Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati’s PB-SHABD provides logo-free news content; free access till March 2027
PB-SHABD delivers over 1000 daily news stories across formats through network of 1500+ reporters and 60 edit desks operating 24×7
10 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March, 2024 as a shared feed service to provide access to logo free, daily news items across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos to media organizations. Prasar Bharati is pleased to announce that free access to SHABD will remain free till March 2027.
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. Daily 1000 stories, covering varied news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined. The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform.
PB-SHABD also offers a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events including events of national importance, investiture ceremonies, as well as various press briefings, all without logo. To further enhance access, a media repository is available as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access archival footage, along with special curated packages. Special packages, interviews, daily weather updates from across India, and editorial pieces are regularly updated on PB-SHABD ensuring that content may be readily used by media outlets thereby saving time. Media organizations can sign up for PB-SHABD for free by visiting shabd.prasarbharati.org.
Follow PB-SHABD on Instagram, X, and YouTube for the latest updates.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ ਲੋਗੋ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਬਰ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮਾਰਚ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 24X7 ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 60 ਸੰਪਾਦਨ ਡੈਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਾਰਮੈਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
10 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ-ਸ਼ੇਅਰਡ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਫੌਰ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਕਾਸਟ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਸੀਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ (PB-SHABD) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਗੋ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ, ਆਡੀਓ, ਟੈਕਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਾਰਮੈਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਫੀਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਰਚ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸੰਵਾਦਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰਿੰਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 60 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਐਡੀਟ ਡੈਸਕ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 1000 ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ (RNUs) ਅਤੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਗੋ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਫੀਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲੋਗੋ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਫੁਟੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੈਕੇਜ, ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ, ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਾਦਕੀ ਲੇਖ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ shabd.prasarbharati.org 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਨ ਅੱਪ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਲਈ ਪੀਬੀ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏਬੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ Instagram , X ਅਤੇ YouTube ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਲੋ ਕਰੋ।