Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion Highlights India’s Growing Influence in Media & Entertainment Ecosystem at Hong Kong FILMART 2026
NFDC Continues to Anchor India’s Presence at Global Film Markets by Enabling Co-productions Deals, Business Exchange and Market Access for Indian Creators
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Pavilion at the Hong Kong International Film & TV Market (FILMART) 2026 reinforces India’s growing presence in the global media and entertainment landscape, serving as a strategic platform for international engagement, business exchange, and industry collaboration.
The Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Naik, Consul General, Consulate General of India, Hong Kong & Macau SARs, who highlighted India’s commitment to strengthening global partnerships across film, television, and emerging media sectors. He also appreciated the strong participation of the Indian delegation, reflecting increasing global interest in India’s Media & Entertainment ecosystem.
The Bharat Pavilion is jointly organised by the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, with support from the Consulate General of India in Hong Kong & Macau SARs. The inauguration was attended by senior representatives from SEPC, NFDC, and the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC).
The Pavilion showcased the diversity of India’s content and production ecosystem across films, television, animation, and emerging media, while facilitating B2B meetings, co-production discussions, and networking engagements with international stakeholders. A panel discussion on the impact of films and emerging opportunities in the global content landscape was also held, bringing together industry experts to exchange insights on evolving market dynamics and cross-border collaborations.
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) continues to play a central role in positioning India at leading global film markets by enabling co-productions, market access, and distribution opportunities for Indian creators.
The Pavilion also promoted key upcoming NFDC-led initiatives, including the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) and the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 15 June 2026 at the NFDC campus at Pedder Road in Mumbai, focusing on documentary, animation, and short films. It further highlighted India’s flagship platforms, including the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and the WAVES Film Bazaar, to be held in November 2026 in Goa.
The Bharat Pavilion reflects a coordinated effort by the Government of India to integrate policy, industry, and global outreach, positioning India as a key partner in the global media and entertainment ecosystem.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಫಿಲ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ್ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲಾಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ. ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿವಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ (ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಆರ್ಟ್) 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತ್ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತ, ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕಾವು ಎಸ್. ಎ.ಆರ್.ಗಳ ಕಾನ್ಸುಲೇಟ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ನಾಯಕ್ ಅವರು ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು, ಅವರು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ, ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಬಲವಾದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ್ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಅನ್ನು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಸೇವಾ ರಫ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸ್ಪೆಕ್) ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ (ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ.) ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿವೆ, ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕಾವು ಸಾರ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಾನ್ಸುಲೇಟ್ ಜನರಲ್‌ನ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ. ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್, ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ. ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎಚ್.ಕೆಟಿಡಿಸಿ) ಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು, ದೂರದರ್ಶನ, ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ವಿಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು, ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿ2ಬಿ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಿತು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಫಲಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದು ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಉದ್ಯಮ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿತು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಗಳು, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣಾ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ (ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ.) ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್, ಜೂನ್ 15, 2026 ರಿಂದ ಮುಂಬೈನ ಪೆಡ್ಡಾರ್ ರಸ್ತೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ. ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮುಂಬೈ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಡಾಕ್ ಬಜಾರ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ. ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಿತು. ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರ, ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಬಜಾರ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೈಲೈಟ್ ಮಾಡಿತು.
ನೀತಿ, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ್ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಹಾಗೂ ಇದು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರನನ್ನಾಗಿ ಇರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.