Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati’s PB-SHABD provides logo-free news content; free access till March 2027
PB-SHABD delivers over 1000 daily news stories across formats through network of 1500+ reporters and 60 edit desks operating 24×7
10 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March, 2024 as a shared feed service to provide access to logo free, daily news items across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos to media organizations. Prasar Bharati is pleased to announce that free access to SHABD will remain free till March 2027.
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. Daily 1000 stories, covering varied news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined. The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform.
PB-SHABD also offers a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events including events of national importance, investiture ceremonies, as well as various press briefings, all without logo. To further enhance access, a media repository is available as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access archival footage, along with special curated packages. Special packages, interviews, daily weather updates from across India, and editorial pieces are regularly updated on PB-SHABD ensuring that content may be readily used by media outlets thereby saving time. Media organizations can sign up for PB-SHABD for free by visiting shabd.prasarbharati.org.
Follow PB-SHABD on Instagram, X, and YouTube for the latest updates.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రసార భారతికి చెందిన పీబీ - శబ్ద్ ద్వారా మార్చి 2027 వరకు ఉచితంగా లోగో లేని వార్తలు లభ్యం
1500 మందికి పైగా విలేకరులు, 24 గంటలూ పనిచేసే 60 ఎడిట్ డెస్క్‌ల ద్వారా ప్రతిరోజూ వివిధ రూపాల్లో 1000 కి పైగా వార్తా కథనాలు
10 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
మార్చి, 2024లో ప్రారంభమైన ప్రసార భారతి-షేర్డ్ ఆడియో-విజువల్స్ ఫర్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్ అండ్ డిస్సెమినేషన్ (పీబీ - శబ్ద్) మీడియా సంస్థలకు వీడియో, ఆడియో, టెక్స్ట్, ఫోటోల రూపంలో లోగో లేకుండా రోజువారీ వార్తలను ఉచితంగా అందిస్తోంది. శబ్ద్ ద్వారా ఉచిత సేవలు మార్చి 2027 వరకు కొనసాగుతాయని ప్రసార భారతి ప్రకటించింది.
1500 మందికి పైగా రిపోర్టర్లు, కరస్పాండెంట్లు, స్ట్రింగర్ల తో కూడిన పటిష్టమైన నెట్‌వర్క్, 24 గంటలూ పనిచేసే 60 ప్రత్యేక ఎడిట్ డెస్క్‌ల ద్వారా పీబీ-శబ్ద్ భారతదేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి తాజా వార్తలను అందిస్తోంది. ప్రాంతీయ వార్తా విభాగాల నుంచి , ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం నుంచి వ్యవసాయం, సాంకేతికత, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాలు, రాజకీయ పరిణామాలు వంటి వివిధ విభాగాల్లో ప్రతిరోజూ మొత్తం 1000 వార్తా ప్రసారాలు అన్ని ప్రధాన భారతీయ భాషల్లో అప్‌లోడ్ అవుతాయి. పీబీ-శబ్ద్ ద్వారా లభించే వార్తలు లోగో లేకుండా ఉంటాయి. ఈ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్ నుంచి వార్తలను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ఎటువంటి క్రెడిట్ ఇవ్వాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
పీబీ-శబ్ద్ లైవ్ ఫీడ్ సౌకర్యాన్ని కూడా అందిస్తుంది. జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉన్న కార్యక్రమాలు, పురస్కార ప్రదానోత్సవాలు, వివిధ పత్రికా సమావేశాలను లోగో లేకుండా ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేస్తుంది. సమాచారాన్ని మరింత సులభంగా పొందేందుకు ఒక మీడియా సమాచార భాండాగారం కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. దీని ద్వారా చందాదారులు పాత ఫుటేజీని, ప్రత్యేకంగా సిద్ధం చేసిన ప్యాకేజీలను సులభంగా పొందవచ్చు. ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీలు, ఇంటర్వ్యూలు, భారతదేశం అంతటా రోజువారీ వాతావరణ సమాచారం, ఎడిటోరియల్ కథనాలు పీబీ-శబ్ద్ లో క్రమం తప్పకుండా అప్‌డేట్ అవుతాయి. దీనివల్ల మీడియా సంస్థలు ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వెంటనే వాడుకోవచ్చు. తద్వారా సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. మీడియా సంస్థలు shabd.prasarbharati.org సందర్శించి పీబీ-శబ్ద్ లో ఉచితంగా నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు.