Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Ministed Shri Narendra Modi greeted the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day today.
PM hailed the strong community spirit and gracious people of Mizoram who embody values of kindness and compassion.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day.
Mizoram is widely known for its striking natural beauty and enduring cultural traditions. Its strong community spirit and gracious people embody values of kindness and compassion. The rich Mizo heritage, expressed through tradition, music and other aspects of everyday life is very inspiring.
May Mizoram advance on the path of growth and achieve new milestones in the years ahead.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मिजोरम के स्थापना दिवस पर प्रदेशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मिजोरम के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर प्रदेशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मिजोरम की मजबूत सामुदायिक भावना और लोगों के सौम्‍य व्‍यवहार की सराहना की, जो दया और करुणा के मूल्यों का प्रतीक हैं।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा:
मिजोरम के लोगों को उनके राज्य स्थापना दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
मिजोरम अपनी अद्भुत प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और चिरस्थायी सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। यहाँ की मजबूत सामुदायिक भावना और लोगों का सौम्‍य व्‍यवहार, करूणा और सहानुभूति के मूल्यों का प्रतीक हैं। परंपराओं, संगीत और दैनिक जीवन के अन्य पहलुओं में व्यक्त समृद्ध मिज़ो विरासत बेहद प्रेरणादायक है।
"आगामी वर्षों में मिजोरम विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर हो और नई उपलब्धियां हासिल करे।"