Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Ministed Shri Narendra Modi greeted the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day today.
PM hailed the strong community spirit and gracious people of Mizoram who embody values of kindness and compassion.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day.
Mizoram is widely known for its striking natural beauty and enduring cultural traditions. Its strong community spirit and gracious people embody values of kindness and compassion. The rich Mizo heritage, expressed through tradition, music and other aspects of everyday life is very inspiring.
May Mizoram advance on the path of growth and achieve new milestones in the years ahead.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিজোরামের রাজ্য দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৬: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মিজোরামের জনগণকে তাদের রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স-এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“মিজোরামের জনগণকে তাদের রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা।
মিজোরাম তার অসাধারণ প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এবং সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের জন্য ব্যাপকভাবে সমাদৃত। এখানকার মানুষের মধ্যে সম্প্রদায়গত শক্তিশালী চেতনা রয়েছে, তাঁরা দয়া দয়া ও করুণার মূল্যবোধের প্রতীক। ঐতিহ্য, সঙ্গীত এবং দৈনন্দিন জীবনের অন্যান্য দিকগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত সমৃদ্ধ মিজো ঐতিহ্য অত্যন্ত প্রেরণাদায়ক।
মিজোরাম উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলুক এবং আগামী দিনে আরও নতুন মাইলফলক অর্জন করুক।”