गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वीरांगना रानी अवंतीबाई लोधी के बलिदान दिवस पर उन्हें नमन किया
वीरांगना रानी अवंतीबाई लोधी का जीवन साहस, त्याग और राष्ट्रभक्ति की अद्वितीय मिसाल है
1857 के संग्राम में उन्होंने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ डटकर संघर्ष किया और आत्मसमर्पण के बजाय वीरगति को चुना
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीरांगना रानी अवंतीबाई लोधी के बलिदान दिवस पर उन्हें अपनी भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
X पर किए गए एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “वीरांगना रानी अवंतीबाई लोधी जी का जीवन साहस, त्याग व राष्ट्रभक्ति की अद्वितीय मिसाल है। 1857 के संग्राम में उन्होंने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ डटकर संघर्ष किया और आत्मसमर्पण के बजाय वीरगति को चुना। उनका बलिदान राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण व स्वाभिमान का अमर संदेश है। उनकी जयंती पर सादर नमन।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays tribute to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day
Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi’s life remains an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism
During the Revolt of 1857, she fought valiantly against the British and chose martyrdom over surrender
20 MAR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid his heartfelt tributes to Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi on her martyrdom day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Veerangana Rani Avantibai Lodhi Ji’s life is an unparalleled example of courage, sacrifice and patriotism. During the Revolt of 1857, she fought resolutely against the British and chose martyrdom instead of surrender. Her sacrifice conveys an eternal message of dedication and self-respect towards the nation. Humble tributes to her on her martyrdom day.”