Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister commends the Rajaji Utsav graced by President of India honoring Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari Ji reflecting India’s resolve to honour those who shaped our destiny and shedding remnants of a colonial mindset
23 FEB 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, unveiled a bust of Chakravarti Rajagopalachari installed at the Grand Open Staircase near Ashok Mandap at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi described the initiative as a commendable effort reflecting India’s resolve to honour those who shaped the nation’s destiny and to shed remnants of a colonial mindset. Shri Modi said that Rajaji was a towering scholar, freedom fighter, thinker and administrator whose life embodied integrity, intellect and unwavering commitment to the nation.
The President of India also graced the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan. As part of Rajaji Utsav, an exhibition on the life and work of Rajaji is being organised from February 24 to March 1, 2026 at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that Rajaji Utsav is a wonderful initiative bringing out different aspects of Rajaji’s rich contributions to the nation, and urged people to visit the exhibition and draw inspiration from his life and ideals.
Responding to the X posts of President of India about aforementioned initiatives, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“A commendable effort, which reflects India’s resolve to honour those who shaped our destiny and to shed remnants of a colonial mindset.
Rajaji was a towering scholar, freedom fighter, thinker and administrator. His life embodied integrity, intellect and unwavering commitment to the nation.”
“Rajaji Utsav is a wonderful initiative, which brings out different aspects of Rajaji's rich contribution to our nation. I urge you all to visit it and get inspired!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রপতির উপস্থিতিতে রাজাজি উৎসবের উদযাপন ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে আমাদের ভবিষৎ নির্মাতাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপনের মানসিকতাকেই তুলে ধরে- প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 FEB 2026 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের অশোক মন্ডপের কাছে সুরম্য সোপানপথে চক্রবর্তী রাজা গোপালাচারির একটি মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, এই উদ্যোগ ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে আমাদের ভবিষৎ নির্মাতাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপনের মানসিকতাকেই তুলে ধরে। রাজাজি পান্ডিত্য, দেশপ্রেম ও চিন্তাভাবনার গভীরতায় দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করে গেছেন এবং প্রশাসক হিসেবে সর্বজনমান্য বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন।
রাষ্টপতি ভবনে রাজাজি উৎসবেও যোগ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি । ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে পয়লা মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই সমারোহে রাজাজি-র জীবন ও কর্মকাণ্ড তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে। সাধারণ মানুষকে ওই প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই অনুষ্ঠান নিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতির ধারাবাহিক এক্স পোস্টের প্রতিক্রিয়ায় সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন।