रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे और भारतीय सेना ने पूर्व सैनिकों और सेवारत सैन्य कर्मियों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के करियर के अवसरों को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 'सहयोग का ढांचा' शुरू किया
स्तर-1 और स्तर-2/ऊपर के पदों पर पूर्व सैनिकों और पूर्व अग्निवीरों के लिए विशेष आरक्षण के साथ रोजगार को बढ़ावा
रिक्तियों को तेजी से भरने के लिए रेलवे संविदा आधार पर 5,000 से ज्यादा पूर्व सैनिकों को पॉइंट्समैन के रूप में भर्ती करेगा
2024-25 के दौरान रेलवे की रिक्तियों में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए 14,788 पद अधिसूचित किए गए
26 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
संस्थागत सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे और भारतीय सेना ने "सहयोग ढांचा" शुरू किया है। इसका मकसद अग्निवीरों और सेवारत सैन्य कर्मियों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार करना है, जो बतौर आम नागरिक वे बेहतर जीवन बिता सकें।
सेना और रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व द्वारा शुरू की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य सैन्य से नागरिक करियर में सरल बदलाव सुनिश्चित करना है। इससे रेलवे में रोजगार की संभावनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ेगी और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों की सहायता के लिए एक समर्पित सहायता प्रणाली भी तैयार होगी।
यह सहयोगात्मक ढांचा पूर्व सैनिकों को सार्थक दूसरा करियर मार्ग प्रदान करने और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार के प्रमुख अवसर
सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों का कल्याण और पुनर्वास, भारतीय रेलवे की नीतिगत संरचना का एक ज़रुरी घटक है।
पूर्व सैनिकों और पूर्व अग्निवीरों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने हेतु:
• स्तर-2/उससे ऊपर के पदों में 10% और स्तर-1 के पदों में 20% क्षैतिज आरक्षण पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
• इसके अलावा, स्तर-2/उससे ऊपर के पदों में 5% और स्तर-1 के पदों में 10% आरक्षण पूर्व अग्निवीरों के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है।
वर्ष 2024 और 2025 में, रेलवे की रिक्तियों की अधिसूचनाओं में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए कुल 14,788 पद आरक्षित किए गए थे, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• स्तर-1 में 6,485 पद
• स्तर-2/ऊपर के पदों में 8,303 पद
स्तर-1 (पूर्ववर्ती ग्रुप डी) और स्तर-2/ऊपर के पदों पर भर्ती क्रमशः रेलवे भर्ती केंद्रों (आरआरसी) और रेलवे भर्ती बोर्डों (आरआरबी) के माध्यम से प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं द्वारा की जाती है।
संविदात्मक नियुक्तियों के ज़रिए तत्काल भर्ती
पूर्व सैनिकों की त्वरित भर्ती को बढ़ावा देने और रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए, रेल मंत्रालय ने नियमित भर्ती प्रक्रिया पूरी होने तक भारतीय रेलवे में संविदा आधार पर पूर्व सैनिकों को 'पॉइंट्समैन' के रूप में भर्ती करने का फैसला किया है।
वर्तमान में जोनल और मंडल स्तर पर 5,000 से अधिक लेवल-1 पदों पर भर्ती प्रक्रिया चल रही है। अब तक, 9 मंडलों ने पॉइंट्समैन की भर्ती के लिए संबंधित सेना संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सहयोगात्मक ढांचा, सेना भर्ती संगठनों से रेलवे मंडलों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़कर इन पदों को शीघ्रता से भरने का आह्वान करता है।
राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक शक्तियों का उपयोग
भारतीय रेलवे और भारतीय सेना सेवाकाल के दौरान विकसित बहुमूल्य कौशल, अनुशासन, तकनीकी दक्षता और नेतृत्व गुणों को साझा करते हैं, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। बड़ी संख्या में सैनिक अपेक्षाकृत कम उम्र में ही समृद्ध परिचालन और प्रबंधकीय अनुभव, दृढ़ अनुशासन और राष्ट्रवाद की भावना के साथ सेवानिवृत्त होते हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे और भारतीय सेना के बीच सहयोग रसद और कर्मियों की आवाजाही में अहम भूमिका निभाता है। समर्पित माल गलियारों और उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लिंक जैसी रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं ने सैनिकों और उपकरणों की त्वरित तैनाती क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है। गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) के ज़रिए कौशल साझाकरण पहलों को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
