Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Ministed Shri Narendra Modi greeted the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day today.
PM hailed the strong community spirit and gracious people of Mizoram who embody values of kindness and compassion.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day.
Mizoram is widely known for its striking natural beauty and enduring cultural traditions. Its strong community spirit and gracious people embody values of kindness and compassion. The rich Mizo heritage, expressed through tradition, music and other aspects of everyday life is very inspiring.
May Mizoram advance on the path of growth and achieve new milestones in the years ahead.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے میزورم کے عوام کو ان کے یوم ریاست کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میزورم کے عوام کو ان کے یوم ریاست کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے میزورم کے مضبوط سماجی جذبے اور مہمان نواز لوگوں کی تعریف کی جو مہربانی اور ہمدردی کے اقدار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘میزورم کے عوام کو ان کے ریاستی دن پر خوش آمدید۔
میزورم اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور پائیدار ثقافتی روایات کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر مشہور ہے۔ یہاں کا مضبوط کمیونٹی جذبہ اور مہمان نواز لوگ،مہربانی اور ہمدردی کے اقدار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ مِیزو کی مالامال ثقافتی ورثہ، جو روایت، موسیقی اور روزمرہ زندگی کے دیگر پہلوؤں کے ذریعے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، بہت متاثر کن ہے۔
بھگوان کرے کہ میزورم ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھے اور آنے والے سالوں میں نئے سنگِ میل حاصل کرے۔’’