Election Commission
ECI issues directions for strict implementation of Model Code of Conduct for the general elections in 5 States/UT and bye-elections in 6 States
16 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal on March 15, 2026.
2. As per the schedule, notifications issued today by ECI and the States/UT of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry have been published in their respective gazettes.
3. With this announcement, ECI has issued directions to Chief Secretary and Chief Electoral Officer of the respective States/UT regarding immediate coming into force of the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) in the State/UTs. The MCC shall also be applicable to the Central Government in respect of announcements/policy decisions for the States/UT concerned.
4. The Commission directed to ensure strict compliance with the instructions related to removal of defacement from Government, public and private property; misuse of official vehicles or Government accommodation by any political party, candidate or any other person connected with election; ban on issuance of advertisement at the cost of public exchequer.
5. The privacy of citizens must be respected, with no demonstrations or picketing outside private residences. Land, buildings, or walls shall not be used for flags, banners, or posters without the owner’s consent.
6. A complaint monitoring system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaints can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned.
7. Citizens/political parties can also report MCC violations using the C-Vigil App on ECINET. Over 5,173 Flying squads and over have been deployed across the States/UT to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,200 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed.
8. Political Parties are required to inform police authorities in advance of meetings and processions to enable traffic and security arrangements, to comply with prohibitory orders and to obtain necessary permissions for loudspeakers or other facilities.
9. Ministers shall not combine official duties with electioneering or use government machinery, transport, or personnel for campaign purposes.
10. Officials at all levels have been directed to act impartially in enforcing MCC, ensuring equal treatment of all parties and preventing misuse of official facilities. They must regulate meetings, processions and polling arrangements fairly, safeguard law and order and maintain the credibility of the electoral process.
11. The SUVIDHA module has been activated on ECINET where political parties can apply for usage of public places such as maidans and helipads, which would be allocated on first come first serve basis.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
4 மாநிலங்கள், ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதையடுத்து தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிமுறைகளை கடுமையாக அமல்படுத்துமாறு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது
16 MAR 2026 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, அசாம், மேற்குவங்க மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேச சட்டப்பேரவைகளுக்கு தேர்தல் நடத்துவது தொடர்பான அறிவிப்புகளை 2026 மார்ச் 15 அன்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவித்தது.
அதன்படி, அசாம், கேரளா மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் இன்று தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கையை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இதையடுத்து, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிமுறைகளை உடனடியாக அமல்படுத்துமாறு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கான அறிவிப்புகள், கொள்கை முடிவுகள் தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசுக்கும் இந்த தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிமுறைகள் பொருந்த்தும்.
அரசு, பொது மற்றும் தனியார் சொத்துகளில் எழுதப்பட்டுள்ள அரசு மற்றும் கட்சி சார்ந்த விளம்பரங்களை நீக்குவது தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகளை கடுமையாக பின்பற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
எந்தவொரு அரசியல் கட்சியினர், வேட்பாளர் அல்லது தேர்தலுடன் தொடர்புடைய எந்தவொரு நபர் அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்கள் அல்லது வாகனங்களை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதை தடுத்தல், அரசு செலவில் விளம்பரங்கள் வெளியிடுவதைத் தடுத்தல் போன்றவைகளையும் கண்காணித்து உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. தனியார் கட்டட உரிமையாளர்களின் அனுமதியின்றி கொடிகள், பதாகைகள் அல்லது சுவரொட்டிகளுக்காக அவர்களுடைய கட்டடங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடாது. பொதுமக்கள் அல்லது அரசியல் கட்சியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் தங்களது புகார்களை 1950 என்ற எண்ணில் தெரிவிக்கலாம். மாதிரி நடத்தை விதிமுறைகளை மீறுவது தொடர்பான புகார்களை மக்களும், அரசியல் கட்சியினரும் சி-விஜில் செயலி மூலம் அளிக்கலாம்.
அமைச்சர்கள் தங்களது அதிகாரப்பூர்வ கடமைகளை தேர்தல் பணியுடன் இணைப்பதோ அல்லது அரசு எந்திரம், போக்குவரத்து அல்லது நபர்களை தேர்தல் பிரச்சாரத்திற்காகவோ பயன்படுத்தக் கூடாது. அரசியல் கட்சியினர் கூட்டங்களை நடத்துவது தொடர்பாக போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு முன்னதாகவே காவல்துறையினருக்கு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240566&reg=3&lang=1