மக்களவை செயலகம்
பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் நாடாளுமன்ற உறவை மேம்படுத்த நாடாளுமன்ற நட்புறவுக் குழு அமைப்பு
23 FEB 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நாடாளுமன்ற உறவுகளை உலக நாடுகளுடன் விரிவுபடுத்தும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக 60-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுடன் நாடாளுமன்ற நட்புறவு குழுவை மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா நியமித்துள்ளார். உலக நாடுகளின் நாடாளுமன்றங்களுடன் உரையாடல் மற்றும் பரிமாற்றங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் நடவடிக்கையாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த நட்புறவுக் குழுவில் பல்வேறு அரசியல் கட்சிகளைச் சேர்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத், டாக்டர் எம் தம்பிதுரை, திரு ப சிதம்பரம், பேராசிரியர் ராம் கோபால் யாதவ், திரு டி ஆர் பாலு, டாக்டர் ககோலி கோஷ் தஸ்திதார், திரு கௌரவ் கோகோய், திருமதி கனிமொழி கருணாநிதி, திரு மணீஷ் திவாரி, திரு டெரெக் ஓ பிரையன், திர அபிஷேக் பானர்ஜி, திரு அசாதுதீன் ஒவைசி, திரு அகிலேஷ் யாதவ், திர கே சி வேணுகோபால், திரு ராஜீவ் பிரதாப் ரூடி, திருமதி சுப்ரியா சுலே, திரு சஞ்சய் சிங், திரு பைஜயந்த் பாண்டா, டாக்டர் சஷி தரூர், டாக்டர் நிஷிகாந்த் துபே, திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், திரு பர்த்ருஹரி மஹ்தாப், திருமதி டி புரந்தேஸ்வரி, திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் ஜா, திருமதி ஹேமா மாலினி, திரு பிப்லப் குமார் தேப், டாக்டர் சுதன்ஷு திரிவேதி, திரு ஜகதாம்பிகா பால், டாக்டர் சஸ்மித் பத்ரா, திருமதி அபராஜிதா சாரங்கி, திரு ஸ்ரீகாந்த் ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, திரு பி வி மிதுன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் திரு பிரபுல் படேல் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் குழுக்களுக்கு தலைமை தாங்குவார்கள்.
இலங்கை, ஜெர்மனி, நியுசிலாந்து, ஸ்விட்சர்லாந்து, தென்ஆப்பிரிக்கா, பூடான், சவூதி, இஸ்ரேல், மாலத்தீவுகள், அமெரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் நடாளுமன்றம், தென்கொரியா, நேபாளம், பிரிட்டன், பிரான்ஸ், ஜப்பான், இத்தாலி, ஓமன், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, கிரீஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், பிரேசில், வியட்நாம், மெக்சிகோ, ஈரான், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகள் நாடாளுமன்ற நட்புறக்குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள தங்கள் சகாக்களுடன் நேரடியாகப் பேச்சு நடத்தவும், நாடாளுமன்ற அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், வழக்கமான விவாதம் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், அதிக பரஸ்பர புரிதலை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231763&reg=3&lang=1

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONSTITUTES PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP GROUPS WITH MORE THAN 60 COUNTRIES TO BOLSTER GLOBAL DEMOCRATIC TIES
MORE THAN 60 NATIONS, ONE VISION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER’S FAR-REACHING STEP TOWARD FURTHER STRENGTHENING INTER-PARLIAMENTARY TIES
BEYOND PARTY LINES: INDIA’S PARLIAMENTARY OUTREACH IS POWERED BY A BROAD-BASED COALITION OF LEADERS, SHOWCASING THE DEPTH OF INDIA’S DEMOCRACY
SPEAKER APPOINTS FLOOR LEADERS FROM VARIOUS PARTIES TO FRIENDSHIP GROUPS, PROJECTING THE MULTI-FACETED DIMENSIONS OF INDIAN DEMOCRACY TO MORE THAN 60 NATIONS
BUILDING ON THE PRIME MINISTER’S POST-OPERATION SINDOOR MULTI-PARTY OUTREACH, LS SPEAKER INSTITUTIONALISES INDIA’S PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP GROUPS GLOBALLY
STRENGTHENING GLOBAL BONDS, THE FIRST PHASE SEES FRIENDSHIP GROUPS WITH OVER 60 NATIONS, WITH MANY MORE COUNTRIES TO FOLLOW
23 FEB 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to widen India’s inter- parliamentary engagement with the world, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has constituted Parliamentary Friendship Groups with more than 60 countries. The move reflects a conscious effort by the Indian Parliament to deepen dialogue and exchanges with legislatures across continents and to complement traditional diplomacy with sustained parliamentary interaction.
The Friendship Groups bring together Members of Parliament from across the political spectrum. Senior leaders including Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Dr M. Thambidurai, Shri P. Chidambaram, Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav, Shri T.R. Baalu, Dr Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar, Shri Gaurav Gogoi, Smt. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Shri Manish Tiwari, Shri Derek O’Brien, Shri Abhishek Banerjee, Shri Asaduddin Owaisi, Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Shri K.C. Venugopal, Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Smt. Supriya Sule, Shri Sanjay Singh, Shri Baijayant Panda, Dr Shashi Tharoor, Dr Nishikant Dubey, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Smt. Dr D. Purandeswari, Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Smt. Hema Malini, Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Dr Sudhanshu Trivedi, Shri Jagdambika Pal, Dr Sasmit Patra, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Shri Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Shri P.V. Midhun Reddy and Shri Praful Patel, among others, will lead these groups.
Some of the countries with whom Parliamentary Friendship Groups have been constituted include Sri Lanka, Germany, New Zealand, Switzerland, South Africa, Bhutan, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Maldives, USA, Russia, EU Parliament, South Korea, Nepal, United Kingdom, France, Japan, Italy, Oman, Australia, Greece, Singapore, Brazil, Vietnam, Mexico, Iran and UAE.
The idea behind the initiative is to allow lawmakers to speak directly to their counterparts abroad, share legislative experience, and build trust through regular engagement and exchange best practices to further strengthen bilateral relations and promote greater mutual understanding. Beyond parliamentary procedure, the groups are expected to facilitate conversations on trade, technology, social policy, culture, and global challenges that democracies face today.
Speaker Shri Om Birla has consistently emphasized the role of parliamentary diplomacy in strengthening India’s global standing. Under his stewardship, Parliament has taken a more active role in international forums, projecting India not only as a political power but as a confident and mature democracy willing to engage, listen, and collaborate.
By prioritizing Parliament-to-Parliament and people-to-people connections, this initiative signals a more participatory approach to foreign engagement. The Friendship Groups will enable structured exchanges through dialogues, study visits, and joint discussions, helping to sustain long-term cooperation rooted in democratic values. In doing so, the Indian Parliament reinforces its role as a bridge between nations and as a living reflection of the world’s largest democracy.
It is important to recall that Post - Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, took the initiative to send multi-party delegations to various countries to convey India’s point of view. By bringing together leaders from different political parties and ideologies to represent India on the global stage, the initiative rose above partisan boundaries and underscored a powerful message: when it comes to the nation’s security and interests, India stands united. The move demonstrated faith in dialogue, inclusiveness, and collective responsibility - core strengths of India’s democracy. It showed that on matters of national interest, India speaks in one voice. The decision of the Lok Sabha Speaker to form friendship groups with more than 60 countries is an important step in this direction.
While friendship groups have been constituted with more than 60 countries in the first phase, efforts are being made to constitute these groups with many more countries in the near future.