Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
All Retail Outlets Operating Normally; Adequate Petrol and Diesel Available Across the Country
Domestic LPG production from refineries increases to support domestic consumption
Government continues to accord highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG supply
Government notifies Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution Order, 2026, Providing Time-Bound Framework for Nationwide Pipeline Expansion
26 States/UTs have issued allocation orders for non-domestic LPG
9,046 PNG connections (new and gas-in) reported across 110 geographical areas yesterday
District Collectors and Food and Civil Supplies officials to ensure regular enforcement actions
Citizens requested to conserve energy in their daily usage
All Indian seafarers present in the region are safe
DG Shipping facilitates the safe repatriation of more than 635 Indian seafarers, so far
Around 4,26,000 passengers return from the region to India, since 28th Feb
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of regular inter-ministerial interactions on the situation in West Asia, senior officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs engaged with the media at the National Media Centre. The briefing provided an updated overview of the evolving developments, covering key aspects such as fuel supply and availability, maritime operations in the region, and ongoing support measures for Indian nationals. Officials also outlined the steps being taken to maintain stability and ensure uninterrupted functioning across these sectors.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
An update on the fuel supply situation, along with measures being undertaken to maintain uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in light of the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, was provided during the briefing by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The Ministry noted:
Crude and Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, and sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Outlets
· All retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
· Panic buying was reported in some areas due to rumours, resulting in unusually high sales and heavy crowding at retail outlets. However, adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available at all petrol pumps.
· The Government has reiterated its advice to the public not to believe rumours.
Natural Gas
· Priority allocation continues with 100% supply to Domestic PNG and CNG transport, while supply to industrial and commercial consumers connected to the grid is being maintained at around 80% of average consumption.
· City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens.
· CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
· The Government of India has requested States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered additional 10 % allocation of commercial LPG to States/UTs linked to transition from LPG to PNG.
· Some States have come up with policies for faster Right of User/Right of Way (RoU/RoW) permission, longer working hours and also rationalization of RoU/RoW charges. E.g., DDA in Delhi has waived off road restoration charges and also permitted work for laying new PNG pipelines on 24x7 basis.
· Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation (PESO) has advised its offices to dispose of CGD applications on priority within 10 days of receipt.
· Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed CGD entities to prioritise PNG connections for residential schools, colleges, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens within five days, wherever feasible.
· The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· CGD entities reported 9,046 PNG connections (new and gas-in) across 110 geographical areas yesterday.
LPG
· Supply of LPG continues to be affected due to the prevailing geopolitical situation.
· No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
· Delivery of domestic LPG cylinders continues as normal.
· The Government had already restored partial commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 proposed an additional 10% allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· 26 States/UTs have issued allocation orders for non-domestic LPG, while PSU Oil Marketing Companies are supplying in the remaining areas. Around 22,268 MT of commercial LPG has been uplifted since 14 March 2026.
Kerosene
· An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been made to all States/UTs over and above the regular allocation. States/UTs have been requested to identify district-level distribution points.
· 16 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement. 16 States/UTs are yet to issue allocation orders.
Role of State Governments / UTs
· Under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Governments are empowered to act against hoarding and black marketing and play a primary role in regulating supply of petrol, diesel and LPG.
· The Government of India vide letters dated 13.03.2026 and 18.03.2026 has requested all States/UTs:
Ø To maintain strict vigilance to curb hoarding, black marketing and diversion of domestic LPG.
Ø To take stringent action under relevant legal provisions.
Ø To evolve appropriate distribution mechanisms for commercial LPG.
Ø To issue public advisories to prevent panic buying and promote judicious usage.
· District Collectors and Food and Civil Supplies officials are conducting regular enforcement actions on a daily basis.
· Most States/UTs have set up control rooms and District Monitoring Committees, while the remaining have been requested to operationalise these mechanisms at the earliest.
· States/UTs have also been advised to conduct daily press briefings to ensure dissemination of accurate information.
