স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০২৭ সালের আদম শুমারির জন্য প্রগতি (মহিলা) এবং বিকাশ (পুরুষ) ম্যাস্কট দুটি ছাড়াও ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করেছেন
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০২৭ সালের আদম শুমারির জন্য প্রগতি (মহিলা) এবং বিকাশ (পুরুষ) ম্যাস্কট দুটি ছাড়াও ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করেছেন। সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং বা সি-ডিএসি এই ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এর সাহায্যে দেশজুড়ে জনগণনার কাজ করা হবে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং সেনসাস কমিশনার অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৫-এর ১৬ জুন গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তির মধ্য দিয়ে ২০২৭ সালের জনগণনা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে। দুটি পর্বে এই কাজ চলবে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এই আদম শুমারিতে এই প্রথম ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে গণনার কাজ করা হবে। এবারই প্রথম স্ব-গণনার সুযোগ থাকছে।
প্রগতি এবং বিকাশ
২০২৭-এর আদম শুমারির বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ও আস্থাভাজন প্রতীক হিসেবে প্রগতি (মহিলা গণনাকারী) এবং বিকাশ (পুরুষ গণনাকারী) ম্যাস্কট দুটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ২০৪৭ সালে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে যে সংকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে মহিলা ও পুরুষদের সমান অংশগ্রহণের ভাবনাটি প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। এই ম্যাস্কট দুটির মধ্য দিয়ে ২০২৭-এর আদম শুমারির প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য, লক্ষ্য এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বার্তা মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
চারটি ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনা
২০২৭-এর আদমশুমারির জন্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিকে কাজে লাগানো হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী দুটি অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং দুটি পোর্টালের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
হাউসলিস্টিং ব্লক ক্রিয়েটর (এইচএলবিসি) ওয়েব অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিকরা বাড়ির তালিকা তৈরি করবেন। এক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত ছবির সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে। এইচএলও মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটির সাহায্যে গণনাকারীরা বাড়ির তালিকা মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করবেন। এক্ষেত্রে সেনসাস ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড মনিটরিং সিস্টেম (সিএমএমএস) পোর্টালে যেসব গণনাকারীর নাম নথিভুক্ত থাকবে, শুধুমাত্র তারাই ওই অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। এই অ্যাপ্লিকেশনে তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলি সার্ভারে পাঠানো হবে। নিবন্ধিকৃত মোবাইল নম্বরের মাধ্যমে বাড়ির তালিকা তৈরি করা হবে। এই অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ১৬টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পারিচালনা করা যাবে।
এই প্রথমবার সেলফ-এনুমারেশন বা স্ব-গণনা প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা হতে চলেছে। এক্ষেত্রে সেলফ-এনুমারেশন পোর্টালে বাড়ির বৈধ সদস্যরা অনলাইনে তাঁদের তথ্য আপলোড করতে পারবেন। সফলভাবে আপলোডের পর একটি ইউনিক সেলফ-এনুমারেশন আইডি সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিকে দেওয়া হবে। গণনাকারী যখন তথ্য যাচাই করবেন, তখন ওই আইডি-টি তাঁকে দেওয়া হবে। সিএমএমএস পোর্টাল একটি ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক কেন্দ্রীয় ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে মহকুমা, জেলা এবং রাজ্য স্তরের আধিকারিকরা গণনা প্রক্রিয়ায় নজরদারি চালাবেন। পাশাপাশি একটি সুসংহত ড্যাশবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে কাজের বিষেয়ে সম্যক ধারণাও তাঁরা পাবেন।
২০২৭-এর আদম শুমারিতে নিরাপদ মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। গণনাকারীরা বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে এই তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবেন। এর জন্য ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি গণনাকারী, তত্ত্বাবধায়ক সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা এতে যুক্ত হবেন। নির্ভুল, সুরক্ষিত ও সর্বাঙ্গীন তথ্যের জন্য আদম শুমারি দুটি পর্বে হবে।
প্রথম পর্বে বাড়ি গণনার কাজ করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জনবিন্যাস, সামাজিক ও আর্থিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। প্রথম পর্বের জন্য গত ৭ জানুয়ারি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। এই পর্বে প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ১ এপ্রিল থেকে ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে বাড়ি গণনার কাজ করবে। এক্ষেত্রে বাড়ি বাড়ি সমীক্ষার কাজে ১৫ দিন স্ব-গণনার ব্যবস্থাও থাকবে।
