Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Passing of Shri Maroof Raza Ji
26 FEB 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing of Shri Maroof Raza Ji, honoring his legacy in the fields of journalism.
The Prime Minister stated that Shri Maroof Raza Ji made a rich contribution to the world of journalism. He noted that Shri Raza enriched public discourse through his nuanced understanding of defence, national security, and strategic affairs.
Expressing his sorrow, the Prime Minister said he is pained by his passing and extended his condolences to his family and friends.
The Prime Minister shared on X:
“Shri Maroof Raza Ji made a rich contribution to the world of journalism. He enriched public discourse with his nuanced understanding of defence, national security as well as strategic affairs. Pained by his passing. Condolences to his family and friends”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب معروف رضا جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
26 FEB 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صحافت کے شعبے میں ان کی میراث کا احترام کرتے ہوئے جناب معروف رضا جی کے انتقال پر دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ جناب معروف رضا جی نے صحافت کی دنیا میں گراں قدر خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب رضا نے دفاع، قومی سلامتی اور اسٹریٹجک امور پر اپنی گہری اور باریک بین سمجھ کے ذریعے عوامی گفتگو کو مزید مؤثر اور بامعنی بنایا۔
اپنے دکھ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں ان کے انتقال پر دکھ ہوا ہے اور ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتاہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر شیئر کیا:
‘‘جناب معروف رضا جی نے صحافت کی دنیا میں بھرپور تعاون کیا ۔ انہوں نے دفاع ، قومی سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹریٹجک امور کی اپنی باریک تفہیم سے عوامی گفتگو کو تقویت بخشی ۔ ان کے انتقال سے دکھ ہوا ۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں سے تعزیت ۔ ’’