Enforcement action
· Enforcement drives are being carried out across States/UTs to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. More than 2,700 raids have been conducted and about 2,000 cylinders seized in States including Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Chhattisgarh etc. yesterday.
· PSU Oil Marketing Companies conducted over 1,700 surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships across the country.
· Till now more than 650 FIRs have been registered and 155 people have been arrested so far.
Other Government Measures
· The Government continues to accord highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG supply, along with essential sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
· Measures include enhanced refinery production, revision of booking intervals from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas, and prioritised allocation of supplies.
· Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal are being promoted to ease LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· The Government is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG, and citizens are advised to avoid panic purchases.
· Citizens are advised to rely only on official sources and not believe rumours.
· For LPG, citizens are requested to Use Digital Mode for bookings and avoid visiting LPG distributors
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
· All citizens are requested to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
An update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf and the measures being taken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew was shared by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
· All Indian seafarers currently present in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· 20 Indian-flagged vessels with around 540 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) continues close monitoring in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 4,108 phone calls and 7,909 emails since activation from seafarers, their families and maritime stakeholders, including 187 calls and 462 emails in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 635 Indian seafarers so far, including 50 in the past 24 hours, from airports and various regional locations.
· India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported across ports, as confirmed by State Maritime Boards including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
· Ports are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations, with additional space already created at key ports such as Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VOCPA), Visakhapatnam Port, Mundra, Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA), Cochin Port Authority (CoPA), Chennai Port Authority (ChPA) and Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL) to ensure smooth cargo handling.
· Further, Mundra Port has provided additional facilitation measures including 15 days of free storage for Middle East-bound export containers, 80% waiver on reefer plug-in charges, waiver of lift-on/lift-off charges, shutout charges and transportation charges, along with 15 days of free storage for back-to-town containers.
· The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of Indian seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Updates on recent developments in the region, including ongoing assistance and outreach being extended through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
· The Prime Minister received a call from the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump, during which both leaders exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated that India supports de-escalation and early restoration of peace.
· The Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible, noting its critical importance for global peace, stability and economic well-being. Both leaders agreed to remain in touch regarding ongoing efforts to promote peace and stability in the region.
· The Prime Minister also received a call from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Dissanayake, during which both leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia, particularly disruptions impacting global energy security.
· Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of global trade and stability, and reviewed progress on initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and regional security.
· The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work closely with Sri Lanka in addressing shared challenges in line with the Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
· The External Affairs Minister met the Ambassador of Iran to India and discussed the ongoing situation in West Asia. The Minister conveyed appreciation for the support extended by Iran to Indian nationals in the country during the current situation.
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and well-being of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· The Ministry’s dedicated control room remains operational to address queries and provide support to Indian nationals and their families, with regular coordination being maintained with State Governments and Union Territories.
· Indian Missions and Posts in the region are functioning round the clock with 24×7 helplines, responding on a real-time basis and maintaining close engagement with Indian community organisations and local authorities.
· Missions are issuing regular advisories and are proactively assisting students, seafarers, stranded Indian nationals and short-term visitors with visa facilitation, consular services and logistical support.
· The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region. Since Feb 28, around 4,26,000 passengers have returned from the region to India. During this period, a total of 2,149 flights, including scheduled and non-scheduled flights of Indian as well as foreign carriers, have operated from the region to India.
· In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled flights based on operational considerations, with around 80 flights expected to operate today from various airports to India.
· Flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to India.
· With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 9 non-scheduled commercial flights to India today.
· Kuwait and Bahrain airspaces remain closed. Special non-scheduled flights are being operated from Saudi Arabia by carriers such as Jazeera Airways and Gulf Air, facilitating travel of Indian nationals to India.
· Indian nationals in Iran continue to be assisted for travel to India via Armenia and Azerbaijan, with 1,043 individuals, including 717 students and and 326 Indian citizens have crossed out of Iran with our Mission’s assistance.
· Indian nationals in Israel are being facilitated to travel to India via Jordan.
· In view of restrictions in Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq, transit through Saudi Arabia continues to be facilitated for Indian nationals.
