Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha
Synonymous with bravery, dedication, and sacrifice, CISF has embraced modernity and become a shield safeguarding the nation’s security
After completing 56 years since its establishment, CISF, which has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, has become indispensable to the vision of India’s industrial development
CISF which has proven its mettle in securing the Parliament, major national institutions, and critical infrastructure, will now also be responsible for the security of the country’s ports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal of making the country fully developed by 2047, and CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving this objective
CISF which provides security to 361 vital installations including 70 airports across India, has also been designated as the nodal agency for drone security by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in a hybrid mode
CISF has played an important role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of its end
Naxalites who dreamt of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath Temple will be completely defeated by our security forces by 31 March 2026
Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi)
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest today in Mundali, Odisha. Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi). On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Home Secretary, the Director General of CISF, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that after completing 56 years today, the CISF has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, which is a saga of the force’s dedication and valor. He said that the vision of building a strong national economy and making India the world’s largest economy cannot be realized without industrial development, and providing a secure environment for industrial growth requires a national-level industrial security force. Shri Shah stated that over the past 56 years, CISF has not only fulfilled the objectives for which it was established but has also continuously evolved with time by learning from every type of challenge. He added that CISF has embraced modernity while keeping its traditions alive. Home Minister further said that by combining courage, sacrifice, and dedication with the rich traditions of India’s history, and equipping itself with modern weapons, CISF has demonstrated the resolve to face every kind of challenge.
Shri Amit Shah said that the vision of India’s industrial development cannot be imagined without the Central Industrial Security Force. He stated that CISF has always stood firmly as a shield of the nation. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has recently decided to entrust the security of all ports to CISF. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed two important resolutions before the people of the country — to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to achieve the top position globally in every sector, and to make India the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. Shri Shah said that CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving these goals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices of personnel of the Central Industrial Security Force have always played a major role in strengthening the country economically. He stated that CISF has never stepped back from its duties. He said that the 9 President’s Distinguished Service Medals, 2 Best Battalion Trophies, and the medals awarded to players for their performances in international sports stand as testimony to the fact that CISF is always ready to deliver excellence in every field. Shri Shah added that over the past 56 years, CISF has demonstrated its efficiency as a force by receiving 13,693 medals for gallantry and distinguished service.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of 5 different projects worth 890 crores have taken place here. He said that the residential complexes in Rajarhat and Maidangarhi have been completed, which will provide facilities to our jawans and their families. He said that today, ‘Sentinel’ the annual journal of CISF has also been released here.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, CISF is providing security to 70 airports across India along with 361 important institutions in the country. He said that CISF has also been given the role of nodal agency in drone security. He said that in the last 1 year, CISF has been entrusted with the security of many projects such as Kartavya Bhavan, Seva Teerth, Noida International Airport, Navi Mumbai Airport, Lengpui Airport, Jawaharpur Thermal Power Project, Bhakra Dam Project, and others.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, after taking over port security, CISF will also secure the ports under country's very large maritime border. He said that four years ago, we had asked CISF to develop a model in hybrid mode and provide security to private industrial groups as well, which has been prepared with the most modern equipment. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in hybrid mode.
Union Home Minister said that it is the resolve of the Modi government that by March 31, 2026, we will make the country free from Naxalism, and CISF has a very significant contribution in this. He said that CISF has played its role in anti-Naxal operations in Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. The Home Minister expressed confidence that by March 31, the country will be completely free from Naxalism, and those who dream of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath will be fully defeated, with our security forces establishing their dominance. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this is a very major achievement of our security forces. Shri Shah said that today we are on the verge of making the country free from Naxalism. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji’s goal is to develop the entire country and build a developed India by 2047, and for this, ensuring the country’s internal and external security is essential. Home Minister said that to ensure the country’s internal and external security, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully prepared to play its role both at the borders and within the borders.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اڈیشہ کے منڈلی میں سی آئی ایس ایف کے 57 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کیا
بہادری، قربانی اور لگن کی مثال، سی آئی ایس ایف نے جدیدیت کو اپنایا ہے ، جوملک کی سلامتی کا ایک مضبوط ڈھال ہے
