Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Ministed Shri Narendra Modi greeted the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day today.
PM hailed the strong community spirit and gracious people of Mizoram who embody values of kindness and compassion.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day.
Mizoram is widely known for its striking natural beauty and enduring cultural traditions. Its strong community spirit and gracious people embody values of kindness and compassion. The rich Mizo heritage, expressed through tradition, music and other aspects of everyday life is very inspiring.
May Mizoram advance on the path of growth and achieve new milestones in the years ahead.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મિઝોરમના લોકોને રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે મિઝોરમના લોકોને તેમના રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ પર અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મિઝોરમની મજબૂત સમુદાય ભાવના અને દયાળુ લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી કે જેઓ કરુણાના મૂલ્યોને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"મિઝોરમના લોકોને તેમના રાજ્ય સ્થાપના દિવસ પર અભિનંદન.
મિઝોરમ તેની અદભુત કુદરતી સુંદરતા અને સ્થાયી સાંસ્કૃતિક પરંપરાઓ માટે જાણીતું છે. તેની મજબૂત સમુદાય ભાવના અને સારા લોકો દયા અને કરુણાના મૂલ્યોને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે. પરંપરા, સંગીત અને રોજિંદા જીવનના અન્ય પાસાઓમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત સમૃદ્ધ મિઝો વારસો ખૂબ પ્રેરણાદાયક છે.
મિઝોરમ વિકાસના માર્ગ પર આગળ વધે અને આવનારા વર્ષોમાં નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરે."