Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks in the Lok Sabha on the ongoing conflict in West Asia
23 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Speaker,
I have come before this esteemed House to speak on the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the challenges it has posed for India. The situation in West Asia is deeply concerning. In the past two to three weeks, Shri Jaishankar ji and Shri Hardeep Puri ji have provided the House with necessary updates on this matter. Now that the crisis has lasted for more than three weeks, its adverse impact on the global economy and on people’s lives is evident. The entire world is urging all parties for a swift resolution to this crisis.
Honourable Speaker,
This war has created unexpected challenges for India as well as economic, national security related, and humanitarian. India has extensive trade relations with the countries at war and those affected by it. The region where the war is taking place is also a crucial route for our trade with other parts of the world. Most importantly, a significant portion of our crude oil and gas requirements is met by this region. For another reason too, this region is vital for us-nearly ten million Indians live and work in the Gulf countries. A large number of Indian crew members also serve on commercial ships sailing in these waters. For all these reasons, India’s concerns are naturally greater. Therefore, it is essential that from the Parliament of India, a united and unanimous voice goes out to the world regarding this crisis.
Honourable Speaker,
Since the war began, every Indian in the affected countries has been provided necessary assistance. I myself have spoken twice over the phone with the Presidents of most West Asian countries. All of them have assured full safety for Indians. Unfortunately, during this period, some people have lost their lives and some have been injured. In such difficult circumstances, their families are being given all possible support, and the injured are receiving the best possible medical treatment.
Honourable Speaker,
All our missions in the affected countries are continuously engaged in helping Indians. Whether they are workers or tourists, everyone is being given every possible assistance. Our missions are issuing regular advisories. Here in India and in other affected countries, 24/7 control rooms and emergency helplines have been set up. Through these, timely information is being provided to all those affected.
Honourable Speaker,
In times of crisis, the safety of Indians at home and abroad has been our highest priority. Since the war began, more than 375,000 Indians have safely returned to India. From Iran alone, nearly 1,000 Indians have returned safely, including more than 700 young students pursuing medical education. In Gulf countries, thousands of students study in Indian schools. The CBSE has cancelled the scheduled Class 10 and Class 12 examinations in all such schools. To ensure uninterrupted education for these children, CBSE is taking appropriate measures. This shows that the government is sensitive, vigilant, and ready to provide every possible assistance.
Honourable Speaker,
India imports large quantities of crude oil, gas, and fertilizers through the Strait of Hormuz. Since the war began, shipping through the Strait of Hormuz has become highly challenging. Despite this, our government has worked to ensure that the supply of petrol, diesel, and gas is not severely disrupted. Our focus has been to minimize difficulties for ordinary families. We all know that India imports 60% of its LPG requirements. Due to uncertainty in supply, the government has prioritized domestic use of LPG and is also increasing domestic production. Continuous efforts have been made to ensure smooth supply of petrol and diesel across the country.
Honourable Speaker,
In today’s circumstances, the steps taken over the past decade for energy security have become even more relevant. Over the last 11 years, India has diversified its energy imports. Earlier, crude oil, LNG, and LPG were imported from 27 countries. Today, India imports energy from 41 countries.
Honourable Speaker,
In the past decade, India has also prioritized crude oil storage for times of crisis. Today, India has a strategic petroleum reserve of more than 5.3 million metric tonnes, and work is underway to expand it to over 6.5 million metric tonnes. The reserves maintained by our oil companies are separate. In the past 11 years, our refining capacity has also increased significantly.
Honourable Speaker,
The government is in constant contact with suppliers from different countries. Efforts are being made to ensure supply of oil and gas from wherever possible. The Government of India is keeping a close watch on shipping routes in the Gulf and surrounding areas. Our aim is to ensure that ships carrying oil, gas, fertilizers, and other essential goods reach India safely. We are in continuous dialogue with all our global partners to keep our maritime corridors secure. As a result of these efforts, several of our ships stuck in the Strait of Hormuz have recently reached India safely.
Honourable Speaker,
At this time of crisis, another preparation of the country is proving very useful. In the past 10–11 years, unprecedented work has been done on ethanol production and blending. A decade ago, India had only about 1.5% ethanol blending capacity. Today, we are close to achieving 20% ethanol blending in petrol. This has reduced oil imports by about 45 million barrels annually. Similarly, railway electrification has brought huge benefits. Without such electrification, about 1.8 billion litres of additional diesel would have been required every year. We have also expanded the metro network. In 2014, India’s metro network was less than 250 kilometers; today it has grown to nearly 1,100 kilometers. We have strongly promoted electric mobility. The central government has provided states with 15,000 electric buses. At the scale at which work is being done on alternative fuels today, India’s future will be even more secure.