· The Ministry is also providing support for repatriation of mortal remains of Indian nationals. The mortal remains of an Indian national who passed away in Riyadh on 18th March have been brought back to India, and the Government remains in close contact with the family.
· Indian Missions in Oman, Iraq and the UAE are in touch with local authorities regarding missing and deceased Indian nationals and are facilitating early repatriation of mortal remains.

|
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया की हाल की घटनाओं पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रेस वार्ता
पेट्रोलियम पदार्थों के सभी विक्रय केन्द्र सामान्य रूप से संचालित; देश भर में पेट्रोल और डीजल की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता घरेलू खपत पूरी करने के लिए रिफाइनरियों द्वारा घरेलू एलपीजी उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी सरकार की ओर से घरेलू एलपीजी और पीएनजी आपूर्ति को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देना जारी सरकार ने प्राकृतिक गैस और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद वितरण आदेश, 2026 अधिसूचित किया, देशव्यापी पाइपलाइन विस्तार के लिए समयबद्ध ढांचा प्रदान किया गया 26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने गैर-घरेलू एलपीजी के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए 110 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में कल 9,046 पीएनजी कनेक्शन (नए और गैस-इन) दिए गए जिला कलेक्टरों और खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति अधिकारियों को नियमित प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश लोगों से दैनिक उपयोग में ऊर्जा बचत का अनुरोध किया गया पश्चिम एशियाई क्षेत्र में मौजूद सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित नौवहन महानिदेशालय ने अब तक 635 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित की पश्चिम एशियाई क्षेत्र से 28 फरवरी से अब तक लगभग 4,26,000 भारतीयों की सुरक्षित स्‍वेदश वापसी
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर नियमित अंतर-मंत्रालयी संवाद क्रम में, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में प्रेस वार्ता की। ब्रीफिंग में पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र की नवीनतम घटनाओं की जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें ईंधन आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता, क्षेत्र में समुद्री संचालन और भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए जारी सहायता उपायों जैसे प्रमुख पहलु शामिल रहे। अधिकारियों ने निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता बनाए रखने और निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की भी जानकारी दी।
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और ईंधन उपलब्धता
प्रेस वार्ता में, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के बंद होने के मद्देनजर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और एलपीजी-घरेलू रसोई गैस की निर्बाध उपलब्धता बनाए रखने के उपायों के साथ ही ईंधन आपूर्ति की स्थिति पर ताजा जानकारी दी।
कच्चा तेल और रिफाइनरी
- सभी तेल शोधन संयंत्र-रिफाइनरियां पर्याप्त कच्चे तेल के भंडार के साथ उच्च क्षमता पर काम कर रही हैं, और पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त भंडार सुनिश्चित रखा जा रहा है।
- घरेलू खपत पूरी करने के लिए सभी रिफाइनरियों में घरेलू स्तर पर एलपीजी का उत्पादन बढ़ाया गया है।
रिटेल आउटलेट
- देश भर में पेट्रोलियम पदार्थों के सभी आउटलेट सामान्य रूप से संचालित हैं।
- कुछ क्षेत्रों में अफवाहों के चलते इन आउटलेट पर काफी लोग जमा हो गए और खरीद की, हालांकि, सभी पेट्रोल पंपों पर पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है।
- सरकार ने लोगों से अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करने की सलाह दोहराई है।
प्राकृतिक गैस
- प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवंटन जारी है, जिसमें घरेलू पीएनजी तथा सीएनजी परिवहन को सौ प्रतिशत आपूर्ति की जा रही है, जबकि ग्रिड से जुड़े औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं को औसत खपत के लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
- सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) कंपनियों से कहा गया है कि वे रेस्तरां, होटलों और कैंटीन जैसे वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों को पीएनजी कनेक्शन में प्राथमिकता दें।
