Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
All Retail Outlets Operating Normally; Adequate Petrol and Diesel Available Across the Country
Domestic LPG production from refineries increases to support domestic consumption
Government continues to accord highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG supply
Government notifies Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution Order, 2026, Providing Time-Bound Framework for Nationwide Pipeline Expansion
26 States/UTs have issued allocation orders for non-domestic LPG
9,046 PNG connections (new and gas-in) reported across 110 geographical areas yesterday
District Collectors and Food and Civil Supplies officials to ensure regular enforcement actions
Citizens requested to conserve energy in their daily usage
All Indian seafarers present in the region are safe
DG Shipping facilitates the safe repatriation of more than 635 Indian seafarers, so far
Around 4,26,000 passengers return from the region to India, since 28th Feb
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of regular inter-ministerial interactions on the situation in West Asia, senior officials from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs engaged with the media at the National Media Centre. The briefing provided an updated overview of the evolving developments, covering key aspects such as fuel supply and availability, maritime operations in the region, and ongoing support measures for Indian nationals. Officials also outlined the steps being taken to maintain stability and ensure uninterrupted functioning across these sectors.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
An update on the fuel supply situation, along with measures being undertaken to maintain uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in light of the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, was provided during the briefing by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The Ministry noted:
Crude and Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, and sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Outlets
· All retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
· Panic buying was reported in some areas due to rumours, resulting in unusually high sales and heavy crowding at retail outlets. However, adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available at all petrol pumps.
· The Government has reiterated its advice to the public not to believe rumours.
Natural Gas
· Priority allocation continues with 100% supply to Domestic PNG and CNG transport, while supply to industrial and commercial consumers connected to the grid is being maintained at around 80% of average consumption.
· City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens.
· CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
· The Government of India has requested States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
· The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered additional 10 % allocation of commercial LPG to States/UTs linked to transition from LPG to PNG.
· Some States have come up with policies for faster Right of User/Right of Way (RoU/RoW) permission, longer working hours and also rationalization of RoU/RoW charges. E.g., DDA in Delhi has waived off road restoration charges and also permitted work for laying new PNG pipelines on 24x7 basis.
· Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation (PESO) has advised its offices to dispose of CGD applications on priority within 10 days of receipt.
· Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) vide its order dated 23.03.2026 has directed CGD entities to prioritise PNG connections for residential schools, colleges, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens within five days, wherever feasible.
· The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
· CGD entities reported 9,046 PNG connections (new and gas-in) across 110 geographical areas yesterday.
LPG
· Supply of LPG continues to be affected due to the prevailing geopolitical situation.
· No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
· Delivery of domestic LPG cylinders continues as normal.
· The Government had already restored partial commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 proposed an additional 10% allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· 26 States/UTs have issued allocation orders for non-domestic LPG, while PSU Oil Marketing Companies are supplying in the remaining areas. Around 22,268 MT of commercial LPG has been uplifted since 14 March 2026.
Kerosene
· An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been made to all States/UTs over and above the regular allocation. States/UTs have been requested to identify district-level distribution points.
· 16 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement. 16 States/UTs are yet to issue allocation orders.
Role of State Governments / UTs
· Under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Governments are empowered to act against hoarding and black marketing and play a primary role in regulating supply of petrol, diesel and LPG.
· The Government of India vide letters dated 13.03.2026 and 18.03.2026 has requested all States/UTs:
Ø To maintain strict vigilance to curb hoarding, black marketing and diversion of domestic LPG.
Ø To take stringent action under relevant legal provisions.
Ø To evolve appropriate distribution mechanisms for commercial LPG.
Ø To issue public advisories to prevent panic buying and promote judicious usage.
· District Collectors and Food and Civil Supplies officials are conducting regular enforcement actions on a daily basis.
· Most States/UTs have set up control rooms and District Monitoring Committees, while the remaining have been requested to operationalise these mechanisms at the earliest.
· States/UTs have also been advised to conduct daily press briefings to ensure dissemination of accurate information.
Enforcement action
· Enforcement drives are being carried out across States/UTs to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. More than 2,700 raids have been conducted and about 2,000 cylinders seized in States including Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Chhattisgarh etc. yesterday.
· PSU Oil Marketing Companies conducted over 1,700 surprise inspections at retail outlets and LPG distributorships across the country.
· Till now more than 650 FIRs have been registered and 155 people have been arrested so far.
Other Government Measures
· The Government continues to accord highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG supply, along with essential sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
· Measures include enhanced refinery production, revision of booking intervals from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas, and prioritised allocation of supplies.
· Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal are being promoted to ease LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· The Government is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG, and citizens are advised to avoid panic purchases.
· Citizens are advised to rely only on official sources and not believe rumours.
· For LPG, citizens are requested to Use Digital Mode for bookings and avoid visiting LPG distributors
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
· All citizens are requested to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
An update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf and the measures being taken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew was shared by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The Ministry stated that:
· All Indian seafarers currently present in the region are safe and no shipping incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· 20 Indian-flagged vessels with around 540 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) continues close monitoring in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24×7 and has handled 4,108 phone calls and 7,909 emails since activation from seafarers, their families and maritime stakeholders, including 187 calls and 462 emails in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 635 Indian seafarers so far, including 50 in the past 24 hours, from airports and various regional locations.
· India’s maritime sector continues to operate smoothly with no congestion reported across ports, as confirmed by State Maritime Boards including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
· Ports are closely monitoring vessel movements and cargo operations, with additional space already created at key ports such as Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VOCPA), Visakhapatnam Port, Mundra, Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA), Cochin Port Authority (CoPA), Chennai Port Authority (ChPA) and Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL) to ensure smooth cargo handling.
· Further, Mundra Port has provided additional facilitation measures including 15 days of free storage for Middle East-bound export containers, 80% waiver on reefer plug-in charges, waiver of lift-on/lift-off charges, shutout charges and transportation charges, along with 15 days of free storage for back-to-town containers.
· The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor shipping movements, port operations, safety of Indian seafarers and continuity of maritime trade in view of the evolving situation in West Asia.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Updates on recent developments in the region, including ongoing assistance and outreach being extended through Indian Missions, were shared during the briefing. It was informed that:
· The Prime Minister received a call from the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Donald Trump, during which both leaders exchanged views on the evolving situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated that India supports de-escalation and early restoration of peace.
· The Prime Minister underlined the importance of ensuring that the Strait of Hormuz remains open, secure and accessible, noting its critical importance for global peace, stability and economic well-being. Both leaders agreed to remain in touch regarding ongoing efforts to promote peace and stability in the region.
· The Prime Minister also received a call from the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Dissanayake, during which both leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia, particularly disruptions impacting global energy security.
· Both leaders reiterated the importance of keeping shipping lines open and secure in the interest of global trade and stability, and reviewed progress on initiatives aimed at strengthening India-Sri Lanka energy cooperation and regional security.
· The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to work closely with Sri Lanka in addressing shared challenges in line with the Neighbourhood First policy and MAHASAGAR Vision.
· The External Affairs Minister met the Ambassador of Iran to India and discussed the ongoing situation in West Asia. The Minister conveyed appreciation for the support extended by Iran to Indian nationals in the country during the current situation.
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and well-being of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· The Ministry’s dedicated control room remains operational to address queries and provide support to Indian nationals and their families, with regular coordination being maintained with State Governments and Union Territories.
· Indian Missions and Posts in the region are functioning round the clock with 24×7 helplines, responding on a real-time basis and maintaining close engagement with Indian community organisations and local authorities.
· Missions are issuing regular advisories and are proactively assisting students, seafarers, stranded Indian nationals and short-term visitors with visa facilitation, consular services and logistical support.
· The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region. Since Feb 28, around 4,26,000 passengers have returned from the region to India. During this period, a total of 2,149 flights, including scheduled and non-scheduled flights of Indian as well as foreign carriers, have operated from the region to India.
· In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited non-scheduled flights based on operational considerations, with around 80 flights expected to operate today from various airports to India.
· Flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to India.
· With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 9 non-scheduled commercial flights to India today.
· Kuwait and Bahrain airspaces remain closed. Special non-scheduled flights are being operated from Saudi Arabia by carriers such as Jazeera Airways and Gulf Air, facilitating travel of Indian nationals to India.
· Indian nationals in Iran continue to be assisted for travel to India via Armenia and Azerbaijan, with 1,043 individuals, including 717 students and and 326 Indian citizens have crossed out of Iran with our Mission’s assistance.
· Indian nationals in Israel are being facilitated to travel to India via Jordan.
· In view of restrictions in Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq, transit through Saudi Arabia continues to be facilitated for Indian nationals.
· The Ministry is also providing support for repatriation of mortal remains of Indian nationals. The mortal remains of an Indian national who passed away in Riyadh on 18th March have been brought back to India, and the Government remains in close contact with the family.
