Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CONSTITUTES PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP GROUPS WITH MORE THAN 60 COUNTRIES TO BOLSTER GLOBAL DEMOCRATIC TIES
MORE THAN 60 NATIONS, ONE VISION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER’S FAR-REACHING STEP TOWARD FURTHER STRENGTHENING INTER-PARLIAMENTARY TIES
BEYOND PARTY LINES: INDIA’S PARLIAMENTARY OUTREACH IS POWERED BY A BROAD-BASED COALITION OF LEADERS, SHOWCASING THE DEPTH OF INDIA’S DEMOCRACY
SPEAKER APPOINTS FLOOR LEADERS FROM VARIOUS PARTIES TO FRIENDSHIP GROUPS, PROJECTING THE MULTI-FACETED DIMENSIONS OF INDIAN DEMOCRACY TO MORE THAN 60 NATIONS
BUILDING ON THE PRIME MINISTER’S POST-OPERATION SINDOOR MULTI-PARTY OUTREACH, LS SPEAKER INSTITUTIONALISES INDIA’S PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDSHIP GROUPS GLOBALLY
STRENGTHENING GLOBAL BONDS, THE FIRST PHASE SEES FRIENDSHIP GROUPS WITH OVER 60 NATIONS, WITH MANY MORE COUNTRIES TO FOLLOW
23 FEB 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to widen India’s inter- parliamentary engagement with the world, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has constituted Parliamentary Friendship Groups with more than 60 countries. The move reflects a conscious effort by the Indian Parliament to deepen dialogue and exchanges with legislatures across continents and to complement traditional diplomacy with sustained parliamentary interaction.
The Friendship Groups bring together Members of Parliament from across the political spectrum. Senior leaders including Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Dr M. Thambidurai, Shri P. Chidambaram, Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav, Shri T.R. Baalu, Dr Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar, Shri Gaurav Gogoi, Smt. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Shri Manish Tiwari, Shri Derek O’Brien, Shri Abhishek Banerjee, Shri Asaduddin Owaisi, Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Shri K.C. Venugopal, Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Smt. Supriya Sule, Shri Sanjay Singh, Shri Baijayant Panda, Dr Shashi Tharoor, Dr Nishikant Dubey, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Smt. Dr D. Purandeswari, Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, Smt. Hema Malini, Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Dr Sudhanshu Trivedi, Shri Jagdambika Pal, Dr Sasmit Patra, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Shri Shrikant Eknath Shinde, Shri P.V. Midhun Reddy and Shri Praful Patel, among others, will lead these groups.
Some of the countries with whom Parliamentary Friendship Groups have been constituted include Sri Lanka, Germany, New Zealand, Switzerland, South Africa, Bhutan, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Maldives, USA, Russia, EU Parliament, South Korea, Nepal, United Kingdom, France, Japan, Italy, Oman, Australia, Greece, Singapore, Brazil, Vietnam, Mexico, Iran and UAE.
The idea behind the initiative is to allow lawmakers to speak directly to their counterparts abroad, share legislative experience, and build trust through regular engagement and exchange best practices to further strengthen bilateral relations and promote greater mutual understanding. Beyond parliamentary procedure, the groups are expected to facilitate conversations on trade, technology, social policy, culture, and global challenges that democracies face today.
Speaker Shri Om Birla has consistently emphasized the role of parliamentary diplomacy in strengthening India’s global standing. Under his stewardship, Parliament has taken a more active role in international forums, projecting India not only as a political power but as a confident and mature democracy willing to engage, listen, and collaborate.
By prioritizing Parliament-to-Parliament and people-to-people connections, this initiative signals a more participatory approach to foreign engagement. The Friendship Groups will enable structured exchanges through dialogues, study visits, and joint discussions, helping to sustain long-term cooperation rooted in democratic values. In doing so, the Indian Parliament reinforces its role as a bridge between nations and as a living reflection of the world’s largest democracy.
It is important to recall that Post - Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, took the initiative to send multi-party delegations to various countries to convey India’s point of view. By bringing together leaders from different political parties and ideologies to represent India on the global stage, the initiative rose above partisan boundaries and underscored a powerful message: when it comes to the nation’s security and interests, India stands united. The move demonstrated faith in dialogue, inclusiveness, and collective responsibility - core strengths of India’s democracy. It showed that on matters of national interest, India speaks in one voice. The decision of the Lok Sabha Speaker to form friendship groups with more than 60 countries is an important step in this direction.
While friendship groups have been constituted with more than 60 countries in the first phase, efforts are being made to constitute these groups with many more countries in the near future.

