Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES OTT Enhances Prasar Bharati’s Diverse Content Offering; Platform Records Over 84 Lakh Registered Users
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The WAVES OTT platform has been launched by Prasar Bharati in November, 2024 as a digital streaming platform for dissemination of diverse content including Radio and TV Channels, TV shows, web series, films, live events, radio services, cultural content, educational programmes and archival material of Prasar Bharati. The platform has over 84 lakh registered users, including users from Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh.
Prasar Bharati – Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March 2024. It facilitates dissemination of news across the country in 15 Indian languages namely Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Dogri & Urdu. Initially, it was made available to users free of charges for one year, which has been further extended till March 2027.
A large repository of archival content from Prasar Bharati, including television shows, documentary films and other programmes, has been made available on the WAVES OTT platform. The publishing of archival programmes is being undertaken in a phased manner to enhance discoverability and strengthen audience engagement.
The WAVES OTT and PB-SHABD platforms provide access to a wide range of Prasar Bharati content, including programmes and news in Hindi and various regional languages, which are accessible across the country, including the Surguja region of Chhattisgarh.
The information was submitted today in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
ওয়েভস ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রসার ভারতীর বহুমুখী কনটেন্ট আরও সমৃদ্ধ, ব্যবহারকারী সংখ্যা ৮৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি
18 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ ২০২৬: প্রসার ভারতী ২০২৪ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে ওয়েভস ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম চালু করেছে। এটি একটি ডিজিটাল স্ট্রিমিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যেখানে রেডিও ও টিভি চ্যানেল, টিভি শো, ওয়েব সিরিজ, চলচ্চিত্র, লাইভ ইভেন্ট, রেডিও পরিষেবা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়বস্তু, শিক্ষামূলক অনুষ্ঠান এবং প্রসার ভারতীর আর্কাইভাল সামগ্রীসহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের কনটেন্ট প্রচার করা হয়। বর্তমানে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে নিবন্ধিত ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা ৮৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি, যার মধ্যে মধ্যপ্রদেশের ছিন্দওয়াড়া জেলার ব্যবহারকারীরাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
প্রসার ভারতী – শেয়ার্ড অডিও-ভিজ্যুয়ালস ফর ব্রডকাস্ট অ্যান্ড ডিসেমিনেশন (পিবি-শব্দ) ২০২৪ সালের মার্চ মাসে চালু করা হয়। এটি অসমিয়া, বাংলা, ইংরেজি, গুজরাটি, হিন্দি, কন্নড়, কাশ্মীরি, মালয়ালম, মারাঠি, ওড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাবি, তামিল, তেলুগু, ডোগরি এবং উর্দুসহ ১৫টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় সারা দেশে সংবাদ প্রচারে সহায়তা করে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এটি এক বছরের জন্য বিনামূল্যে ব্যবহারযোগ্য ছিল, যা পরে বাড়িয়ে মার্চ ২০২৭ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
প্রসার ভারতীর বিশাল আর্কাইভাল ভাণ্ডার—যার মধ্যে টেলিভিশন শো, প্রামাণ্যচিত্র এবং অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠান অন্তর্ভুক্ত ওয়েভস ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে উপলব্ধ করা হয়েছে। দর্শকদের কাছে সহজে পৌঁছনোর সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি এবং তাদের সম্পৃক্ততা বাড়াতে ধাপে ধাপে এই আর্কাইভাল অনুষ্ঠানগুলি প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে।
ওয়েভস ওটিটি এবং পিবি-শব্দ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে প্রসার ভারতীর বিস্তৃত কনটেন্ট—যার মধ্যে হিন্দি ও বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ভাষার অনুষ্ঠান ও সংবাদ রয়েছে তা দেশের সর্বত্র, ছত্তিশগড়ের সুরগুজা অঞ্চলেও সহজলভ্য।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. এল. মুরুগন এ তথ্য জানান।