ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کونو نیشنل پارک میں بوتسوانا کے 9 چیتوں کا استقبال کیا
بھارت میں چیتے کی آبادی 48 تک پہنچ گئی ، جن میں بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والے 28 بچے بھی شامل ہیں
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
28 فروری 2026 کو ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بوتسوانا سے موصول ہونے والی نو چیتوں کو مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں قرنطینہ کے احاطے میں چھوڑ دیا ۔ جانوروں کو بڑے منظر نامے میں بتدریج چھوڑنے سے پہلے ایک موافقت اور صحت کی نگرانی کے مرحلے سے گزرنا پڑے گا ۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں ، جناب یادو نے مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں بوتسوانا سے نو چیتوں کی آمد کا اعلان کیا جن میں 6 - مادہ اور 3 - نر چیتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ماحول دوست قیادت میں پروجیکٹ چیتا کو بڑی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں اب 48 چیتوں کی آبادی ہے ، جن میں ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والے 28 بچے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
سفر
دسمبر 2024 میں ، حکومت ہند نے چیتوں کی فراہمی کے لیے جمہوریہ بوتسوانا کی حکومت کے ساتھ باضابطہ بات چیت کا آغاز کیا ، تاکہ ہندوستان کے اہم وائلڈ لائف ری سٹوریشن پروگرام ، پروجیکٹ چیتا کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ جمہوریہ بوتسوانا کے ماحولیات اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب بوپوسو وینٹر مولوتسی کی مشاورت سے جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اس تجویز کو باضابطہ طور پر پیش کیا ۔
چیتوں کو دوبارہ متعارف کرانے کے لیے بھارت کے جامع ایکشن پلان پر غور کرتے ہوئے بوتسوانا نے بھارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ یہ تعاون چیتے کے تحفظ کی عالمی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کی روایتی افریقی حدود کے باہر قسموں کی ایک اضافی محفوظ آبادی پیدا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس سے ان کی طویل مدتی لچک میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
شراکت داری کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ، ایک ہندوستانی وفد نے ستمبر 2025 میں بوتسوانا کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس دورے میں بین الاقوامی وائلڈ لائف ٹرانسلوکیشن معیارات کے مطابق آپریشنل طریقہ کار ، ٹرانسپورٹ لاجسٹکس اور ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس کی نقشہ سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ مناسب سائنسی تشخیص کے بعد ، بوٹسوانا کے گھانزی علاقے سے آٹھ چیتوں کی شناخت کی گئی اور انہیں پکڑ لیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد چیتوں کو مسلسل ویٹرنری نگرانی میں تقریبا 700 کلومیٹر سڑک کے ذریعے گابرون منتقل کیا گیا ۔
نومبر 2025 میں ، صدر ہند کے محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ، دورے میں بوتسوانا کو ، آٹھ چیتوں کو باضابطہ طور پر حکومت ہند کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔ انہیں موکولوڈی نیچر ریزرو میں قرنطینہ کے احاطے میں چھوڑ دیا گیا ۔
ایک ہندوستانی وفد نے قرنطینہ کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لینے ، احاطے کے حالات کا جائزہ لینے اور بین الاقوامی منتقلی کے لیے تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نومبر 2025 میں بعد میں بوتسوانا کا دورہ کیا ۔ دسمبر 2025 میں ، بوتسوانا کے ایک وفد نے لاجسٹک کی حتمی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتوں کے تحفظ کی جاری کوششوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا ۔
27 فروری 2026 کو چیتوں کو موکولوڈی نیچر ریزرو سے گابرون ہوائی اڈے تک پہنچایا گیا ۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے تعاون سے ، جانوروں کو پورے سفر میں ان کی حفاظت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک کنٹرول اور نگرانی والے ماحول میں گوالیار ، ہندوستان پہنچایا گیا ۔ ہندوستان پہنچنے پر چیتوں کو ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے کونو نیشنل پارک منتقل کیا گیا ۔
ایک اور سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں ، جناب یادو نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی طرف سے ان جانوروں کے ہندوستان تک محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درستگی سے اڑان بھرنے اور غیر متزلزل عزم کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی تعریف کی ۔
India’s sky high efforts for cheetahs 🐆 🇮🇳!
The cheetahs from Botswana were extended a smooth air ride to India by IAF’s C17 Globemaster from 81 squadron (the Skylords), and further to Kuno by IAF’s helicopters.
The seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering… pic.twitter.com/WKFpsfLmgS
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) February 28, 2026
پروجیکٹ چیتا مضبوط عالمی شراکت داری اور مضبوط سائنسی نگرانی کے ساتھ ترقی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ بوتسوانا کے چیتوں کی کامیاب آمد چیتوں کی ایک پائیدار ، آزادانہ آبادی پیدا کرنے اور عالمی تحفظ کی کوششوں میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3199

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav welcomes 9 Cheetahs from Botswana, at Kuno National Park
India's thriving Cheetah population reaches 48, including 28 India-born cubs
28 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
On February 28, 2026, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, released nine cheetahs received from Botswana into quarantine enclosures at Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The animals will undergo an acclimatisation and health monitoring phase before their gradual release into the larger landscape.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav announced the arrival of nine cheetahs from Botswana — 6 females and 3 males — at Madhya Pradesh's Kuno National Park.
The Minister informed that under the environmentally-conscious leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Project Cheetah has been a great success. India now has a thriving population of 48 cheetahs, including 28 India-born cubs.
The Journey
In December 2024, the Government of India initiated formal discussions with the Government of the Republic of Botswana for sourcing cheetahs, to further strengthen Project Cheetah, India’s flagship wildlife restoration programme. The proposal was formally advanced by Shri Bhupender Yadav, in consultation with Mr. Boipuso Wynter Mmolotsi, Minister of Environment and Tourism, Republic of Botswana.
Botswana agreed to partner with India, considering India’s comprehensive Action Plan for Cheetah Reintroduction. The collaboration underscores a shared commitment to strengthening global cheetah conservation efforts and creating an additional secure population of the species outside its traditional African range, increasing their long-term resilience.
To operationalise the partnership, an Indian delegation visited Botswana in September 2025. The visit focused on mapping out the operational modalities, transport logistics, and regulatory clearances in line with international wildlife translocation standards. Following due scientific assessment, eight cheetahs were identified and captured from the Ghanzi region of Botswana. The cheetahs were subsequently transported approximately 700 kilometres by road to Gaborone under continuous veterinary supervision.
In November 2025, during the visit of President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to Botswana, the eight cheetahs were formally handed over to the Government of India. They were released into quarantine enclosures at Mokolodi Nature Reserve.
An Indian delegation visited Botswana later in November 2025 to review quarantine arrangements, assess enclosure conditions, and ensure readiness for international transfer. In December 2025, a Botswana delegation visited India to review final logistical preparations and to observe ongoing cheetah conservation efforts at Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
On February 27, 2026, the cheetahs were transported from Mokolodi Nature Reserve to Gaborone Airport. With the support of the Indian Air Force, the animals were airlifted to Gwalior, India, in a controlled and monitored environment to ensure their safety and well-being throughout the journey. Upon arrival in India, the cheetahs were transferred by helicopter to Kuno National Park.
In another social media post, Shri Yadav extended his appreciation to the Indian Air Force for the seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering commitment displayed by the IAF ensured the safe journey of these animals to India.
India’s sky high efforts for cheetahs 🐆 🇮🇳!
The cheetahs from Botswana were extended a smooth air ride to India by IAF’s C17 Globemaster from 81 squadron (the Skylords), and further to Kuno by IAF’s helicopters.
The seamless coordination, precision flying, and unwavering… pic.twitter.com/WKFpsfLmgS
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) February 28, 2026
Project Cheetah continues to progress with strengthened global partnerships and robust scientific oversight. The successful arrival of the Botswana cheetahs reinforces India’s resolve to create a sustainable, free-ranging cheetah population and to contribute meaningfully to global conservation efforts.