சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போட்ஸ்வானாவிலிருந்து குனோ தேசிய பூங்காவிற்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட 9 சிவிங்கிப் புலிகளை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வரவேற்றார்
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
போட்ஸ்வானாவிலிருந்து கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட ஒன்பது சிவிங்கி புலிகளை பிப்ரவரி 28, 2026 அன்று, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள குனோ தேசிய பூங்காவில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இடங்களில் விடுவித்தார். வன விலங்குகளை பெரிய நிலப்பரப்பு கொண்ட வனப்பகுதிகளில் விடுவிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு, அவை முறையாகப் பழக்கப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சுகாதார கண்காணிப்பு போன்ற நடைமுறைகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படும்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில், அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள குனோ தேசிய பூங்காவில், போட்ஸ்வானா நாட்டிலிருந்து ஒன்பது சிவிங்கி புலிகள் (6 பெண் மற்றும் 3 ஆண்) கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
முன்னதாக, கடந்த 2022 - ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 17, அன்று நமீபியா நாட்டிலிருந்து 8 சிவிங்கிப்புலிகள் முதன்முதலில் இந்தியாவிற்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட பின்னர், 2023 - ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா நாட்டிலிருந்து 12 சிங்கம் புலிகள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன. இதனையடுத்து, போட்ஸ்வானாவிலிருந்து ஒன்பது சிவிங்கி புலிகள் (6 பெண் மற்றும் 3 ஆண்) மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது குறித்து அறிவிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், சிறுத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் பெரும் வெற்றி அடைந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது, இந்தியாவில் பிறந்த 28 சிவிங்கிப்புலி குட்டிகள் உட்பட அவற்றின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 48 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் முன்னோடி வனவிலங்கு மறுசீரமைப்புத் திட்டமான சிங்கம் புலி பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் கடந்த 2024 - ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், இந்த இனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், அது குறித்து போட்ஸ்வானா அரசுடன் மத்திய அரசு முறையான பேச்சு வார்த்தைகளைத் தொடங்கியது. போட்ஸ்வானா குடியரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு போய்புசோ வின்டர் மோலோட்சியுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்த, திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் இந்த திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். சிவிங்கி புலிகளை மீண்டும் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, போட்ஸ்வானா அரசு இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஒப்புக்கொண்டது. இது உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அதன் பாரம்பரிய ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளுக்கு அப்பால் அவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கை, நீண்டகால மீள்தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் தேவையான நிலைப்பாட்டை இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233898&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav welcomes 9 Cheetahs from Botswana, at Kuno National Park
India's thriving Cheetah population reaches 48, including 28 India-born cubs
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
On February 28, 2026, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, released nine cheetahs received from Botswana into quarantine enclosures at Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The animals will undergo an acclimatisation and health monitoring phase before their gradual release into the larger landscape.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav announced the arrival of nine cheetahs from Botswana — 6 females and 3 males — at Madhya Pradesh's Kuno National Park.
The Minister informed that under the environmentally-conscious leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Project Cheetah has been a great success. India now has a thriving population of 48 cheetahs, including 28 India-born cubs.
The Journey
In December 2024, the Government of India initiated formal discussions with the Government of the Republic of Botswana for sourcing cheetahs, to further strengthen Project Cheetah, India’s flagship wildlife restoration programme. The proposal was formally advanced by Shri Bhupender Yadav, in consultation with Mr. Boipuso Wynter Mmolotsi, Minister of Environment and Tourism, Republic of Botswana.
Botswana agreed to partner with India, considering India’s comprehensive Action Plan for Cheetah Reintroduction. The collaboration underscores a shared commitment to strengthening global cheetah conservation efforts and creating an additional secure population of the species outside its traditional African range, increasing their long-term resilience.
To operationalise the partnership, an Indian delegation visited Botswana in September 2025. The visit focused on mapping out the operational modalities, transport logistics, and regulatory clearances in line with international wildlife translocation standards. Following due scientific assessment, eight cheetahs were identified and captured from the Ghanzi region of Botswana. The cheetahs were subsequently transported approximately 700 kilometres by road to Gaborone under continuous veterinary supervision.
In November 2025, during the visit of President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to Botswana, the eight cheetahs were formally handed over to the Government of India. They were released into quarantine enclosures at Mokolodi Nature Reserve.
An Indian delegation visited Botswana later in November 2025 to review quarantine arrangements, assess enclosure conditions, and ensure readiness for international transfer. In December 2025, a Botswana delegation visited India to review final logistical preparations and to observe ongoing cheetah conservation efforts at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
On February 27, 2026, the cheetahs were transported from Mokolodi Nature Reserve to Gaborone Airport. With the support of the Indian Air Force, the animals were airlifted to Gwalior, India, in a controlled and monitored environment to ensure their safety and well-being throughout the journey. Upon arrival in India, the cheetahs were transferred by helicopter to Kuno National Park.
In another social media post, Shri Yadav extended his appreciation to the Indian Air Force for the seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering commitment displayed by the IAF ensured the safe journey of these animals to India.
India’s sky high efforts for cheetahs 🐆 🇮🇳!
The cheetahs from Botswana were extended a smooth air ride to India by IAF’s C17 Globemaster from 81 squadron (the Skylords), and further to Kuno by IAF’s helicopters.
The seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering… pic.twitter.com/WKFpsfLmgS
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) February 28, 2026
Project Cheetah continues to progress with strengthened global partnerships and robust scientific oversight. The successful arrival of the Botswana cheetahs reinforces India’s resolve to create a sustainable, free-ranging cheetah population and to contribute meaningfully to global conservation efforts.