Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES OTT Enhances Prasar Bharati’s Diverse Content Offering; Platform Records Over 84 Lakh Registered Users
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The WAVES OTT platform has been launched by Prasar Bharati in November, 2024 as a digital streaming platform for dissemination of diverse content including Radio and TV Channels, TV shows, web series, films, live events, radio services, cultural content, educational programmes and archival material of Prasar Bharati. The platform has over 84 lakh registered users, including users from Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh.
Prasar Bharati – Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March 2024. It facilitates dissemination of news across the country in 15 Indian languages namely Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Dogri & Urdu. Initially, it was made available to users free of charges for one year, which has been further extended till March 2027.
A large repository of archival content from Prasar Bharati, including television shows, documentary films and other programmes, has been made available on the WAVES OTT platform. The publishing of archival programmes is being undertaken in a phased manner to enhance discoverability and strengthen audience engagement.
The WAVES OTT and PB-SHABD platforms provide access to a wide range of Prasar Bharati content, including programmes and news in Hindi and various regional languages, which are accessible across the country, including the Surguja region of Chhattisgarh.
The information was submitted today in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ওয়েভস ওটিটি প্রসার ভারতীর নানাবিধ কন্টেন্টের সুযোগ প্রসারিত করছে
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রসার ভারতী ওয়েভস ওটিটি চালু করে ২০২৪ – এর নভেম্বরে। রেডিও, টেলিভিশন চ্যানেল, টিভি শো, ওয়েভ সিরিজ, চলচ্চিত্র, সরাসরি প্রচার, রেডিও পরিষেবা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়সমূহ, শিক্ষামূলক অনুষ্ঠান এবং প্রসার ভারতীর আর্কাইভে থাকা বিভিন্ন সময়ের ঘটনাপ্রবাহ জনসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে তা ডিজিটাল স্ট্রিমিং মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করে। এই মঞ্চে নথিভুক্ত ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা ৮৪ লক্ষ ছাপিয়ে গেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – মধ্যপ্রদেশের ছিন্দওয়ারা জেলার ব্যবহারকারীরাও।
'প্রসার ভারতী – সম্প্রচার ও প্রচারের জন্য দৃশ্য - শ্রাব্য (PB-SHABD)' ব্যবস্থাটি ২০২৪ সালের মার্চ মাসে চালু করা হয়। এটি অসমীয়া, বাংলা, ইংরেজি, গুজরাটি, হিন্দি, কন্নড়, কাশ্মীরি, মালয়ালম, মারাঠি, ওড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাবি, তামিল, তেলুগু, ডোগরি এবং উর্দু সহ ১৫টি ভাষায় সারা দেশ জুড়ে সংবাদ প্রচারে সহায়তা করে। প্রাথমিকভাবে, এটি এক বছর বিনামূল্যে ব্যবহারের সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছিল, পরবর্তীকালে ২০২৭ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত সেই মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
ওয়েভস ওটিটি এবং PB-SHABD মঞ্চগুলি প্রসার ভারতীর বিস্তৃত পরিসরে নানা বিষয়কে প্রত্যক্ষ করার সুযোগ করে দেয়। হিন্দি এবং বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রচারিত অনুষ্ঠান ও সংবাদ এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত; এগুলি ছত্তিশগড়ের সুরগুজা অঞ্চল সহ সারা দেশজুড়েই উপলব্ধ।
লোকসভায় আজ একটি প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল. মুরুগান।