पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में बोत्सवाना से आए 9 चीतों का स्वागत किया
भारत में चीतों की बढ़ती आबादी 48 तक पहुंची, जिनमें 28 भारत में जन्मे शावक शामिल
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 28 फरवरी, 2026 को बोत्सवाना से प्राप्त नौ चीतों को मध्य प्रदेश के कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में बने संगरोध बाड़ों में छोड़ा। इन चीतों को प्राकृतिक वातावरण में छोड़ने से पहले अनुकूलन और स्वास्थ्य निगरानी के चरण से गुजरना होगा।
श्री यादव ने अपनी एक एक्‍स सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में बोत्सवाना से नौ चीतों (6 मादा और 3 नर) के मध्य प्रदेश के कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में आगमन की घोषणा की।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक नेतृत्व में चीता परियोजना को बड़ी सफलता मिली है। भारत में अब 48 चीतों की अच्छी-खासी आबादी है, जिनमें 28 भारत में जन्मे शावक शामिल हैं।
यात्रा
दिसंबर 2024 में, भारत सरकार ने चीतों की खरीद के लिए बोत्सवाना गणराज्य की सरकार के साथ औपचारिक बातचीत शुरू की, ताकि भारत के प्रमुख वन्यजीव संरक्षण कार्यक्रम 'प्रोजेक्ट चीता' को और मजबूत किया जा सके। यह प्रस्ताव बोत्सवाना गणराज्य के पर्यावरण और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री बोइपुसो विंटर ममोलोत्सी के परामर्श से श्री भूपेंद्र यादव द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
भारत की चीता पुनर्प्रवेश योजना को ध्यान में रखते हुए बोत्सवाना ने भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने पर सहमति जताई। यह सहयोग वैश्विक चीता संरक्षण प्रयासों को मजबूत करने और अफ्रीका में इसके पारंपरिक क्षेत्र से बाहर इस प्रजाति की एक अतिरिक्त सुरक्षित आबादी बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे इसकी दीर्घकालिक सहनशीलता में वृद्धि होगी।
इस साझेदारी को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए, एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सितंबर 2025 में बोत्सवाना का दौरा किया। इस दौरे का मुख्य उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव स्थानांतरण मानकों के अनुरूप परिचालन तौर-तरीकों, परिवहन व्यवस्था और नियामक स्वीकृतियों का प्रारूप तैयार करना था। उचित वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन के बाद, बोत्सवाना के ग़ांज़ी क्षेत्र से आठ चीतों की पहचान करते हुए उन्हें पकड़ा गया। बाद में, पशु चिकित्सा की निरंतर निगरानी में चीतों को लगभग 700 किलोमीटर दूर सड़क मार्ग से गैबोरोन ले जाया गया।
नवंबर 2025 में, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की बोत्सवाना यात्रा के दौरान, आठ चीतों को औपचारिक रूप से भारत सरकार को सौंप दिया गया। उन्हें मोकोलोडी प्रकृति अभ्यारण्य में संगरोध बाड़ों में छोड़ दिया गया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नवंबर 2025 में संगरोध व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करने, बाड़ों की स्थिति का आकलन करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्थानांतरण की तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बोत्सवाना का दौरा किया। दिसंबर 2025 में, बोत्सवाना प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अंतिम रसद संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने और मध्य प्रदेश के कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में जारी चीता संरक्षण प्रयासों का अवलोकन करने के लिए भारत का दौरा किया।
27 फरवरी, 2026 को चीतों को मोकोलोडी प्रकृति अभ्यारण्य से गैबोरोन हवाई अड्डे तक ले जाया गया। भारतीय वायु सेना के सहयोग से, चीतों को नियंत्रित और निगरानी वाले वातावरण में भारत के ग्वालियर ले जाया गया ताकि यात्रा के दौरान उनकी सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित हो सके। भारत पहुंचने पर, चीतों को हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
एक अन्य सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में, श्री यादव ने भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा प्रदर्शित निर्बाध समन्वय, सटीक उड़ान और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए अपनी सराहना व्यक्त की, जिसने इन चीतों की भारत तक सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित की।
India’s sky high efforts for cheetahs 🐆 🇮🇳!
