Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister commends the Rajaji Utsav graced by President of India honoring Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari Ji reflecting India’s resolve to honour those who shaped our destiny and shedding remnants of a colonial mindset
23 FEB 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, unveiled a bust of Chakravarti Rajagopalachari installed at the Grand Open Staircase near Ashok Mandap at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi described the initiative as a commendable effort reflecting India’s resolve to honour those who shaped the nation’s destiny and to shed remnants of a colonial mindset. Shri Modi said that Rajaji was a towering scholar, freedom fighter, thinker and administrator whose life embodied integrity, intellect and unwavering commitment to the nation.
The President of India also graced the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan. As part of Rajaji Utsav, an exhibition on the life and work of Rajaji is being organised from February 24 to March 1, 2026 at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that Rajaji Utsav is a wonderful initiative bringing out different aspects of Rajaji’s rich contributions to the nation, and urged people to visit the exhibition and draw inspiration from his life and ideals.
Responding to the X posts of President of India about aforementioned initiatives, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“A commendable effort, which reflects India’s resolve to honour those who shaped our destiny and to shed remnants of a colonial mindset.
Rajaji was a towering scholar, freedom fighter, thinker and administrator. His life embodied integrity, intellect and unwavering commitment to the nation.”
“Rajaji Utsav is a wonderful initiative, which brings out different aspects of Rajaji's rich contribution to our nation. I urge you all to visit it and get inspired!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति द्वारा आयोजित राजाजी उत्सव की सराहना की, जिसमें श्री चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी जी को सम्मानित किया गया; यह उत्सव भारत के उन लोगों को सम्मानित करने के संकल्प को दर्शाता है जिन्होंने हमारे भाग्य को आकार दिया और औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के अवशेषों को मिटाने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया
23 FEB 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में अशोक मंडप के पास ग्रैंड ओपन सीढ़ी पर स्थापित चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस पहल को सराहनीय प्रयास बताया, जो राष्ट्र के भाग्य को आकार देने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करने और औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के अवशेषों को मिटाने के भारत के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राजाजी एक प्रखर विद्वान, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, विचारक और प्रशासक थे, जिनका जीवन सत्यनिष्ठा, बुद्धिमत्ता और राष्ट्र के प्रति अटूट समर्पण का प्रतीक था।
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित 'राजाजी उत्सव' में भी भाग लिया। राजाजी उत्सव के तहत, 24 फरवरी से 1 मार्च 2026 तक राष्ट्रपति भवन में राजाजी के जीवन और कार्यों पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि राजाजी उत्सव एक अद्भुत पहल है जो राष्ट्र के प्रति राजाजी के समृद्ध योगदान के विभिन्न पहलुओं को सामने लाती है। उन्‍होंने लोगों से प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करने और उनके जीवन तथा आदर्शों से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया।
श्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति द्वारा उपर्युक्त पहलों के संबंध में किए गए एक्‍स पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए एक्‍स पर लिखा;
“यह एक सराहनीय प्रयास है, जो उन लोगों को सम्मानित करने के संकल्प को दर्शाता है जिन्होंने हमारे भाग्य को आकार दिया और औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के अवशेषों को मिटाया।”
राजाजी एक प्रखर विद्वान, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, विचारक और प्रशासक थे। उनका जीवन सत्यनिष्ठा, बुद्धिमत्ता और राष्ट्र के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक था।
“राजाजी उत्सव एक अद्भुत पहल है, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति राजाजी के समृद्ध योगदान के विभिन्न पहलुओं को उजागर करती है। मैं आप सभी से आग्रह करता हूं कि आप इसका अवलोकन करें और इससे प्रेरणा लें!”