Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Amir of Qatar
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Condemns Attacks on Energy Infrastructure
19 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a conversation with His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar, to exchange warm Eid greetings and discuss regional security concerns.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani and conveyed heartfelt Eid greetings to him and the people of Qatar. During the discussion, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with Qatar and expressed strong condemnation of the attacks on the region’s energy infrastructure. Shri Modi further expressed his gratitude for the care and support provided to the Indian community in Qatar and shared his hope for peace and stability to prevail in the region. Both the leaders affirmed their shared stance for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Spoke with my brother, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar, and conveyed warm Eid greetings to him and the people of Qatar.
Reiterated that we stand in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemn the attacks on the region’s energy infrastructure.
Expressed gratitude for the care and support provided to the Indian community and hoped for peace and stability to prevail in the region.
We stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कतर के अमीर से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईद की शुभकामनाएं दीं और ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे पर हमलों की निंदा की
19 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने क़तर के अमीर, महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी के साथ बात की और उन्हें ईद की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी तथा क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी से बात की और उन्हें तथा कतर के लोगों को ईद की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। चर्चा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कतर के साथ भारत की एकजुटता को दोहराया और क्षेत्र के ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे पर पर हुए हमलों की कड़ी निंदा की। श्री मोदी ने कतर में भारतीय समुदाय को दी गई देखभाल और सहयोग के लिए आभार भी व्यक्त किया तथा क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता कायम रहने की आशा व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य से सुरक्षित और निर्बाध आवागमन के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स(X) पर लिखा:
“मेरे भाई, कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी से बात की और उन्हें तथा कतर के लोगों को ईद की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
हमने यह दोहराया कि हम क़तर के साथ एकजुटता से खड़े हैं और क्षेत्र के ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे पर हुए हमलों की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा करते हैं।
भारतीय समुदाय को दी गई देखभाल और सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया तथा क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता कायम रहने की आशा व्यक्त की।
हम होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य से सुरक्षित और निर्बाध आवागमन के पक्षधर हैं।”