· Indian Missions in Oman, Iraq and the UAE are in touch with local authorities regarding missing and deceased Indian nationals and are facilitating early repatriation of mortal remains.

পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় যুদ্ধজনিত সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রকের সাংবাদিক বৈঠক
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, বন্দর, নৌপরিবহন ও জলপথ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ কর্তারা ‘ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টার’-এ সংবাদমাধ্যমের মুখোমুখি হন। এই সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, জ্বালানি সরবরাহ, এই অঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক ক্রিয়াকলাপ এবং ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও সহায়তার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি।
এছাড়া, সংশ্লিষ্ট এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখা এবং নিরবচ্ছিন্ন কার্যকলাপ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে যে সব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে, সরকারি আধিকারিকর তারও বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দেন।
অপরিশোধিত তেল ও শোধনাগারসমূহ
 পর্যাপ্ত অপরিশোধিত তেলের মজুত নিয়ে সকল শোধনাগার পূর্ণ সক্ষমতায় চালু রাখা হয়েছে এবং পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের পর্যাপ্ত মজুত বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে।
 অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা মেটানোর লক্ষ্যে শোধনাগারগুলি থেকে এলপিজি-র অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
খুচরা বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রসমূহ
 দেশজুড়ে খুচরা বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রগুলি স্বাভাবিকভাবেই চালিত হচ্ছে।
 গুজবের কারণে কোনও কোনও কোনো এলাকায় আতঙ্কিত হয়ে ক্রয়ের খবর পাওয়া গেছে; এর ফলে খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রগুলিতে বিক্রির হার অস্বাভাবিকভাবে বেড়ে যায় এবং ব্যাপক ভিড় লক্ষ্য করা যায়। তবে, সমস্ত পেট্রোল পাম্পেই পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের পর্যাপ্ত মজুত রয়েছে।
 সরকার জনসাধারণের কাছে কোনওরকম গুজবে কান না দেওয়ার আবেদন জানিয়েছে।
প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস
 অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে গ্যাস বন্টন প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত রয়েছে; এর আওতায় গার্হস্থ্য পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি-চালিত পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে, গ্রিডের সাথে সংযুক্ত শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের ক্ষেত্রে সরবরাহের পরিমাণ তাদের গড় ব্যবহারের প্রায় ৮০% বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে।
 সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন (CGD) সংস্থাগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে, তারা যেন রেস্তোরাঁ, হোটেল এবং ক্যান্টিনের মতো বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে পিএনজি সংযোগ প্রদানে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়।
 IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas এবং BPCL-এর মতো সিজিডি কোম্পানিগুলি গার্হস্থ্য ও বাণিজ্যিক পিএনজি সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন ধরনের ছাড় দিচ্ছে।
 ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলিকে সিজিডি নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে।
 ভারত সরকার ১৮.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের একটি চিঠির মাধ্যমে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত ১০% বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে, যা এলপিজি থেকে পিএনজি-তে রূপান্তর প্রক্রিয়ার সাথে যুক্ত।
 কয়েকটি রাজ্য সরকার 'রাইট অফ ইউজার' বা ব্যবহারের অধিকার (RoU) এবং 'রাইট অফ ওয়ে' বা চলাচলের অধিকারের (RoW) অনুমতি দ্রুত প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে নতুন নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। পাশাপাশি তারা কাজের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি এবং RoU/RoW সংক্রান্ত মাশুল বা চার্জ যুক্তিসঙ্গত করার উদ্যোগও নিয়েছে। উদাহরণস্বরূপ, দিল্লির ডিডিএ রাস্তা মেরামতের খরচ মকুব করেছে এবং নতুন পিএনজি পাইপলাইন স্থাপনের কাজ ২৪ ঘণ্টা (24x7) চালিয়ে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
 পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং বিস্ফোরক সুরক্ষা সংস্থা (PESO) তাদের অধীনস্থ কার্যালয়গুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, তারা যেন সিজিডি সংক্রান্ত আবেদনগুলি প্রাপ্তির ১০ দিনের মধ্যে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে নিষ্পত্তি করে।
 পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস নিয়ন্ত্রক বোর্ড (PNGRB) ২৩.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের এক আদেশনামার মাধ্যমে সিজিডি সংস্থাগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, তারা যেন আবাসিক স্কুল, কলেজ, ছাত্রাবাস, কমিউনিটি কিচেন এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলির হেঁশেলে পিএনজি সংযোগ প্রদানে অগ্রাধিকার দেয় এবং যেখানে সম্ভব, সেখানে পাঁচ দিনের মধ্যে এই সংযোগ যেন নিশ্চিত করে।
