Prime Minister's Office
PM greets the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Ministed Shri Narendra Modi greeted the people of Mizoram on the occasion of their Statehood Day today.
PM hailed the strong community spirit and gracious people of Mizoram who embody values of kindness and compassion.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day.
Mizoram is widely known for its striking natural beauty and enduring cultural traditions. Its strong community spirit and gracious people embody values of kindness and compassion. The rich Mizo heritage, expressed through tradition, music and other aspects of everyday life is very inspiring.
May Mizoram advance on the path of growth and achieve new milestones in the years ahead.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যদিবস উপলক্ষ্যে মিজোরামের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজ্যদিবস উপলক্ষ্যে মিজোরামের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন;
“রাজ্যদিবসে মিজোরামের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা।
অসাধারণ প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য ও চিরায়ত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের জন্য মিজোরাম সমাদৃত। এখানকার মানুষের মধ্যে সম্প্রদায়গত শক্তিশালী চেতনা রয়েছে, তাঁরা দয়া ও করুণার মূল্যবোধের প্রতীক। ঐতিহ্য, সঙ্গীত এবং প্রাত্যহিক জীবনের অন্যান্য দিকগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত সমৃদ্ধ মিজো ঐতিহ্য অত্যন্ত প্রেরণাদায়ক।
মিজোরাম ভবিষ্যতে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলুক এবং নতুন নতুন মাইলফলক অর্জন করুক।”