Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha
Synonymous with bravery, dedication, and sacrifice, CISF has embraced modernity and become a shield safeguarding the nation’s security
After completing 56 years since its establishment, CISF, which has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, has become indispensable to the vision of India’s industrial development
CISF which has proven its mettle in securing the Parliament, major national institutions, and critical infrastructure, will now also be responsible for the security of the country’s ports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal of making the country fully developed by 2047, and CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving this objective
CISF which provides security to 361 vital installations including 70 airports across India, has also been designated as the nodal agency for drone security by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in a hybrid mode
CISF has played an important role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of its end
Naxalites who dreamt of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath Temple will be completely defeated by our security forces by 31 March 2026
Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi)
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest today in Mundali, Odisha. Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi). On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Home Secretary, the Director General of CISF, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that after completing 56 years today, the CISF has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, which is a saga of the force’s dedication and valor. He said that the vision of building a strong national economy and making India the world’s largest economy cannot be realized without industrial development, and providing a secure environment for industrial growth requires a national-level industrial security force. Shri Shah stated that over the past 56 years, CISF has not only fulfilled the objectives for which it was established but has also continuously evolved with time by learning from every type of challenge. He added that CISF has embraced modernity while keeping its traditions alive. Home Minister further said that by combining courage, sacrifice, and dedication with the rich traditions of India’s history, and equipping itself with modern weapons, CISF has demonstrated the resolve to face every kind of challenge.
Shri Amit Shah said that the vision of India’s industrial development cannot be imagined without the Central Industrial Security Force. He stated that CISF has always stood firmly as a shield of the nation. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has recently decided to entrust the security of all ports to CISF. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed two important resolutions before the people of the country — to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to achieve the top position globally in every sector, and to make India the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. Shri Shah said that CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving these goals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices of personnel of the Central Industrial Security Force have always played a major role in strengthening the country economically. He stated that CISF has never stepped back from its duties. He said that the 9 President’s Distinguished Service Medals, 2 Best Battalion Trophies, and the medals awarded to players for their performances in international sports stand as testimony to the fact that CISF is always ready to deliver excellence in every field. Shri Shah added that over the past 56 years, CISF has demonstrated its efficiency as a force by receiving 13,693 medals for gallantry and distinguished service.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of 5 different projects worth 890 crores have taken place here. He said that the residential complexes in Rajarhat and Maidangarhi have been completed, which will provide facilities to our jawans and their families. He said that today, ‘Sentinel’ the annual journal of CISF has also been released here.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, CISF is providing security to 70 airports across India along with 361 important institutions in the country. He said that CISF has also been given the role of nodal agency in drone security. He said that in the last 1 year, CISF has been entrusted with the security of many projects such as Kartavya Bhavan, Seva Teerth, Noida International Airport, Navi Mumbai Airport, Lengpui Airport, Jawaharpur Thermal Power Project, Bhakra Dam Project, and others.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, after taking over port security, CISF will also secure the ports under country's very large maritime border. He said that four years ago, we had asked CISF to develop a model in hybrid mode and provide security to private industrial groups as well, which has been prepared with the most modern equipment. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in hybrid mode.
Union Home Minister said that it is the resolve of the Modi government that by March 31, 2026, we will make the country free from Naxalism, and CISF has a very significant contribution in this. He said that CISF has played its role in anti-Naxal operations in Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. The Home Minister expressed confidence that by March 31, the country will be completely free from Naxalism, and those who dream of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath will be fully defeated, with our security forces establishing their dominance. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this is a very major achievement of our security forces. Shri Shah said that today we are on the verge of making the country free from Naxalism. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji’s goal is to develop the entire country and build a developed India by 2047, and for this, ensuring the country’s internal and external security is essential. Home Minister said that to ensure the country’s internal and external security, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully prepared to play its role both at the borders and within the borders.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒడిశాలోని ముండలిలో సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ 57వ ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవంలో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
· ధైర్యానికీ, అంకితభావానికీ, త్యాగానికీ పర్యాయపదంగా సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్... ఆధునికతను అందిపుచ్చుకుని దేశ భద్రతకు రక్షణ కవచంలా నిలిచిన భద్రతా దళం
· పారిశ్రామిక భద్రతా రంగంలో శూన్యం నుంచి శిఖరాగ్ర స్థాయికి ఎదిగిన సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్
· సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ నెలకొల్పి 56 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి.. దేశ పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్య సాధనలో కీలకంగా నిలిచిన భద్రతా దళం
· పార్లమెంటు, కీలక జాతీయ సంస్థలు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రక్షణలో సామర్థ్యాన్ని నిరూపించుకున్న సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్: ఇకపై ప్రధాన ఓడరేవుల భద్రత బాధ్యత కూడా...
