Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati’s PB-SHABD provides logo-free news content; free access till March 2027
PB-SHABD delivers over 1000 daily news stories across formats through network of 1500+ reporters and 60 edit desks operating 24×7
10 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched in March, 2024 as a shared feed service to provide access to logo free, daily news items across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos to media organizations. Prasar Bharati is pleased to announce that free access to SHABD will remain free till March 2027.
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. Daily 1000 stories, covering varied news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined. The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform.
PB-SHABD also offers a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events including events of national importance, investiture ceremonies, as well as various press briefings, all without logo. To further enhance access, a media repository is available as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access archival footage, along with special curated packages. Special packages, interviews, daily weather updates from across India, and editorial pieces are regularly updated on PB-SHABD ensuring that content may be readily used by media outlets thereby saving time. Media organizations can sign up for PB-SHABD for free by visiting shabd.prasarbharati.org.
Follow PB-SHABD on Instagram, X, and YouTube for the latest updates.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती का पीबी-एसएचएबीडी लोगो के बिना समाचार सामग्री प्रदान करता है, मार्च 2027 तक निःशुल्क उपलब्ध रहेगा
पीबी- एसएचएबीडी 1500 से अधिक संवाददाताओं और 24X7 काम करने वाले 60 संपादन डेस्क के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रारूपों में प्रतिदिन 1000 से अधिक समाचार प्रदान करता है
10 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती-शेयर्ड ऑडियो-विजुअल्स फॉर ब्रॉडकास्ट एंड डिसेमिनेशन (पीबी-एसएचएबीडी) को मार्च 2024 में मीडिया संगठनों को लोगो के बिना वीडियो, ऑडियो, टेक्स्ट और फोटो सहित विभिन्न प्रारूपों में दैनिक समाचार उपलब्ध कराने वाली साझा फीड सेवा के रूप में शुरु किया गया था। प्रसार भारती को यह घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता है कि एसएचएबीडी की सेवा मार्च 2027 तक निःशुल्क रहेगी।
1500 से अधिक पत्रकारों, संवाददाताओं और स्ट्रिंगरों के मजबूत नेटवर्क और चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाले 60 समर्पित संपादन डेस्क के सहयोग से पीबी-एसएचएबीडी भारत के हर कोने से नवीनतम समाचार प्रस्तुत करता है। प्रतिदिन कृषि, प्रौद्योगिकी, विदेश मामले और राजनीतिक घटनाक्रम जैसी विभिन्न समाचार श्रेणियों को कवर करने वाली 1000 खबरें क्षेत्रीय समाचार इकाइयों (आरएनयू) और मुख्यालय से संयुक्त रूप से सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में अपलोड की जाती हैं। पीबी-एसएचएबीडी के माध्यम से प्रदान की गई सामग्री पर लोगो नहीं रहता है और इस मंच से ली गई सामग्री का उपयोग करने के लिए किसी क्रेडिट की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
पीबी-एसएचएबीडी लाइव फीड सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय महत्व के कार्यक्रमों, अलंकरण समारोहों और विभिन्न संवाददाता सम्मेलनों सहित लाइव कार्यक्रमों की विशेष कवरेज लोगो के बिना ही उपलब्ध होती है। इस सेवा तक पहुंच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए मीडिया सामग्री के संग्रह को आर्काइवल लाइब्रेरी के रूप में उपलब्ध कराया गया है जिससे ग्राहक आसानी से आर्काइवल फुटेज और विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए पैकेज देख सकते हैं। विशेष पैकेज, साक्षात्कार, पूरे भारत से दैनिक मौसम अपडेट और संपादकीय लेख नियमित रूप से पीबी-एसएचएबीडी पर अपडेट किए जाते हैं जिससे मीडिया संस्थाएं आसानी से सामग्री का उपयोग कर सकें और समय की बचत हो सके। मीडिया संगठन shabd.prasarbharati.org पर जाकर पीबी-एसएचएबीडी के लिए निःशुल्क साइन अप कर सकते हैं ।
नवीनतम अपडेट के लिए पीबी-एसएचएबीडी को Instagram , X और YouTube पर फॉलो करें।