Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Pavilion Highlights India’s Growing Influence in Media & Entertainment Ecosystem at Hong Kong FILMART 2026
NFDC Continues to Anchor India’s Presence at Global Film Markets by Enabling Co-productions Deals, Business Exchange and Market Access for Indian Creators
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Pavilion at the Hong Kong International Film & TV Market (FILMART) 2026 reinforces India’s growing presence in the global media and entertainment landscape, serving as a strategic platform for international engagement, business exchange, and industry collaboration.
The Pavilion was inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Naik, Consul General, Consulate General of India, Hong Kong & Macau SARs, who highlighted India’s commitment to strengthening global partnerships across film, television, and emerging media sectors. He also appreciated the strong participation of the Indian delegation, reflecting increasing global interest in India’s Media & Entertainment ecosystem.
The Bharat Pavilion is jointly organised by the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, with support from the Consulate General of India in Hong Kong & Macau SARs. The inauguration was attended by senior representatives from SEPC, NFDC, and the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC).
The Pavilion showcased the diversity of India’s content and production ecosystem across films, television, animation, and emerging media, while facilitating B2B meetings, co-production discussions, and networking engagements with international stakeholders. A panel discussion on the impact of films and emerging opportunities in the global content landscape was also held, bringing together industry experts to exchange insights on evolving market dynamics and cross-border collaborations.
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) continues to play a central role in positioning India at leading global film markets by enabling co-productions, market access, and distribution opportunities for Indian creators.
The Pavilion also promoted key upcoming NFDC-led initiatives, including the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) and the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 15 June 2026 at the NFDC campus at Pedder Road in Mumbai, focusing on documentary, animation, and short films. It further highlighted India’s flagship platforms, including the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and the WAVES Film Bazaar, to be held in November 2026 in Goa.
The Bharat Pavilion reflects a coordinated effort by the Government of India to integrate policy, industry, and global outreach, positioning India as a key partner in the global media and entertainment ecosystem.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت پویلین نے ہانگ کانگ فلم مارٹ 2026 میں میڈیا اور تفریحی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر کو اجاگر کیا
این ایف ڈی سی نے ہندوستانی تخلیق کاروں کے لیے مشترکہ پروڈکشن ڈیلز ، کاروباری تبادلے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو فعال کرکے عالمی فلم مارکیٹوں میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو برقرار رکھا ہے
19 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہانگ کانگ انٹرنیشنل فلم اینڈ ٹی وی مارکیٹ (فلم مارٹ) 2026 میں بھارت پویلین عالمی میڈیا اور تفریحی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو تقویت دیتا ہے ، جو بین الاقوامی مشغولیت ، کاروباری تبادلے اور صنعت کے تعاون کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
پویلین کا افتتاح ہندوستان ، ہانگ کانگ اور مکاؤ ایس اے آر کے قونصلیٹ جنرل جناب راجیش نائک نے کیا ، جنہوں نے فلم ، ٹیلی ویژن اور ابھرتے ہوئے میڈیا کے شعبوں میں عالمی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی وفد کی مضبوط شرکت کو بھی سراہا ، جو ہندوستان کے میڈیا اور تفریحی ماحولیاتی نظام میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بھارت پویلین کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیراہتمام نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) نے ہانگ کانگ میں ہندوستان کے قونصلیٹ جنرل اور مکاؤ ایس اے آر کے تعاون سے کیا ہے ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں ایس ای پی سی ، این ایف ڈی سی اور ہانگ کانگ ٹریڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (ایچ کے ٹی ڈی سی) کے سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
پویلین نے فلموں ، ٹیلی ویژن ، اینیمیشن اور ابھرتے ہوئے میڈیا میں ہندوستان کے مواد اور پروڈکشن ایکو سسٹم کے تنوع کی نمائش کی ، جبکہ بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بی 2 بی میٹنگز ، شریک پروڈکشن مباحثے اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصروفیات کو آسان بنایا ۔ فلموں کے اثرات اور عالمی مواد کے منظر نامے میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر ایک پینل مباحثہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا ، جس میں صنعت کے ماہرین کو مارکیٹ کی حرکیات اور سرحد پار تعاون کے بارے میں بصیرت کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) ہندوستانی تخلیق کاروں کے لیے مشترکہ پروڈکشن ، بازار تک رسائی اور تقسیم کے مواقع کو فعال کرکے ہندوستان کو معروف عالمی فلمی منڈیوں میں جگہ دینے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
پویلین نے این ایف ڈی سی کی قیادت میں آنے والے کلیدی اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیا ، جن میں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) اور ویوز ڈاک بازار شامل ہیں ، جو 15 جون 2026 سے ممبئی کے پیڈر روڈ پر این ایف ڈی سی کیمپس میں شیڈول ہیں ، جس میں دستاویزی ، اینیمیشن اور مختصر فلموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں گوا میں نومبر 2026 میں منعقد ہونے والے انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (آئی ایف ایف آئی) اور ویوز فلم بازار سمیت ہندوستان کے فلیگ شپ پلیٹ فارمز پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
بھارت پویلین حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پالیسی ، صنعت اور عالمی رسائی کو مربوط کرنے ، ہندوستان کو عالمی میڈیا اور تفریحی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی مربوط کوشش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