Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Advertising Code Prohibits Advertisements Claiming Miraculous or Supernatural Properties for Products
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) Guidelines Mandate Due Diligence for Endorsements and Prescribe Conditions for Advertisements
11 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing regulatory framework, all advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Advertising Code prescribed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and rules framed thereunder. Rule 7(5) of the Advertising Code inter alia provides that ‘No advertisement shall contain references which are likely to lead the public to infer that the product advertised or any of its ingredients has some special or miraculous or super-natural property or quality, which is difficult of being proved.’ Appropriate action is taken against the private TV channels when violation of any provision of the Advertising Code is found. Ministry also issues advisories from time to time to broadcasters for ensuring compliance to the Advertising Code.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (Central Authority/CCPA) has been established under Section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate the matters related to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements and protect and enforce the rights of the consumers as a class.
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, issued “Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022”. These guidelines provide for conditions for non-misleading and valid advertisement, bait advertisement, prohibition of surrogate advertisement, children targeted advertisement, disclaimer in advertisement and duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
The aforesaid Guidelines further stipulate under clause 13: Due diligence required for endorsement of advertisements i.e. any endorsement in an advertisement must reflect the genuine, reasonably current opinion of the individual, group or organization making such representation and must be based on adequate information about, or experience with, the identified goods, product or service and must not otherwise be deceptive. Further, the Guidelines mentions that where, Indian professionals, whether resident in India or otherwise, are barred under any law for the time being in force from making endorsement in any advertisement pertaining to any profession, then, foreigner professionals of such profession shall also be not permitted to make endorsement in such advertisement.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পণ্য অলৌকিক বা অতি-প্ৰাকৃতিক বৈশিষ্ট্যযুক্ত বুলি দাবী কৰা বিজ্ঞাপন নিষিদ্ধ কৰে বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতাই
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰাধিকৰণ (চিচিপিএ)-ৰ নিৰ্দেশনাই অনুমোদনৰ বাবে অনিবাৰ্যভাৱে সুক্ষ্ম নিৰীক্ষণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে আৰু বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বাবে চৰ্ত নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে
11 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্তমানৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাঠামো অনুসৰি ব্যক্তিগত ছেটেলাইট টিভি চেনেলসমূহত টেলিকাষ্ট কৰা সকলো বিজ্ঞাপনে কেবল টেলিভিছন নেটৱৰ্ক (নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) আইন, ১৯৯৫ আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা নিয়মৰ অধীনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতা মানি চলিব লাগিব। বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতা-ৰ নিয়ম ৭(৫)ত অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে উল্লেখ আছে যে ‘কোনো বিজ্ঞাপনত এনে উল্লেখ থাকিব নালাগে যিয়ে জনসাধাৰণক বিজ্ঞাপন দিয়া সামগ্ৰী বা ইয়াৰ যিকোনো উপাদানৰ কোনো বিশেষ বা অলৌকিক বা অতি-প্ৰাকৃতিক বৈশিষ্ট্য বা গুণগত মান আছে বুলি অনুমান কৰোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা থাকে, যিটো প্ৰমাণ কৰাটো কঠিন।’ বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতা-ৰ কোনো ব্যৱস্থা উলংঘা কৰা দেখা গ’লে ব্যক্তিগত টিভি চেনেলসমূহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতা মানি চলাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সময়ে সময়ে সম্প্ৰচাৰকসকলক পৰামৰ্শও জাৰি কৰে।
উপভোক্তাসকলৰ অধিকাৰ উলংঘা, অন্যায়কাৰী বাণিজ্যিক পদ্ধতি আৰু ভুৱা বা বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বিজ্ঞাপনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে উপভোক্তাৰ অধিকাৰক শ্ৰেণী হিচাপে সুৰক্ষিত আৰু বলবৎ কৰাৰ বাবে উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ৰ ১০ নং ধাৰাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰাধিকৰণ (কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰাধিকৰণ/চিচিপিএ) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (চিচিপিএ)-ই উপভোক্তা সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ৰ ১৮ নং ধাৰাত প্ৰদান কৰা ক্ষমতা প্ৰয়োগ কৰি “বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বিজ্ঞাপনৰ অনুমোদনৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা, ২০২২” জাৰি কৰিছে। এই নিৰ্দেশনাত অবিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ আৰু বৈধ বিজ্ঞাপন, লোভনীয় বিজ্ঞাপন, ভেৰোণীয়া বিজ্ঞাপনৰ নিষিদ্ধকৰণ, শিশুক লক্ষ্য কৰি যুগুতোৱা বিজ্ঞাপন, বিজ্ঞাপনত দাবী-খণ্ডন আৰু নিৰ্মাতাৰ কৰ্তব্য, সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, বিজ্ঞাপনদাতা আৰু বিজ্ঞাপন সংস্থাৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ বাবে চৰ্ত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
পূৰ্বতে উল্লেখ কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাই দফা ১৩-ৰ অধীনত আৰু উল্লেখ কৰিছে: বিজ্ঞাপনৰ অনুমোদনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুক্ষ্ম নিৰীক্ষণ অৰ্থাৎ বিজ্ঞাপনত যিকোনো অনুমোদনে এনে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ব্যক্তি, গোট বা সংস্থাৰ প্ৰকৃত, যুক্তিসংগতভাৱে বৰ্তমানৰ মতামত প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব লাগিব আৰু চিনাক্তকৃত সামগ্ৰী, পণ্য বা সেৱাৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যাপ্ত তথ্য বা অভিজ্ঞতাত ভিত্তি কৰি হ’ব লাগিব আৰু অন্য অৰ্থত, প্ৰতাৰণামূলক হ’ব নালাগিব। তদুপৰি, নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে যদি ভাৰতৰ বাসিন্দা হওক বা নহওক, ভাৰতীয় পেছাদাৰীসকলক কোনো বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত কোনো বিজ্ঞাপনত অনুমোদন কৰাত আপাততঃ বলবৎ থকা কোনো আইনৰ অধীনত বাধা দিয়া হৈছে, তেন্তে, এনে বৃত্তিৰ বিদেশী পেছাদাৰীসকলকো এনে বিজ্ঞাপনত অনুমোদন দিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া নহ’ব।
আজি লোকসভাত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগনে শ্ৰী ড° এম কে বিষ্ণু প্ৰসাদক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য দাখিল কৰে।