సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆకాశవాణిలో మార్చి 26 నుంచి పూర్తిగా ప్రసారం కానున్న జాతీయ గేయం వందేమాతరం
సంగీత వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించేలా ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో రికార్డు చేసిన ఆరు చరణాల ‘వందేమాతరం’
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చినప్పటి నుంచి ఆకాశవాణి కేంద్రాల్లో సిగ్నేచర్ ట్యూన్ అనంతరం రెండు చరణాల జాతీయ గేయం ‘‘వందేమాతరం’’ (65 సెకన్ల నిడివి)తో ఉదయకాల ప్రసారాలను ప్రారంభించడం సంప్రదాయంగా వస్తోంది.
2026 జనవరి 28న హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా అన్ని ఆకాశవాణి కేంద్రాలు 2026 మార్చి 26 నుంచి ఆరు చరణాలున్న జాతీయ గేయాన్ని ప్రసారం చేస్తాయి. దీని నిడివి 3 నిమిషాల 10 సెకన్లు.
త్వరలో ప్రసారమయ్యే జాతీయ గేయ మాతృకను ప్రఖ్యాత హిందీ శాస్త్రీయ సంగీత విద్వాంసులు పండిట్ చంద్రశేఖర వాజే.... దేశ్య రాగంలో ఆలపించారు.
జాతీయ గేయ ఇతర అనువాదాలను కూడా ప్రాంతీయ సంగీత వాయిద్యాల వైవిధ్యానికి అనుగుణంగా రికార్డు చేస్తున్నారు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్న ఆకాశవాణి కేంద్రాలు వాటిని ప్రసారం చేస్తాయి.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani to Broadcast Full Version of National Song “Vande Mataram” from 26th March
Full 6-Stanza “Vande Mataram” Being Recorded in Regional Versions to Showcase Musical Diversity
25 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
It has been a tradition for Akashvani stations to open their morning broadcast with its iconic signature tune followed by the two-stanza version of the National Song “Vande Mataram” (duration 65 seconds), since Independence.
All India Radio Is Only Akashvani Now. Experts Weigh In With ...
In view of the Ministry of Home Affairs guideline dated 28th January, 2026 on the National Song containing six stanzas, all stations of Akashvani will start broadcasting the new version of the Song with effect from 26th March, 2026. The new version has a duration of 3 minutes 10 seconds.
The initial version to be broadcast is sung by renowned Hindi Classical Vocalist Pt. Chandrashekhar Vaze in Raag Des.
Several other versions of the National Song are also being recorded to accommodate regional variety of musical instruments. These versions will be adopted by Akashvani stations located in respective states.