اپنے قیام کے چھپن سال مکمل ہونےکے بعد، سی آئی ایس ایف، جو صنعتی سکیورٹی کے میدان میں صفر سے عروج تک پہنچی ہے، سی آئی ایس ایف کے بغیر ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا
سی آئی ایس ایف، جس نے پارلیمنٹ، بڑے قومی اداروں اور اہم انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت میں اپنی صلاحیت ثابت کی ہے، اب ملک کی بندرگاہوں کی بھی حفاظت کرے گی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک کو 2047 تک مکمل ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور سی آئی ایس ایف اس مقصد کے حصول میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کردار ادا کر رہی ہے
سی آئی ایس ایف70 ہوائی اڈوں سمیت 361 اہم تنصیبات کی حفاظت کرتی ہے، جس کو مودی حکومت نے ڈرون سیکورٹی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا ہے
آئندہ دنوں میں، سی آئی ایس ایف نجی صنعتی گروپوں کو بھی ہائبرڈ طریقے سے حفاظت فراہم کرےگی
سی آئی ایس ایف نے نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
تروپتی سے پشوپتی ناتھ تک ریڈ کوریڈور کا خواب دیکھنے والے نکسلیوں کو 31 مارچ 2026 تک ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیں گی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے آج 890 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سی آئی ایس ایف سے وابستہ 3 رہائشی کمپلیکس (کامروپ ، ناسک اور سیہور) اور 2 رہائشی کمپلیکس (راجرہاٹ اور دہلی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اوڈیشہ کے منڈلی میں سی آئی ایس ایف کے 57 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے آج 890 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سی آئی ایس ایف سے وابستہ 3 رہائشی کمپلیکس (کامروپ ، ناسک اور سیہور) اور 2 رہائشی کمپلیکس (راجرہاٹ اور دہلی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن مانجھی ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 56 سال مکمل کرنے والی سی آئی ایس ایف صنعتی سلامتی کے شعبے میں صفر سے عروج تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جو کہ فورس کی کوششوں کانتیجہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ، ملک کی مضبوط معیشت اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کا وژن صنعتی ترقی کے بغیر نہیں ہو سکتا اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے قومی سطح پر صنعتی سیکورٹی فورس کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 56 سالوں میں سی آئی ایس ایف نے نہ صرف اپنے قیام کے مقاصد کو ثابت کیا ہے بلکہ ہر طرح کے چیلنج سے سیکھ کر وقت کے ساتھ خود کو تبدیل کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف نے بھی جدیدیت کو اپنایا ہے اور روایات کو زندہ رکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف نے ہندوستان کی بھرپور تاریخ کی روایت کے ساتھ بہادری ، قربانی اور ارتکاز کو جوڑ کر خود کو جدید ہتھیاروں سے آراستہ کرکے ہر طرح کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کا جذبہ دکھایا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی کا تصور سی آئی ایس ایف کے بغیر نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف ہمیشہ ملک کی ڈھال کے طور پر مضبوطی سے کھڑا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں وزارت داخلہ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ تمام بندرگاہوں کی سیکورٹی سی آئی ایس ایف کے حوالے کی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے عوام کے سامنے دو اہم قراردادیں، 2047 تک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا اور ہر شعبے میں پوری دنیا میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کرنا اور 2027 تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننا رکھی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک محرک کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں کی قربانی نے ہمیشہ ملک کو اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط بنانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف کبھی بھی اپنے فرائض سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہاں صدر جمہوریہ کے 9 ممتاز خدمات کے تمغے ، 2 بہترین کور تمغے ، بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو دیے جانے والے تمغے اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہیں کہ سی آئی ایس ایف ہر شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف ، جس نے اب تک 56 سالوں میں بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات کے لیے 13,693 تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں ، نے ایک قوت کے طور پر اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج یہاں 890 کروڑ روپے کے 5 مختلف پروجیکٹ رکھے گئے ہیں اور ان کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجرہاٹ رہائشی کمپلیکس اور میدان گڑھی رہائشی کمپلیکس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں جس سے ہمارے جوانوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو سہولت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف کے سالانہ میگزین کا بھی آج یہاں آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج سی آئی ایس ایف ہندوستان کے 70 ہوائی اڈوں سمیت ملک کے 361 اہم اداروں کی حفاظت کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف کو ڈرون سیکورٹی میں نوڈل ایجنسی کا کردار بھی دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں کرتویہ بھون ، سیوا تیرتھ ، نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ، نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈہ ، لینگپوئی ہوائی اڈہ ، جواہر پور تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ ، بھاکھڑا ڈیم پروجیکٹ وغیرہ جیسے کئی پروجیکٹوں کی سیکورٹی کا کام سی آئی ایس ایف کو سونپا گیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اب بندرگاہ کی سکیورٹی سنبھالنے کے بعد سی آئی ایس ایف ملک کی وسیع سمندری حدود میں آنے والی بندرگاہوں کی بھی حفاظت کرےگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چار سال قبل سی آئی ایس ایف نے سی آئی ایس ایف سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ایک ماڈل تیار کرکے نجی صنعتی گروپوں کو سیکورٹی فراہم کرے، جسے انتہائی جدید آلات سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں سی آئی ایس ایف نجی صنعتی گروپوں کو ہائبرڈ موڈ میں سیکورٹی بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ مودی حکومت کا عزم ہے کہ ہم 31 مارچ 2026 تک ملک کو نکسل ازم سے آزاد کر دیں گے اور اس میں بھی سی آئی ایس ایف کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ ہو ، چھتیس گڑھ ہو یا تلنگانہ ، سی آئی ایس ایف نے نکسل مخالف کارروائیوں میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 31 مارچ تک ملک نکسل ازم سے مکمل طور پر آزاد ہو جائے گا اور ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز تروپتی سے پشوپتی ناتھ تک ریڈ کوریڈور کا خواب دیکھنے والے لوگوں کو مکمل طور پر شکست دے کر اپنا تسلط قائم کر لیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کی یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا مقصد پورے ملک کی ترقی کرنا اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانا ہے اور اس کے لیے ملک کی داخلی اور بیرونی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ ملک کی داخلی اور بیرونی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرحدوں اور سرحدوں کے اندر اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