Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti
Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, Jayalalithaa Ji reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development
Jayalalithaa Ji also ensured that governance reached the last person
Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti. Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, she reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development and ensured governance reached the last person. Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે તમિલનાડુના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી અને જન નેતા જે. જયલલિતાજીને તેમની જયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
ગરીબોના કલ્યાણ અને મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દ્વારા, જયલલિતાજી એ તમિલનાડુના વિકાસને ફરીથી આકાર આપ્યો હતો
જયલલિતાજી એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું કે શાસન છેવાડાના વ્યક્તિ સુધી પહોંચે
જાહેર સેવા પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું સમર્પણ હંમેશા પ્રેરણારૂપ રહેશે
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે તમિલનાડુના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી અને જન નેતા જે. જયલલિતાજીને તેમની જયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
'X' પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "તમિલનાડુના ભૂતપૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી અને જન નેતા જે. જયલલિતાજીને તેમની જયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. ગરીબોના કલ્યાણ અને મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દ્વારા, તેમણે તમિલનાડુના વિકાસને ફરીથી આકાર આપ્યો હતો અને શાસન છેવાડાના વ્યક્તિ સુધી પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું હતું. જાહેર સેવા પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું સમર્પણ હંમેશા પ્રેરણારૂપ રહેશે."