Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an Article highlighting India’s comprehensive vision for water governance
21 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article authored by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, which outlines India’s comprehensive vision for achieving a water-secure future.
The article highlights that India’s approach to water governance is built on a foundation of conservation, sustainable use, and active community involvement. It further underscores how the creation of the Jal Shakti Ministry marked a decisive shift towards holistic and integrated water management across the country.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"In this article, Union Minister Shri @CRPaatil highlights India’s comprehensive vision for water governance, where conservation, sustainable use and community involvement together strengthen the journey towards a water-secure future.
He also underscores how the creation of the Jal Shakti ministry marked a decisive shift towards holistic water management in the country."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જળ શાસન માટે ભારતના વ્યાપક વિઝન પર પ્રકાશ પાડતો લેખ શેર કર્યો
21 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી.આર. પાટીલ દ્વારા લખાયેલો એક લેખ શેર કર્યો હતો, જે જળ-સુરક્ષિત ભવિષ્ય હાંસલ કરવા માટેના ભારતના વ્યાપક વિઝનની રૂપરેખા આપે છે.
આ લેખ એ વાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે કે જળ શાસન માટે ભારતનો અભિગમ સંરક્ષણ, ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અને સક્રિય સમુદાય ભાગીદારીના પાયા પર બનેલો છે. તે વધુમાં ભારપૂર્વક જણાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયની રચનાએ દેશભરમાં સર્વગ્રાહી અને સંકલિત જળ વ્યવસ્થાપન તરફ નિર્ણાયક પરિવર્તન લાવી દીધું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"આ લેખમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી @CRPaatil જળ શાસન માટે ભારતના વ્યાપક વિઝન પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે, જ્યાં સંરક્ષણ, ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અને સમુદાયની સંડોવણી સાથે મળીને જળ-સુરક્ષિત ભવિષ્ય તરફની સફરને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. તેઓ એ વાત પર પણ ભાર મૂકે છે કે કેવી રીતે જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયની રચનાએ દેશમાં સર્વગ્રાહી જળ વ્યવસ્થાપન તરફ નિર્ણાયક પરિવર્તન લાવી દીધું છે."