وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی جانب سے اجمیر سے ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کا متن
28 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
تیرتھ راج پشکر اور ماتا ساوتری کی اس پوتر سرزمین پر آج مجھے آپ سب کے درمیان آنے اور آپ کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس اسٹیج سے میں سرسرا کے تیجاجی دھام اور پرتھوی راج کی دھرتی اجمیر کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ بولیے
تیرتھ راج پشکر کی جے۔
تیرتھ راج پشکر کی جے۔
ویر تیجاجی مہاراج کی جے۔
ویر تیجاجی مہاراج کی جے۔
بھگوان دیو نارائن کی جے۔
بھگوان دیو نارائن کی جے۔
ورون اوتار بھگوان جھولے لال جی کی جے۔
بھگوان جھولے لال جی کی جے۔
اسٹیج پر موجود راجستھان کے گورنر ہری بھاؤ باگڈے جی، ریاست کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما جی، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ بہن وسندھرا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی بھگیرتھ چودھری جی، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ پریم چند بھیروا جی اور دیا کماری جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی اور بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر مدن راٹھور جی، دیگر وزراء، معزز شخصیات اور راجستھان کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو—میں معزز سنتوں کا خاص طور پر شکر گزار ہوں کہ وہ ہمیں آشیرواد دینے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں یہاں موجود ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اجمیر عقیدت اور بہادری کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہاں تیرتھ بھی ہے اور انقلابی جانبازوں کے نقوش بھی ہیں۔ ابھی کل ہی میں اسرائیل کے دورے سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ راجستھان کے سپوت میجر دلپت سنگھ کی بہادری کو اسرائیل کے لوگ آج بھی فخر سے یاد کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے بھی اسرائیل کی پارلیمنٹ میں ان کی بہادری کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ راجستھان کے بہادر جوانوں نے اسرائیل کے شہر حیفا کو آزاد کرانے میں جو کردار ادا کیا، اس کا ذکر کرنے کا اعزاز مجھے حاصل ہوا۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ عرصہ پہلے ہی راجستھان میں بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن حکومت کو دو سال مکمل ہوئے ہیں۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ آج راجستھان ترقی کی نئی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ جن وعدوں کے ساتھ حکومت آپ کی خدمت میں آئی تھی، انہیں تیزی سے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج کا دن اسی ترقیاتی مہم کو مزید تیز کرنے کا دن ہے۔ ابھی تھوڑی دیر پہلے تقریباً 17 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ سڑک، بجلی، پانی، صحت اور تعلیم—ہر شعبے میں نئی طاقت شامل ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے عوام کی سہولت بڑھائیں گے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈبل انجن حکومت مسلسل نوجوان طاقت کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ دو سال پہلے تک راجستھان میں بھرتیوں میں بدعنوانی اور پیپر لیک کی خبریں آتی تھیں۔ اب پیپر لیک پر لگام لگی ہے اور قصورواروں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی ہو رہی ہے۔ آج اسی اسٹیج سے 21 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ میں اس تبدیلی کے لیے، نئی نوکریوں کے لیے، سبھی ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے، راجستھان کے سبھی لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس بہادر خواتین کی سرزمین سے مجھے ملک بھر کی بیٹیوں کے لیے ایک اہم مہم شروع کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اجمیر سے ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ یہ مہم ملک کی ناری شکتی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب گھر میں ماں بیمار ہوتی ہے تو گھر بکھر جاتا ہے۔ اگر ماں صحت مند ہو تو کنبہ ہر بحران کا مقابلہ کر سکتا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ حکومت نے خواتین کی مدد کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سال2014سے پہلے کا وہ دور ہم نے دیکھا ہے جب بیت الخلاء کی کمی کے باعث بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو تکلیف اور بے عزتی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اسکولوں میں علیحدہ ٹوائلٹ نہ ہونے کے باعث لڑکیاں تعلیم چھوڑ دیتی تھیں۔ غریب بیٹیاں سینیٹری پیڈ نہیں خرید پاتی تھیں۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں کے لیے یہ چھوٹی باتیں تھیں، لیکن ہمارے لیے یہ ایک حساس مسئلہ تھا۔ اس لیے ہم نے مشن موڈ میں ان مسائل کا حل نکالا۔
ساتھیو
حمل کے دوران غذائی قلت ماؤں کے لیے بڑا خطرہ تھی۔ محفوظ زچگی کے لیے اسکیم شروع کی گئی جس کے تحت پانچ ہزار روپے بہنوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں غذائیت مل سکے۔ ماں دھوئیں میں کھانستی رہتی تھی، مگر کچھ نہیں کہتی تھی۔ ہم نے کہا یہ نہیں چلے گا اور اس لیے اجولا گیس یوجنا شروع کی گئی۔ یہ سب اس لیے ممکن ہوا کہ بی جے پی کی سرکار اقتدار کے جذبے سے نہیں حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ گزر چکا ہے۔ آج کا وقت راجستھان کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اچھی سڑک، اچھی ریل اور ہوائی سہولت نہ صرف سفر آسان کرتی ہے بلکہ علاقے کی تقدیر بدل دیتی ہے۔ جب گاؤں تک سڑک پہنچتی ہے تو کسان اپنی فصل بہتر قیمت پر بیچ سکتا ہے۔کاروباری آسانی سے اپنا سامان باہر بیچ پاتے ہیں اور ہمارا اجمیر-پشکر تو سیاحت کی اُن کی طاقت کو کون نہیں جانتا۔ اچھی کنیکٹی ویٹی کا سیاحت پر سب سے اچھا اثر پڑتا ہے جب سفر آسان ہوتا ہے تو زیادہ لوگ گھومنے آتے ہیں۔
اورساتھیو،
جب سیاحت آتے ہیں تو فطری طور پر ہوٹل چلتے ہیں، ڈھابے چلتے ہیں کچوڑی اور دال باٹی زیادہ بکتی ہیں یہاں راجستھان کے کاریگروں کا بنایا سامان بکتا ہے، ٹیکسی چلتی ہے گائیڈ کو کام ملتا ہے یعنی ایک سیاحت کئی کنبوں کی روزی بن جاتا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ہماری سرکار راجستھان میں جدید کنکٹی ویٹی پر زیادہ زور دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جیسے جیسے کنیکٹیویٹی بڑھ رہی ہے ویسے ویسے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ دلّی-ممبئی صنعتی کوریڈور کے اطراف بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ راجستھان کو مواقع کی سرزمین بنایا جا سکے۔ یعنی ڈبل انجن سرکار ہرشعبے میں ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
راجستھان کی مائیں اپنے بچوں میں حب الوطنی کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھاتی ہیں ۔ راجستھان کی یہ سرزمین جانتی ہے کہ ملک کی عزت کیا ہے اور اسی لیے آج راجستھان کی اس سرزمین پر میں آپ کو ایک اور بات بتانے آیا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو ،
حال ہی میں دلّی میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اے آئی کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی ، جس میں دنیا کے کئی ممالک کے وزرائے اعظم ، کئی ممالک کے صدور ، کئی ممالک کے وزراء اس تقریب میں آئے ۔ دنیا کی بڑی بڑی کمپنیاں ، ان کمپنیوں کے لیڈر ، وہ بھی ایک ہی جگہ جمع ہوئے ۔ سب نے کھلے دل سے ہندوستان کی تعریف کی ۔ میں صرف راجستھان کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ جب دنیا کے اتنے سارے لوگ ہندوستان کی تعریف کرتے ہیں تو کیا آپ کو فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے یا نہیں ؟ آپ کو اس پر فخر ہے یا نہیں ؟ آپ کو اس پر فخر ہے یا نہیں ؟ آپ کا سر اوپر ہے یا نیچے ؟ کیا آپ کا سینہ چوڑا ہوایا نہیں ؟
ساتھیو ،
آپ کو فخر تھا ، لیکن آپ نے دیکھا کہ لگاتار شکستوں سے تھک کر کانگریس نے کیا کیا ۔ دنیا بھر کے مہمانوں کے سامنے کانگریس نے ملک کو بدنام کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔ انہوں نے غیر ملکی مہمانوں کے سامنے ملک کی توہین کرنے کے لیے پورا ڈرامہ کیا ۔
