Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Scrutiny of Nominations concludes
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. The last date of filing of nominations for the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye-elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026 was March 23, 2026.
3. Scrutiny of nominations was taken up by the Returning Officers (ROs) on 24th March and completed for these poll-going states/UT and the bye-elections today. Details of the total number of candidates left in the fray after scrutiny are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of
candidates
General Elections
1.
Assam
126
789
2.
Kerala
140
985
3.
Puducherry
30
366
TOTAL
296
2,140
Bye-elections
1.
Goa
1
3
2.
Karnataka
2
50
3.
Nagaland
1
7
4.
Tripura
1
6
TOTAL
5
66
1. Scrutiny of nominations was done by the ROs in the presence of the candidates/their agents and the entire process was video-graphed for ensuring utmost transparency.
2. As per ECI instructions, the ROs drew up a list of the validly nominated candidates and displayed the list with the photographs of the candidates against their names on their notice board.
3. The last date of withdrawal of nominations is March 26, 2026 by 3:00 PM.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৬ : মনোনয়নৰ পৰীক্ষা সমাপ্ত
26 MAR 2026 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
1. ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে (ই চি আই) অসম, কেৰালা, পুডুচেৰী, তামিলনাডু আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী ২০২৬ বৰ্ষৰ ১৫ মাৰ্চত ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
2. এপ্ৰিলত ভোটগ্ৰহণ হবলগীয়া অসম আৰু কেৰালা তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত পুডুচেৰীৰ লগতে ৪খন ৰাজ্যৰ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন দাখিলৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ আছিল ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৩ মাৰ্চ।
3. নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হবলগীয়া ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে ২৪ মাৰ্চত ৰিটাৰ্ণিং অফিচাৰসকলে (আৰ অ’) মনোনয়ন পৰীক্ষা আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু আজি এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়। পৰীক্ষাৰ পাছত প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰিবলগীয়া মুঠ প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ সবিশেষ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰঃ
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
1. of
candidates
General Elections
1.
Assam
126
789
2.
Kerala
140
985
3.
Puducherry
30
366
TOTAL
296
2,140
Bye-elections
1.
Goa
1
3
2.
Karnataka
2
50
3.
Nagaland
1
7
4.
Tripura
1
6
TOTAL
5
66
1. প্ৰাৰ্থী/তেওঁলোকৰ এজেণ্টসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত আৰ অ’ৰ দ্বাৰা মনোনয়নৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয় আৰু সৰ্বাধিক স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ভিডিঅ'গ্ৰাফ কৰা হয়।
2. ই চি আইৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি, আৰ অ'সকলে বৈধভাৱে মনোনীত প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ এখন তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জাননী ব’ৰ্ডত প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ নামৰ বিপৰীতে তেওঁলোকৰ ফটোৰ সৈতে তালিকা আঁৰি দিয়ে।
3. মনোনয়ন প্ৰত্যাহাৰৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ হৈছে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৬ মাৰ্চৰ বিয়লি ৩ বজা।