Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Passing of Shri Maroof Raza Ji
26 FEB 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing of Shri Maroof Raza Ji, honoring his legacy in the fields of journalism.
The Prime Minister stated that Shri Maroof Raza Ji made a rich contribution to the world of journalism. He noted that Shri Raza enriched public discourse through his nuanced understanding of defence, national security, and strategic affairs.
Expressing his sorrow, the Prime Minister said he is pained by his passing and extended his condolences to his family and friends.
The Prime Minister shared on X:
“Shri Maroof Raza Ji made a rich contribution to the world of journalism. He enriched public discourse with his nuanced understanding of defence, national security as well as strategic affairs. Pained by his passing. Condolences to his family and friends”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী মাৰুফ ৰাজা জীৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
26 FEB 2026 10:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী মৰুফ ৰাজা জীৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে সাংবাদিকতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ সন্মান জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শ্ৰী মাৰুফ ৰাজা জীয়ে সাংবাদিকতাৰ জগতলৈ চহকী অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে শ্ৰী ৰাজাই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা আৰু কৌশলগত বিষয়ৰ সুক্ষ্ম বিশ্লেষণ কৰি ইয়াক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত অত্যন্ত দুখী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখিছে :
"শ্ৰী মাৰুফ ৰাজা জীয়ে সাংবাদিকতাৰ জগতখনলৈ এক উল্লেখনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ লগতে কৌশলগত বিষয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুক্ষ্ম বিশ্লেষণ কৰি ইয়াক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছিল।