Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India’s Agri and Processed Food Export Strength at AAHAR 2026
India’s Agri and Processed Food Exports Cross ₹5 Lakh Crore; FTAs Opening New Global Opportunities: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
APEDA Releases Research Reports on Key Agricultural Products, Launches Packaging Solutions for GI and Region-Specific Exports
Basmati, Organic and Plant-Based Foods Highlighted at APEDA Pavilion at AAHAR 2026
11 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, participated in the 40th edition of AAHAR 2026 held from 10–14 March 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. APEDA presented a pavilion highlighting India’s agricultural and processed food export capabilities, bringing together exporters, State representatives and industry stakeholders on a common platform.
The 40th edition of AAHAR – The International Food & Hospitality Fair was inaugurated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. Organised by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), the landmark edition of the event features Italy as the Country Partner. The inauguration ceremony was attended by senior officials from the Embassy of Italy, representatives of ITPO, government officials, industry leaders, exhibitors and delegates from India and abroad.
In his keynote address, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that India’s food and agriculture sector is entering a new phase of global opportunity. He noted that with exports of agricultural and processed food products crossing ₹5 lakh crore annually, India today stands among the world’s leading exporters. Over the past decade, exports of processed foods, fruits, pulses and vegetables have grown significantly, reflecting the strength and diversity of farmers, fishermen and food processors across the country.
The Minister further said that India’s expanding network of Free Trade Agreements has opened significant opportunities for the country’s food and agricultural exports. In recent years, India has concluded trade agreements with countries and regions including the United Arab Emirates, Australia, Switzerland and other EFTA nations, while strengthening engagement with partners such as Japan, Korea, the United Kingdom, Oman and Mauritius, and advancing discussions with Canada and the European Union. He noted that these agreements are enabling preferential market access for Indian products across nearly two-thirds of global trade, creating new opportunities for farmers, MSMEs and food processors to expand exports and access high-value markets.
The APEDA Pavilion was inaugurated by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav along with Chairman, APEDA Shri Abhishek Dev and Managing Director, ITPO Shri Neeraj Kharwal in the presence of senior officials from the Government of India, APEDA, participating State Governments, exporters and industry representatives. The pavilion served as an important platform to showcase India’s diverse agri-export basket and facilitate interactions between exporters and buyers from domestic as well as international markets.
On the occasion, research reports on cucumber, cashew, pineapple and pomegranate prepared by APEDA in collaboration with ICRIER as the knowledge partner were also released. The reports provide insights on supply chains, export potential and strategies to enhance India’s competitiveness in global markets.
APEDA also announced the launch of packaging design solutions and technical standards for selected region-specific agricultural products developed in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP). The initiative focuses particularly on GI-tagged and organic products and aims to improve product protection, shelf life and market presentation for exports. The products covered under this initiative include Karbi Anglong Ginger (Assam), G4 Chilli and Jalgaon Banana (Maharashtra), Assam Kaji Nemu (Assam) and Prayagraj Surkha Guava (Uttar Pradesh).
Spread across an exhibition area of 2,500 square metres, the APEDA Pavilion hosted over 100 exhibitors representing exporters, producer organisations, startups and food processing enterprises from across the country. The exhibition provided opportunities for industry stakeholders to explore collaborations, expand market linkages and promote value-added agricultural products.
The pavilion highlighted key export segments including Basmati Rice, Non-Basmati Rice, Organic Products and emerging plant-based food products, reflecting India’s expanding portfolio in global agri-food markets. A special feature on plant-based products showcased innovative and sustainable food alternatives gaining traction in international markets.
Several State Pavilions were featured within the APEDA space with participation from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. These pavilions showcased region-specific products, traditional food items and export-ready agricultural produce, reflecting the diversity and strength of India’s agri-food sector.
APEDA’s participation at AAHAR 2026 attracted significant industry engagement, with over one lakh visitors during the five-day event. The exhibition created opportunities for exporters, food processors and agri-entrepreneurs to interact with buyers, distributors and institutional stakeholders from India and abroad.
A key highlight of the APEDA Pavilion was live wet sampling sessions conducted by a renowned chef presenting innovative recipes and applications using Indian agricultural and processed food products. The pavilion also featured focused displays on Basmati Rice, Non-Basmati Rice, Organic Products and Plant-Based Food products, enabling buyers and visitors to explore India’s export-ready offerings.
AAHAR continues to be one of the largest B2B platforms for the food and hospitality industry in South Asia, offering an important interface for business networking, product promotion and knowledge exchange across the agri-food value chain.
Through its participation at AAHAR 2026, APEDA showcased India’s growing capabilities in high-quality agricultural production, value addition and export-oriented supply chains. The pavilion brought together exporters, startups, State agencies and producer organisations, highlighting opportunities to expand India’s presence in international markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने आहार 2026 में भारत की कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया
भारत का कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया; एफटीए नए वैश्विक अवसर खोल रहे हैं: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
एपीडा ने प्रमुख कृषि उत्पादों पर शोध रिपोर्ट जारी की, जीआई और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट निर्यात के लिए पैकेजिंग समाधान शुरू किए
आहार 2026 में एपीडा पवेलियन में बासमती, जैविक और पौधे-आधारित खाद्य पदार्थों को दर्शाया गया
11 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 10-14 मार्च 2026 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आहार 2026 के 40वें संस्करण में भाग लिया। एपीडा ने देश की कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात क्षमताओं को दर्शाते हुए एक मंडप प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें निर्यातकों, राज्य प्रतिनिधियों और उद्योग हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाया गया।
आहार के 40वें संस्करण - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य और आतिथ्य मेले का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने किया। भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के ऐतिहासिक संस्करण में इटली को कंट्री पार्टनर के रूप में दिखाया गया है। उद्घाटन समारोह में इटली के दूतावास के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, आईटीपीओ के प्रतिनिधियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों , प्रदर्शकों और भारत और विदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि भारत का खाद्य और कृषि क्षेत्र वैश्विक अवसर के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात सालाना 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने के साथ, भारत आज दुनिया के अग्रणी निर्यातकों में से एक है। पिछले एक दशक में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों, फलों, दालों और सब्जियों के निर्यात में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। यह देश भर के किसानों, मछुआरों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं की ताकत और विविधता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क ने देश के खाद्य और कृषि निर्यात के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर खोले हैं। हाल के वर्षों में भारत ने जापान, कोरिया, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, ओमान और मॉरीशस जैसे भागीदारों के साथ जुड़ाव को मजबूत किया है। कनाडा और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, स्विट्जरलैंड और अन्य ईएफटीए देशों सहित देशों और क्षेत्रों के साथ व्यापार समझौते किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समझौते वैश्विक व्यापार के लगभग दो-तिहाई हिस्से में भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को सक्षम कर रहे हैं। इससे किसानों, एमएसएमई और खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के लिए निर्यात का विस्तार करने और उच्च मूल्य वाले बाजारों तक पहुंचने के नए अवसर सृजित हो रहे हैं।
एपीडा पवेलियन का उद्घाटन वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री नितिन कुमार यादव ने एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव और आईटीपीओ के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नीरज खरवाल के साथ, एपीडा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, भाग लेने वाली राज्य सरकारों, निर्यातकों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया। मंडप ने भारत के विविध कृषि-निर्यात बास्केट को प्रदर्शित करने और घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के निर्यातकों और खरीदारों के बीच बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस अवसर पर नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में आईसीआरआईईआर के सहयोग से एपीडा द्वारा तैयार ककड़ी, काजू, अनानास और अनार पर शोध रिपोर्ट भी जारी की गई। रिपोर्ट वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, निर्यात क्षमता और रणनीतियों पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती हैं।
एपीडा ने भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान (आईआईपी) के सहयोग से विकसित चयनित क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों के लिए पैकेजिंग डिजाइन समाधान और तकनीकी मानकों को शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की। यह पहल विशेष रूप से जीआई-टैग और जैविक उत्पादों पर केंद्रित है और इसका उद्देश्य उत्पाद संरक्षण, शेल्फ लाइफ और निर्यात के लिए बाजार प्रस्तुति में सुधार करना है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत कवर किए गए उत्पादों में कार्बी आंगलोंग अदरक (असम), जी4 मिर्च और जलगांव केला (महाराष्ट्र), असम काजी नेमू (असम) और प्रयागराज सुर्खा अमरूद (उत्तर प्रदेश) शामिल हैं।
2,500 वर्ग मीटर के प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र में फैले एपीडा पवेलियन ने देश भर के निर्यातकों, उत्पादक संगठनों, स्टार्टअप और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की मेजबानी की। प्रदर्शनी ने उद्योग के हितधारकों को सहयोग का पता लगाने, बाजार संबंधों का विस्तार करने और मूल्य वर्धित कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के अवसर प्रदान किए।
मंडप में बासमती चावल, गैर-बासमती चावल, जैविक उत्पाद और उभरते पौधे-आधारित खाद्य उत्पादों सहित प्रमुख निर्यात खंडों को दर्शाया गया। यह वैश्विक कृषि-खाद्य बाजारों में भारत के बढ़ते पोर्टफोलियो को दर्शाता है। पौधे-आधारित उत्पादों पर एक विशेष विशेषता ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में लोकप्रियता हासिल करने वाले अभिनव और टिकाऊ खाद्य विकल्पों का प्रदर्शन किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल की भागीदारी के साथ एपीडा क्षेत्र में कई राज्य मंडप प्रदर्शित किए गए। इन मंडपों में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट उत्पादों, पारंपरिक खाद्य पदार्थों और निर्यात के लिए तैयार कृषि उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। यह भारत के कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र की विविधता और ताकत को दर्शाता है।
आहार 2026 में एपीडा की भागीदारी ने उद्योग जगत की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी को आकर्षित किया। इस पांच दिन के कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक लाख से अधिक आगंतुको के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। प्रदर्शनी ने निर्यातकों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और कृषि-उद्यमियों के लिए भारत और विदेशों के खरीदारों, वितरकों और संस्थागत हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने के अवसर दिए है।
एपीडा पवेलियन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण एक प्रसिद्ध शेफ द्वारा आयोजित लाइव वेट सैंपलिंग सत्र था। इसमें भारतीय कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का उपयोग करके नवीन व्यंजनों और अनुप्रयोगों को प्रस्तुत किया गया था। मंडप में बासमती चावल, गैर-बासमती चावल, जैविक उत्पादों और पौधे आधारित खाद्य उत्पादों पर केंद्रित प्रदर्शन भी प्रदर्शित किए गए। यह खरीदारों और आगंतुकों को भारत की निर्यात-तैयार पेशकशों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
आहार दक्षिण एशिया में खाद्य और आतिथ्य उद्योग के लिए सबसे बड़े बी2बी प्लेटफार्मों में से एक बना हुआ है। यह कृषि-खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्यापार नेटवर्किंग, उत्पाद संवर्धन और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण इंटरफेस प्रदान करता है।
आहार 2026 में अपनी भागीदारी के माध्यम से, एपीडा ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि उत्पादन, मूल्यवर्धन और निर्यात-उन्मुख आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित किया। मंडप ने निर्यातकों, स्टार्टअप, राज्य एजेंसियों और उत्पादक संगठनों को एक साथ लाया, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने के अवसरों को दर्शाया गया