यह ढांचा मौजूदा भर्ती प्रणाली के भीतर ही पूर्व सैनिकों और पूर्व अग्निवीरों की सुनियोजित भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है और दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को मजबूत करता है। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना और सुरक्षा समन्वय को मजबूत करते हुए सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्व सैनिकों के अनुभव और अनुशासन का लाभ उठाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways and Indian Army Launch ‘Framework of Cooperation’ to Strengthen Post-Retirement Career Opportunities for Agniveers and Serving Army Personnel
Major Employment Push with Dedicated Reservation for Ex-Servicemen and Ex-Agniveers in Level-1 and Level-2/Above Posts
Railways to Recruit Over 5,000 Ex-Servicemen as Pointsmen on Contract Basis to Fill Vacancies Faster
Railways Reserved 14,788 Posts for Ex-Servicemen in 2024–25 Vacancy Notifications
26 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards deepening institutional collaboration, Indian Railways and the Indian Army have introduced a “Framework of Cooperation” aimed at expanding post-retirement employment opportunities for Agniveers and serving Army personnel transitioning to civilian life.
Spearheaded by senior leadership from the Army and the Ministry of Railways, the initiative is designed to ensure a smoother shift from military to civilian careers. It will also increase awareness about job prospects within the Railways and create a dedicated support system to assist retiring personnel.
This collaborative framework underscores a shared commitment to providing veterans with meaningful second-career pathways while supporting broader national development goals.
Major Employment Opportunities for Ex-Servicemen
Welfare and resettlement of retired armed forces personnel form an important component of Indian Railways’ policy framework.
To provide employment avenues for ex-servicemen and ex-agniveers:
• 10% horizontal reservation in Level-2/above posts and 20% in Level-1 posts has been provisioned for ex-servicemen.
• Additionally, 5% reservation in Level-2/above posts and 10% in Level-1 posts has been earmarked for ex-agniveers.
In the years 2024 and 2025, a total of 14,788 posts were reserved for ex-servicemen in railway vacancy notifications, including:
• 6,485 posts in Level-1
• 8,303 posts in Level-2/above
Recruitment to Level-1 (erstwhile Group D) and Level-2/above posts is conducted through Railway Recruitment Centres (RRCs) and Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), respectively, via competitive examinations.
Immediate Engagement Through Contractual Appointments
To promote faster engagement of ex-servicemen and address existing vacancies, the Ministry of Railways has decided to recruit ex-servicemen as ‘Pointsmen’ across Indian Railways on a contract basis until regular recruitment processes are completed.
More than 5,000 Level-1 posts are currently being processed at the Zonal and Divisional levels. So far, 9 Divisions have entered into MoUs with concerned Army organizations for hiring of Pointsmen.
The collaborative framework also calls upon Army recruiting organizations to proactively engage with Railway Divisions to expedite the filling of these posts.
Harnessing Collective Strengths for Nation Building
Indian Railways and Indian Army share valuable skills, discipline, technical competence and leadership qualities developed during service, contributing significantly to nation building. A substantial number of soldiers retire at a comparatively young age with rich operational and managerial experience, along with strong discipline and national fervour.
The cooperation between Indian Railways and Indian Army plays a vital role in logistics and personnel movement. Strategic infrastructure projects such as the Dedicated Freight Corridors and the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Link have enhanced rapid deployment capabilities for troops and equipment. Skill-sharing initiatives are also being promoted through Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
The framework promotes structured engagement of ex-servicemen and ex-agniveers within the existing recruitment system and strengthens long-term collaboration. The initiative underscores the Government’s commitment to leveraging the experience and discipline of armed forces veterans while strengthening national infrastructure and security coordination.