· 2047 నాటికి పూర్తిగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా భారత్‌ను నిలపాలన్న లక్ష్యాన్ని నిర్దేశించుకున్న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ... ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనలో ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా నిలుస్తున్న సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్
· దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 70 విమానాశ్రయాలు అత్యంత కీలకమైన 361 సంస్థలకు రక్షణ కల్పిస్తున్న సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్... డ్రోన్ భద్రతకు సంబంధించి నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీగానూ నియమించిన ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం
· భవిష్యత్తులో హైబ్రిడ్ విధానంలో ప్రైవేటు పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థలకూ హైబ్రిడ్ విధానంలో భద్రతా సేవలను అందించనున్న సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్
· నక్సలిజాన్ని అంతం చేయడంలో సీఐఎప్ఎఫ్‌ది ముఖ్య పాత్ర
· తిరుపతి నుంచి పశుపతినాథ్ ఆలయం వరకు రెడ్ కారిడార్ కోసం కలలుగన్న నక్సలైట్లను.. 2026 మార్చి 31 నాటికి పూర్తిగా ఓడించనున్న మన భద్రతా దళాలు
· రూ.890 కోట్లతో నిర్మించనున్న మూడు సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ నివాస సముదాయాలకు (కామ్‌రూప్, నాసిక్, సీహోర్) శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి... రెండు నివాస సముదాయాలు (రాజర్హత్, ఢిల్లీ) ప్రారంభం
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒడిశాలోని ముండలిలో ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర పారిశ్రామిక భద్రతా దళం (సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్) 57వ ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవానికి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరై ప్రసంగించారు. రూ. 890 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించనున్న మూడు సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ నివాస సముదాయాలకు (కామరూప్, నాసిక్, సీహోర్) ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. అలాగే రాజర్హత్, ఢిల్లీలలో నిర్మించిన రెండు నివాస సముదాయాలను ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్, ఒడిశా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ మోహన్ చరణ్ మాఝీ, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేడు 56 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ పారిశ్రామిక భద్రత రంగంలో శూన్యం నుంచి శిఖరాగ్ర స్థాయికి చేరుకుందనీ.. భద్రతా దళం దీక్షాదక్షతలకూ, పరాక్రమానికీ ఇది నిదర్శనమనీ కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తన ప్రసంగంలో కొనియాడారు. దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పటిష్టం చేయాలన్నా, ప్రపంచంలో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక శక్తిగా భారత్‌ను నిలపాలన్నా.. పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధి అత్యావశ్యకమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అలాగే పారిశ్రామిక వికాసం కోసం ఒక సురక్షిత వాతావరణాన్ని నెలకొల్పడంలో జాతీయ స్థాయి పారిశ్రామిక భద్రతా దళం పాత్ర అత్యంత కీలకమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. నెలకొల్పిన లక్ష్యాలను నెరవేర్చడమే కాకుండా.. ప్రతి సవాలు నుంచీ పాఠాలు నేర్చుకుంటూ, గత 56 ఏళ్లుగా సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ నిరంతరం కాలానుగుణంగా పరిణామం చెందుతూ వచ్చిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. సంప్రదాయాలను కాపాడుకుంటూనే ఆధునికతనూ సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ అందిపుచ్చుకున్నదని ప్రశంసించారు. భారత చరిత్రలోని విశిష్ట సంప్రదాయాలకు ధైర్యాన్నీ, త్యాగాన్నీ, అంకితభావాన్నీ మేళవించి- అత్యాధునిక ఆయుధాలతో సన్నద్ధమవ్వడం ద్వారా.. ఎలాంటి సవాలునైనా ఎదుర్కొని నిలవగల దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ చాటుకున్నదని హోం మంత్రి కొనియాడారు.
కేంద్ర పారిశ్రామిక భద్రతా దళం లేకుండా దేశ పారిశ్రామిక వికాస లక్ష్యాన్ని సాకారం చేసుకోలేమని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ ఎల్లవేళలా దేశానికి ఒక రక్షణ కవచంగా దృఢంగా నిలుస్తుందన్నారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని ఓడరేవుల భద్రతను సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్‌కు అప్పగించాలని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇటీవల నిర్ణయించిందని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. రెండు ముఖ్యమైన లక్ష్యాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దేశ ప్రజల ఎదుట నిలిపారని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. మొదటిది 2047 నాటికి సంపూర్ణంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా భారత్‌ను నిలపడంతోపాటు ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రస్థానానికి ఎదగడవం. రెండోది 2027 నాటికి ప్రపంచంలో మూడో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా భారత్‌ను తీర్చిదిద్దడం. ఈ లక్ష్యాల సాధన దిశగా ఉత్ప్రేరకం వంటి పాత్రను సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ పోషిస్తోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు.
