प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री से स्विस कन्फेडरेशन के अध्‍यक्ष श्री गाय पारमेलिन ने भेंट की
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
स्विस कन्फेडरेशन के अध्‍यक्ष एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट, 2026 में हिस्सा लेने के लिए 19-20 फरवरी 2026 को दो दिन के भारत दौरे पर हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच दोस्ताना और विभिन्न रिश्तों को मजबूत किया। उन्होंने व्‍यापार और निवेश, विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी, नवोन्‍मेष, कौशल विकास, सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित दोनों देशों के रिश्तों के दायरे की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक रिश्तों के गहरे होने का स्वागत किया और हाल ही में हुए ऐतिहासिक इंडिया-यूरोपियन फ्री ट्रेड एसोसिएशन (ईएफटीए) के बीच संपन्‍न व्‍यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) को लागू करने से उत्‍पन्‍न सकारात्‍मक रफ़्तार पर ज़ोर दिया। स्विट्जरलैंड इसका एक अहम सदस्य है। टीईपीए में दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार और निवेश प्रवाह बढ़ाए जाने की अपार संभावना है।
दोनों पक्ष नवोन्‍मेष से होने वाली वृद्धि, संयुक्‍त अनुसंधान, सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ कार्य प्रणाली को साझा करने और प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास पहल के ज़रिए क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने पर सहमत हुए। बैठक भारत-स्विट्ज़रलैंड साझेदारी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की समान कल्‍पना के साथ संपन्‍न हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले एआई समिट की मेजबानी के लिए स्विट्ज़रलैंड की पहल का स्वागत किया, जिसके बाद संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात इसकी मेजबानी करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin on the sidelines of AI Impact Summit 2026
19 FEB 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
President of Swiss Confederation is paying a two-day visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 from 19–20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The two leaders reaffirmed the friendly and multifaceted relationship between India and Switzerland. They reviewed the full spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, science & technology, innovation, skill development, cultural exchanges, and people-to-people ties. They also exchanged views on the regional and global issues of interest.
Both the leaders welcomed the deepening of economic ties and underscored the positive momentum generated by the implementation of recently concluded historic India - EFTA Trade and economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India the European Free Trade association (EFTA), of which Switzerland is a key member. TEPA holds immense potential for significantly expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries.
Both sides agreed to further strengthen collaboration in innovation-led growth, joint research, sharing of best practices, and capacity building through training and skill development initiatives. The meeting concluded with a shared vision to elevate the India – Switzerland partnership to new heights.
Prime Minister welcomed the Initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.