Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES OTT Enhances Prasar Bharati’s Diverse Content Offering; Platform Records Over 84 Lakh Registered Users
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The WAVES OTT platform has been launched by Prasar Bharati in November, 2024 as a digital streaming platform for dissemination of diverse content including Radio and TV Channels, TV shows, web series, films, live events, radio services, cultural content, educational programmes and archival material of Prasar Bharati. The platform has over 84 lakh registered users, including users from Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh.
Prasar Bharati – Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March 2024. It facilitates dissemination of news across the country in 15 Indian languages namely Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Dogri & Urdu. Initially, it was made available to users free of charges for one year, which has been further extended till March 2027.
A large repository of archival content from Prasar Bharati, including television shows, documentary films and other programmes, has been made available on the WAVES OTT platform. The publishing of archival programmes is being undertaken in a phased manner to enhance discoverability and strengthen audience engagement.
The WAVES OTT and PB-SHABD platforms provide access to a wide range of Prasar Bharati content, including programmes and news in Hindi and various regional languages, which are accessible across the country, including the Surguja region of Chhattisgarh.
The information was submitted today in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৱেভছ অ’টিটিয়ে প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ বৈচিত্ৰময় বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰসাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰে; প্লেটফৰ্মত ৮৪ লাখতকৈ অধিক পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আছে
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰেডিঅ’ আৰু টিভি চেনেল, টিভি শ্ব’, ৱেব ছিৰিজ, চলচ্চিত্ৰ, লাইভ ইভেণ্ট, ৰেডিঅ’ সেৱা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়বস্তু, শিক্ষামূলক অনুষ্ঠান আৰু প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ আৰ্কাইভ সামগ্ৰীসমূহকে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে ডিজিটেল ষ্ট্ৰীমিং প্লেটফৰ্ম হিচাপে প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত ‘ৱেভছ অ’টিটি’ প্লেটফৰ্মটো মুকলি কৰিছে। এই প্লেটফৰ্মত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ছিণ্ডৱাৰা জিলাৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলকে ধৰি মুঠ ৮৪ লাখৰো অধিক পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী বিদ্যমান।
প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী – সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে শ্বেয়াৰড অডিঅ’-ভিজুৱেলছ (পিবি-শব্দ) প্লেটফৰ্মটো ২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এই প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি ১৫টা ভাৰতীয় ভাষা, যেনে—অসমীয়া, বাংলা, ইংৰাজী, গুজৰাটী, হিন্দী, কানাড়া, কাশ্মীৰী, মালয়ালম, মাৰাঠী, ওড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাবী, তামিল, তেলেগু, ডোগ্ৰী আৰু উৰ্দু—ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ এবছৰৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছিল, যি সুবিধা বৰ্তমানে ২০২৭ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
টেলিভিছন শ্ব’, তথ্যচিত্ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠানসমূহকে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ আৰ্কাইভ বিষয়বস্তুৰ এক বিশাল ভঁৰাল ‘ৱেভছ অ’টিটি’ প্লেটফৰ্মত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। আৱিষ্কাৰযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে দৰ্শকৰ নিয়োজিততা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আৰ্কাইভ কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহ ধাপে ধাপে প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
‘ৱেভছ অ’টিটি’ আৰু ‘পিবি-শব্দ’ প্লেটফৰ্মসমূহে হিন্দী আৰু বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ অনুষ্ঠান আৰু বাতৰিসমূহকে ধৰি প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ বিস্তৃত বিষয়বস্তুৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে, যিসমূহ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ সুৰগুজা অঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি উপলব্ধ।
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ তথা সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগানে লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত আজি এই তথ্যসমূহ দাখিল কৰে।