Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India and National Film Development Corporation Celebrate Global Recognition for Indian Cinema
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at BAFTA 2026
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, along with the National Film Development Corporation, congratulates filmmaker Lakshmipriya Devi and the entire team of Boong on winning the Best Children’s and Family Film award at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. This landmark achievement marks a proud moment for Indian cinema and highlights the growing global appreciation for India’s diverse and meaningful storytelling traditions.
The film’s journey has been supported by India’s film development and festival ecosystem. Boong was curated at Film Bazaar under the Work in Progress Lab and Film Bazaar Recommends in 2023, initiatives designed to nurture promising filmmakers and enable global industry engagement. The film was subsequently screened at the 55th International Film Festival of India in 2024, where it was selected under the Best Debut Director category, further affirming its critical acclaim.
The Government of India and the National Film Development Corporation reaffirm their commitment to strengthening platforms such as Film Bazaar and the International Film Festival of India that empower filmmakers, foster creative excellence, and create pathways for Indian cinema to reach international audiences.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت ہند اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن نے ہندوستانی سنیما کی عالمی سطح پر پہچان کا جشن منایا
لکشمی پریہ دیوی کی فلم بونگ نے بافٹا 2026 میں بہترین چلڈرنس اینڈ فیملی فلم کا ایوارڈ جیتا
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
لکشمی پریہ دیوی کی فلم بونگ نے بافٹا فلم ایوارڈز 2026 میں بہترین چلڈرنس اینڈ فیملی فلم کا ایوارڈ جیتا ۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، نے نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ مل کر فلم ساز لکشمی پریہ دیوی اور فلم بونگ کی پوری ٹیم کو بافٹا فلم ایوارڈز 2026 میں بہترین چلڈرنس اینڈ فملی فلم کا ایوارڈ جیتنے پر مبارکباد پیش کیا ہے ۔ یہ تاریخی کامیابی ہندوستانی سنیما کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی متنوع اور بامعنی کہانی سنانے کی روایات کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی پذیرائی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
فلم کے سفر کو ہندوستان کی فلم ڈیولپمنٹ اور فیسٹیول ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ بونگ کو فلم بازار میں 2023 میں ورک ان پروگریس لیب اور فلم بازار ریکومنڈز کے تحت تیار کیا گیا تھا ، یہ اقدامات ہونہار فلم سازوں کی پرورش اور عالمی صنعت کی شمولیت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے ۔ اس فلم کو بعد میں 2024 میں ہندوستان کے 55 ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول میں دکھایا گیا ، جہاں اسے بہترین ڈیبیو ڈائریکٹر کے زمرے کے تحت منتخب کیا گیا ، جس سے اس کی تنقیدی تعریف کی مزید تصدیق ہوئی ۔
حکومت ہند اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن فلم بازار اور انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں جو فلم سازوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں ، تخلیقی مہارت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ہندوستانی سنیما کے لیے بین الاقوامی سامعین تک پہنچنے کے لیے راستے بناتے ہیں ۔