Honourable Speaker,
We know that energy is the backbone of the economy, and West Asia is a major source of meeting global energy needs. Naturally, the world economy is being affected by the current crisis, and continuous efforts are being made to ensure that India faces the least possible adverse impact. The government is working with a clear strategy for short-term, medium-term, and long-term effects. The fundamentals of India’s economy are strong, which has also helped the country greatly. We are holding discussions with stakeholders across every sector, and wherever necessary, support is being provided. The Government of India has also set up an inter-ministerial group, which meets daily to assess difficulties in imports and exports and works continuously on necessary solutions. I am confident that through the combined efforts of the government and industry, we will be able to face these circumstances more effectively.
Honourable Speaker,
A major question is what impact the war will have on agriculture. Our farmers have filled our food grain reserves, so India has sufficient food stocks. Our effort is also to ensure proper sowing for the Kharif season. In recent years, the government has made adequate arrangements for fertilizers to deal with emergencies. In the past too, our government ensured that global crises did not burden farmers. During the COVID period and wars at that time, global supply chains were disrupted. The price of a bag of urea in world markets had reached ₹3000, but Indian farmers were provided the same bag at less than ₹300.
Honourable Speaker,
To protect farmers from such crises, many steps have been taken in recent years. In the past decade, six urea plants have been started in the country, adding more than 7.6 million metric tonnes of annual production capacity. During this period, domestic production of fertilizers like DAP and NPKS has also increased by nearly 5 million metric tonnes. Not only this, fertilizer imports have also been diversified, just like oil and gas. For DAP and NPKS imports too, we have expanded our options.
Honourable Speaker,
The government has also given farmers the option of Made-in-India nano urea. Farmers are being encouraged towards natural farming. Under the PM-KUSUM scheme, more than 2.2 million solar pumps have been provided to farmers, reducing their dependence on diesel. Through this House, I assure the farmers of the country that the government will continue to provide every possible assistance.
Honourable Speaker,
Another major challenge of the war is that summer is beginning in India. With rising temperatures, electricity demand will increase in the coming months. At present, all power plants in the country have adequate coal stocks. India has set a record of producing 1 billion tonnes of coal for the second consecutive year. From power generation to power supply, all our systems are being continuously monitored, and renewable energy has also supported our preparedness. In the past decade, India has taken major steps towards renewable energy. Today, half of our total installed power generation capacity comes from renewable sources. Our total renewable capacity has crossed the historic mark of 250 gigawatts. In the past 11 years, solar power capacity has risen from about 3 gigawatts to 140 gigawatts. Nearly 4 million rooftop solar installations have been set up in recent years, with the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme providing significant help. Under the GobarDhan scheme, 200 compressed biogas plants are already operational in the country. All these efforts are proving very useful today. The government has also promoted nuclear energy production through the Amrit Kaal Energy Transition initiatives. Just a few days ago, the Small Hydro Power Development Scheme was approved, which will add 1500 megawatts of new hydro capacity in the next few years.
Honourable Speaker,
As far as diplomacy is concerned, India’s role has been clear. From the beginning, we have expressed deep concern over this conflict. I myself have spoken with all relevant leaders in West Asia. I have urged them to reduce tensions and end the conflict. India has opposed attacks on civilians, energy, and transport-related infrastructure. Attacks on commercial ships and obstruction in international waterways like the Strait of Hormuz are unacceptable. Through diplomacy, India is continuously working to ensure safe passage for Indian ships even in this war environment.
Honourable Speaker,
India has always raised its voice for humanity and in favor of peace. I repeat again-dialogue and diplomacy are the only solutions to this problem. All our efforts are aimed at reducing tensions and ending this conflict. Any threat to human life in this war is against the interest of humanity. Therefore, India’s effort is to encourage all parties towards a peaceful resolution at the earliest.
Honourable Speaker,
In times of such crises, some elements also try to misuse the situation. Therefore, all law enforcement agencies have been kept on alert. Coastal security, border security, cyber security, and protection of strategic installations are all being strengthened.
