Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India’s Agri and Processed Food Export Strength at AAHAR 2026
India’s Agri and Processed Food Exports Cross ₹5 Lakh Crore; FTAs Opening New Global Opportunities: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
APEDA Releases Research Reports on Key Agricultural Products, Launches Packaging Solutions for GI and Region-Specific Exports
Basmati, Organic and Plant-Based Foods Highlighted at APEDA Pavilion at AAHAR 2026
11 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, participated in the 40th edition of AAHAR 2026 held from 10–14 March 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. APEDA presented a pavilion highlighting India’s agricultural and processed food export capabilities, bringing together exporters, State representatives and industry stakeholders on a common platform.
The 40th edition of AAHAR – The International Food & Hospitality Fair was inaugurated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. Organised by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), the landmark edition of the event features Italy as the Country Partner. The inauguration ceremony was attended by senior officials from the Embassy of Italy, representatives of ITPO, government officials, industry leaders, exhibitors and delegates from India and abroad.
In his keynote address, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that India’s food and agriculture sector is entering a new phase of global opportunity. He noted that with exports of agricultural and processed food products crossing ₹5 lakh crore annually, India today stands among the world’s leading exporters. Over the past decade, exports of processed foods, fruits, pulses and vegetables have grown significantly, reflecting the strength and diversity of farmers, fishermen and food processors across the country.
The Minister further said that India’s expanding network of Free Trade Agreements has opened significant opportunities for the country’s food and agricultural exports. In recent years, India has concluded trade agreements with countries and regions including the United Arab Emirates, Australia, Switzerland and other EFTA nations, while strengthening engagement with partners such as Japan, Korea, the United Kingdom, Oman and Mauritius, and advancing discussions with Canada and the European Union. He noted that these agreements are enabling preferential market access for Indian products across nearly two-thirds of global trade, creating new opportunities for farmers, MSMEs and food processors to expand exports and access high-value markets.
The APEDA Pavilion was inaugurated by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav along with Chairman, APEDA Shri Abhishek Dev and Managing Director, ITPO Shri Neeraj Kharwal in the presence of senior officials from the Government of India, APEDA, participating State Governments, exporters and industry representatives. The pavilion served as an important platform to showcase India’s diverse agri-export basket and facilitate interactions between exporters and buyers from domestic as well as international markets.
On the occasion, research reports on cucumber, cashew, pineapple and pomegranate prepared by APEDA in collaboration with ICRIER as the knowledge partner were also released. The reports provide insights on supply chains, export potential and strategies to enhance India’s competitiveness in global markets.
APEDA also announced the launch of packaging design solutions and technical standards for selected region-specific agricultural products developed in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP). The initiative focuses particularly on GI-tagged and organic products and aims to improve product protection, shelf life and market presentation for exports. The products covered under this initiative include Karbi Anglong Ginger (Assam), G4 Chilli and Jalgaon Banana (Maharashtra), Assam Kaji Nemu (Assam) and Prayagraj Surkha Guava (Uttar Pradesh).
Spread across an exhibition area of 2,500 square metres, the APEDA Pavilion hosted over 100 exhibitors representing exporters, producer organisations, startups and food processing enterprises from across the country. The exhibition provided opportunities for industry stakeholders to explore collaborations, expand market linkages and promote value-added agricultural products.
The pavilion highlighted key export segments including Basmati Rice, Non-Basmati Rice, Organic Products and emerging plant-based food products, reflecting India’s expanding portfolio in global agri-food markets. A special feature on plant-based products showcased innovative and sustainable food alternatives gaining traction in international markets.
Several State Pavilions were featured within the APEDA space with participation from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. These pavilions showcased region-specific products, traditional food items and export-ready agricultural produce, reflecting the diversity and strength of India’s agri-food sector.
APEDA’s participation at AAHAR 2026 attracted significant industry engagement, with over one lakh visitors during the five-day event. The exhibition created opportunities for exporters, food processors and agri-entrepreneurs to interact with buyers, distributors and institutional stakeholders from India and abroad.
A key highlight of the APEDA Pavilion was live wet sampling sessions conducted by a renowned chef presenting innovative recipes and applications using Indian agricultural and processed food products. The pavilion also featured focused displays on Basmati Rice, Non-Basmati Rice, Organic Products and Plant-Based Food products, enabling buyers and visitors to explore India’s export-ready offerings.
AAHAR continues to be one of the largest B2B platforms for the food and hospitality industry in South Asia, offering an important interface for business networking, product promotion and knowledge exchange across the agri-food value chain.
Through its participation at AAHAR 2026, APEDA showcased India’s growing capabilities in high-quality agricultural production, value addition and export-oriented supply chains. The pavilion brought together exporters, startups, State agencies and producer organisations, highlighting opportunities to expand India’s presence in international markets.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے کلیدی زرعی مصنوعات پر تحقیقی رپورٹس جاری کیں ، جی آئی اور علاقائی مخصوص برآمدات کے لیے پیکیجنگ حل کا آغاز کیا
آہار 2026 میں اپیڈا پویلین میں باسمتی ، نامیاتی اور پودوں پر مبنی کھانے کی اشیاء پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
11 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے- اپیڈا) نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 10سے14 مارچ 2026 تک منعقدہ آہار 2026 کے 40 ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی ۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ایک پویلین پیش کیا جس میں بھارت کی زرعی اور پروسیسڈ خوراک کی برآمدی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، جس میں برآمد کنندگان ، ریاستی نمائندوں اور صنعت کے متعلقین کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
آہار-دی انٹرنیشنل فوڈ اینڈ ہاسپیٹیلیٹی میلے کے 40 ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کیا ۔ انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) کے زیر اہتمام اس تقریب کے تاریخی ایڈیشن میں اٹلی کو کنٹری پارٹنر کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں اٹلی کے سفارت خانے کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، آئی ٹی پی او کے نمائندوں ، سرکاری عہدیداروں ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، نمائش کنندگان ،ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کا خوراک اور زراعت کا شعبہ عالمی مواقع کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدات سالانہ 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جانے کی بدولت بھارت آج دنیا کے سرکردہ برآمد کنندگان میں شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، پروسیسڈ فوڈ، پھلوں، دالوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ملک بھر کے کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور فوڈ پروسیسرز کی طاقت اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) کے پھیلتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک نے ملک کی غذائی اور زرعی برآمدات کے لیے اہم مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، بھارت نے متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا، سوئٹزرلینڈ اور دیگر ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک سمیت دیگر خطوں کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں، جبکہ جاپان، کوریا، برطانیہ، عمان اور ماریشس جیسے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ روابط کو مضبوط کیا ہےاور کینیڈا اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ معاہدے عالمی تجارت کے تقریباً دو تہائی حصے میں بھارتی مصنوعات کے لیے ترجیحی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو ممکن بنا رہے ہیں، جس سے کسانوں، ایم ایس ایم ایزاور فوڈ پروسیسرز کے لیے برآمدات بڑھانے اور زیادہ قیمت والی منڈیوں تک رسائی کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
