Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an Article highlighting India’s comprehensive vision for water governance
21 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article authored by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, which outlines India’s comprehensive vision for achieving a water-secure future.
The article highlights that India’s approach to water governance is built on a foundation of conservation, sustainable use, and active community involvement. It further underscores how the creation of the Jal Shakti Ministry marked a decisive shift towards holistic and integrated water management across the country.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil highlights India’s comprehensive vision for water governance, where conservation, sustainable use and community involvement together strengthen the journey towards a water-secure future.
He also underscores how the creation of the Jal Shakti ministry marked a decisive shift towards holistic water management in the country."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമഗ്ര ജല ഭരണ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന ഒരു ലേഖനം പങ്കുവെച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
21 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജലസുരക്ഷിതമായ ഒരു ഭാവി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമഗ്ര കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന, കേന്ദ്ര ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സി.ആർ.പാട്ടീൽ എഴുതിയ ലേഖനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
ജലസംരക്ഷണം, സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഉപയോഗം, സജീവമായ ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയുടെ അടിത്തറയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജല ഭരണ സമീപനം കെട്ടിപ്പടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ലേഖനം എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു. ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ രൂപീകരണം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സമഗ്രവും സംയോജിതവുമായ ജല പരിപാലനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള നിർണ്ണായകമായ മാറ്റത്തിന് എങ്ങനെ കാരണമായി എന്നും ഇത് അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
"ജലസംരക്ഷണം, സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഉപയോഗം, ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ ഒത്തുചേർന്ന് ജലസുരക്ഷിതമായ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയെ എങ്ങനെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമഗ്രമായ ജല ഭരണ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ @CRPaatil ഈ ലേഖനത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
ജൽശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ രൂപീകരണം രാജ്യത്തെ സമഗ്ര ജല പരിപാലനത്തിലേക്ക് നയിച്ച നിർണ്ണായക മാറ്റത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം ഇതിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു."
In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil highlights India’s comprehensive vision for water governance, where conservation, sustainable use and community involvement together strengthen the journey towards a water-secure future.
He also underscores how the creation of the… https://t.co/hWm90mOcCu
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 21, 2026