তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ (সংশোধনী) আইন, ২০২৩-এ পাইরেসি দমনে আরও কড়া ব্যবস্থার সংস্থান; দোষীদের ৩ বছর পর্যন্ত কারাদণ্ড এবং চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ ব্যয়ের ৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত জরিমানা
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ (সংশোধনী) আইন, ২০২৩-এ পাইরেসি দমনে আইনী কাঠামো আরও কঠোর করা হয়েছে। সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ আইনের ৬ এএ এবং ৬এবি ধারায় অনুমতি ছাড়া কোনও চলচ্চিত্রের রেকর্ডিং ও প্রদর্শন সম্পূর্ণভাবে নিষিদ্ধ। ৭(১এ) ধারায় বলা হয়েছে, কোনও ব্যক্তি এই বিধি লঙ্ঘন করলে তাঁর ৩ মাস থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ৩ বছর পর্যন্ত এবং ৩ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে সর্বোচ্চ চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ ব্যয়ের ৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত জরিমানা হতে পারে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে যেখানে নির্দিষ্ট নোডাল অফিসারদের মাধ্যমে এসংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়। ইন্টারনেটে পাইরেসি করে বা কপিরাইট আইন লঙ্ঘন করে কোনো বিষয়বস্তু প্রদর্শিত হলে চলচ্চিত্রের কপিরাইটের অধিকারী বা তাঁর অনুমোদিত প্রতিনিধি এই অভিযোগ জমা দিতে পারেন। অভিযোগ পাওয়ার পরই সংশ্লিষ্ট লিঙ্ক নিষ্ক্রিয় করার নোটিশ পাঠানো হয়।
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইন ২০০০-এর ৭৯(৩বি) ধারা অনুযায়ী সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ ওই বিষয়বস্তু সরিয়ে ফেলার নির্দেশ দিতে পারে। আদালতের নির্দেশ বা সরকারের নোটিশ পাওয়ার পর ওই লিঙ্ক বন্ধ করা বাধ্যতামূলক।
সরকার তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইন ২০০০ এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইন ২০২১-এর সংস্থান অনুসারে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া সহ প্রত্যেক মধ্যস্থতাকারীর ওপর নির্দিষ্ট দায়িত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। তারা যাতে তাদের প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রকাশিত বা শেয়ার হওয়া তথ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আইন মেনে চলে, তা নিশ্চিত করা বাধ্যতামূলক।
পাইরেসি দমনে পদক্ষেপ
এই আইনী সংস্থান অনুসারে চলতি বছরের ১১ মার্চ টেলিগ্রাম অ্যাপে ৩১৪২টি চ্যানেল বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়। এগুলি কন্টেন্ট মালিক, ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম ও প্রযোজকদের অনুমতি ছাড়া কন্টেন্ট প্রকাশ করে কপিরাইট আইন লঙ্ঘন করছিল। এছাড়া ৮০০টি ওয়েবসাইটও বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ শ্রী প্রদ্যুৎ বরদলুই-এর প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 Strengthens Anti-Piracy Framework; Offenders Face Up to 3 Years Imprisonment and Fine up to 5% of Production Cost
Centre Cracks Down on Piracy with 3,142 Telegram Channels Notified and 800 Websites Blocked
18 MAR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 has strengthened the legal framework to deter film piracy. Section 6AA and 6AB of Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films. Section 7 (1A) provides that if any person contravenes the provisions of Section 6AA or Section 6AB, they shall be punishable with a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost. Further, Section 7(1B)(ii) enables the Government to notify the intermediaries hosting pirated content under section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Ministry of I&B has established an institutional mechanism through designated Nodal Officers to receive complaints, in the prescribed format issued vide Public Notice dated 03.11.2023. Such complaints may be submitted by original copyright holders of cinematograph films, persons authorized by them, or any other individual regarding the exhibition of pirated or infringing copies of films on the internet. Upon receipt, notifications are issued to intermediaries for disabling access to the identified links.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification by appropriate Governments of unlawful act or content to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to such content. Intermediaries are required to remove any content violative of any law for the time being in force as and when brought to their knowledge either through a court order or through a notice by appropriate government or its authorized agency.
The Government of India has notified Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules 2021) under IT Act, 2000. Part-II of the IT Rules, 2021 relating to intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, inter-alia casts specific obligations on intermediaries relating to information hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on their platforms.
Rule 3(1)(b) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules provides that the intermediaries should make reasonable efforts by itself. They should not allow its computer resource to be used to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights.
Anti-piracy action
In accordance with the above-mentioned provisions of law, the intermediary Telegram App was notified under Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 on 11.03.2026 to remove and disable access to the 3,142 Channels publishing content owned by or licensed to certain content owners, OTT platforms and producers without authorization in violation of the Copyright Act, 1957. Further, access to approximately 800 websites hosting pirated content has been disabled through Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Pradyut Bordoloi by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.