Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti
Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, Jayalalithaa Ji reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development
Jayalalithaa Ji also ensured that governance reached the last person
Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti. Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, she reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development and ensured governance reached the last person. Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, മുൻ തമിഴ്‌നാട് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും ജന നേതാവുമായ ജെ. ജയലളിതയുടെ ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു
ദരിദ്രരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുമുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയിലൂടെ ജയലളിത ജി തമിഴ്‌നാടിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് പുതുരൂപം നൽകി
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ഇന്ന് മുൻ തമിഴ്‌നാട് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും ജന നേതാവുമായ ജെ. ജയലളിതയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
‘മുൻ തമിഴ്‌നാട് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും ജന നേതാവുമായ ജെ. ജയലളിത ജിയുടെ ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ അവർക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ. ദരിദ്രരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുമുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയിലൂടെ, അവർ തമിഴ്‌നാടിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് പുതുരൂപം നൽകുകയും ഭരണ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയിലേക്കും എത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പൊതുസേവനത്തോടുള്ള അവരുടെ സമർപ്പണം എന്നും പ്രചോദനമായി തുടരും.” X പോസ്റ്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ കുറിച്ചു.