Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India and National Film Development Corporation Celebrate Global Recognition for Indian Cinema
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at BAFTA 2026
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, along with the National Film Development Corporation, congratulates filmmaker Lakshmipriya Devi and the entire team of Boong on winning the Best Children’s and Family Film award at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. This landmark achievement marks a proud moment for Indian cinema and highlights the growing global appreciation for India’s diverse and meaningful storytelling traditions.
The film’s journey has been supported by India’s film development and festival ecosystem. Boong was curated at Film Bazaar under the Work in Progress Lab and Film Bazaar Recommends in 2023, initiatives designed to nurture promising filmmakers and enable global industry engagement. The film was subsequently screened at the 55th International Film Festival of India in 2024, where it was selected under the Best Debut Director category, further affirming its critical acclaim.
The Government of India and the National Film Development Corporation reaffirm their commitment to strengthening platforms such as Film Bazaar and the International Film Festival of India that empower filmmakers, foster creative excellence, and create pathways for Indian cinema to reach international audiences.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম-য়ে ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাই লাভ কৰা বিশ্বজোৰা স্বীকৃতি উদযাপন কৰে
‘বাফটা ২০২৬’-ত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিশু আৰু পাৰিবাৰিক ছবিৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰে লক্ষ্মীপ্ৰিয়া দেৱীৰ ‘বুং’-য়ে
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
‘বাফটা চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা ২০২৬’-ত লক্ষ্মীপ্ৰিয়া দেৱীৰ ‘বুং’-য়ে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিশু আৰু পাৰিবাৰিক চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা লাভ কৰে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ লগতে ‘বাফটা চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা ২০২৬’-ত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিশু আৰু পাৰিবাৰিক চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা লক্ষ্মীপ্ৰিয়া দেৱী আৰু ‘বুং’-ৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনায়। এই কৃতিত্বই ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ গল্প-কথন পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান বিশ্বজোৰা স্বীকৃতিত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ বিকাশ আৰু উৎসৱৰ পৰিতন্ত্ৰই ছবিখনৰ এই যাত্ৰাক সহায় কৰিছে। ২০২৩ চনত ‘ৱৰ্ক ইন প্ৰগ্ৰেছ লেব’ আৰু ‘ফিল্ম বজাৰ ৰিকমেণ্ডছ’-ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসম্পন্ন চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলক লালন-পালন আৰু বিশ্ব উদ্যোগৰ সতে সংযোগ সক্ষম কৰিবলৈ আৰ্হি কৰা পদক্ষেপ- ‘ফিল্ম বজাৰ’ত ‘বুং’-ক কিউৰেটেড কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত ২০২৪ চনত ‘ভাৰতৰ ৫৫ সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ’ত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হয় ‘বুং’, য’ত ছবিখনক শ্ৰেষ্ঠ আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰা পৰিচালক শিতানৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হয় আৰু সমালোচকসকলৰ প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম-য়ে ফিল্ম বজাৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ দৰে মঞ্চসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে যিয়ে চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰে, সৃষ্টিশীল উৎকৰ্ষতাক লালন-পালন কৰে, আৰু ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৰ্শকৰ মাজলৈ যোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে।