Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha
Synonymous with bravery, dedication, and sacrifice, CISF has embraced modernity and become a shield safeguarding the nation’s security
After completing 56 years since its establishment, CISF, which has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, has become indispensable to the vision of India’s industrial development
CISF which has proven its mettle in securing the Parliament, major national institutions, and critical infrastructure, will now also be responsible for the security of the country’s ports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal of making the country fully developed by 2047, and CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving this objective
CISF which provides security to 361 vital installations including 70 airports across India, has also been designated as the nodal agency for drone security by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in a hybrid mode
CISF has played an important role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of its end
Naxalites who dreamt of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath Temple will be completely defeated by our security forces by 31 March 2026
Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi)
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest today in Mundali, Odisha. Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi). On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Home Secretary, the Director General of CISF, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that after completing 56 years today, the CISF has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, which is a saga of the force’s dedication and valor. He said that the vision of building a strong national economy and making India the world’s largest economy cannot be realized without industrial development, and providing a secure environment for industrial growth requires a national-level industrial security force. Shri Shah stated that over the past 56 years, CISF has not only fulfilled the objectives for which it was established but has also continuously evolved with time by learning from every type of challenge. He added that CISF has embraced modernity while keeping its traditions alive. Home Minister further said that by combining courage, sacrifice, and dedication with the rich traditions of India’s history, and equipping itself with modern weapons, CISF has demonstrated the resolve to face every kind of challenge.
Shri Amit Shah said that the vision of India’s industrial development cannot be imagined without the Central Industrial Security Force. He stated that CISF has always stood firmly as a shield of the nation. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has recently decided to entrust the security of all ports to CISF. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed two important resolutions before the people of the country — to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to achieve the top position globally in every sector, and to make India the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. Shri Shah said that CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving these goals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices of personnel of the Central Industrial Security Force have always played a major role in strengthening the country economically. He stated that CISF has never stepped back from its duties. He said that the 9 President’s Distinguished Service Medals, 2 Best Battalion Trophies, and the medals awarded to players for their performances in international sports stand as testimony to the fact that CISF is always ready to deliver excellence in every field. Shri Shah added that over the past 56 years, CISF has demonstrated its efficiency as a force by receiving 13,693 medals for gallantry and distinguished service.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of 5 different projects worth 890 crores have taken place here. He said that the residential complexes in Rajarhat and Maidangarhi have been completed, which will provide facilities to our jawans and their families. He said that today, ‘Sentinel’ the annual journal of CISF has also been released here.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, CISF is providing security to 70 airports across India along with 361 important institutions in the country. He said that CISF has also been given the role of nodal agency in drone security. He said that in the last 1 year, CISF has been entrusted with the security of many projects such as Kartavya Bhavan, Seva Teerth, Noida International Airport, Navi Mumbai Airport, Lengpui Airport, Jawaharpur Thermal Power Project, Bhakra Dam Project, and others.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, after taking over port security, CISF will also secure the ports under country's very large maritime border. He said that four years ago, we had asked CISF to develop a model in hybrid mode and provide security to private industrial groups as well, which has been prepared with the most modern equipment. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in hybrid mode.