اپیڈا پویلین کا افتتاح ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت جناب نتن کمار یادو نے چیئرمین اپیڈا جناب ابھیشیک دیو اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر آئی ٹی پی او جناب نیرج کھروال کے ہمراہ حکومتِ ہند، اپیڈا، شریک ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر حکام، برآمد کنندگان اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ یہ پویلین بھارت کے متنوع زرعی برآمدی ذخیرے کی نمائش اور گھریلو و بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے برآمد کنندگان اور خریداروں کے درمیان بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر کھیرے، کاجو، انناس اور انار کے بارے میں تحقیقی رپورٹیں بھی جاری کی گئیں جو اپیڈا نے آئی سی آر آئی ای آر کے تعاون سے بطور نالج پارٹنر تیار کی تھیں۔ یہ رپورٹیں سپلائی چین، برآمدی صلاحیت اور عالمی منڈیوں میں بھارت کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اپیڈا نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ (آئی آئی پی) کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ منتخب علاقائی زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے پیکیجنگ ڈیزائن سلوشنز اور تکنیکی معیارات کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ اس اقدام کی توجہ خاص طور پر جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ اور نامیاتی مصنوعات پر ہے اور اس کا مقصد برآمدات کے لیے مصنوعات کے تحفظ، شیلف لائف اور مارکیٹ پریزنٹیشن کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت شامل مصنوعات میں کاربی آنگلونگ ادرک (آسام)، جی فور مرچ اور جلگاؤں کا کیلا (مہاراشٹر)، آسام کاجی نیمو (آسام) اور پریاگ راج سرخا امرود (اتر پردیش) شامل ہیں۔
دو ہزار500 مربع میٹر کے نمائشی رقبے پر محیط، اپیڈا پویلین نے ملک بھر سے برآمد کنندگان، پیدا واری تنظیموں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان کی میزبانی کی۔ اس نمائش نے صنعت سے وابستہ افراد کو باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے، مارکیٹ کے روابط کو وسعت دینے اور ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع فراہم کیے۔
پویلین میں باسمتی چاول، غیر باسمتی چاول، نامیاتی مصنوعات اور ابھرتی ہوئی نباتیاتی خوراک سمیت اہم برآمدی شعبوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا، جو عالمی زرعی خوراک کی منڈیوں میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے پورٹ فولیو کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ نباتیاتی مصنوعات پر مبنی ایک خصوصی فیچر میں اختراعی اور پائیدار غذائی متبادلات کی نمائش کی گئی جو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مقبولیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
اپیڈا کے رقبے کے اندر کئی ریاستی پویلین بھی نمایاں تھے جن میں آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، دہلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کی شرکت شامل تھی۔ ان پویلینز نے علاقائی مخصوص مصنوعات، روایتی اشیائے خوردونوش اور برآمد کے لیے تیار زرعی پیداوار کی نمائش کی، جو بھارت کے زرعی خوراک کے شعبے کے تنوع اور طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
آہار 2026 میں اپیڈا کی شرکت نے صنعت کی بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ حاصل کی، جہاں پانچ روزہ تقریب کے دوران ایک لاکھ سے زائد زائرین آئے۔ اس نمائش نے برآمد کنندگان، فوڈ پروسیسرز اور زرعی کاروباری افرادکے لیے بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے خریداروں، تقسیم کاروں اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے مواقع پیدا کیے۔
اپیڈا پویلین کی ایک اہم خاصیت ایک مشہور شیف کی جانب سے لائیو سیمپلنگ سیشنز کا انعقاد تھا، جس میں بھارتی زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید ترکیبیں اور ان کے استعمال کے طریقے پیش کیے گئے۔ پویلین میں باسمتی چاول، غیر باسمتی چاول، نامیاتی مصنوعات اور نباتیاتی خوراک کی مصنوعات کی خصوصی نمائش بھی کی گئی، جس سے خریداروں اور زائرین کو بھارت کی برآمد کے لیے تیار مصنوعات کو جاننے کا موقع ملا۔
آہار جنوبی ایشیا میں فوڈ اور ہاسپیٹلٹی انڈسٹری کے لیے سب سے بڑے ’بی ٹو بی ‘پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک ہے، جو زرعی خوراک کی ویلیو چین میں بزنس نیٹ ورکنگ، مصنوعات کی تشہیر اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آہار 2026 میں اپنی شرکت کے ذریعے، اپیڈا نے اعلیٰ معیار کی زرعی پیداوار، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برآمدی بنیادوں پر قائم سپلائی چینز میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس پویلین نے برآمد کنندگان، اسٹارٹ اپس، ریاستی ایجنسیوں اور پیدا واری تنظیموں کو ایک جگہ جمع کیااور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں بھارت کی موجودگی کو وسعت دینے کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا۔