Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India’s Energy Transition
20 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article authored by the Union Minister of State, Shri Shripad Naik, which outlines the transformative journey of India’s energy sector.
The article highlights that India’s energy transition is being driven by pragmatic policy design and a clear push towards Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance).
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Union MoS @shripadynaik highlights that India’s energy transition is being driven by pragmatic policy and a clear push towards Aatmanirbharta.
With a strong focus on electrification, clean energy and manufacturing, India is shaping a decisive chapter in the global energy landscape.
Do read!"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના ઊર્જા સંક્રમણ પર એક લેખ શેર કર્યો
20 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી શ્રીપદ નાઈક દ્વારા લખાયેલ એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે, જે ભારતના ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રની પરિવર્તનકારી યાત્રાનું વર્ણન કરે છે.
આ લેખમાં ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે કે ભારતનું ઊર્જા સંક્રમણ વ્યવહારિક નીતિનિર્માણ અને 'આત્મનિર્ભરતા' તરફના સ્પષ્ટ દબાણ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી @shripadynaik એ ભાર મૂક્યો કે ભારતનું ઊર્જા સંક્રમણ વ્યવહારિક નીતિઓ અને 'આત્મનિર્ભરતા' તરફના સ્પષ્ટ અભિયાન દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
વીજળીકરણ, સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા અને ઉત્પાદન પર મજબૂત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, ભારત વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા પરિદૃશ્યમાં એક નિર્ણાયક પ્રકરણ લખી રહ્યું છે.
અવશ્ય વાંચો!
https://x.com/pmoindia/status/2034895279527534886?s=46
SM/BS/GP/JT
`