Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Advertising Code Prohibits Advertisements Claiming Miraculous or Supernatural Properties for Products
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) Guidelines Mandate Due Diligence for Endorsements and Prescribe Conditions for Advertisements
11 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing regulatory framework, all advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Advertising Code prescribed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and rules framed thereunder. Rule 7(5) of the Advertising Code inter alia provides that ‘No advertisement shall contain references which are likely to lead the public to infer that the product advertised or any of its ingredients has some special or miraculous or super-natural property or quality, which is difficult of being proved.’ Appropriate action is taken against the private TV channels when violation of any provision of the Advertising Code is found. Ministry also issues advisories from time to time to broadcasters for ensuring compliance to the Advertising Code.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (Central Authority/CCPA) has been established under Section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate the matters related to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements and protect and enforce the rights of the consumers as a class.
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, issued “Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022”. These guidelines provide for conditions for non-misleading and valid advertisement, bait advertisement, prohibition of surrogate advertisement, children targeted advertisement, disclaimer in advertisement and duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
The aforesaid Guidelines further stipulate under clause 13: Due diligence required for endorsement of advertisements i.e. any endorsement in an advertisement must reflect the genuine, reasonably current opinion of the individual, group or organization making such representation and must be based on adequate information about, or experience with, the identified goods, product or service and must not otherwise be deceptive. Further, the Guidelines mentions that where, Indian professionals, whether resident in India or otherwise, are barred under any law for the time being in force from making endorsement in any advertisement pertaining to any profession, then, foreigner professionals of such profession shall also be not permitted to make endorsement in such advertisement.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विज्ञापन कोड उत्पादों के चमत्कारिक या अलौकिक गुणों का दावा करने वाले विज्ञापनों पर रोक लगाते हैं
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के दिशानिर्देशों में अनुमोदन के लिए उचित सावधानी अनिवार्य की गई है और विज्ञापनों के लिए शर्तें भी निर्धारित की गई हैं
11 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा नियामक ढांचे के अनुसार, निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों पर प्रसारित होने वाले सभी विज्ञापनों को केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के तहत निर्धारित विज्ञापन संहिता का पालन करना अनिवार्य है। विज्ञापन संहिता के नियम 7(5) में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह प्रावधान है कि 'किसी भी विज्ञापन में ऐसे संदर्भ नहीं होने चाहिए, जिनसे जनता को यह लगे कि विज्ञापित उत्पाद या उसके किसी घटक में कोई विशेष, चमत्कारी या अलौकिक गुण है, जिसे सिद्ध करना कठिन है।' विज्ञापन संहिता के किसी भी प्रावधान का उल्लंघन पाए जाने पर निजी टीवी चैनलों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर प्रसारकों को विज्ञापन संहिता का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सलाह भी जारी करता है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 10 के तहत केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से संबंधित मामलों को विनियमित करने और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए की गई है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 18 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए "भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के लिए अनुमोदन पर रोक हेतु दिशानिर्देश, 2022" जारी किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश भ्रामक न होने वाले और वैध विज्ञापन, लुभावने विज्ञापन, छद्म विज्ञापनों पर प्रतिबंध, बच्चों के लिए लक्षित विज्ञापनों, विज्ञापनों में डिस्क्लेमर और निर्माता, सेवा प्रदाता, विज्ञापनदाता और विज्ञापन एजेंसी के कर्तव्यों के लिए शर्तें निर्धारित करते हैं।
उपरोक्त दिशा-निर्देशों के खंड 13 में आगे यह प्रावधान है: विज्ञापनों को दिखाए जाने से पहले उचित सावधानी बरतनी ज़रुरी है, यानी किसी विज्ञापन में किया गया कोई भी दावा उस व्यक्ति, समूह या संगठन की वास्तविक और वर्तमान राय को दर्शाने वाला होना चाहिए, जो इसका प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है और साथ ही यह संबंधित वस्तुओं, उत्पादों या सेवाओं के बारे में पर्याप्त जानकारी या अनुभव पर आधारित होना चाहिए तथा भ्रामक नहीं होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, दिशा-निर्देशों में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि यदि किसी भी कानून के तहत भारतीय पेशेवरों को किसी भी पेशे से संबंधित किसी भी विज्ञापन में समर्थन करने से प्रतिबंधित किया गया है, तो उसी पेशे के विदेशी पेशेवरों को भी ऐसे विज्ञापन में समर्थन करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा श्री डॉ. एम. के. विष्णु प्रसाद के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में प्रस्तुत की गई।