 গতকাল সিজিডি সংস্থাগুলি ১১০টি ভৌগোলিক এলাকায় মোট ৯,০৪৬টি পিএনজি সংযোগের কথা জানিয়েছে।
এলপিজি
 বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে এলপিজি সরবরাহ এখনও বিঘ্নিত হচ্ছে।
 এলপিজি পরিবেশক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে মজুত ফুরিয়ে যাওয়ার কোনও খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
 গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহের কাজ স্বাভাবিকভাবেই চলছে।
 সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই গ্রাহকদের জন্য বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ আংশিকভাবে (২০%) পুনর্বহাল করেছে। তাছাড়া, ভারত সরকার ১৮.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের একটি চিঠির মাধ্যমে পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপের অংশ হিসেবে শর্তসাপেক্ষে অতিরিক্ত ১০% বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে।
 ভারত সরকার ২১.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের একটি চিঠির মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলির জন্য বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র আরও ২০% অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ অনুমোদন করেছে; এর ফলে মোট বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ বেড়ে ৫০%-এ দাঁড়াবে। এই অতিরিক্ত ২০% বরাদ্দ অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে রেস্তোরাঁ, ধাবা, হোটেল, শিল্প-কারখানার ক্যান্টিন, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ/ডেয়ারি শিল্প, রাজ্য সরকার বা স্থানীয় সংস্থা পরিচালিত ভর্তুকিযুক্ত ক্যান্টিন/খাদ্য বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র, কমিউনিটি কিচেন এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজি ওজনের 'FTL' (Free Trade LPG) সিলিন্ডার প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে প্রদান করা হবে।
 ২৬টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল অ-গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি বরাদ্দের নির্দেশ জারি করেছে; অন্যদিকে, অবশিষ্ট এলাকাগুলিতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি এলপিজি সরবরাহ করছে। ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৬ তারিখ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২২,২৬৮ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
কেরোসিন
 নিয়মিত বরাদ্দের অতিরিক্ত হিসেবে, সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য ৪৮,০০০ কিলোলিটার কেরোসিনের অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে জেলা-স্তরের বিতরণ কেন্দ্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
 ১৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কেরোসিন বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করেছে; অন্যদিকে হিমাচল প্রদেশ ও লাদাখ জানিয়েছে যে, তাদের কোনো অতিরিক্ত কেরোসিনের প্রয়োজন নেই। ১৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এখনও বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করেনি।
রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহের ভূমিকা
 অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইন, ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশ, ২০০০-এর অধীনে, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে।
 ভারত সরকার ১৩.০৩.২০২৬ এবং ১৮.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখে এক চিঠির মাধ্যমে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে নিম্নোক্ত অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে:
Ø মজুতদারি, কালোবাজারি এবং গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি-র অপব্যবহার রোধে কঠোর নজরদারি বজায় রাখা।
Ø সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনি বিধানের অধীনে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা।
Ø বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র জন্য উপযুক্ত বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
Ø আতঙ্কিত হয়ে অতিরিক্ত ক্রয় রোধ করতে এবং যথাযথ ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহিত করতে জনসচেতনতামূলক নির্দেশিকা জারি করা।
 জেলা সমাহর্তা এবং খাদ্য ও অসামরিক সরবরাহ দপ্তরের আধিকারিকগণ প্রতিদিন নিয়মিতভাবে অভিযান চালাচ্ছেন।
 অধিকাংশ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলই কন্ট্রোল রুম বা নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ চালু এবং জেলা পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটি গঠন করেছে; অবশিষ্ট অঞ্চলগুলিকে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব এই ব্যবস্থাগুলি কার্যকর করতে বলা হয়েছে।
 সঠিক তথ্য প্রচার নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রতিদিন সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করার পরামর্শও দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আইন প্রয়োগকারী অভিযান
