Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an Article highlighting India’s comprehensive vision for water governance
21 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article authored by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, which outlines India’s comprehensive vision for achieving a water-secure future.
The article highlights that India’s approach to water governance is built on a foundation of conservation, sustainable use, and active community involvement. It further underscores how the creation of the Jal Shakti Ministry marked a decisive shift towards holistic and integrated water management across the country.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil highlights India’s comprehensive vision for water governance, where conservation, sustainable use and community involvement together strengthen the journey towards a water-secure future.
He also underscores how the creation of the Jal Shakti ministry marked a decisive shift towards holistic water management in the country."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी जल प्रशासनासाठी भारताच्या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनावर प्रकाश टाकणारा एक लेख सामायिक केला
21 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी लिहिलेला एक लेख सामायिक केला आहे. या लेखात भारताच्या जल-सुरक्षित भविष्यासाठीच्या सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनाचे वर्णन करण्यात आले आहे. भारतातील जल प्रशासनाचा दृष्टिकोन संवर्धन, शाश्वत वापर आणि समुदायाचा सक्रिय सहभाग या सक्षम पायावर आधारित आहे, असे या लेखात नमुद करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेमुळे देशात सर्वंकष आणि एकात्मिक जल व्यवस्थापनाच्या दिशेने निर्णायक बदल घडल्याचेही अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘X’ या सामाजिक माध्यमावरील संदेशात लिहिले आहे:
या लेखात, केंद्रीय मंत्री @CRPaatil यांनी जल प्रशासनासाठी भारताचा सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित केला आहे, ज्यामध्ये संवर्धन, शाश्वत वापर आणि समुदायाचा सहभाग मिळून जल-सुरक्षित भविष्याकडे वाटचाल बळकट होते. जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेमुळे देशात सर्वंकष जल व्यवस्थापनाच्या दिशेने निर्णायक बदल झाला आहे, असेही अधोरेखित होते.