Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Advertising Code Prohibits Advertisements Claiming Miraculous or Supernatural Properties for Products
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) Guidelines Mandate Due Diligence for Endorsements and Prescribe Conditions for Advertisements
11 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per existing regulatory framework, all advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Advertising Code prescribed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and rules framed thereunder. Rule 7(5) of the Advertising Code inter alia provides that ‘No advertisement shall contain references which are likely to lead the public to infer that the product advertised or any of its ingredients has some special or miraculous or super-natural property or quality, which is difficult of being proved.’ Appropriate action is taken against the private TV channels when violation of any provision of the Advertising Code is found. Ministry also issues advisories from time to time to broadcasters for ensuring compliance to the Advertising Code.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (Central Authority/CCPA) has been established under Section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate the matters related to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements and protect and enforce the rights of the consumers as a class.
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, issued “Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022”. These guidelines provide for conditions for non-misleading and valid advertisement, bait advertisement, prohibition of surrogate advertisement, children targeted advertisement, disclaimer in advertisement and duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
The aforesaid Guidelines further stipulate under clause 13: Due diligence required for endorsement of advertisements i.e. any endorsement in an advertisement must reflect the genuine, reasonably current opinion of the individual, group or organization making such representation and must be based on adequate information about, or experience with, the identified goods, product or service and must not otherwise be deceptive. Further, the Guidelines mentions that where, Indian professionals, whether resident in India or otherwise, are barred under any law for the time being in force from making endorsement in any advertisement pertaining to any profession, then, foreigner professionals of such profession shall also be not permitted to make endorsement in such advertisement.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് അത്ഭുതസിദ്ധിയുണ്ടെന്ന അവകാശവാദം പാടില്ല". പരസ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് കർശന നിയന്ത്രണവുമായി അതോറിറ്റി
ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരസ്യങ്ങൾ തടയാൻ, കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി (CCPA), പുതിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു
11 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിലവിലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനമനുസരിച്ച്, സ്വകാര്യ സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് ടിവി ചാനലുകളിൽ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാ പരസ്യങ്ങളും 1995-ലെ കേബിൾ ടെലിവിഷൻ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കുകൾ (റഗുലേഷൻ) ആക്ടും അതിൻ കീഴിൽ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള ചട്ടങ്ങളും നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന 'പരസ്യ ചട്ടം' പാലിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഈ ചട്ടത്തിലെ റൂൾ 7(5) പ്രകാരം, ‘പരസ്യം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന ഉൽപ്പന്നത്തിനോ അതിലെ ഏതെങ്കിലും ചേരുവകൾക്കോ തെളിയിക്കാൻ പ്രയാസമുള്ള പ്രത്യേകമോ അത്ഭുതകരമോ അതീന്ദ്രിയമോ ആയ ഗുണങ്ങളുണ്ടെന്ന് പൊതുജനങ്ങൾ അനുമാനിക്കാൻ ഇടയാക്കുന്ന പരാമർശങ്ങൾ ഒരു പരസ്യത്തിലും ഉണ്ടാകാൻ പാടില്ല.’പരസ്യ കോഡിലെ ഏതെങ്കിലും വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ലംഘനം കണ്ടെത്തിയാൽ സ്വകാര്യ ടിവി ചാനലുകൾക്കെതിരെ ഉചിതമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കും. പരസ്യ കോഡ് പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളിൽ ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റർമാർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .
ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനം, അനുചിതമായ വ്യാപാര രീതികൾ, തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതോ വ്യാജമായതോ ആയ പരസ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങൾ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുമായാണ് 2019-ലെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമത്തിലെ സെക്ഷൻ 10 പ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി (CCPA) സ്ഥാപിതമായിട്ടുള്ളത് .
ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമം, 2019-ലെ സെക്ഷൻ 18 പ്രകാരമുള്ള അധികാരങ്ങൾ വിനിയോഗിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി (CCPA) “തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരസ്യങ്ങളും അത്തരം പരസ്യങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ,2022”പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കാത്തതും സാധുവായതുമായ പരസ്യം, പ്രലോഭനപ്പരസ്യം, സറോഗേറ്റ് പരസ്യത്തിൻ്റെ നിരോധനം, കുട്ടികളെ ലക്ഷ്യം വച്ചുള്ള പരസ്യം, പരസ്യത്തിലെ നിരാകരണം, നിർമ്മാതാവ്, സേവന ദാതാവ്, പരസ്യദാതാവ്,പരസ്യ ഏജൻസി എന്നിവരുടെ കടമകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഈ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയി ട്ടുണ്ട് .
കൂടാതെ, ഈ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിലെ വകുപ്പ് 13 പ്രകാരം പരസ്യങ്ങളിലെ എൻഡോഴ്‌സ്‌മെൻ്റുകൾക്കായി പാലിക്കേണ്ട ജാഗ്രതയെക്കുറിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.അതനുസരിച്ച്, ഒരു പരസ്യത്തിലുള്ള അംഗീകാരങ്ങൾ/സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തലുകൾ അതു നൽകുന്ന വ്യക്തിയുടേയോ സംഘത്തിൻ്റേയോ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൻ്റേയോ യഥാർത്ഥവും നിലവിലുള്ളതുമായ അഭിപ്രായത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കണം. കൂടാതെ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉൽപ്പന്നത്തെയോ സേവനത്തെയോ കുറിച്ചുള്ള മതിയായ വിവരമോ അനുഭവമോ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയിരിക്കണം; അല്ലാതെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരിക്കരുത്.കൂടാതെ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നിയമപ്രകാരം ഏതെങ്കിലും തൊഴിലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരസ്യങ്ങളിൽ എൻഡോഴ്‌സ്‌മെൻ്റ് നടത്തുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെ വിലക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, അത്തരം തൊഴിലുകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വിദേശ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്കും അത്തരം പരസ്യങ്ങൾ നൽകാൻ അനുവാദമുണ്ടായിരിക്കില്ലെന്ന് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.