Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion Highlights India’s Growing Influence in Media & Entertainment Ecosystem at Hong Kong FILMART 2026
NFDC Continues to Anchor India’s Presence at Global Film Markets by Enabling Co-productions Deals, Business Exchange and Market Access for Indian Creators
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Pavilion at the Hong Kong International Film & TV Market (FILMART) 2026 reinforces India’s growing presence in the global media and entertainment landscape, serving as a strategic platform for international engagement, business exchange, and industry collaboration.
The Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Naik, Consul General, Consulate General of India, Hong Kong & Macau SARs, who highlighted India’s commitment to strengthening global partnerships across film, television, and emerging media sectors. He also appreciated the strong participation of the Indian delegation, reflecting increasing global interest in India’s Media & Entertainment ecosystem.
The Bharat Pavilion is jointly organised by the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, with support from the Consulate General of India in Hong Kong & Macau SARs. The inauguration was attended by senior representatives from SEPC, NFDC, and the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC).
The Pavilion showcased the diversity of India’s content and production ecosystem across films, television, animation, and emerging media, while facilitating B2B meetings, co-production discussions, and networking engagements with international stakeholders. A panel discussion on the impact of films and emerging opportunities in the global content landscape was also held, bringing together industry experts to exchange insights on evolving market dynamics and cross-border collaborations.
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) continues to play a central role in positioning India at leading global film markets by enabling co-productions, market access, and distribution opportunities for Indian creators.
The Pavilion also promoted key upcoming NFDC-led initiatives, including the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) and the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 15 June 2026 at the NFDC campus at Pedder Road in Mumbai, focusing on documentary, animation, and short films. It further highlighted India’s flagship platforms, including the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and the WAVES Film Bazaar, to be held in November 2026 in Goa.
The Bharat Pavilion reflects a coordinated effort by the Government of India to integrate policy, industry, and global outreach, positioning India as a key partner in the global media and entertainment ecosystem.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত পেভিলিয়নে হংকং ফিল্মাৰ্ট ২০২৬ত সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু মনোৰঞ্জন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছে
এনএফডিচিয়ে ভাৰতীয় সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাসকলৰ বাবে সহ-প্ৰযোজনা চুক্তি, ব্যৱসায়িক বিনিময় আৰু বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰি গ্ল’বেল ফিল্ম মাৰ্কেটত ভাৰতৰ উপস্থিতি অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Guwahati
হংকং আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰু টিভি বজাৰ (ফিল্মাৰ্ট) ২০২৬ত ভাৰত পেভিলিয়নে বিশ্ব সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু মনোৰঞ্জনৰ পৰিৱেশত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান উপস্থিতিক শক্তিশালী কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংযোগ, ব্যৱসায়িক বিনিময়, আৰু উদ্যোগ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক কৌশলগত মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
এই পেভিলিয়নটো উদ্বোধন কৰে ভাৰতৰ কনছুলেট জেনেৰেল, হংকং আৰু মাকাউ এছএআৰৰ কনছুল জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ নাইকে, যি চলচ্চিত্ৰ, টেলিভিছন, আৰু উদীয়মান সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ খণ্ডসমূহত বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু মনোৰঞ্জনৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বব্যাপী আগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাই ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ শক্তিশালী অংশগ্ৰহণৰ শলাগ লয়।
ভাৰত পেভিলিয়নটো হংকং আৰু মাকাউ এছএআৰত থকা ভাৰতৰ কনছুলেট জেনেৰেলৰ সহযোগত বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত সেৱা ৰপ্তানি প্ৰসাৰ পৰিষদ (এছইপিচি) আৰু তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তত্বাৱধানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমে (এনএফডিচি) যৌথভাৱে আয়োজন কৰে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত এছইপিচি, এনএফডিচি, আৰু হংকং ট্ৰেড ডেভেলপমেণ্ট কাউন্সিল (এইচকেটিডিচি)ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পেভিলিয়নে ছবি, টেলিভিছন, এনিমেচন, আৰু উদীয়মান সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ মাজেৰে ভাৰতৰ বিষয়বস্তু আৰু প্ৰযোজনা পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে বি২বি বৈঠক, সহ-প্ৰযোজনা আলোচনা, আৰু নেটৱৰ্কিং সংযোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়বস্তুৰ পৰিৱেশত ছবিৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু উদীয়মান সুযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰত এখন পেনেল আলোচনাও অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়, য’ত উদ্যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি বিকশিত বজাৰ গতিশীলতা আৰু সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমে ভাৰতীয় সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাসকলৰ বাবে সহ-প্ৰযোজনা, বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ, আৰু বিতৰণৰ সুযোগ সক্ষম কৰি ভাৰতক আগশাৰীৰ বিশ্ব চলচ্চিত্ৰ বজাৰত স্থান দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
মুম্বাইৰ পেডাৰ ৰোডৰ এনএফডিচি কেম্পাছত ১৫ জুন ২০২৬ৰ পৰা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ (এমআইএফএফ) আৰু ৱেভছ ডক বজাৰকে ধৰি এনএফডিচিৰ নেতৃত্বত আগন্তুক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰো এই পেভিলিয়নে কৰিছিল, য’ত তথ্যচিত্ৰ, এনিমেচন, আৰু চুটি ছবিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াত ২০২৬ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত গোৱাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰতীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ (আইএফএফআই) আৰু ৱেভছ চলচ্চিত্ৰ বজাৰকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ প্লেটফৰ্মসমূহৰ ওপৰত আৰু আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছিল।
ভাৰত পেভিলিয়নে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নীতি, উদ্যোগ, আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰসাৰক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ এক সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি ভাৰতক বিশ্ব সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু মনোৰঞ্জন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ এক মূল অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে স্থান দিছে।