President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY CELEBRATIONS IN NEW DELHI
TO ACHIEVE DEVELOPMENT IN THE TRUE SENSE, WE MUST ENSURE EQUAL PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN, WHO CONSTITUTE NEARLY HALF OF THE COUNTRY'S POPULATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
08 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the event organised by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development in New Delhi today (March 8, 2026). This national-level event was organised to celebrate the achievements and contributions of women across diverse fields and reaffirm the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity and empowerment of women.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that women are playing leading role in every field—education, administration, judiciary, military, medicine, science, technology, arts and entrepreneurship. Women in rural areas are becoming financially self-reliant through Self-Help Groups. They are providing leadership to rural development in panchayats. Many women are leveraging their abilities and capabilities to provide leadership in industry, startups and the corporate world. They are excelling in sports too. Such examples instil confidence that, given the opportunities and support, women can achieve excellence in every field.
The President said that India is rapidly moving towards women-led development. Over the past decade, strong foundation has been laid for removing barriers in the path of women. India has achieved gender parity in school education. Even in higher education, the number of female students is higher in terms of Gross Enrolment Ratio. Women's participation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) education is rapidly increasing. The Union Budget 2026-27 provides for the establishment of a women's hostel in each district to help STEM students continue their studies. Our daughters are getting ready for leadership roles in the knowledge economy.
The President said that women are emerging as job creators. More than half of the start-ups receiving support under Start-up India scheme have at least one female director. More than two lakh women-owned MSMEs are currently active on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The SHE-Mart initiative, launched in the Union Budget 2026-27, will provide better markets for products made by self-help groups and rural women. The labour codes implemented last year aim to provide a more inclusive, safe and empowering work environment for women workers.
The President said that despite numerous efforts toward women's empowerment, many obstacles still remain in their journey of development. For example, even today, many women face problems such as discrimination, unequal pay for equal work and domestic violence. These cannot be addressed solely through legislation. A shift in societal mindset is essential. Only when we move beyond the mindset of gender-based discrimination can we truly establish equality in society.
The President said that to achieve development in the true sense, we must ensure equal participation of women, who constitute nearly half of the country's population. We have set the goal of making India a developed nation by 2047. For our country to progress rapidly and for realising the full potential of citizens for the national benefit, it is essential that we not only inspire women to dream big but also support them at every step in achieving those dreams. In an environment free from fear and discrimination, women can contribute their best towards nation-building. She said that, on this International Women’s Day, all citizens should pledge to provide education and equal opportunities to every girl, to prioritise the respect and safety of women, and to strive to eliminate all forms of discrimination prevalent in society. By doing so, we can present the ideal of women's empowerment to the world.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি নতুন দিল্লিতে আন্তর্জাতিক মহিলা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন
08 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
আন্তর্জাতিক মহিলা দিবস উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়ে ভাষণ দিলেন। জাতীয় স্তরে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি আয়োজিত হয় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সাফল্য ও অবদান উদযাপন এবং লিঙ্গসাম্য, সুরক্ষা, মর্যাদা এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে সম্মিলিত দায়বদ্ধতাকে পুনরুল্লেখ করতে।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহিলারা শিক্ষা, প্রশাসন, বিচারবিভাগ, সেনা, ওষুধ, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, শিল্প এবং উদ্যোগের মতো প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সামনের সারির ভূমিকা পালন করছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকার মহিলারা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে আত্মবিশ্বাসী হয়ে উঠছেন। তাঁরা পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে গ্রামোন্নয়নে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন। অনেক মহিলাই তাঁদের ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে শিল্প, স্টার্ট-আপ এবং কর্পোরেট জগতে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন। তাঁরা খেলাধূলাতেও কৃতিত্ব প্রদর্শন করছেন। এই ধরনের উদাহরণ থেকে এই বিশ্বাস জাগে যে, সুযোগ এবং সহায়তা পেলে মহিলারা প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষ অর্জন করতে পারবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত দ্রুত মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে। গত এক দশকে মহিলাদের সামনে থেকে অবরোধ সরাতে শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিদ্যালয়-শিক্ষায় ভারত লিঙ্গসাম্য অর্জন করেছে। উচ্চশিক্ষাতেও ছাত্রীদের সংখ্যা বেশি। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, গণিত শিক্ষায় মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ দ্রুত বাড়ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহিলারা কর্মসংস্থানেরও সৃষ্টি করছেন। স্টার্ট-আপের অর্ধেকের বেশি সহায়তা পাচ্ছে স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি থেকে যাদের অন্তত একজন ডিরেক্টর মহিলা। ২ লক্ষের বেশি মহিলার নেতৃত্বাধীন এমএসএমই বর্তমানে সক্রিয় Government e-Marketplace (GeM)-তে। ২০২৬-২৭-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে প্রস্তাবিত SHE-Mart উদ্যোগে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের দ্বারা তৈরি পণ্যগুলি আরও ভালো বাজারের সুযোগ পাবে। গত বছরে রূপায়িত শ্রমবিধির লক্ষ্য মহিলা কর্মীদের জন্য আরও বেশি করে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সুরক্ষিত এবং কাজের উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ দেওয়া।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে একাধিক প্রয়াস সত্ত্বেও এখনও এই উন্নয়নযাত্রায় অনেক বাধা আছে। আজও অনেক মহিলাকেই বৈষম্য, একই ধরনের কাজে কম মজুরি এবং গার্হস্থ্য হিংসার মতো সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে হয়। এগুলি শুধুমাত্র আইনের দ্বারা সমাধান করা সম্ভব নয়, সামাজিক মনোভাবের পরিবর্তন জরুরি। যদি আমরা লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য সম্পর্কে সচেতন হতে পারি, তবেই সমাজে সমতা আনা সম্ভব।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রকৃত অর্থে উন্নয়ন অর্জন করতে মহিলাদের সমান সংখ্যায় অংশগ্রহণ জরুরি। আমরা ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য রেখেছি। জাতীয় স্বার্থে নাগরিকদের সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করতে এবং দ্রুত অগ্রগতি ঘটাতে মহিলাদের শুধুমাত্র বড় স্বপ্ন দেখতে অনুপ্রাণিত করলেই হবে না, বরং তাঁদের সেই স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবে পরিণত করতে প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে সাহায্য করতে হবে। ভয় ও বৈষম্যহীন পরিবেশে মহিলারা দেশ গঠনে তাঁদের সেরাটা দিতে পারেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে সকল নাগরিককে শপথ নিতে হবে, প্রত্যেকটি কন্যাকে শিক্ষা এবং সমান সুযোগ দেওয়ার, মহিলাদের সম্মান ও সুরক্ষাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার এবং সমাজে থাকা সমস্ত ধরনের বৈষম্যকে দূর করার। এগুলি করার মাধ্যমেই আমরা মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের আদর্শকে বিশ্বের কাছে উপস্থাপন করতে পারব।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পুর্ণ ভাষণ দেখার জন্য ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/mar/doc202638815101.pdf