Honourable Speaker,
This war has created difficult global conditions that may persist for a long time. Hence, we must remain prepared and united. We faced similar challenges during the COVID crisis with unity. Now again, we must prepare in the same way. With patience, restraint, and calmness, we must face every challenge-that is our identity, that is our strength. At the same time, we must remain vigilant and cautious. Those who try to exploit the situation will attempt to spread falsehoods, but we must not let them succeed. Through this House, I also urge all state governments that during such times, black-marketeers and hoarders become active. Strict monitoring is necessary, and wherever such complaints arise, immediate action must be taken. When every government and every citizen of the country works together, we can challenge any challenge. With this appeal, I conclude my statement.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعہ سے متعلق لوک سبھا میں دیئے گئےوزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
23 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
محترم اسپیکر صاحب،
میں مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعہ اور اس سے ہندوستان کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر بات کرنے کے لیے معزز ایوان میں حاضر ہوا ہوں ۔ اس وقت مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال شدید تشویش کا باعث ہے ۔ پچھلے دو تین ہفتوں میں جے شنکر جی اور ہردیپ پوری جی نے اس موضوع پر ایوان کو ضروری معلومات دی ہیں ۔ اب یہ بحران 3 ہفتوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے جاری ہے ۔ پوری دنیا کی معیشت پر ، لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اس کا بہت منفی اثر پڑ رہا ہے ، اس لیے پوری دنیا تمام فریقوں سے اس بحران کو جلد از جلد حل کرنے کی اپیل کر رہی ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
اس جنگ نے بھارت کے سامنے بھی غیر متوقع چیلنجز کھڑے کر دیے ہیں۔ یہ چیلنجز معاشی بھی ہیں، قومی سلامتی سے متعلق بھی ہیں اور انسانی نوعیت کے بھی ہیں۔ جنگ میں شامل اور متاثرہ ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے وسیع تجارتی تعلقات ہیں۔ جس خطے میں جنگ ہو رہی ہے، وہ دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے تجارتی روابط کا ایک اہم راستہ بھی ہے۔ خاص طور پر خام تیل اور گیس کی ہماری ضروریات کا ایک بڑا حصہ یہی علاقہ پورا کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے لیے یہ خطہ ایک اور وجہ سے بھی اہم ہے۔ تقریباً ایک کروڑ بھارتی خلیجی ممالک میں رہتے اور کام کرتے ہیں۔سمندر میں چلنے والے تجارتی جہازوں میں ہندوستانی عملے کے ارکان کی تعداد بھی بہت زیادہ ہے ۔ اس طرح کی مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر ہندوستان کے خدشات فطری طور پر بہت زیادہ ہیں ، اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ سے اس بحران کے حوالے سے ایک متحد اور یک آواز پیغام دنیا تک پہنچے۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
جب سے یہ جنگ شروع ہوئی ہے، تب سے متاثرہ ممالک میں ہر بھارتی کو ضروری مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ میں نے خود مغربی ایشیا کے بیشتر ممالک کے سربراہان سے دو بار فون پر بات کی ہے۔ سب نے بھارتی شہریوں کی سلامتی کا مکمل یقین دلایا ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے اس دوران کچھ افراد کی افسوسناک موت ہوئی ہے اور کچھ زخمی بھی ہوئے ہیں۔ ایسے مشکل حالات میں متاثرہ خاندانوں کو ضروری مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے اور زخمیوں کے بہتر علاج کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
متاثرہ ممالک میں ہمارے تمام مشنز مسلسل بھارتی شہریوں کی مدد میں مصروف ہیں۔ وہاں کام کرنے والے بھارتی ہوں یا سیاحت کے لیے گئے افراد، سب کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمارے مشنز باقاعدگی سے ایڈوائزری جاری کر رہے ہیں۔ یہاں بھارت میں اور دیگر متاثرہ ممالک میں 24 گھنٹے کنٹرول روم اور ہنگامی ہیلپ لائنز قائم کی گئی ہیں، جن کے ذریعے تمام متاثرین کو فوری معلومات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
