Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends his heartfelt greetings to all the brothers and sisters of Bihar on the occasion of Bihar Diwas
Renowned for its rich culture, traditions and unique art forms, Bihar has consistently guided the nation along the path of social justice and intellectual awakening
From the glorious traditions of learning at Nalanda and Vikramshila to the freedom struggle and the Emergency, Bihar has made an invaluable contribution to the nation-building of India in every era
Today, by cherishing its vast heritage and traditions, Bihar is setting new benchmarks of progress and advancement
22 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his heartfelt greetings to the brothers and sisters of Bihar on the occasion of Bihar Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that renowned for its rich culture, traditions and unique art forms, Bihar has consistently guided the nation along the path of social justice and intellectual awakening. He said that from the glorious traditions of learning at Nalanda and Vikramshila to the freedom struggle and the Emergency, Bihar has made an invaluable contribution to the nation-building of India in every era. Shri Shah said that today, by cherishing its vast heritage and traditions, Bihar is setting new benchmarks of progress and advancement.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮਸ਼ਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਤੱਕ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
22 MAR 2026 10:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮਸ਼ਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਤੱਕ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”