దేశాన్ని ఆర్థికంగా బలోపేతం చేయడంలో సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది త్యాగాలు ఎల్లవేళలా కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కొనియాడారు. విధి నిర్వహణలో సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ ఎప్పుడూ వెనకడుగు వేయలేదన్నారు. ఈ దళం సాధించిన 9 రాష్ట్రపతి విశిష్ట సేవా పతకాలు, 2 అత్యుత్తమ బెటాలియన్ ట్రోఫీలు, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిల్లో క్రీడాకారులు సాధించిన పతకాలు... ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ అత్యున్నత ప్రదర్శన కనబరిచేందుకు సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ ఎప్పుడూ సన్నద్ధంగా ఉంటుందనడానికి ఇవి నిదర్శనాలని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. గత 56 ఏళ్లలో మొత్తం 13,693 పతకాలను అందుకొని.. శౌర్య పరాక్రమాలనూ, సమర్థతనూ సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ చాటుకున్నదని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభినందించారు.
రూ. 890 కోట్ల విలువైన 5 విభిన్న ప్రాజెక్టులకు నేడిక్కడ శంకుస్థాపన, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేసినట్టు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. రాజర్హత్, మైదాన్గర్హిల్లో నివాస సముదాయాల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిందనీ, ఇవి మన జవాన్లకూ వారి కుటుంబాలకూ మెరుగైన వసతులను కల్పిస్తాయనీ ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అలాగే సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ వార్షిక పత్రిక ‘సెంటినెల్‌’ను ఈ సందర్భంగా విడుదల చేసినట్టు ఆయన వెల్లడించారు.
నేడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 70 విమానాశ్రయాలతోపాటు 361 అతి ముఖ్యమైన సంస్థలకు సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ రక్షణ కల్పిస్తోందని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అలాగే డ్రోన్ భద్రతకు సంబంధించి కూడా నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీ బాధ్యతను సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్‌కు అప్పగించినట్టు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. గత ఏడాది కాలంలో కర్తవ్య భవన్, సేవాతీర్థ్, నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం, నవీ ముంబయి విమానాశ్రయం, లెంగ్పుయ్ విమానాశ్రయం, జవహర్పూర్ థర్మల్ విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు, భాక్రా డ్యామ్ ప్రాజెక్టు వంటి అనేక కీలక ప్రాజెక్టుల భద్రత బాధ్యతలను సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్‌కు అప్పగించినట్టు ఆయన వెల్లడించారు.
ఓడరేవుల భద్రత బాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించిన అనంతరం.. దేశ సుదీర్ఘ సముద్ర తీర ప్రాంతంలోని రేవులకు కూడా సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ రక్షణ కల్పిస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. హైబ్రిడ్ విధానంలో ఓ నమూనాను రూపొందించి.. ప్రైవేటు పారిశ్రామిక సమూహాలకు కూడా భద్రతను అందించాలని నాలుగేళ్ల కిందటే తాము కోరామనీ, ఇప్పుడు అత్యాధునిక పరికరాలతో ఆ దిశగా సన్నద్ధంగా ఉన్నామనీ వెల్లడించారు. మున్ముందు ప్రైవేటు పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థలకు కూడా హైబ్రిడ్ విధానంలో భద్రతా సేవలను సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ అందిస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.
2026 మార్చి 31 నాటికి దేశాన్ని నక్సలిజం నుంచి విముక్తం చేయాలన్నది మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ దృఢ సంకల్పమని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనలో సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ అందించిన సేవలు ఎంతో విశిష్టమైనవని కొనియాడారు. ఒడిశా, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాల్లో నక్సల్ వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాలలో సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్ తన వంతు పాత్రను సమర్థంగా పోషించిందన్నారు. మార్చి 31 నాటికి దేశం నక్సలిజం నుంచి పూర్తి స్థాయిలో విముక్తి పొందుతుందన్నారు. మన భద్రతా దళాలు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో ఆధిపత్యం సాధిస్తాయనీ, తిరుపతి నుంచి పశుపతినాథ్ వరకు రెడ్ కారిడార్ నిర్మించాలని కలలు గన్న శక్తులు పూర్తిగా ఓడిపోబోతున్నాయనీ హోం మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో మన భద్రతా దళాలు సాధించిన అతిపెద్ద విజయమని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. నేడు మనం దేశాన్ని నక్సలిజం నుంచి విముక్తం చేసే దశకు చేరుకున్నామన్నారు. దేశం మొత్తాన్నీ అభివృద్ధి పథంలో నడిపించి, 2047 నాటికి ‘వికసిత భారత్’ను సాకారం చేయడమే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ లక్ష్యమనీ, ఈ లక్ష్యం సాకారం కావాలంటే అంతర్గత, బహిర్గత భద్రతను కాపాడుకోవడం అత్యంత ఆవశ్యకమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. దేశ అంతర్గత, బహిర్గత భద్రతను పటిష్టం చేసుకోవడం లక్ష్యంగా.. సరిహద్దులతోపాటు దేశం లోపలా సమర్థంగా తన వంతు పాత్ర పోషించేందుకు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పూర్తి స్థాయిలో సిద్ధంగా ఉందని హోం మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.