Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Amir of Qatar
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Condemns Attacks on Energy Infrastructure
19 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a conversation with His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar, to exchange warm Eid greetings and discuss regional security concerns.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani and conveyed heartfelt Eid greetings to him and the people of Qatar. During the discussion, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with Qatar and expressed strong condemnation of the attacks on the region’s energy infrastructure. Shri Modi further expressed his gratitude for the care and support provided to the Indian community in Qatar and shared his hope for peace and stability to prevail in the region. Both the leaders affirmed their shared stance for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Spoke with my brother, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar, and conveyed warm Eid greetings to him and the people of Qatar.
Reiterated that we stand in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemn the attacks on the region’s energy infrastructure.
Expressed gratitude for the care and support provided to the Indian community and hoped for peace and stability to prevail in the region.
We stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قطر کے امیر سے بات کی
وزیراعظم نے عید کی مبارکباد دی اور توانائی کے انفراسٹرکچر پر حملوں کی مذمت کی
19 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قطر کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد الثانی سے بات کی اور عید کی مبارکباد پیش کرنے کے بعد علاقائی سلامتی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد الثانی سے بات کی اور انہیں اور قطر کے لوگوں کو عید کی مبارکباد دی۔ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے قطر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی یکجہتی کا اعادہ کیا اور خطہ کے توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملوں کی شدید مذمت کی۔ جناب مودی نے قطر میں ہندوستانی برادری کی دیکھ بھال اور حمایت کے لیے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی امید ظاہر کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعہ محفوظ اور بلا روک ٹوک نیویگیشن کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘میرے بھائی، عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد الثانی، امیر قطر سے بات کی اور انہیں اور قطر کے عوام کو عید کی مبارکباد دی۔
ہم نے قطر کے ساتھ اپنی یکجہتی کا اعادہ کیا اور خطے میں توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملوں کی شدید مذمت کی۔
ہندوستانی برادری کی دیکھ بھال اور حمایت کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا اور خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی امید ظاہر کی۔
ہم آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعہ محفوظ اور بلا روک ٹوک آمدورفت کی حمایت کرتے ہیں’’۔