Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India and National Film Development Corporation Celebrate Global Recognition for Indian Cinema
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at BAFTA 2026
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, along with the National Film Development Corporation, congratulates filmmaker Lakshmipriya Devi and the entire team of Boong on winning the Best Children’s and Family Film award at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. This landmark achievement marks a proud moment for Indian cinema and highlights the growing global appreciation for India’s diverse and meaningful storytelling traditions.
The film’s journey has been supported by India’s film development and festival ecosystem. Boong was curated at Film Bazaar under the Work in Progress Lab and Film Bazaar Recommends in 2023, initiatives designed to nurture promising filmmakers and enable global industry engagement. The film was subsequently screened at the 55th International Film Festival of India in 2024, where it was selected under the Best Debut Director category, further affirming its critical acclaim.
The Government of India and the National Film Development Corporation reaffirm their commitment to strengthening platforms such as Film Bazaar and the International Film Festival of India that empower filmmakers, foster creative excellence, and create pathways for Indian cinema to reach international audiences.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકાર અને નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ભારતીય સિનેમા માટે વૈશ્વિક માન્યતાની ઉજવણી કરે છે
લક્ષ્મીપ્રિયા દેવીની 'Boong' એ BAFTA 2026 માં શ્રેષ્ઠ ચિલ્ડ્રન્સ અને ફેમિલી ફિલ્મનો એવોર્ડ જીત્યો
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લક્ષ્મીપ્રિયા દેવીની Boong એ BAFTA ફિલ્મ એવોર્ડ્સ 2026માં શ્રેષ્ઠ ચિલ્ડ્રન્સ અને ફેમિલી ફિલ્મનો એવોર્ડ જીત્યો છે. માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર, નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન સાથે મળીને, ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા લક્ષ્મીપ્રિયા દેવી અને Boong ની આખી ટીમને BAFTA ફિલ્મ એવોર્ડ્સ 2026 માં શ્રેષ્ઠ ચિલ્ડ્રન્સ અને ફેમિલી ફિલ્મનો એવોર્ડ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવે છે. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ ભારતીય સિનેમા માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે અને ભારતની વિવિધતાસભર અને અર્થપૂર્ણ વાર્તા કહેવાની પરંપરાઓ માટે વધતી જતી વૈશ્વિક પ્રશંસાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
ફિલ્મની સફરને ભારતના ફિલ્મ વિકાસ અને ફેસ્ટિવલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ દ્વારા ટેકો મળ્યો છે. Boong ને 2023માં ફિલ્મ બજાર ખાતે 'વર્ક ઇન પ્રોગ્રેસ લેબ' અને 'ફિલ્મ બજાર રિકમેન્ડ્સ' હેઠળ ક્યુરેટ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે આશાસ્પદ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને પોષવા અને વૈશ્વિક ઉદ્યોગ જોડાણને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે રચાયેલ પહેલ છે. આ ફિલ્મ ત્યારબાદ 2024માં 55th ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયામાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી હતી, જ્યાં તેની શ્રેષ્ઠ ડેબ્યૂ ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રેણી હેઠળ પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેણે તેની વિવેચનાત્મક પ્રશંસાને વધુ પુષ્ટિ આપી હતી.
ભારત સરકાર અને નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ફિલ્મ બજાર અને ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા જેવા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને મજબૂત કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે જે ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને સશક્ત બનાવે છે, સર્જનાત્મક શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને ભારતીય સિનેમા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રેક્ષકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટેના માર્ગો બનાવે છે.