- इंद्रप्रस्थ गैस लिमिटेड-आईजीएल, महानगर गैस लिमिटेड-एमजीएल, गेल गैस और भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड-बीपीसीएल सहित सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कंपनियां घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक पीएनजी कनेक्शन के लिए प्रोत्साहन दे रही हैं।
- भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने को कहा है।
- भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 18.03.2026 के पत्र द्वारा एलपीजी से पीएनजी अपनाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी का अतिरिक्त 10 प्रतिशत आवंटन देने की पेशकश की है।
- कुछ राज्यों ने फास्टर राइट ऑफ यूजर/राइट ऑफ वे की अनुमति में तेजी, कार्य की समयावधि बढ़ाने और शुल्क युक्तिसंगत बनाने की नीतियां बनाई हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, दिल्ली में दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण ने सड़क मरम्मत शुल्क माफ कर दिया है और नई पीएनजी पाइपलाइन बिछाने का काम सप्ताह में चौबीस घंटे के आधार पर करने की अनुमति दी है।
- पेट्रोलियम, विस्फोटक, और संपीड़ित गैसों के उत्पादन, भंडारण व परिवहन में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने वाले पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन ने अपने कार्यालयों को सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन के आवेदन को प्राप्ति के 10 दिनों के भीतर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर स्वीकृति देने को कहा है।
- पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने दिनांक 23.03.2026 के आदेश के द्वारा सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कंपनियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे आवासीय स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, छात्रावासों, सामुदायिक रसोई और आंगनवाड़ी रसोई के लिए पीएनजी कनेक्शन यथासंभव पांच दिनों के भीतर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर दें।
- भारत सरकार ने 24.03.2026 के राजपत्र के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत प्राकृतिक गैस और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद वितरण (पाइपलाइन बिछाने, निर्माण, संचालन और विस्तार तथा अन्य सुविधाएं) आदेश, 2026 अधिसूचित किया है। यह देश भर में पाइपलाइन बिछाने और विस्तारित करने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध ढांचा प्रदान कर रहा है, अनुमोदन और भूमि प्राप्त करने में होने वाली देरी दूर करता है, और आवासीय क्षेत्रों सहित प्राकृतिक गैस अवसंरचना के तीव्र विकास में सहायक है। इससे प्राकृतिक गैस नेटवर्क व्यापक बनाने में तेजी, दूरस्थ क्षेत्र तक सुविधा में सुधार और स्वच्छ ईंधन अपनाने को समर्थन मिलने की संभावना है, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करेगी और भारत की गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• सीजीडी कंपनियों ने कल 110 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में 9,046 पीएनजी कनेक्शन (नए और गैस-इन) स्थापित करने की जानकारी दी।
रसोई गैस
- मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति की वजह से एलपीजी आपूर्ति प्रभावित हो रही है।
- एलपीजी वितरकों के यहां आपूर्ति बंद होने की कोई घटना सामने नहीं आई है।
- घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की डिलीवरी सामान्य रूप से जारी है।
- सरकार उपभोक्ताओं को एलपीजी की आंशिक वाणिज्यिक आपूर्ति (20 प्रतिशत) पहले ही बहाल कर चुकी है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने 18.03.2026 के पत्र द्वारा पीएनजी विस्तार सुधारों से संबंधित अतिरिक्त 10 प्रतिशत आवंटन का प्रस्ताव किया है।
- भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 21.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से राज्यों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी का 20 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त आवंटन स्वीकृत किया है, जिससे कुल आवंटन 50 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा (इसमें पीएनजी विस्तार के लिए सुगमता संबंधी सुधारों के आधार पर 10 प्रतिशत आवंटन शामिल है)। यह अतिरिक्त 20 प्रतिशत आवंटन रेस्तरां, ढाबे, होटल, औद्योगिक कैंटीन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/डेयरी, राज्य सरकार या स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संचालित रियायती कैंटीन/आउटलेट, सामुदायिक रसोई और प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए 5 किलो फुल ट्रक लोड जैसे क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर दिया जाएगा।
- 26 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने गैर-घरेलू एलपीजी के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए हैं, जबकि अन्य क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां आपूर्ति कर रही हैं। 14 मार्च 2026 से अब तक लगभग 22,268 मीट्रिक टन वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की आपूर्ति की गई है।
केरोसिन
- सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित आवंटन के अतिरिक्त 48,000 किलोलीटर केरोसिन का अतिरिक्त आवंटन किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से जिला स्तरीय वितरण केंद्र निर्धारित करने को कहा गया है।
- 16 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने एसकेओ आवंटन आदेश जारी कर दिए हैं, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश और लद्दाख ने इसकी आवश्यकता नहीं बताई है। 16 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अभी आवंटन आदेश जारी करना बाकी है।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भूमिका
- आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 के तहत, राज्य सरकारों को जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी के विरूद्ध कार्रवाई करने और पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को विनियमित करने में प्राथमिक भूमिका निभाने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
- भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 13.03.2026 और 18.03.2026 के पत्रों द्वारा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा है:
- घरेलू एलपीजी की जमाखोरी, कालाबाजारी और हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी रखें।
Ø संबंधित कानूनी प्रावधानों के तहत कड़ी कार्रवाई करें।
Ø व्यावसायिक एलपीजी के लिए उपयुक्त वितरण तंत्र विकसित करें।
Ø घबराहट में खरीदारी रोकने और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक सलाह जारी करें।
- जिला कलेक्टर और खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति अधिकारी प्रतिदिन नियमित रूप से प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई में लगे हैं।
- अधिकांश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने नियंत्रण कक्ष और जिला निगरानी समितियां स्थापित की हैं, जबकि शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इन तंत्रों को जल्द से जल्द कार्यान्वित करने को कहा गया है।
- राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सटीक जानकारी के प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दैनिक प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित करने की भी सलाह दी गई है।
प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई
- एलपीजी की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। कल उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और छत्तीसगढ़ आदि राज्यों में 2,700 से अधिक छापे मारे गए और लगभग 2,000 सिलेंडर जब्त किए गए।
- सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने देशभर में खुदरा दुकानों और एलपीजी वितरकों पर 1,700 से अधिक औचक निरीक्षण किए।
- अब तक 650 से अधिक प्राथमिकी दर्ज की गई हैं और 155 लोगों की गिरफ्तारी हुई है।
सरकार के अन्य उपाय
- सरकार घरेलू एलपीजी और पीएनजी की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ अस्पतालों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे आवश्यक क्षेत्रों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देना जारी रखे हुए है।
- उपायों में रिफाइनरी उत्पादन में बढोतरी, शहरी क्षेत्रों में बुकिंग अंतराल 21 से बढ़ाकर 25 दिन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 45 दिन तक करने और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आपूर्ति आवंटन शामिल है।
- एलपीजी की मांग कम करने के लिए केरोसिन और कोयले जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधनों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
- कोयला मंत्रालय, कोल इंडिया और सिंगारेनी कोलियरीज को छोटे, मध्यम और अन्य उपभोक्ताओं को कोयला वितरित करने के लिए राज्यों को अधिक मात्रा में कोयला आवंटित करने का आदेश पहले ही जारी कर चुका है।
- राज्यों को घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नए पीएनजी कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई है।
सार्वजनिक परामर्श
- सरकार पेट्रोल, डीजल और घरेलू एलपीजी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है और लोगों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे घबराहट में इन्हें खरीदने से बचें।
- लोगों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे केवल आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर ही भरोसा करें और अफवाहों पर ध्यान न दें।
- लोगों से अनुरोध है कि वे एलपीजी, बुकिंग के लिए डिजिटल माध्यम का उपयोग करें और एलपीजी वितरकों के पास जाने से बचें।
- नागरिकों को वैकल्पिक ईंधन जैसे कि पीएनजी और इलेक्ट्रिक या इंडक्शन कुकटॉप का उपयोग करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
- सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे दैनिक उपयोग में ऊर्जा की बचत करें।
समुद्री सुरक्षा और नौवहन संचालन
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने फारस की खाड़ी में मौजूदा समुद्री स्थिति और भारतीय जहाजों और नौवहन दल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों के बारे में ताजा जानकारी साझा की। मंत्रालय ने कहा कि:
- इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों से जुड़ी कोई समुद्री दुर्घटना की खबर नहीं है।
- फारस की खाड़ी के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में भारतीय ध्वज वाले 20 जहाज मौजूद हैं, जिनमें लगभग 540 भारतीय नाविक सवार हैं। नौवहन महानिदेशालय, जहाज मालिकों, नाविकों को जहाजों पर नौकरी प्रदान करने वाली एजेंसियों और भारतीय दूतावासों के समन्वय से स्थिति पर निकट निगरानी रख रहा है।
- नौवहन महानिदेशालय कंट्रोल रूम चौबीसों घंटे संचालित है और सक्रिय होने के बाद से पिछले 24 घंटों में 187 कॉल और 462 ईमेल सहित नाविकों, उनके परिवारों और समुद्री क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लोगों के 4,108 फोन कॉल और 7,909 ईमेल का जवाब दे चुका है।
- नौवहन महानिदेशालय ने अब तक 635 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी में सहायता की है, जिनमें पिछले 24 घंटों में हवाई अड्डों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय स्थानों से 50 नाविक शामिल हैं।
- भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र सुचारू तौर पर परिचालित है और गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी सहित राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों ने बताया है कि बंदरगाहों पर किसी प्रकार की भीड़भाड़ की सूचना नहीं है।
- बंदरगाह पोतों की आवाजाही और माल ढुलाई संचालन पर नजदीकी निगरानी रख रहे हैं और जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए), वीओ चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (वीओसीपीए), विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह, मुंद्रा, दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (डीपीए), न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (एनएमपीए), कोचीन बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (सीओपीए), चेन्नई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (सीएचपीए) और कामराज पोर्ट लिमिटेड (केपीएल) जैसे प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर सुचारू माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त स्थान के इंतजाम पहले ही कर दिए गए हैं।
- इसके अलावा, मुंद्रा बंदरगाह ने अतिरिक्त सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए मध्य पूर्व जाने वाले निर्यात कंटेनरों के लिए 15 दिनों का मुफ्त भंडारण, रीफर प्लग-इन शुल्क पर 80 प्रतिशत की छूट, लिफ्ट-ऑन/लिफ्ट-ऑफ शुल्क, शटआउट शुल्क और परिवहन शुल्क में छूट दी है। साथ ही वापस आने वाले कंटेनरों के लिए 15 दिनों की मुफ्त भंडारण सुविधा दी है।
- पश्चिमी एशिया में बदलती स्थिति को देखते हुए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय जहाजरानी गतिविधियों, बंदरगाह संचालन, भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा और समुद्री व्यापार की निरंतरता पर लगातार निकट निगरानी रख रहा है।
पश्चिमी एशियाई क्षेत्र में भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा
प्रेस वार्ता में इस क्षेत्र की हालिया घटनाक्रमों की जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें भारतीय दूतावासों और मिशनों के माध्यम से दी जा रही निरंतर सहायता और संपर्क गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। बताया गया कि:
- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को अमरीका के राष्ट्रपति श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प का फोन आया, जिसमें दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति पर अपने विचार साझा किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत तनाव कम करने और शीघ्र शांति बहाली के उपायों का समर्थन करता है।
- प्रधानमंत्री ने होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के खुले, सुरक्षित और सुलभ बने रहने के महत्व पर बल दिया और वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए इसके महत्व को रेखांकित किया। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जारी प्रयासों पर संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
- प्रधानमंत्री को श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके का भी फोन आया, जिसके दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति, विशेष रूप से वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाली बाधाओं पर चर्चा की।
- दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक व्यापार और स्थिरता के हित में नौवहन आवागमन खुला और सुरक्षित रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और भारत-श्रीलंका ऊर्जा सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने की पहल में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
- प्रधानमंत्री ने पड़ोसी-प्रथम नीति और महासागर विजन के अनुरूप साझा चुनौतियों के समाधान में श्रीलंका के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
- विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस.जयशंकर ने भारत में ईरान के राजदूत से मुलाकात की और पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने मौजूदा हालात में देश में मौजूद भारतीय नागरिकों को ईरान द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन पर आभार व्यक्त किया।
- विदेश मंत्रालय खाड़ी और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र की स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रख रहा है और भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और कल्याण उसकी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है।
- भारतीय नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों के प्रश्नों के समाधान और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय का समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष संचालित है और राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित समन्वय रखा जा रहा है।
- क्षेत्र में स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और दूतावास चौबीसों घंटे हेल्पलाइन के साथ काम कर रहे हैं और वास्तविक समय आधार पर लोगों को सहायता-परामर्श दे रहे हैं। वे भारतीय सामुदायिक संगठनों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ भी संपर्क में हैं।
- भारतीय दूतावास नियमित रूप से सलाह जारी कर रहे हैं और छात्रों, नाविकों, फंसे हुए भारतीयों और अल्पकालिक आगंतुकों को वीजा सुविधा, कांसुलर सेवाओं और अन्य आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्रियता से जुटे हैं।
- क्षेत्र से अतिरिक्त उड़ानों के संचालन के साथ समग्र उड़ान स्थिति में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है। 28 फरवरी से अब तक लगभग 4,26,000 यात्री पश्चिम एशियाई क्षेत्र से भारत लौटे हैं। इस अवधि में भारतीय और विदेशी एयरलाइनों की निर्धारित और गैर-निर्धारित उड़ानों सहित कुल 2,149 उड़ानें इस क्षेत्र से भारत के लिए संचालित हुई हैं।
- संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में, परिचालन संबंधी विचारों के आधार पर एयरलाइंस सीमित गैर-निर्धारित उड़ानें संचालित करना जारी रखे हुए हैं। आज विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों से भारत के लिए लगभग 80 उड़ानें संचालित होने की संभावना है।
- सऊदी अरब और ओमान से भारत के लिए उड़ानें जारी हैं।
- कतर का हवाई क्षेत्र आंशिक रूप से खुला होने के कारण, कतर एयरवेज द्वारा आज भारत के लिए लगभग 9 गैर-निर्धारित वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें संचालित करने की संभावना है।
- कुवैत और बहरीन के हवाई क्षेत्र अभी भी बंद हैं। जज़ीरा एयरवेज और गल्फ एयर जैसी एयरलाइंस सऊदी अरब से विशेष गैर-निर्धारित उड़ानें संचालित कर रही हैं, जिससे भारतीय नागरिकों को भारत की यात्रा में सुविधा मिल रही है।
- ईरान में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को आर्मेनिया और अजरबैजान के रास्ते भारत पहुंचने के लिए सहायता दी जा रही है, जिसमें 717 छात्रों और 326 भारतीय नागरिकों सहित 1,043 व्यक्ति हमारे दूतावासों की सहायता से ईरान से बाहर सुरक्षित निकले हैं।
- इजराइल में रहने वाले भारतीयों को जॉर्डन के रास्ते भारत आने की सुविधा दी जा रही है।
- कुवैत, बहरीन और इराक में लगे प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए, भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए सऊदी अरब के रास्ते पारगमन की सुविधा जारी है।
- विदेश मंत्रालय भारतीयों के पार्थिव शरीर स्वदेश वापस लाने में भी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। 18 मार्च को रियाद में दिवंगत हुए एक भारतीय नागरिक का पार्थिव शरीर भारत वापस लाया गया है और सरकार परिवार के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है।
- ओमान, इराक और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में स्थित भारतीय दूतावास लापता और मृत भारतीय नागरिकों के संबंध में स्थानीय अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हैं और पार्थिव शरीरों के शीघ्र भारत लाने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं।