ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਦੇ 57ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਰਥੀ CISF ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਢਾਲ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ
ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 56 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲੀ CISF ਦੇ ਬਗੈਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ
ਸੰਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਮਨਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ CISF ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਕੈਟੇਲਿਸਟ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 70 ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਮੇਤ 361 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ CISF ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, CISF ਨਿਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤ ਦੀ ਕਗਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਤੀਨਾਥ ਤੱਕ ਰੈੱਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਕਸਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 890 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ CISF ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 3 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ (ਕਾਮਰੂਪ, ਨਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹੋਰ) ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਅ ਅਤੇ 2 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ (ਰਾਜਰਹਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੰਡਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਦੇ 57ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 890 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ CISF ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 2 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ (ਕਾਮਰੂਪ, ਨਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹੋਰ) ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਅ ਅਤੇ 2 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ (ਰਾਜਰਹਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਚਰਣ ਮਾਂਝੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ CISF ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 56 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਕੇ CISF ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 56 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ CISF ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ CISF ਨੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਾਗਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਜਜ਼ਬਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ CISF ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ CISF ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਢਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ CISF ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ- 2047 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਅਤੇ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ CISF ਇੱਕ ਕੈਟਲਿਸਟ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ CISF ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ CISF ਕਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਟੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ 9 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, 2 ਬੈਸਟ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਫੀਆਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 56 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ 13,693 ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ CISF ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਰੀਚੈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ 890 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀਪੂਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਰਹਾਟ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਦਾਨਗੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ CISF ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਵੀ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ CISF ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 70 ਏਅਰ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 361 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ CISF ਨੂੰ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 1 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ, ਸੇਵਾ ਤੀਰਥ, ਨੋਇਡਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਨਵੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਲੇਂਗਪੁਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਜਵਾਹਰਪੁਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਭਾਖੜਾ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਮ CISF ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਪੋਰਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ CISF ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ 4 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ CISF ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਨਿਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ CISF ਨੇ ਨਕਸਲ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਤੀਨਾਥ ਤੱਕ ਰੈੱਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਦਬਦਬਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਗਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha
Synonymous with bravery, dedication, and sacrifice, CISF has embraced modernity and become a shield safeguarding the nation’s security
After completing 56 years since its establishment, CISF, which has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, has become indispensable to the vision of India’s industrial development
CISF which has proven its mettle in securing the Parliament, major national institutions, and critical infrastructure, will now also be responsible for the security of the country’s ports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal of making the country fully developed by 2047, and CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving this objective
CISF which provides security to 361 vital installations including 70 airports across India, has also been designated as the nodal agency for drone security by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in a hybrid mode
CISF has played an important role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of its end
Naxalites who dreamt of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath Temple will be completely defeated by our security forces by 31 March 2026
Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi)
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest today in Mundali, Odisha. Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi). On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Home Secretary, the Director General of CISF, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that after completing 56 years today, the CISF has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, which is a saga of the force’s dedication and valor. He said that the vision of building a strong national economy and making India the world’s largest economy cannot be realized without industrial development, and providing a secure environment for industrial growth requires a national-level industrial security force. Shri Shah stated that over the past 56 years, CISF has not only fulfilled the objectives for which it was established but has also continuously evolved with time by learning from every type of challenge. He added that CISF has embraced modernity while keeping its traditions alive. Home Minister further said that by combining courage, sacrifice, and dedication with the rich traditions of India’s history, and equipping itself with modern weapons, CISF has demonstrated the resolve to face every kind of challenge.
Shri Amit Shah said that the vision of India’s industrial development cannot be imagined without the Central Industrial Security Force. He stated that CISF has always stood firmly as a shield of the nation. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has recently decided to entrust the security of all ports to CISF. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed two important resolutions before the people of the country — to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to achieve the top position globally in every sector, and to make India the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. Shri Shah said that CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving these goals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices of personnel of the Central Industrial Security Force have always played a major role in strengthening the country economically. He stated that CISF has never stepped back from its duties. He said that the 9 President’s Distinguished Service Medals, 2 Best Battalion Trophies, and the medals awarded to players for their performances in international sports stand as testimony to the fact that CISF is always ready to deliver excellence in every field. Shri Shah added that over the past 56 years, CISF has demonstrated its efficiency as a force by receiving 13,693 medals for gallantry and distinguished service.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of 5 different projects worth 890 crores have taken place here. He said that the residential complexes in Rajarhat and Maidangarhi have been completed, which will provide facilities to our jawans and their families. He said that today, ‘Sentinel’ the annual journal of CISF has also been released here.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, CISF is providing security to 70 airports across India along with 361 important institutions in the country. He said that CISF has also been given the role of nodal agency in drone security. He said that in the last 1 year, CISF has been entrusted with the security of many projects such as Kartavya Bhavan, Seva Teerth, Noida International Airport, Navi Mumbai Airport, Lengpui Airport, Jawaharpur Thermal Power Project, Bhakra Dam Project, and others.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, after taking over port security, CISF will also secure the ports under country's very large maritime border. He said that four years ago, we had asked CISF to develop a model in hybrid mode and provide security to private industrial groups as well, which has been prepared with the most modern equipment. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in hybrid mode.
Union Home Minister said that it is the resolve of the Modi government that by March 31, 2026, we will make the country free from Naxalism, and CISF has a very significant contribution in this. He said that CISF has played its role in anti-Naxal operations in Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. The Home Minister expressed confidence that by March 31, the country will be completely free from Naxalism, and those who dream of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath will be fully defeated, with our security forces establishing their dominance. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this is a very major achievement of our security forces. Shri Shah said that today we are on the verge of making the country free from Naxalism. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji’s goal is to develop the entire country and build a developed India by 2047, and for this, ensuring the country’s internal and external security is essential. Home Minister said that to ensure the country’s internal and external security, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully prepared to play its role both at the borders and within the borders.