Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti
Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, Jayalalithaa Ji reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development
Jayalalithaa Ji also ensured that governance reached the last person
Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Tributes to former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and people’s leader J. Jayalalithaa Ji on her Jayanti. Through her commitment to the welfare of the poor and empowerment of women, she reshaped Tamil Nadu’s development and ensured governance reached the last person. Her dedication to public service will always remain an inspiration.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी तामिळनाडूच्या माजी मुख्यमंत्री आणि लोकनेत्या जे. जयललिता यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त वाहिली आदरांजली
गरिबांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठीच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेद्वारे, जयललिता यांनी तामिळनाडूच्या विकासाला आकार दिला.
जयललिता यांनी शासनाचा लाभ शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचविण्याची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी केली
जनसेवेसाठी त्यांचे समर्पण नेहमीच प्रेरणादायी राहिल
24 FEB 2026 10:14AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी तामिळनाडूच्या माजी मुख्यमंत्री आणि लोकनेत्या जे. जयललिता यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली.
'एक्स' वरील संदेशात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले,
"तामिळनाडूच्या माजी मुख्यमंत्री आणि लोकनेत्या जे. जयललिता जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली. गरिबांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठीच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेद्वारे, त्यांनी तामिळनाडूच्या विकासाला आकार दिला आणि शासनाचा लाभ शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचेल याची खात्री केली. सार्वजनिक सेवेसाठी त्यांचे समर्पण नेहमीच प्रेरणादायी राहील.”