Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates J&K for winning Ranji Trophy for the first time ever
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to every youth of the region and especially to Team J&K that scripted this history
It is a moment that fills every citizen with immense pride
It mirrors the reality that the new changes that have swept Jammu and Kashmir are the new identity of its youth
The mantras of peace, progress, and prosperity are the driving force of the New Jammu and Kashmir
28 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Jammu & Kashmir for winning Ranji Trophy for the first time ever.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “On Jammu and Kashmir winning the Ranji Trophy for the first time ever, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to every youth of the region and especially to Team J&K that scripted this history. It is a moment that fills every citizen with immense pride and mirrors the reality that the new changes that have swept Jammu and Kashmir are the new identity of its youth. The mantras of peace, progress, and prosperity are the driving force of the New Jammu and Kashmir.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രഞ്ജി ട്രോഫിയിൽ കന്നി കിരീടം നേടിയ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
28 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ രഞ്ജി ട്രോഫിയിൽ കന്നി കിരീടം നേടിയ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
"ആദ്യമായി രഞ്ജി ട്രോഫി നേടിയ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ എല്ലാ യുവാക്കളെയും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഈ ചരിത്രം കുറിച്ച ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ടീമിനെ ഞാൻ ഹൃദയപൂർവ്വം അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ പൗരനും അഭിമാനം നൽകുന്ന നിമിഷമാണിത്. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിൽ വന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങളാണ് ഇതിനു കാരണം. അവിടുത്തെ യുവാക്കളിലുണ്ടായ പുതിയ സ്വത്വബോധത്തെ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. സമാധാനം, പുരോഗതി, സമൃദ്ധി എന്നീ മന്ത്രങ്ങളാണ് പുതിയ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിൻ്റെ ചാലകശക്തി." 'X'-ൽ പങ്കുവെച്ച കുറിപ്പിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.