Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti
Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, Jayalalithaa Ji reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development
Jayalalithaa Ji also ensured that governance reached the last person
Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti. Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, she reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development and ensured governance reached the last person. Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তামিলনাড়ুর প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তথা জননেত্রী জে. জয়ললিতাকে তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণ এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতির মাধ্যমে জয়ললিতা জী তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়নকে নতুন মাত্রা দিয়েছিলেন
জয়াললিতা জি এটাও নিশ্চিত করেছিলেন যে, প্রশাসনিক সমস্ত সুযোগ সুবিধা যেন সমাজের শেষ ব্যক্তির কাছে পৌঁছুয়
জনসেবার প্রতি তাঁর নিষ্ঠা সর্বদাই অনুপ্রেরণা হয়ে থাকবে
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তামিলনাড়ুর প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তথা জননেত্রী জে. জয়ললিতা জী'র জন্মজয়ন্তীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
'এক্স "-এ এক পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, "তামিলনাড়ুর প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং জননেত্রী জে. জয়ললিতা জী'কে তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণ এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতির মাধ্যমে, তিনি তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়নকে নতুন মাত্রা দিয়েছিলেন এবং নিশ্চিত করেছিলেন যে, প্রশাসনিক সমস্ত সুযোগ সুবিধা যেন সমাজের শেষ ব্যক্তির কাছে পৌঁছুয়। জনসেবার প্রতি তাঁর নিষ্ঠা সর্বদা অনুপ্রেরণা হয়ে থাকবে।"