Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates J&K for winning Ranji Trophy for the first time ever
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to every youth of the region and especially to Team J&K that scripted this history
It is a moment that fills every citizen with immense pride
It mirrors the reality that the new changes that have swept Jammu and Kashmir are the new identity of its youth
The mantras of peace, progress, and prosperity are the driving force of the New Jammu and Kashmir
28 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulated Jammu & Kashmir for winning Ranji Trophy for the first time ever.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “On Jammu and Kashmir winning the Ranji Trophy for the first time ever, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to every youth of the region and especially to Team J&K that scripted this history. It is a moment that fills every citizen with immense pride and mirrors the reality that the new changes that have swept Jammu and Kashmir are the new identity of its youth. The mantras of peace, progress, and prosperity are the driving force of the New Jammu and Kashmir.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரஞ்சி கோப்பையை முதல் முறையாக வென்ற ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து
28 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
முதல் முறையாக ரஞ்சி கோப்பையை வென்ற ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் அணிக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித்ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முதல்முறையாக ரஞ்சி கோப்பையை வென்றதற்கு, இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞருக்கும், குறிப்பாக இந்த வரலாற்றை எழுதிய ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அணிக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இது நாட்டு மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் மிகுந்த பெருமையைத் தரும் ஒரு தருணம். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை புரட்டிப் போட்ட புதிய மாற்றங்கள் அதன் இளைஞர்களின் புதிய அடையாளத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அமைதி, முன்னேற்றம், செழிப்பு ஆகியவை புதிய ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் உந்து சக்தியாகும்."
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233978&reg=3&lang=1