بحران کے وقت ملک اور بیرونِ ملک بھارتیوں کی حفاظت ہماری اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ جنگ شروع ہونے کے بعد سے اب تک تین لاکھ پچھتر ہزار سے زیادہ بھارتی بحفاظت وطن واپس آ چکے ہیں۔ ایران سے ہی اب تک تقریباً ایک ہزار بھارتیوں کو محفوظ واپس لایا گیا ہے، جن میں سات سو سے زائد میڈیکل کے طلبہ شامل ہیں۔ خلیجی ممالک میں بھارتی اسکولوں میں ہزاروں طلبہ زیرِ تعلیم ہیں، سی بی ایس ای نے ان تمام اسکولوں میں دسویں اور بارہویں جماعت کے امتحانات منسوخ کر دیے ہیں۔ ان بچوں کی تعلیم بلا تعطل جاری رہے، اس کے لیے سی بی ایس ای مناسب اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ حکومت حساس بھی ہے، چوکس بھی ہے اور ہر ممکن مدد کے لیے تیار بھی ہے۔
محترم اسپیکر صاحب،
بھارت میں بڑی مقدار میں خام تیل، گیس اور کھاد جیسی ضروری اشیاء آبنائے ہرمز کے راستے آتی ہیں۔ جنگ کے بعد سے آبنائے ہرمز میں جہازوں کی آمد و رفت بہت مشکل ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے باوجود ہماری حکومت کی کوشش رہی ہے کہ پیٹرول، ڈیزل اور گیس کی سپلائی زیادہ متاثر نہ ہو۔ ملک کے عام خاندانوں کو کم سے کم مشکلات کا سامنا ہو، اس پر ہماری توجہ مرکوز رہی ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ملک اپنی ضرورت کا تقریباً 60 فیصد ایل پی جی درآمد کرتا ہے، سپلائی میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کے پیش نظر حکومت نے گھریلو استعمال کے لیے ایل پی جی کو ترجیح دی ہے، ساتھ ہی ملک میں ہی ایل پی جی کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی سپلائی پورے ملک میں مسلسل جاری رہے، اس کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
آج کے حالات میں ، توانائی کی حفاظت کے حوالے سے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں کئے گئے اقدامات اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہو گئے ہیں ۔ بھارت نے گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں اپنی توانائی کی درآمدات کو متنوع بنایا ہے ۔ پہلے اس طرح کی توانائی کی ضروریات کے لیے 27 ممالک سے خام تیل ، ایل این جی ، ایل پی جی درآمد کیا جاتا تھا ، آج ہندوستان 41 ممالک سے توانائی درآمد کرتا ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت نے ایسے ہی بحران کے وقت کے لیے خام تیل کے ذخیرے کو بھی ترجیح دی ہے۔ آج بھارت کے پاس 53 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کا اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو موجود ہے اور 65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کے ذخیرے کی تیاری پر کام جاری ہے۔ ہماری تیل کمپنیوں کے پاس موجود ذخائر اس کے علاوہ ہیں۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہماری ریفائننگ صلاحیت میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
حکومت مختلف ممالک کے سپلائرز کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ جہاں سے ممکن ہو، وہاں سے تیل اور گیس کی فراہمی جاری رہے۔ بھارت سرکار خلیج اور اس کے آس پاس کے شپنگ راستوں پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ تیل، گیس، کھاد اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء لے جانے والے جہاز محفوظ طریقے سے بھارت تک پہنچیں۔ ہم اپنے عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ہمارے سمندری راستے محفوظ رہیں۔ انہی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں حالیہ دنوں میں آبنائے ہرمز میں پھنسے ہمارے کئی جہاز بھارت پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
اس بحران کے وقت میں ملک کی ایک اور تیاری بھی بہت مفید ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 11-10 برسوں میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور اس کی آمیزش پر غیر معمولی کام ہوا ہے۔ ایک دہائی پہلے ملک میں صرف ڈیڑھ فیصد ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کی صلاحیت تھی، جبکہ آج ہم پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کے قریب پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہر سال تقریباً ساڑھے چار کروڑ بیرل کم تیل درآمد کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ریلوے کی بجلی کاری سے بھی بڑا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اگر ریلوے کی اتنی بجلی کاری نہ ہوئی ہوتی تو ہر سال تقریباً 180 کروڑ لیٹر اضافی ڈیزل استعمال ہوتا۔ اسی طرح ہم نے میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو بھی وسعت دی ہے۔2014 میں جہاں ملک میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک 250 کلومیٹر سے بھی کم تھا، آج یہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 1100 کلومیٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ ہم نے الیکٹرک موبیلٹی پر بھی بہت زیادہ زور دیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کو 15000 الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کے لیے فراہم کی ہیں۔ آج جس پیمانے پر متبادل ایندھن پر کام ہو رہا ہے، اس سے بھارت کا مستقبل مزید محفوظ ہوگا۔
