Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti
Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, Jayalalithaa Ji reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development
Jayalalithaa Ji also ensured that governance reached the last person
Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti. Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, she reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development and ensured governance reached the last person. Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சரும், மக்கள் தலைவருமான ஜெ ஜெயலலிதாவின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சரும், மக்கள் தலைவருமான ஜெ ஜெயலலிதாவின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“தமிழ்நாடு முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சரும், மக்கள் தலைவருமான ஜெ ஜெயலலிதாவின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். ஏழை மக்கள் நலன் மற்றும் மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகிய தமது உறுதிப்பாடு மூலம் அவர் தமிழ்நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை மறுவடிவமைத்து கடைக்கோடி மக்களையும் நிர்வாகம் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்தார். பொதுச்சேவையில் அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பு எப்போதும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும்.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231980&reg=3&lang=1