Election Commission
ECI issues directions for strict implementation of Model Code of Conduct for the general elections in 5 States/UT and bye-elections in 6 States
16 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal on March 15, 2026.
2. As per the schedule, notifications issued today by ECI and the States/UT of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry have been published in their respective gazettes.
3. With this announcement, ECI has issued directions to Chief Secretary and Chief Electoral Officer of the respective States/UT regarding immediate coming into force of the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) in the State/UTs. The MCC shall also be applicable to the Central Government in respect of announcements/policy decisions for the States/UT concerned.
4. The Commission directed to ensure strict compliance with the instructions related to removal of defacement from Government, public and private property; misuse of official vehicles or Government accommodation by any political party, candidate or any other person connected with election; ban on issuance of advertisement at the cost of public exchequer.
5. The privacy of citizens must be respected, with no demonstrations or picketing outside private residences. Land, buildings, or walls shall not be used for flags, banners, or posters without the owner’s consent.
6. A complaint monitoring system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaints can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned.
7. Citizens/political parties can also report MCC violations using the C-Vigil App on ECINET. Over 5,173 Flying squads and over have been deployed across the States/UT to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,200 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed.
8. Political Parties are required to inform police authorities in advance of meetings and processions to enable traffic and security arrangements, to comply with prohibitory orders and to obtain necessary permissions for loudspeakers or other facilities.
9. Ministers shall not combine official duties with electioneering or use government machinery, transport, or personnel for campaign purposes.
10. Officials at all levels have been directed to act impartially in enforcing MCC, ensuring equal treatment of all parties and preventing misuse of official facilities. They must regulate meetings, processions and polling arrangements fairly, safeguard law and order and maintain the credibility of the electoral process.
11. The SUVIDHA module has been activated on ECINET where political parties can apply for usage of public places such as maidans and helipads, which would be allocated on first come first serve basis.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव के लिए आदर्श आचार संहिता के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को लेकर निर्देश जारी किए
16 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया।
• निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, आज निर्वाचन आयोग और असम, केरल और पुडुचेरी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जारी अधिसूचनाएं उनके संबंधित राजपत्रों में प्रकाशित कर दी गई हैं।
• इस घोषणा के साथ, निर्वाचन आयोग ने संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव और मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया जाए। एमसीसी संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की जाने वाली घोषणाओं/नीतिगत निर्णयों पर भी लागू होगी।
• आयोग ने सरकारी, सार्वजनिक और निजी संपत्ति से विरूपण हटाने, किसी भी राजनीतिक दल, उम्मीदवार या चुनाव से जुड़े किसी अन्य व्यक्ति द्वारा आधिकारिक वाहनों या सरकारी आवास के दुरुपयोग और सार्वजनिक खजाने के खर्च पर विज्ञापन जारी करने पर प्रतिबंध से संबंधित निर्देशों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
• नागरिकों की निजता का सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए और निजी आवासों के बाहर किसी भी प्रकार का प्रदर्शन या धरना-प्रदर्शन नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। मालिक की अनुमति के बिना भूमि, भवन या दीवारों का उपयोग झंडे, बैनर या पोस्टर लगाने के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
• एक शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है जिसमें कॉल सेंटर नंबर 1950 भी शामिल है, जिसके माध्यम से जनता का कोई भी सदस्य या राजनीतिक दल संबंधित डीईओ/आरओ के पास शिकायत दर्ज करा सकता है।
• नागरिक/राजनीतिक दल ईसीआईएनईटी पर उपलब्ध सी-विजिल ऐप का उपयोग करके एमसीसी के उल्लंघनों की रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। शिकायतों का 100 मिनट के भीतर निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,173 से अधिक फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड तैनात किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 5,200 से अधिक स्टैटिक सर्विलांस टीम (एसएसटी) भी तैनात की गई हैं।
• राजनीतिक दलों को बैठकों और जुलूसों से पहले पुलिस अधिकारियों को सूचित करना आवश्यक है ताकि यातायात और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की जा सके, निषेधाज्ञा का पालन किया जा सके और लाउडस्पीकर या अन्य सुविधाओं के लिए आवश्यक अनुमतियां प्राप्त की जा सकें।
• मंत्रियों को आधिकारिक कर्तव्यों को चुनाव प्रचार के साथ नहीं जोड़ना चाहिए और न ही चुनाव प्रचार के उद्देश्यों के लिए सरकारी मशीनरी, परिवहन या कर्मियों का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
• सभी स्तरों के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे एमसीसी को लागू करने में निष्पक्षता बरतें, सभी पक्षों के साथ समान व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करें और सरकारी सुविधाओं के दुरुपयोग को रोकें। उन्हें सभाओं, जुलूसों और मतदान व्यवस्थाओं को निष्पक्ष रूप से विनियमित करना होगा, कानून-व्यवस्था की रक्षा करनी होगी और निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया की विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखनी होगी।
• ईसीआईएनईटी पर सुविधा (एसयूवीआईडीएचए) मॉड्यूल को सक्रिय कर दिया गया है, जहां राजनीतिक दल मैदानों और हेलीपैड जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों के उपयोग के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं, जिनका आवंटन पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर किया जाएगा।