ساتھیو ،
کانگریس پورے ملک میں لگاتار ہار رہی ہے ، اور غصے میں وہ ہندوستان کو بدنام کر کے بدلہ لے رہی ہے ۔ ایک زمانے میں کانگریس تھی ، آئی این سی یعنی انڈین نیشنل کانگریس ، لیکن اب کوئی آئی این سی نہیں ہے ، انڈین نیشنل کانگریس نہیں ہے ، آج یہ آئی این سی کی بجائے ایم ایم سی ، ایم ایم سی بن گئی ہے ۔ مسلم لیگ (ایم ایم سی) ماؤنواز کانگریس بن گئی ہے ۔
راجستھان کے میرے بہادرو،
تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ مسلم لیگ ہندوستان سے نفرت کرتی تھی اور اسی وجہ سے مسلم لیگ نے ملک کو تقسیم کیا ۔ آج کانگریس بھی یہی کر رہی ہے ۔ ماؤ نواز ہندوستان کی خوشحالی ، ہمارے آئین اور ہماری کامیاب جمہوریت سے بھی نفرت کرتے ہیں ۔یہ گھات لگاکر حملہ کرتے ہیں، کانگریس بھی گھات لگاکر ملک کو بدنام کرنے کے لیے کہیں بھی داخل ہوجاتی ہے۔ ملک کانگریس کی اس طرح کی غلطیوں کو کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گا ۔
ساتھیو ،
ملک کو بدنام کرنا ، ملک کی قوتوں کو کمزور کرنا کانگریس کی پرانی عادت رہی ہے ۔ یاد رکھیں ، یہ وہی کانگریس تھی جس نے ہمارے فوجیوں کو ہتھیاروں اور وردیوں کے لیے ترسا رکھا تھا ۔ یہ وہی کانگریس ہے جس نے برسوں سے ہمارے فوجی کنبوں کو ون رینک ون پنشن سے محروم رکھا تھا ۔ یہ وہی کانگریس ہے ، جس کے دور میں بیرون ملک سے دفاعی سودوں میں بڑے گھوٹالے ہوئے تھے ۔
ساتھیو ،
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں بھارتی فوج نے دہشت گردوں اور ملک کے دشمنوں کو ہر محاذ پر منہ توڑ جواب دیا ہے ۔ ہماری فوج نے ہر مشن میں ، ہر محاذ پر فتح حاصل کی ۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائیک سے لے کر آپریشن سندور تک بہادری کا جشن منایا گیا ، لیکن کانگریس کے رہنماؤں نے اس میں بھی دشمنوں کے جھوٹ کو فروغ دیا ۔ جو بھی ملک کے لیے اچھا ہے ، جو بھی اچھا ہے ، جو بھی ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے اچھا کرنے والا ہے ، کانگریس ان سب کی مخالفت کرتی ہے ۔ اس لیے ملک آج کانگریس کو سبق سکھا رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
راجستھان میں آپ نے کانگریس کی بدانتظامی کا قریب سے تجربہ کیا ہے ۔ کانگریس کی حکومت یہاں جتنے بھی دن رہی ، وہ بدعنوانی اور اندرونی لڑائی میں الجھے رہے ۔ کانگریس نے ہمیشہ ہمارے کسانوں کو دھوکہ دیا ہے ۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ کس طرح کانگریس نے کئی دہائیوں تک آبپاشی کے منصوبوں کو لٹکائے رکھا ۔ راجستھان میں کسان بری طرح متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ ای آر سی پی پروجیکٹ کو کانگریس حکومتوں نے صرف فائلوں اور اعلانات میں رکھا تھا ۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس اسکیم کو آتے ہی فائلوں سے زمین پر لانے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہماری حکومت کی طرف سے دریاؤں کومربوط کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی مہم سے راجستھان کو یقینی طور پر بہت فائدہ ہوگا ۔ چاہے وہ تجدید شدہ پاروتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل لنک پروجیکٹ ہو ، جمنا-راجستھان لنک پروجیکٹ ہو ، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت آبپاشی کے ایسے بہت سے منصوبوں کا فائدہ کسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ جھالاواڑ ، باران ، کوٹا اور بوندی اضلاع کے لیے آج بھی کئی آبی منصوبوں پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ راجستھان میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح بھی بڑھے ۔
ساتھیو ،
