குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்பு
உண்மையான வளர்ச்சியை அடைய பெண்களின் சமமான பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
08 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (மார்ச் 8, 2026) புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய பெண்கள் - குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பெண்களின் சாதனைகளையும் பங்களிப்புகளையும் கொண்டாடவும், பாலின சமத்துவம், பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம், பெண்களின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தவும் இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், கல்வி, நிர்வாகம், நீதித்துறை, ராணுவம், மருத்துவம், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், கலை, தொழில்முனைவு என ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பெண்கள் முன்னணிப் பங்காற்றுகின்றனர் என்றார். சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் பெண்கள் நிதி ரீதியாக தன்னிறைவு பெற்று வருகின்றனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவர்கள் தலைமை தாங்கி வருகின்றனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில், விளையாட்டு என பல துறைகளிலும் பெண்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குகின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வாய்ப்புகளும் ஆதரவும் வழங்கப்பட்டால், பெண்கள் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் சிறந்து விளங்க முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை இத்தகைய உதாரணங்கள் ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி இந்தியா வேகமாக நகர்ந்து வருவதாகக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், பெண்களின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் உள்ள தடைகளை நீக்குவதற்கு வலுவான அடித்தளம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பள்ளிக் கல்வியில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். உயர்கல்வியில் கூட, மொத்த சேர்க்கை விகிதத்தில் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக உள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணித பாடங்களான ஸ்டெம் (STEM) கல்வியில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பெண்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக உருவாகி வருவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். கடந்த ஆண்டு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட புதிய தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்கள் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மிகவும் உள்ளடக்கிய, பாதுகாப்பான, அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் பணிச்சூழலை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெண்கள் அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்காக ஏராளமான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட போதிலும், அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் இன்னும் பல தடைகள் உள்ளன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பாலின அடிப்படையிலான பாகுபாடு என்ற மனநிலையைத் தாண்டி நாம் செல்லும்போதுதான் சமூகத்தில் உண்மையிலேயே சமத்துவத்தை நிலைநாட்ட முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உண்மையான வளர்ச்சியை அடைய, நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் பாதியாக இருக்கும் பெண்களின் சமமான பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை ஒரு வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதே நமது இலக்கு எனவும் அதை அடைய ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணுக்கும் கல்வியும் சம வாய்ப்புகளும் அவசியம் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236565&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY CELEBRATIONS IN NEW DELHI
TO ACHIEVE DEVELOPMENT IN THE TRUE SENSE, WE MUST ENSURE EQUAL PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN, WHO CONSTITUTE NEARLY HALF OF THE COUNTRY'S POPULATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
08 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the event organised by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development in New Delhi today (March 8, 2026). This national-level event was organised to celebrate the achievements and contributions of women across diverse fields and reaffirm the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity and empowerment of women.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that women are playing leading role in every field—education, administration, judiciary, military, medicine, science, technology, arts and entrepreneurship. Women in rural areas are becoming financially self-reliant through Self-Help Groups. They are providing leadership to rural development in panchayats. Many women are leveraging their abilities and capabilities to provide leadership in industry, startups and the corporate world. They are excelling in sports too. Such examples instil confidence that, given the opportunities and support, women can achieve excellence in every field.
The President said that India is rapidly moving towards women-led development. Over the past decade, strong foundation has been laid for removing barriers in the path of women. India has achieved gender parity in school education. Even in higher education, the number of female students is higher in terms of Gross Enrolment Ratio. Women's participation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) education is rapidly increasing. The Union Budget 2026-27 provides for the establishment of a women's hostel in each district to help STEM students continue their studies. Our daughters are getting ready for leadership roles in the knowledge economy.
The President said that women are emerging as job creators. More than half of the start-ups receiving support under Start-up India scheme have at least one female director. More than two lakh women-owned MSMEs are currently active on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The SHE-Mart initiative, launched in the Union Budget 2026-27, will provide better markets for products made by self-help groups and rural women. The labour codes implemented last year aim to provide a more inclusive, safe and empowering work environment for women workers.
The President said that despite numerous efforts toward women's empowerment, many obstacles still remain in their journey of development. For example, even today, many women face problems such as discrimination, unequal pay for equal work and domestic violence. These cannot be addressed solely through legislation. A shift in societal mindset is essential. Only when we move beyond the mindset of gender-based discrimination can we truly establish equality in society.
The President said that to achieve development in the true sense, we must ensure equal participation of women, who constitute nearly half of the country's population. We have set the goal of making India a developed nation by 2047. For our country to progress rapidly and for realising the full potential of citizens for the national benefit, it is essential that we not only inspire women to dream big but also support them at every step in achieving those dreams. In an environment free from fear and discrimination, women can contribute their best towards nation-building. She said that, on this International Women’s Day, all citizens should pledge to provide education and equal opportunities to every girl, to prioritise the respect and safety of women, and to strive to eliminate all forms of discrimination prevalent in society. By doing so, we can present the ideal of women's empowerment to the world.
Please click here to see the President's speech-