জনগণনার কাজ হবে ২০২৭-এর ফেব্রুয়ারির মধ্যে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ছাড়াও হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের মতো তুষারাবৃত অঞ্চলে এই কাজ করা হবে আগামী সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে। দ্বিতীয় পর্বের জনগণনার সময় জাতি ভিত্তিক গণনার কাজও হবে। ২০২৭ সালের আদমশুমারির রেফারেন্স ডেট হিসেবে ২০২৭-এর ১লা মার্চকে বিবেচনা করা হবে। তবে, তুষারাবৃত জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডে এই তারিখ হবে ২০২৬-এর ১লা অক্টোবর।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft launches digital tools and mascots – Pragati (female) and “Vikas” (male) - for Census-2027, in New Delhi
Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, world's largest census exercise
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Census-2027's mascots, "Pragati" and "Vikas," symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft-launched four digital tools and formally unveiled the mascots – “Pragati” (female) and “Vikas” (male) for Census-2027 in New Delhi. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has developed advanced digital platforms to facilitate enumeration operations across the country. Several senior officials, including the Union Home Secretary and the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, were present on the occasion.
The Central Government notified its intent to conduct Census 2027 through a Gazette Notification on 16th June 2025, formally commencing the Census process. Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, is the world's largest census exercise. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available.
MASCOTS "PRAGATI" AND "VIKAS"
The mascots "Pragati" (female enumerator) and "Vikas" (male enumerator) were unveiled to serve as friendly, relatable faces of the Census-2027. These mascots also symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047. Through these mascots, information, objectives, and key messages related to Census 2027 will be disseminated in an effective and citizen-friendly manner across diverse sections of society.
FOUR DIGITAL TOOLS
Census 2027 will be India's first Census conducted using digital tools. The four digital platforms soft launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, are:
1. Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Application: A web-map application that enables Charge Officers to digitally create Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring standardized geographic coverage across the country.
2. HLO Mobile Application: A secure offline mobile application for enumerators to collect and upload Houselisting data. Only enumerators registered on the CMMS Portal can access the application. The app enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating traditional paperwork. All Houselisting data will be collected through this app, which can only be operated using registered mobile numbers. The application is compatible with Android and iOS platforms and it can be operated in 16 regional languages.
3. Self-Enumeration (SE) Portal: For the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration is being introduced. The SE Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be shared with the enumerator on the basis of which enumerator will be able to verify the information.
4. Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal: A centralized, web-based digital platform designed to plan, manage, execute, and monitor all census-related activities across administrative levels. Officers at Sub-district, District, and State levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness in real-time through an integrated dashboard.
Under the Census-2027, data will be collected using secure mobile applications by going door-to-door and complete coverage will be ensured. For this, more than 30 lakh enumerators, supervisors and other Census officials will be engaged across the country for Census-2027.
This calibrated adoption of technology combines innovation with inclusivity, ensuring that Census 2027 remains accurate, secure and comprehensive.
The Census-2027 exercise will be conducted in two phases:
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
During Phase 1, data on housing conditions and household amenities will be collected while Phase 2 will record demographic, social, and economic particulars of every person in the country.
Notification for Phase 1 was issued on 7th January 2026. The Houselisting and Housing Census will be conducted between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026, during a 30-day continuous period, notified by each State/Union Territory. An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house survey.
Phase 2: Population Enumeration (PE)
Population Enumeration will be conducted in February 2027 across India. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, enumeration will take place in September 2026. In the second phase of Census, caste-related question will also be included.
The reference date for Census 2027 will be 00:00 hours of 1st March 2027 for all States and Union Territories, except for the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, where the reference date will be 00:00 hours of 1st October 2026.