راجستھان کی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے بی جے پی حکومت اسکیمیں بنا رہی ہے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ راجستھان اب سورج کی طاقت سے خوشحالی کی سرزمین بن گیا ہے ۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے راجستھان میں دھوپ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ۔ اب یہ دھوپ عام آدمی کے گھر کے لیے بچت اور کمائی کا ذریعہ بن رہی ہے ۔ اور اس میں پردھان منتری سوریاگھر مکت بجلی یوجنا کا بہت بڑا رول ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں راجستھان کی قسمت بدلنے کی طاقت ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بی جے پی حکومت لوگوں کو اپنی چھتوں پر سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے 78 ہزار روپے کی امداد دیتی ہے ۔ حکومت براہ راست آپ کے بینک کھاتے میں رقم منتقل کرتی ہے ۔ تمام بجٹ دیکھیں ، آزادی کی تمام اسکیمیں دیکھیں ، جن میں متوسط طبقے کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہونے والا ہے ۔ اس طرح کا منصوبہ کبھی نظر نہیں آئے گا ۔ آج حکومت ان کنبوں کو سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے براہ راست 78 ہزار روپے دیتی ہے ۔ متوسط طبقے کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ اور جس سے گھر میں ایک چھوٹا سا بجلی گھر تیار کیا جاتا ہے ۔ دن کے وقت ، سورج کی روشنی سے بجلی پیدا ہوتی ہے ، وہی بجلی گھر میں استعمال ہوتی ہے اور جتنی زیادہ بجلی پیدا ہوتی ہے ، بجلی گرڈ میں جاتی ہے ۔ اور جس گھر میں بجلی بنتی ہے اسے بھی اس کا فائدہ ملتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج راجستھان میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ۔ اور اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے بہت سے گھروں کا بجلی کا بل تقریبا صفر پر آ رہا ہے ۔ یعنی خرچ میں کمی آئی ہے ، بچت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہم وکست راجستھان سے وکست بھارت کے منتر پر مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ آج جن اسکیموں پر کام شروع ہوا ہے ، وہ ترقی یافتہ راجستھان کی بنیاد کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے ۔ جب راجستھان ترقی کرے گا تو یہاں کے ہر کنبے کی زندگی خوشحال ہوگی ۔ ایک بار پھر ، میں آپ سب کو ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے ...
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
ملک وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے ۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے...
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
وندے ماترم ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during launch of development works, nationwide campaign for HPV vaccination from Ajmer
28 FEB 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
On this sacred land of Tirthraj Pushkar and Mother Savitri, today I have had the opportunity to come among you, to receive your blessings. From this stage, I bow to the Tejaji Dham of Surasura and to the land of Prithviraj, Ajmer.
Say with me –
Tirthraj Pushkar ki Jai
Tirthraj Pushkar ki Jai
Brave Tejaji Maharaj ki Jai
Brave Tejaji Maharaj ki Jai
Lord Dev Narayan ki Jai
Lord Dev Narayan ki Jai
Varun Avatar Lord Jhulelal Ji ki Jai
Lord Jhulelal Ji ki Jai
On the dais are the Hon’ble Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Bagde Ji; the popular Chief Minister of the State, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma Ji; former Chief Minister, sister Vasundhara Ji; my colleague in the Union Council of Ministers, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary Ji; Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Premchand Bairwa Ji and Smt. Diya Kumari Ji; my colleagues in Parliament; the State President of the BJP, Shri Madan Rathore Ji; other esteemed Ministers; distinguished dignitaries; and my beloved brothers and sisters of Rajasthan. I am deeply grateful to the revered saints, who have graced this occasion in such large numbers to bless us with their presence.