محترم اسپیکر صاحب،
ہم جانتے ہیں کہ توانائی آج معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور مغربی ایشیا عالمی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے ۔ قدرتی طور پر دنیا بھر کی معیشت موجودہ بحران سے متاثر ہو رہی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ اس کا ہندوستان پر کم سے کم اثر پڑے ۔ حکومت اس کے قلیل مدتی ، درمیانی مدت اور طویل مدتی اثرات کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان کی معیشت کے بنیادی اصول مضبوط ہیں ، جس سے ملک کو بھی بہت مدد ملی ہے ۔ ہم تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے ہیں ۔ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو اس شعبے کو ضروری تعاون فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے ایک بین وزارتی گروپ بھی تشکیل دیا ہے ، یہ گروپ روزانہ ملتا ہے اور ہماری درآمدات اور برآمدات کو درپیش ہر مسئلے کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور یہ گروپ ضروری حل پر بھی مسلسل کام کرتا ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ حکومت اور صنعت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہم صورتحال کا بہتر مقابلہ کر سکیں گے ۔
عزت مآب اسپیکر صاحب ،
ایک بڑا سوال یہ ہے کہ جنگ کا زراعت پر کیا اثر ہوگا؟ ملک کے کسانوں نے ہمارے اناج کے ذخائر بھر رکھے ہیں، اس لیے بھارت کے پاس کافی خوراک موجود ہے۔ ہماری کوشش یہ بھی ہے کہ خریف سیزن کی بوائی بلا تعطل ہو سکے۔ حکومت نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے کھاد کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ماضی میں بھی ہماری حکومت نے دنیا کے بحرانوں کا بوجھ کسانوں پر نہیں ڈالا۔ کورونا اور اُس وقت کی جنگوں کے دوران بھی عالمی سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑا تھا۔ دنیا کے بازار میں یوریا کی ایک بوری 3000 روپے تک پہنچ گئی، لیکن بھارت کے کسانوں کو وہی تھیلا 300 روپے سے بھی کم قیمت پر دستیاب کرایا گیا۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
ایسے بحرانوں سے ملک کے کسانوں کو بچانے کے لیے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ملک میں چھ یوریا پلانٹ لگائے گئے ہیں جن کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 76 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے ایس جیسی کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار میں بھی تقریبا 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اتنا ہی نہیں تیل اور گیس کی طرح کھادوں کی درآمد میں بھی تنوع آیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے اے کی درآمد کے لیے بھی ہم نے اپنے متبادل میں توسیع کی ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
حکومت نے ملک کے کسانوں کو میڈ ان انڈیا نینو یوریا کا آپشن بھی دیا ہے ۔ حکومت کسانوں کو بھی نامیاتی کاشتکاری کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم کسم یوجنا کے تحت کسانوں کو 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ سولر پمپ دیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے ڈیزل پر ان کا انحصار بھی کم ہوا ہے ۔ میں اس ایوان کے ذریعے ملک کے کسانوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت کسانوں کی ہر ممکن مدد کرتی رہے گی ۔
محترم اسپیکر صاحب،