 এলপিজি-র মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। গতকাল উত্তর প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গনা এবং ছত্তিশগড় সহ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ২,৭০০টিরও বেশি অভিযান পরিচালিত হয়েছে এবং প্রায় ২,০০০টি সিলিন্ডার বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে।
 রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলো সারা দেশে খুচরা বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র এবং এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপগুলোতে ১,৭০০-রও বেশি আচমকা পরিদর্শন চালিয়েছে।
 এখন পর্যন্ত ৬৫০টিরও বেশি এফআইআর দায়ের করা হয়েছে এবং ১৫৫ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
সরকারের অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপ
 হাসপাতাল ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মতো অত্যাবশ্যকীয় ক্ষেত্রগুলির পাশাপাশি গার্হস্থ্য এলপিজি ও পিএনজি সরবরাহকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
 গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে: শোধনাগারে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি; বুকিংয়ের মধ্যবর্তী সময়সীমা শহরাঞ্চলে ২১ দিন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ দিন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন পর্যন্ত বহাল রাখা; এবং সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকারমূলক বরাদ্দের সুনিশ্চিতকরণ।
 এলপিজি-র ওপর চাহিদার চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন ও কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানির ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
 কয়লা মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই ‘কোল ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘সিঙ্গারেণি কোলিয়ারিজ’-কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, যাতে তারা ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি এবং অন্যান্য শ্রেণির গ্রাহকদের মধ্যে বিতরণের উদ্দেশ্যে রাজ্যগুলিকে অধিক পরিমাণে কয়লা বরাদ্দ করে।
 গার্হস্থ্য ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য নতুন পিএনজি সংযোগ প্রাপ্তির প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও সহজ করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জনসাধারণের প্রতি নির্দেশিকা
 সরকার পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি-র পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে সর্বাত্মক চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে; এই অবস্থায় নাগরিকদের আতঙ্কিত হয়ে অতিরিক্ত ক্রয় করা থেকে বিরত থাকার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
 নাগরিকদের কেবল সরকারি ও নির্ভরযোগ্য তথ্যের ওপর নির্ভর করতে এবং কোনও ধরনের গুজবে কান না দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
 এলপিজি-র ক্ষেত্রে, বুকিংয়ের জন্য ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহারের এবং এলপিজি পরিবেশকদের কার্যালয়ে সশরীরে যাওয়া থেকে বিরত থাকার জন্য নাগরিকদের অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
 নাগরিকদের পিএনজি এবং বৈদ্যুতিক বা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপের মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
 সকল নাগরিককে তাদের দৈনন্দিন ব্যবহারে শক্তি সাশ্রয় করার জন্য অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং নৌ-পরিবহন কার্যক্রম
পারস্য উপসাগরে বর্তমান সামুদ্রিক পরিস্থিতি এবং ভারতীয় জাহাজ ও নাবিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে বন্দর, নৌপরিবহন ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে যে:
 বর্তমানে ওই অঞ্চলে অবস্থানরত সব ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদ রয়েছেন এবং গত ২৪ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী কোনও জাহাজকে কেন্দ্র করে কোনও অপ্রীতিকর ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
 পশ্চিম পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে প্রায় ৫৪০ জন ভারতীয় নাবিকসহ ২০টি ভারতীয় পতাকাবাহী জাহাজ অবস্থান করছে। ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ শিপিং জাহাজ মালিক, আরপিএসএল সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় মিশনগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজরদারি অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
 ডিজি শিপিং-এর নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষটি ২৪ ঘণ্টাই (24×7) চালু রয়েছে। চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে এই নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষটি নাবিক, তাদের পরিবারবর্গ এবং সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রের যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্টদের পরিজনদের কাছ থেকে মোট ৪,১০৮টি ফোন কল পেয়েছে এবং ৭,৯০৯টি ইমেলের জবাব দিয়েছে; এর মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতেই ১৮৭টি কল এবং ৪৬২টি ইমেল রয়েছে।
 ডিজি শিপিং এখনও পর্যন্ত বিমানবন্দর এবং ওই অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে ৬৩৫ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয় নাবিকের নিরাপদ প্রত্যাবর্তনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে, এর মধ্যে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৫০ জন নাবিক দেশে ফিরেছেন।
