Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES OTT Enhances Prasar Bharati’s Diverse Content Offering; Platform Records Over 84 Lakh Registered Users
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The WAVES OTT platform has been launched by Prasar Bharati in November, 2024 as a digital streaming platform for dissemination of diverse content including Radio and TV Channels, TV shows, web series, films, live events, radio services, cultural content, educational programmes and archival material of Prasar Bharati. The platform has over 84 lakh registered users, including users from Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh.
Prasar Bharati – Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March 2024. It facilitates dissemination of news across the country in 15 Indian languages namely Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Dogri & Urdu. Initially, it was made available to users free of charges for one year, which has been further extended till March 2027.
A large repository of archival content from Prasar Bharati, including television shows, documentary films and other programmes, has been made available on the WAVES OTT platform. The publishing of archival programmes is being undertaken in a phased manner to enhance discoverability and strengthen audience engagement.
The WAVES OTT and PB-SHABD platforms provide access to a wide range of Prasar Bharati content, including programmes and news in Hindi and various regional languages, which are accessible across the country, including the Surguja region of Chhattisgarh.
The information was submitted today in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स ओटीटी ने प्रसार भारती की विविध सामग्री पेशकश को और समृद्ध किया; प्लेटफॉर्म पर 84 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता दर्ज किए गए
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती ने नवंबर 2024 में वेव्स ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया था। यह एक डिजिटल स्ट्रीमिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसके माध्यम से रेडियो और टीवी चैनल, टीवी शो, वेब सीरीज, फिल्में, लाइव इवेंट, रेडियो सेवाएं, सांस्कृतिक सामग्री, शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम और प्रसार भारती की अभिलेखीय सामग्री सहित विविध प्रकार की सामग्री प्रसारित की जाती है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर मध्य प्रदेश के छिंदवाड़ा जिले के उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित 84 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता हैं।
प्रसार भारती–साझा ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रसारण एवं प्रसार (पीबी-एसएचबीडी) का मार्च 2024 में शुभारंभ किया गया था। यह असमिया, बंगाली, अंग्रेजी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, कश्मीरी, मलयालम, मराठी, ओडिया, पंजाबी, तमिल, तेलुगु, डोगरी और उर्दू सहित 15 भारतीय भाषाओं में देश भर में समाचारों के प्रसार को सुगम बनाता है। शुरुआत में, यह उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक वर्ष के लिए निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया गया था। अब इसे मार्च 2027 तक आगे बढ़ा दिया गया है।
प्रसार भारती के पुरालेखीय कार्यक्रमों का एक विशाल संग्रह, जिसमें टेलीविजन शो, वृत्तचित्र फिल्में और अन्य कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, वेव्स ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है। दर्शकों की पहुंच बढ़ाने और उनकी सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के लिए पुरालेखीय कार्यक्रमों का प्रकाशन चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जा रहा है।
वेव्स ओटीटी और पीबी-शब्द प्लेटफॉर्म प्रसार भारती की व्यापक सामग्री तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं, जिसमें हिंदी और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में कार्यक्रम और समाचार शामिल हैं, जो छत्तीसगढ़ के सरगुजा क्षेत्र सहित पूरे देश में उपलब्ध हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी गई।