Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India’s Energy Transition
20 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article authored by the Union Minister of State, Shri Shripad Naik, which outlines the transformative journey of India’s energy sector.
The article highlights that India’s energy transition is being driven by pragmatic policy design and a clear push towards Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance).
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Union MoS @shripadynaik highlights that India’s energy transition is being driven by pragmatic policy and a clear push towards Aatmanirbharta.
With a strong focus on electrification, clean energy and manufacturing, India is shaping a decisive chapter in the global energy landscape.
Do read!"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత ఇంధన పరివర్తనపై వచ్చిన ఓ వ్యాసాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
20 MAR 2026 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఇంధన రంగంలో నమోదవుతున్న గణనీయమైన మార్పును వివరిస్తూ కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద నాయక్ రాసిన ఓ వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు పంచుకున్నారు.
ఆచరణాత్మక విధానాల రూపకల్పన, స్వయం సమృద్ధి దిశగా స్పష్టమైన కృషి ద్వారా దేశ ఇంధన రంగ పరివర్తన ప్రక్రియ ముందుకు సాగుతోందని ఈ వ్యాసం తెలుపుతుంది.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘ఆచరణాత్మక విధానాలు, స్వయం సమృద్ధి దిశగా స్పష్టమైన కృషి ద్వారా భారత ఇంధన పరివర్తన ప్రక్రియ ముందుకు సాగుతోందని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద నాయక్ తెలియజేశారు.
విద్యుదీకరణ, స్వచ్ఛ ఇంధనం, తయారీ రంగంపై పటిష్టమైన దృష్టితో ప్రపంచ ఇంధన రంగంలో భారత్ ఒక నిర్ణయాత్మక అధ్యాయాన్ని లిఖిస్తోంది.
తప్పకుండా చదవండి’’
https://x.com/pmoindia/status/2034895279527534886?s=46