The cheetahs from Botswana were extended a smooth air ride to India by IAF’s C17 Globemaster from 81 squadron (the Skylords), and further to Kuno by IAF’s helicopters.
The seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering… pic.twitter.com/WKFpsfLmgS
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) February 28, 2026
हार्दिक प्रयास से संचालित प्रोजेक्ट चीता को मजबूत वैश्विक साझेदारियों और ठोस वैज्ञानिक निगरानी के साथ निरंतर प्रगति प्राप्त हो रही है। बोत्सवाना के चीतों का सफल आगमन भारत के इस संकल्प को और मजबूत करता है कि वह एक स्थायी, स्वतंत्र रूप से विचरण करने वाली चीता आबादी का निर्माण करे और वैश्विक संरक्षण प्रयासों में सार्थक योगदान दे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav welcomes 9 Cheetahs from Botswana, at Kuno National Park
India's thriving Cheetah population reaches 48, including 28 India-born cubs
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
On February 28, 2026, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, released nine cheetahs received from Botswana into quarantine enclosures at Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The animals will undergo an acclimatisation and health monitoring phase before their gradual release into the larger landscape.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav announced the arrival of nine cheetahs from Botswana — 6 females and 3 males — at Madhya Pradesh's Kuno National Park.
The Minister informed that under the environmentally-conscious leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Project Cheetah has been a great success. India now has a thriving population of 48 cheetahs, including 28 India-born cubs.
The Journey
In December 2024, the Government of India initiated formal discussions with the Government of the Republic of Botswana for sourcing cheetahs, to further strengthen Project Cheetah, India’s flagship wildlife restoration programme. The proposal was formally advanced by Shri Bhupender Yadav, in consultation with Mr. Boipuso Wynter Mmolotsi, Minister of Environment and Tourism, Republic of Botswana.
Botswana agreed to partner with India, considering India’s comprehensive Action Plan for Cheetah Reintroduction. The collaboration underscores a shared commitment to strengthening global cheetah conservation efforts and creating an additional secure population of the species outside its traditional African range, increasing their long-term resilience.
To operationalise the partnership, an Indian delegation visited Botswana in September 2025. The visit focused on mapping out the operational modalities, transport logistics, and regulatory clearances in line with international wildlife translocation standards. Following due scientific assessment, eight cheetahs were identified and captured from the Ghanzi region of Botswana. The cheetahs were subsequently transported approximately 700 kilometres by road to Gaborone under continuous veterinary supervision.
In November 2025, during the visit of President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to Botswana, the eight cheetahs were formally handed over to the Government of India. They were released into quarantine enclosures at Mokolodi Nature Reserve.
An Indian delegation visited Botswana later in November 2025 to review quarantine arrangements, assess enclosure conditions, and ensure readiness for international transfer. In December 2025, a Botswana delegation visited India to review final logistical preparations and to observe ongoing cheetah conservation efforts at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
On February 27, 2026, the cheetahs were transported from Mokolodi Nature Reserve to Gaborone Airport. With the support of the Indian Air Force, the animals were airlifted to Gwalior, India, in a controlled and monitored environment to ensure their safety and well-being throughout the journey. Upon arrival in India, the cheetahs were transferred by helicopter to Kuno National Park.
In another social media post, Shri Yadav extended his appreciation to the Indian Air Force for the seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering commitment displayed by the IAF ensured the safe journey of these animals to India.
India’s sky high efforts for cheetahs 🐆 🇮🇳!
The cheetahs from Botswana were extended a smooth air ride to India by IAF’s C17 Globemaster from 81 squadron (the Skylords), and further to Kuno by IAF’s helicopters.
The seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering… pic.twitter.com/WKFpsfLmgS
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) February 28, 2026
Project Cheetah continues to progress with strengthened global partnerships and robust scientific oversight. The successful arrival of the Botswana cheetahs reinforces India’s resolve to create a sustainable, free-ranging cheetah population and to contribute meaningfully to global conservation efforts.