Union Home Minister said that it is the resolve of the Modi government that by March 31, 2026, we will make the country free from Naxalism, and CISF has a very significant contribution in this. He said that CISF has played its role in anti-Naxal operations in Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. The Home Minister expressed confidence that by March 31, the country will be completely free from Naxalism, and those who dream of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath will be fully defeated, with our security forces establishing their dominance. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this is a very major achievement of our security forces. Shri Shah said that today we are on the verge of making the country free from Naxalism. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji’s goal is to develop the entire country and build a developed India by 2047, and for this, ensuring the country’s internal and external security is essential. Home Minister said that to ensure the country’s internal and external security, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully prepared to play its role both at the borders and within the borders.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ઓડિશાના મુંડલીમાં CISF ના 57મા સ્થાપના દિવસ સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે સંબોધન કર્યું
બહાદુરી, બલિદાન અને આત્મવિલોપનનો પર્યાય ગણાતું CISF, આધુનિકતાને અપનાવીને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે ઢાલ બની ગયું છે
CISF વિના ભારતનો ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ અકલ્પ્ય છે, જે તેની સ્થાપનાના 56 વર્ષમાં શૂન્યથી ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષાના શિખર પર પહોંચ્યું છે
CISF, જે સંસદ અને દેશની મુખ્ય સંસ્થાઓ અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓની સુરક્ષામાં પોતાને સાબિત કરી ચૂક્યું છે, તે હવે દેશના બંદરોનું પણ રક્ષણ કરશે
CISF 2047 સુધીમાં સંપૂર્ણ વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના મોદીજીના લક્ષ્યમાં ઉત્પ્રેરક ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે
મોદી સરકારે CISFને પણ નિયુક્ત કર્યું છે, જે ભારતના 70 એરપોર્ટ સહિત 361 મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંસ્થાઓનું રક્ષણ કરે છે, તેને ડ્રોન સુરક્ષા માટે નોડલ એજન્સી તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે
આગામી દિવસોમાં, CISF હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં ખાનગી ઔદ્યોગિક જૂથોને પણ સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડશે
નક્સલવાદને લુપ્ત થવાના આરે લાવવામાં CISF એ મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી
આપણા સુરક્ષા દળો 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં તિરુપતિથી પશુપતિનાથ સુધીના લાલ કોરિડોરનું સ્વપ્ન જોતા નક્સલવાદીઓને સંપૂર્ણપણે હરાવી દેશે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ આજે ₹890 કરોડના ખર્ચે ત્રણ CISF રહેણાંક સંકુલ (કામરૂપ, નાસિક અને સિહોર) માટે શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો અને બે રહેણાંક સંકુલ (રાજરહાટ અને દિલ્હી)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ઓડિશાના મુંડલીમાં CISF ના 57મા સ્થાપના દિવસ સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે સંબોધન કર્યું. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ ₹890 કરોડના ખર્ચે ત્રણ CISF રહેણાંક સંકુલ (કામરૂપ, નાસિક અને સિહોર) માટે શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો અને બે રહેણાંક સંકુલ (રાજરહાટ અને દિલ્હી)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન, ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન ચરણ માંઝી, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ અને CISFના મહાનિર્દેશક, તેમજ અન્ય ઘણા મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે આજે 56 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરીને, CISF શૂન્યથી ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષાના શિખર પર પહોંચી ગયું છે, જે દળના પ્રયાસોની ગાથા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મજબૂત અર્થતંત્ર અને ભારતને વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું અર્થતંત્ર બનાવવાનું વિઝન ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ વિના પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાતું નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટે સુરક્ષિત વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષા દળની જરૂર છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 56 વર્ષોમાં, CISF એ ફક્ત તેના સ્થાપક ઉદ્દેશ્યો જ પૂર્ણ કર્યા નથી, પરંતુ સમય સાથે અનુકૂલન સાધવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે, તમામ પ્રકારના પડકારોમાંથી શીખ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે CISF એ પરંપરાઓને જીવંત રાખવાની સાથે સાથે આધુનિકતાને પણ અપનાવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે CISF એ ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ ઇતિહાસ સાથે બહાદુરી, બલિદાન અને સમર્પણની પરંપરાઓને જોડીને આધુનિક શસ્ત્રોથી સજ્જ તમામ પ્રકારના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવાની હિંમત દર્શાવી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે CISF વિના ભારતના ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસની કલ્પના કરી શકાતી નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે CISF હંમેશા રાષ્ટ્રની ઢાલ તરીકે મજબૂત રીતે ઊભું રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તાજેતરમાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે CISF ને તમામ બંદરોની સુરક્ષા સોંપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના લોકો સમક્ષ બે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંકલ્પો મૂક્યા છે: 2047 સુધીમાં સંપૂર્ણ વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનવું અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ટોચનું સ્થાન મેળવવું, અને 2027 સુધીમાં વિશ્વનું ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું અર્થતંત્ર બનવું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે CISF આ લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં ઉત્પ્રેરકની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે CISF કર્મચારીઓના બલિદાન હંમેશા દેશને આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે CISF ક્યારેય તેની ફરજોથી પાછળ હટ્યું નથી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે 9 રાષ્ટ્રપતિના વિશિષ્ટ સેવા ચંદ્રકો, 2 શ્રેષ્ઠ કોર્પ્સ ચંદ્રકો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રમતોમાં પ્રદર્શન કરનારા ખેલાડીઓને મળેલા ચંદ્રકો એ વાતનો પુરાવો છે કે CISF દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે CISF, જેણે 56 વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધી વીરતા અને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે 13,693 ચંદ્રકો મેળવ્યા છે, તેણે એક દળ તરીકે તેની કાર્યક્ષમતા દર્શાવી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજે અહીં ₹890 કરોડના પાંચ અલગ અલગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ યોજાયો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજારહાટ રહેણાંક સંકુલ અને મેદાનગઢી રહેણાંક સંકુલ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે, જે આપણા સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારોને સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે આજે અહીં CISFનું વાર્ષિક મેગેઝિન પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે CISF હાલમાં દેશભરમાં 361 મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંસ્થાઓનું રક્ષણ કરી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં 70 એરપોર્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે CISFને ડ્રોન સુરક્ષા માટે નોડલ એજન્સીની ભૂમિકા પણ સોંપવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગયા વર્ષે, CISFને કર્તવ્ય ભવન, સેવા તીર્થ, નોઈડા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિમાનમથક, નવી મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટ, લેંગપુઈ એરપોર્ટ, જવાહરપુર થર્મલ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ અને ભાખરા ડેમ પ્રોજેક્ટ સહિત અનેક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સુરક્ષા સોંપવામાં આવી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે બંદર સુરક્ષા સંભાળ્યા પછી, CISF હવે દેશની વિશાળ દરિયાઈ સરહદમાં સ્થિત બંદરોને પણ સુરક્ષિત કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ચાર વર્ષ પહેલાં, અમે CISF ને હાઇબ્રિડ મોડેલ વિકસાવીને ખાનગી ઔદ્યોગિક જૂથોને સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડવા વિનંતી કરી હતી, જે સૌથી આધુનિક સાધનોથી સજ્જ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આગામી દિવસોમાં, CISF હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં ખાનગી ઔદ્યોગિક જૂથોને પણ સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં દેશને નક્સલવાદથી મુક્ત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, અને CISFનું આમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે CISF એ ઓડિશા, છત્તીસગઢ અને તેલંગાણામાં નક્સલ વિરોધી કામગીરીમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે 31 માર્ચ સુધીમાં, દેશ નક્સલવાદથી સંપૂર્ણપણે મુક્ત થઈ જશે અને આપણા સુરક્ષા દળો તિરુપતિથી પશુપતિનાથ સુધીના રેડ કોરિડોરનું સ્વપ્ન જોનારાઓને સંપૂર્ણપણે હરાવીને પોતાનું વર્ચસ્વ સ્થાપિત કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વડા પ્રધાનma મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આપણા સુરક્ષા દળોની આ એક મોટી સિદ્ધિ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે આપણે દેશને નક્સલવાદથી મુક્ત કરવાની કગાર પર છીએ. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વડા પ્રધાન મોદીનું લક્ષ્ય 2047 સુધીમાં સમગ્ર દેશનો વિકાસ અને વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાનું છે, અને આ હાંસલ કરવા માટે, દેશની આંતરિક અને બાહ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી જરૂરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દેશની આંતરિક અને બાહ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરહદો પર અને તેની અંદર બંને જગ્યાએ પોતાની ભૂમિકા ભજવવા તૈયાર છે.