضمنی انتخابات
3
1
گووا
1.
50
2
کرناٹک
2.
7
1
ناگالینڈ
3.
6
1
تریپورہ
4.
66
5
کل
1. کاغذاتِ نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال ریٹرننگ افسران (آر اوز) نے امیدواروں یا اُن کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں انجام دی اور مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے عمل کی ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ بھی کی گئی۔
2. الیکشن کمیشن کی ہدایات کے مطابق ریٹرننگ افسران نے درست طور پر نامزد کیے گئے امیدواروں کی فہرست تیار کی اور اسے اپنے نوٹس بورڈ پر امیدواروں کی تصاویر کے ساتھ اُن کے ناموں کے مقابل آویزاں کیا۔
3. کاغذاتِ نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ 26 مارچ 2026 دوپہر 3:00 بجے تک مقرر ہے۔