এই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা
 প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্পের কাছ থেকে একটি ফোন কল পেয়েছেন; এই কথোপকথনকালে উভয় নেতা পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ভারত উত্তেজনা প্রশমন এবং দ্রুত শান্তি ফেরানোর পক্ষে।
 প্রধানমন্ত্রী হরমুজ প্রণালীকে উন্মুক্ত, নিরাপদ এবং সকলের জন্য সহজগম্য রাখার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন এবং বিশ্ব শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা ও অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রণালীর অসামান্য গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে বর্তমান প্রচেষ্টার বিষয়ে একে অপরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখার ব্যাপারে উভয় নেতাই সম্মত হন।
 প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্ট অনুরা কুমারা দিসানায়েকের কাছ থেকেও একটি ফোন কল পেয়েছেন; এই আলোচনায় উভয় নেতা পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি, বিশেষ করে বিশ্বব্যাপী জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার ওপর প্রভাব বিস্তারকারী বাধাসমূহ প্রভৃতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
 বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য ও স্থিতিশীলতার স্বার্থে সমুদ্রপথগুলিকে উন্মুক্ত ও নিরাপদ রাখার গুরুত্বের কথা উভয় নেতাই পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন এবং ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কা জ্বালানি সহযোগিতা ও আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলির অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন।
 ‘প্রতিবেশীই সর্বাগ্রে’ (Neighbourhood First) নীতি এবং ‘মহাসাগর’ (MAHASAGAR) ভিশনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, অভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জগুলো মোকাবিলায় শ্রীলঙ্কার সাথে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করার বিষয়ে ভারত তার অঙ্গীকার ফের ব্যক্ত করে।
 ভারতের বিদেশমন্ত্রী ভারতে নিযুক্ত ইরানের রাষ্ট্রদূতের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে ইরানে অবস্থানরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের প্রতি ইরান যে সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে, তার জন্য বিদেশমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
 বিদেশ মন্ত্রক উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজরদারি অব্যাহত রেখেছে; এক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয়দের নিরাপত্তা, সুরক্ষা এবং সার্বিক কল্যাণই মন্ত্রকের কাছে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে।
 সামগ্রিক বিমান চলাচল পরিস্থিতির ক্রমাগত উন্নতি হচ্ছে এবং ওই অঞ্চল থেকে ভারতের উদ্দেশ্যে অতিরিক্ত বিমান চলাচল করছে। গত ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে এই পর্যন্ত, ওই অঞ্চল থেকে প্রায় ৪,২৬,০০০ জন যাত্রী ভারতে ফিরে এসেছেন। এই সময়ের মধ্যে, ভারতীয় ও বিদেশি বিমান সংস্থাগুলোর নির্ধারিত (scheduled) এবং অনির্ধারিত (non-scheduled) ফ্লাইট মিলিয়ে মোট ২,১৪৯টি বিমান এই অঞ্চল থেকে চলাচল করেছে।
 সৌদি আরব এবং ওমান থেকে ভারতের উদ্দেশ্যে বিমান চলাচল অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
 কাতারের আকাশপথ আংশিকভাবে উন্মুক্ত থাকায়, আজ কাতার এয়ারওয়েজ ভারতের উদ্দেশ্যে প্রায় ৯টি অনির্ধারিত বাণিজ্যিক ফ্লাইট চালাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
 কুয়েত এবং বাহরাইনের আকাশপথ এখনও বন্ধ রয়েছে। সৌদি আরব থেকে জজিরা এয়ারওয়েজ (Jazeera Airways) এবং গালফ এয়ারের (Gulf Air) মতো বিমান সংস্থাগুলি বিশেষ অনির্ধারিত ফ্লাইট চালাচ্ছে, যা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফেরার পথ সুগম করছে।
 ইরানে অবস্থানরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের আর্মেনিয়া ও আজারবাইজানের হয়ে ভারতে ফিরে আসার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদান অব্যাহত রয়েছে; আমাদের দূতাবাসের সহায়তায় এখন পর্যন্ত ৭১৭ জন শিক্ষার্থী এবং ৩২৬ জন সাধারণ নাগরিকসহ মোট ১,০৪৩ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিক ইরান ত্যাগ করেছেন।
 ইজরায়েলে অবস্থানরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের জর্ডন হয়ে ভারতে ফিরে আসার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
 কুয়েত, বাহরাইন এবং ইরাকে আরোপিত বিধিনিষেধের প্রেক্ষিতে, ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সৌদি আরবের মধ্য দিয়ে ট্রানজিট বা যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদান অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
 মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের মৃতদেহ দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার ক্ষেত্রেও সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
 ওমান, ইরাক এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহিতে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলি নিখোঁজ বা মৃত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের বিষয়ে স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের সাথে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করে চলেছে।