Friends,
Ajmer is the land of faith and valor. Here there are sacred pilgrimages, and also the footprints of revolutionaries. Only yesterday I returned to India after completing my visit to Israel. The people of Israel still proudly remember the valor of Rajasthan’s son, Major Dalpat Singh. I too had the privilege in Israel’s Parliament to pay homage to Major Dalpat Singh Ji’s bravery. I had the honor of recounting the glory of Rajasthan’s brave warriors who played a role in liberating the city of Haifa in Israel.
Friends,
Just some time ago, the BJP’s double-engine government in Rajasthan completed two years. I am satisfied that today Rajasthan is advancing on a new path of development. The promises of progress with which the BJP government came to serve you are being fulfilled rapidly. And today is a day to accelerate this campaign of development. A short while ago, projects worth nearly 17 thousand crore rupees connected to Rajasthan’s development were inaugurated and dedicated. In every sector-roads, electricity, water, health, education-new strength is being added. All these projects will enhance the convenience of the people of Rajasthan and will also create employment opportunities for the youth of Rajasthan.
Friends,
The BJP’s double-engine government is continuously empowering the youth. Two years ago, Rajasthan was in the news only for corruption in recruitments and paper leaks. Now, paper leaks have been curbed, strict action is being taken against the guilty. Today, from this very stage, appointment letters have been handed over to more than 21 thousand youth of Rajasthan. This is a huge transformation. For this change, for the new jobs, for all the works of development, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you people of Rajasthan.
Friends,
Today, from this land of brave women, I have had the opportunity to launch an important campaign for the daughters of the country. From here in Ajmer, the HPV vaccination campaign has been started. This campaign is a significant step in the direction of empowering the women power of the nation.
Friends,
We all know that when a mother falls ill, the household feels shattered. But if the mother is healthy, the family can face any crisis with strength. With this sentiment, the BJP government has launched numerous schemes to empower women.
Friends,
We have witnessed the time before 2014, when the absence of toilets caused immense suffering and humiliation for our sisters and daughters. Girls would drop out of school because there were no separate toilet facilities. Poor daughters could not afford sanitary pads. For those who were in power earlier, these were trivial matters, not even worth discussing. But for us, these were sensitive issues that harmed the health and dignity of our sisters and daughters. That is why we resolved them in mission mode.
Friends,
During pregnancy, malnutrition posed a grave threat to mothers’ lives. We introduced schemes for safe motherhood, ensuring mothers received nutritious food, with ₹5,000 deposited directly into their accounts. Mothers used to cough in smoke but never complained. We said this cannot continue. That is why we launched the Ujjwala Gas Scheme. All this became possible because the BJP government works not with a sense of power, but with sensitivity.
Friends,
A quarter of the 21st century has already passed. This is a crucial time for Rajasthan’s development. The BJP’s double-engine government is carrying forward both Rajasthan’s heritage and progress together. We all know that good roads, railways, and air connectivity don’t just make travel easier-they change the destiny of entire regions. When roads reach every village, farmers can sell their crops at fair prices. Traders can easily send their goods outside. And who doesn’t know the tourism strength of Ajmer-Pushkar? Improved connectivity has the greatest impact on tourism. When travel becomes easier, more people come to visit.
And friends,
When tourists arrive, naturally hotels thrive, roadside eateries do well, kachoris and dal baati sell more, Rajasthan’s artisans find buyers for their crafts, taxis run, and guides get work. In other words, one tourist becomes the livelihood for many families. With this vision, our government is strongly focusing on modern connectivity in Rajasthan.
Friends,
As connectivity expands in Rajasthan, opportunities for investment are also steadily increasing. Around the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor, a world-class infrastructure is being developed for industries. In other words, to make Rajasthan a land of opportunities, the double-engine government is working tirelessly in multiple ways.
Friends,
Mothers of Rajasthan instill the values of patriotism in their children while raising them. This land of Rajasthan knows what respect for the nation means, and that is why today, on this soil of Rajasthan, I have come to share one more thought with you.
