Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES OTT Enhances Prasar Bharati’s Diverse Content Offering; Platform Records Over 84 Lakh Registered Users
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The WAVES OTT platform has been launched by Prasar Bharati in November, 2024 as a digital streaming platform for dissemination of diverse content including Radio and TV Channels, TV shows, web series, films, live events, radio services, cultural content, educational programmes and archival material of Prasar Bharati. The platform has over 84 lakh registered users, including users from Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh.
Prasar Bharati – Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March 2024. It facilitates dissemination of news across the country in 15 Indian languages namely Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Dogri & Urdu. Initially, it was made available to users free of charges for one year, which has been further extended till March 2027.
A large repository of archival content from Prasar Bharati, including television shows, documentary films and other programmes, has been made available on the WAVES OTT platform. The publishing of archival programmes is being undertaken in a phased manner to enhance discoverability and strengthen audience engagement.
The WAVES OTT and PB-SHABD platforms provide access to a wide range of Prasar Bharati content, including programmes and news in Hindi and various regional languages, which are accessible across the country, including the Surguja region of Chhattisgarh.
The information was submitted today in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्हज ओटीटी मुळे प्रसार भारतीची वैविध्यपूर्ण आशय-सामग्री अधिक समृद्ध,या व्यासपीठावर 84 लाखांहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्ते
18 MAR 2026 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मार्च 2026
प्रसार भारतीने नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये वेव्हज ओटीटी) प्लॅटफॉर्म (मंच ) सुरू केला. या डिजिटल स्ट्रीमिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या माध्यमातून, रेडिओ आणि टीव्ही (दूरचित्रवाणी) वाहिन्या, टीव्हीचे कार्यक्रम, वेब सिरीज, चित्रपट, लाईव्ह कार्यक्रम, रेडिओ सेवा, सांस्कृतिक आशय, शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम आणि प्रसार भारतीचे अभिलेखागार साहित्य यासारखे विविध प्रकारचे आशय संपन्न साहित्य प्रसारित केले जाते. या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर 84 लाखांहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्ते असून, यात मध्य प्रदेशातील छिंदवाडा जिल्ह्यातील वापरकर्त्यांचा समावेश आहे.
पीबी- शब्द (PB-SHABD), प्रसार भारती- शेअर्ड ऑडिओ-विज्युअल्स फॉर ब्रॉडकास्ट अँड डिस्सेमिनेशन, अर्थात, प्रसार भारतीचे प्रसारण आणि प्रसारासाठीचे सामायिक दृकश्राव्य सामग्री, हे व्यासपीठ मार्च 2024 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आले. या माध्यमातून देशभरात आसामी, बंगाली, इंग्रजी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड, काश्मिरी, मल्याळम, मराठी, ओडिया, पंजाबी, तमिळ, तेलगू, डोगरी आणि उर्दू या 15 भारतीय भाषांमधील बातम्या प्रसारणासाठी मदत करते. सुरुवातीला, वापरकर्त्यांना ते एक वर्षासाठी विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले होते, पुढे त्याची मुदत मार्च 2027 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली.
प्रसार भारतीमधील दूरचित्रवाणी कार्यक्रम, माहितीपट आणि इतर कार्यक्रमांसह, अभिलेखागार साहित्याचा एक विशाल संग्रह वेव्हज ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे. कार्यक्रमांची शोधक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि प्रेक्षकांचा सहभाग अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी, संग्रहातील कार्यक्रमांचे प्रकाशन टप्प्याटप्प्याने केले जात आहे.
वेव्हज ओटीटी आणि पीबी- शब्द, या व्यासपीठांवर प्रसार भारतीची विविध प्रकारची आशय-सामुग्री उपलब्ध असून, यात हिंदी तसेच विविध प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील कार्यक्रम आणि बातम्यांचा समावेश आहे. हे कार्यक्रम छत्तीसगडच्या सुरगुजा या प्रांतासह, संपूर्ण देशभरात उपलब्ध आहेत.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण,आणि संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ.एल.मुरुगन यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.