جنگ کا ایک بڑا چیلنج یہ بھی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں موسم گرما شروع ہو رہا ہے ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں بجلی کی مانگ میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ۔ اس وقت ملک کے تمام پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا کافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے ۔ بھارت نے مسلسل دوسرے سال 100 کروڑ ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے ۔ بجلی کی پیداوار سے لے کر بجلی کی فراہمی تک ہمارے تمام نظام کی مسلسل نگرانی بھی کی جا رہی ہے ، اور حکومت کی تیاریوں میں صرف قابل تجدید توانائی سے مدد ملی ہے ۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ملک نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف بڑے قدم اٹھائے ہیں ۔ آج ، ہماری کل نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا نصف قابل تجدید ذرائع سے آتا ہے ۔ ہماری کل قابل تجدید صلاحیت آج 250 گیگاواٹ کے تاریخی اعداد و شمار کو عبور کر چکی ہے ۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ملک نے اپنی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو تقریبا 3 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھا کر 140 گیگا واٹ کر دیا ہے ۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ملک میں تقریبا 40 لاکھ روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹس لگائے گئے ہیں ، اس میں پی ایم سوریاگھر فری بجلی اسکیم سے بھی لوگوں کو کافی مدد ملی ہے ۔ گوبردھن یوجنا کے تحت آج ملک میں 200 کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پلانٹس بھی کام کرنے لگے ہیں ۔ یہ تمام کوششیں آج ملک کے لیے بہت مفید ہیں ۔ حکومت نے مستقبل کی تیاری اور امن وقانون کے ذریعے ملک میں جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ۔ کچھ دن پہلے اسمال ہائیڈرو پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کو بھی گرین سگنل دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے اگلے 5 سالوں میں 1500 میگاواٹ نئی ہائیڈرو پاور صلاحیت کا اضافہ ہوگا ۔
محترم اسپیکر صاحب،
جہاں تک سفارت کاری کا تعلق ہے ، ہندوستان کا کردار واضح ہے شروع سے ہی ہم نے اس تنازعہ پر اپنی گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔ میں نے خود مغربی ایشیا کے تمام متعلقہ لیڈروں سے بات کی ہے ۔ میں نے سب پر زور دیا ہے کہ کشیدگی کو کم کریں اور اس تنازعہ کو ختم کریں ۔ ہندوستان نے شہریوں ، توانائی اور نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملوں کے خلاف احتجاج کیا ہے ۔ تجارتی جہازوں پر حملے اور آبنائے ہرمز جیسی بین الاقوامی آبی گزرگاہوں میں رکاوٹ ناقابل قبول ہیں ۔ ہندوستان جنگ کے ماحول میں بھی سفارت کاری کے ذریعے ہندوستانی جہازوں کے محفوظ راستے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
بھارت ہمیشہ سے انسانیت کے مفاد میں اور امن کے حق میں اپنی آواز بلند کرتا رہا ہے۔ میں دوبارہ کہوں گا کہ بات چیت اور سفارتکاری ہی اس مسئلے کا حل ہیں۔ ہماری ہر کوشش کشیدگی کو کم کرنے اور اس تنازع کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ اس جنگ میں کسی بھی شخص کی جان کو خطرہ پہنچنا انسانیت کے مفاد میں نہیں ہے، اس لیے بھارت کی کوشش یہ ہے کہ تمام فریقین کو جلد از جلد پرامن حل کی طرف راغب کیا جائے۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
جب اس طرح کے بحران آتے ہیں تو کچھ عناصر بھی اس کا ناجائز فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والے تمام اداروں کو ہائی الرٹ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ ساحلی سکیورٹی ہو ، سرحدی سکیورٹی ہو ، سائبر سکیورٹی ہو ، اسٹریٹجک تنصیبات ہوں ، ہر کسی کی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اسپیکر صاحب،
اس جنگ کی وجہ سے ، دنیا میں جو مشکل صورتحال پیدا ہوئی ہے ، اس کا اثر طویل عرصے تک رہنے کا امکان ہے ، اس لیے ہمیں تیار رہنا ہے ، ہمیں متحد ہونا ہے ۔ ہم نے کورونا کے دوران بھی اتحاد کے ساتھ اس طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے ۔ اب ہمیں دوبارہ اسی طرح تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ صبر کے ساتھ ، تحمل کے ساتھ ، پرسکون دماغ کے ساتھ ہمیں ہر چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ، اور یہی ہماری شناخت ہے ، یہی ہماری طاقت ہے اور ہاں ہمیں بہت محتاط اور ہوشیار بھی رہنا پڑتا ہے ۔ حالات کا فائدہ اٹھانے والے جھوٹ پھیلانے کی کوشش کریں گے ، ایسے لوگوں کی کوششوں کو کامیاب نہیں ہونے دیا جانا چاہیے ۔ میں اس ایوان کے ذریعے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھی اپیل کروں گا کہ ایسے وقت میں کالا بازاری، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں پر کڑی نگرانی ضروری ہے۔ جہاں بھی ایسی شکایات آئیں، وہاں فوری کارروائی ہونی چاہیے۔ جب ملک کی ہر حکومت اور ہر شہری مل کر کام کریں گے، تو ہم ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسی اپیل کے ساتھ میں اپنا بیان ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