ଲୋକସଭା ସଚିବାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଶକ୍ତି; ୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ସହ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କଲେ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି
ଆନ୍ତଃସଂସଦୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପହଞ୍ଚ; ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତିଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ
ସମସ୍ତ ଦଳର ସହଭାଗରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ପହଞ୍ଚ; ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ସମାବେଶୀ ଶକ୍ତି
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦଳର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ସାମିଲ; ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ
23 FEB 2026 4:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଆନ୍ତଃ-ସଂସଦୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ୍ ବିର୍ଲା ୬୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମହାଦେଶର ସଂସଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସଦର ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଭାବବିନିମୟକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ସଂସଦୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କୂଟନୀତିକୁ ପରିପୂରକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।
ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳର ସଂସଦର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିଛି । ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ରବି ଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ, ଡ଼ଃ. ଏମ୍ ଥାମ୍ବିଦୁରାଇ , ଶ୍ରୀ ପି ଚିଦାମ୍ବରମ୍, ପ୍ରଫେସର ରାମ ଗୋପାଳ ଯାଦବ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଟି. ଆର ବାଲୁ, ଡଃ କାକୋଲି ଘୋଷ ଦସ୍ତିଦାର, ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌରବ ଗୋଗୋଇ, ଶ୍ରମତୀ କାନିମୋଝି କରୁଣାନିଧି, ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୀଷ ତିୱାରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଡେରେକ ଓ’ବ୍ରାଇନ୍, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଷେକ ବାନାର୍ଜୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଆସାଦୁଦ୍ଦିନ ଓୱାଇସି, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳେଶ ଯାଦବ, ଶ୍ରୀ କେ.ସି. ଭେନୁଗୋପାଲ, ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ପ୍ରତାପ ରୁଡି, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୁପ୍ରିୟା ସୁଲେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ସିଂହ, ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଜୟନ୍ତ ପଣ୍ଡା, ଡ଼ଃ ଶଶି ଥରୁର, ଡ଼ଃ ନିଶିକାନ୍ତ ଦୁବେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର, ଶ୍ରୀ ଭର୍ତୁହରି ମହତାବ, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଡଃ ଡି. ପୁରନ୍ଦେଶ୍ୱରୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ କୁମାର ଝା, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ହେମା ମାଳିନୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ବିପ୍ଲବ କୁମାର ଦେବ, ଡ଼ଃ ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ତ୍ରିବେଦୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦମ୍ବିକା ପାଲ, ଡ଼ଃ ସସ୍ମିତ ପାତ୍ର , ଶ୍ରମତୀ ଆପରାଜିତା ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀକାନ୍ତ ଏକନାଥ ସିନ୍ଦେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ପି.ଭି. ମିଡୁନ୍ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫୁଲ୍ଲ ପଟେଲ ଏହି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡିକର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ।
ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା, ଭୁଟାନ, ସାଉଦି ଆରବ, ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ, ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଆମେରିକା, ରୁଷ, ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ସଂସଦ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ, ନେପାଳ, ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ଜାପାନ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ଓମାନ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ଗ୍ରୀସ୍, ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର, ବ୍ରାଜିଲ, ଭିଏତନାମ, ମେକ୍ସିକୋ, ଇରାନ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପଛରେ ଥିବା ଧାରଣା ହେଉଛି ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ, ଆଇନ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ନିୟମିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବ। ସଂସଦୀୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏହି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସାମାଜିକ ନୀତି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ସାମ୍ନା କରୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ୍ ବିର୍ଲା ସର୍ବଦା ଭାରତର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ କୂଟନୀତିର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ସଂସଦ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଅଧିକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି, ଭାରତକୁ କେବଳ ଏକ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସୀ ଏବଂ ପରିପକ୍ୱ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଜଡିତ ହେବା, ଶୁଣିବା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ।
ସଂସଦ ସହିତ ସଂସଦ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସହିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଦେଶୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ। ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଲୋଚନା, ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଂରଚିତ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ଏହା କରିବା ସହିତ, ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସଦ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସେତୁ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ଭାବରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏହା ମନେ ରଖିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ପରେ , ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶକୁ ବହୁ-ଦଳୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ପଠାଇବାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ବିଚାରଧାରାର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରି, ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦଳ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ, ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକତାକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥାଏ ଭଳି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆଲୋଚନା, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲା , ଯାହା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ମୂଳ ଶକ୍ତି। ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲା ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱରରେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରେ। ୬୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତିଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ, ୬୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଏବଂ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ଏହି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି।