তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
হংকং ফিল্মআর্ট ২০২৬-এ সংবাদমাধ্যম ও বিনোদন জগতে দেশের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাবের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ভারত প্যাভিলিয়নে
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
হংকং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টিভি মার্কেট (ফিল্মআর্ট) ২০২৬-এ আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সংবাদমাধ্যম ও বিনোদন জগতে দেশের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাবের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ভারত প্যাভিলিয়নে। হংকং ও ম্যাকাও-এ ভারতের কনসাল জেনারেল শ্রী রাজেশ নায়েক প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করে বলেন, চলচ্চিত্র, টেলিভিশন এবং নতুন নতুন সংবাদমাধ্যমের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারত অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের সার্ভিসেস এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন কাউন্সিল যৌথভাবে এই প্যাভিলিয়ন তৈরি করেছে।
চলচ্চিত্র, টেলিভিশন, অ্যানিমেশন এবং নতুন নতুন মাধ্যম জগতে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় উদ্যোগ এই প্যাভিলিয়নে স্থান পেয়েছে। এখানে বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে বৈঠক, যৌথ উদ্যোগে প্রযোজনা সহ প্যানেল ডিসকাশন এবং বিভিন্ন দেশের চলচ্চিত্র জগতের বিশেষজ্ঞদের মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়েছে। আগামী ১৫ জুন থেকে শুরু হবে মুম্বাই ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল ও ওয়েভস ডকুমেন্ট বাজার। নভেম্বর মাসে গোয়ায় ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব এবং ওয়েভস ফিল্ম বাজার অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য এই প্যাভিলিয়নে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পের নীতি নির্ধারণ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের প্রভাব বিস্তার নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সমন্বিত এক উদ্যোগ এখানে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion Highlights India’s Growing Influence in Media & Entertainment Ecosystem at Hong Kong FILMART 2026
NFDC Continues to Anchor India’s Presence at Global Film Markets by Enabling Co-productions Deals, Business Exchange and Market Access for Indian Creators
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Pavilion at the Hong Kong International Film & TV Market (FILMART) 2026 reinforces India’s growing presence in the global media and entertainment landscape, serving as a strategic platform for international engagement, business exchange, and industry collaboration.
The Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Naik, Consul General, Consulate General of India, Hong Kong & Macau SARs, who highlighted India’s commitment to strengthening global partnerships across film, television, and emerging media sectors. He also appreciated the strong participation of the Indian delegation, reflecting increasing global interest in India’s Media & Entertainment ecosystem.
The Bharat Pavilion is jointly organised by the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, with support from the Consulate General of India in Hong Kong & Macau SARs. The inauguration was attended by senior representatives from SEPC, NFDC, and the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC).
The Pavilion showcased the diversity of India’s content and production ecosystem across films, television, animation, and emerging media, while facilitating B2B meetings, co-production discussions, and networking engagements with international stakeholders. A panel discussion on the impact of films and emerging opportunities in the global content landscape was also held, bringing together industry experts to exchange insights on evolving market dynamics and cross-border collaborations.
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) continues to play a central role in positioning India at leading global film markets by enabling co-productions, market access, and distribution opportunities for Indian creators.
The Pavilion also promoted key upcoming NFDC-led initiatives, including the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) and the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 15 June 2026 at the NFDC campus at Pedder Road in Mumbai, focusing on documentary, animation, and short films. It further highlighted India’s flagship platforms, including the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and the WAVES Film Bazaar, to be held in November 2026 in Goa.
The Bharat Pavilion reflects a coordinated effort by the Government of India to integrate policy, industry, and global outreach, positioning India as a key partner in the global media and entertainment ecosystem.