Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends his heartfelt greetings to all the brothers and sisters of Bihar on the occasion of Bihar Diwas
Renowned for its rich culture, traditions and unique art forms, Bihar has consistently guided the nation along the path of social justice and intellectual awakening
From the glorious traditions of learning at Nalanda and Vikramshila to the freedom struggle and the Emergency, Bihar has made an invaluable contribution to the nation-building of India in every era
Today, by cherishing its vast heritage and traditions, Bihar is setting new benchmarks of progress and advancement
22 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his heartfelt greetings to the brothers and sisters of Bihar on the occasion of Bihar Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that renowned for its rich culture, traditions and unique art forms, Bihar has consistently guided the nation along the path of social justice and intellectual awakening. He said that from the glorious traditions of learning at Nalanda and Vikramshila to the freedom struggle and the Emergency, Bihar has made an invaluable contribution to the nation-building of India in every era. Shri Shah said that today, by cherishing its vast heritage and traditions, Bihar is setting new benchmarks of progress and advancement.

गृह मंत्रालय
बिहार दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या बिहारच्या जनतेस मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा
समृद्ध संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कलाप्रकारांसाठी ओळखला जाणारा बिहार, सामाजिक न्याय आणि बौद्धिक जागृतीच्या मार्गावर देशाला सातत्याने दिशा देत आला आहे
नालंदा आणि विक्रमशिला येथील वैभवशाली शिक्षणपरंपरेपासून ते स्वातंत्र्यलढा आणि आणीबाणीपर्यंत, बिहारने प्रत्येक काळात भारताच्या राष्ट्रनिर्मितीत अमूल्य योगदान दिले आहे
आज आपल्या विशाल वारसा आणि परंपरांचा सन्मान राखत, बिहार प्रगती आणि विकासाचे नवे मापदंड स्थापित करत आहे
22 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी बिहार दिनानिमित्त बिहारमधील जनतेला मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
एक्स वरील एका संदेशामध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की, समृद्ध संस्कृती, परंपरा आणि वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कलाप्रकारांसाठी ओळखला जाणारा बिहार सामाजिक न्याय आणि बौद्धिक जागृतीच्या मार्गावर देशाला सातत्याने दिशा देत आला आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, नालंदा आणि विक्रमशिला येथील वैभवशाली शिक्षण परंपरेपासून ते स्वातंत्र्यलढा आणि आणीबाणीपर्यंत, बिहारने प्रत्येक काळात भारताच्या राष्ट्रनिर्मितीत अमूल्य योगदान दिले आहे. शाह म्हणाले की, आज आपल्या विशाल वारसा आणि परंपरांचा सन्मान राखत बिहार प्रगती आणि विकासाचे नवे मापदंड स्थापित करत आहे.