Friends,
Recently, in Delhi, the world’s largest AI conference was held. Prime Ministers, Presidents, and Ministers from many countries attended the event. Leaders of the world’s biggest companies also gathered under one roof. Everyone openly praised India. I want to ask my brothers and sisters of Rajasthan-when so many people from around the world praise India, don’t you feel proud? Don’t you feel honored? Doesn’t your head rise high? Doesn’t your chest swell with pride?
Friends,
You felt proud, but you also saw what the Congress, sunk in despair and exhaustion from continuous defeats, did. In front of guests from all over the world, Congress tried to defame the nation. They staged a whole drama to disgrace the country before foreign visitors.
Friends,
Congress is losing across the nation, and in anger, they are taking revenge by tarnishing India’s image. Once Congress was the INC-the Indian National Congress. But today, it is no longer INC. Instead of INC, it has become MMC. MMC means Muslim League Maoist Congress.
My brave people of Rajasthan,
History bears witness that the Muslim League hated India, and that is why it partitioned the country. Today Congress is doing the same. Maoists too hate India’s prosperity, our Constitution, and our successful democracy. They attack from ambush. Congress also sneaks in anywhere to defame the nation. The country will never forgive such misdeeds of Congress.
Friends,
Defaming the nation and weakening our armed forces has been Congress’s old habit. Remember, this is the same Congress that left our soldiers longing even for weapons and uniforms. This is the same Congress that deprived military families of One Rank One Pension for years. This is the same Congress under whose rule massive scams took place in defense deals with foreign countries.
Friends,
In the past 11 years, India’s army has struck hard against terrorists and enemies on every front. Our army has been victorious in every mission, every battle. From surgical strikes to Operation Sindoor, they proved their valor. Yet Congress leaders chose to amplify the lies of our enemies. Whatever is good for the nation, whatever benefits the people, Congress opposes it all. That is why today the country is teaching Congress a lesson.
Friends,
In Rajasthan, you have experienced Congress’s misrule closely. During its tenure here, Congress was entangled only in corruption and internal conflicts. Congress has always betrayed our farmers. Remember how Congress kept irrigation projects hanging for decades, causing immense loss to Rajasthan’s farmers. The ERCP project was trapped only in files and announcements by Congress governments. As soon as our government came, we worked to bring this scheme out of files and onto the ground.
Friends,
The campaign to link rivers that our government has started will greatly benefit Rajasthan. Be it the revised Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal link project or the Yamuna-Rajasthan link project, the double-engine government is committed to delivering the benefits of such irrigation projects to farmers. Even today, numerous water projects have begun for Jhalawar, Baran, Kota, and Bundi districts. Our effort is also to raise the groundwater level in Rajasthan.
Friends,
The BJP government, understanding Rajasthan’s potential, is designing and implementing schemes. I am happy that Rajasthan has now become a land that earns prosperity from the power of the sun. We all know that Rajasthan has no shortage of sunlight. Now this sunlight is becoming a source of savings and income for ordinary households. And in this, the Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme plays a major role. This scheme has the power to change Rajasthan’s destiny. Under this scheme, the BJP government provides ₹78,000 in assistance for installing solar panels on rooftops. The government transfers the money directly into your bank account. Look at all the budgets and schemes since independence-you will not find a scheme that benefits the middle class so much. Today, families are receiving ₹78,000 directly from the government to install solar panels. The middle class is benefiting the most. This creates a small power plant at home. During the day, electricity is generated from sunlight, which is used in the household, and the surplus electricity goes to the grid. The household that generates electricity also gains from it.
Friends,
Today, more than 125,000 families in Rajasthan have joined this scheme. And because of this scheme, many households are seeing their electricity bills drop to nearly zero. That means expenses have reduced, and savings have increased.
Friends,
We are continuously working on the mantra of “Developed Rajasthan for a Developed India.” The projects that have begun today will further strengthen the foundation of a developed Rajasthan. When Rajasthan develops, every family here will live a prosperous life. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you all for these development projects. Say with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
The nation is celebrating 150 years of Vande Mataram. Say with me-
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Thank you very much.