وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم سے سوئس کنفیڈریشن کے صدر جناب گائے پارمیلن نے ملاقات کی
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
سوئس کنفیڈریشن کے صدر AI امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں شرکت کے لیے 19-20 فروری 2026 تک ہندوستان کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے درمیان دوستانہ اور متنوع تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے تعلقات کے دائرہ کار کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، مہارت کی ترقی، ثقافتی تبادلے اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بھارت-یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن (ای ایف ٹی اے) کے حالیہ نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والی مثبت رفتار پر زور دیا، جو کہ ایک تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکتی معاہدہ (ٹی ای پی اے) ہے جس کا سوئٹزرلینڈ ایک اہم رکن ہے۔ TEPA کے تحت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ میں اضافے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے جدت پر مبنی ترقی، مشترکہ تحقیق، بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک اور تربیت اور ہنر کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہندوستان-سوئٹزرلینڈ شراکت داری کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اگلے AI سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کے بعد متحدہ عرب امارات اس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
President of Swiss Confederation is paying a two-day visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 from 19–20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The two leaders reaffirmed the friendly and multifaceted relationship between India and Switzerland. They reviewed the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, science & technology, innovation, skill development, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on the regional and global issues of interest.
Both the leaders welcomed the deepening of economic ties and underscored the positive momentum generated by the implementation of recently concluded historic India - EFTA Trade and economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India the European Free Trade association (EFTA), of which Switzerland is a key member. TEPA holds immense potential for significantly expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries.
Both sides agreed to further strengthen collaboration in innovation-led growth, joint research, sharing of best practices, and capacity building through training and skill development initiatives. The meeting concluded with a shared vision to elevate the India – Switzerland partnership to new heights.
Prime Minister welcomed the Initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.