PIB Backgrounder
M.A.N.A.V.
PM Narendra Modi’s Human-Centric AI Odyssey
19 FEB 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
At the India AI Impact Summit 2026, India is bringing together technology leaders and policymakers across the globe to deliberate on the future of artificial intelligence. At Bharat Mandapam, the discussions reflect a shared aspiration, to shape AI in a manner that places humanity at its core.The India AI Impact Summit is being held in New Delhi from February 16-20, 2026.
Home to one-sixth of the world’s population, the largest youth cohort globally, and one of the most dynamic technology talent pools, India stands as both a creator and a rapid adopter of emerging technologies. This unique position confers not only scale, but also responsibility in shaping the global AI discourse.
During his inaugural address at the India AI Impact Summit on February 19, Prime Minister Narendra Modi outlined a nuanced approach to AInot as an autonomous force driven solely by data and algorithms, but as an extension of human aspirations, ethics, and dignity. He encapsulated this human-centric vision in the acronym M.A.N.A.V., presenting a roadmap where technological advancement progresses in harmony with societal values: Moral and Ethical Systems, Accountable Governance, National Sovereignty, Accessible and Inclusive AI, and Valid and Legitimate Systems.
India’s M.A.N.A.V. vision is not merely a conceptual framework articulated by the Prime Minister; it also reflects an ongoing national commitment to building a strong foundation through coordinated programmes and policy initiatives. These measures translate guiding principles into actionable outcomes across education, digital infrastructure, governance, and innovation ecosystems. Anchored in inclusivity, security, and public good, they ensure that India’s AI strategy remains both forward-looking and socially responsible. Together, they underscore that the vision is backed by concrete action and sustained institutional commitment.
The first pillar of the MANAV vision underscores that AI must be rooted instrong Moral and Ethical system. The Prime Minister emphasised fairness, transparency, and human oversight as non-negotiable principles in AI design and deployment. India is embedding these values early, beginning in classrooms and extending to society at large.
The National Education Policy 2020 prioritises digital and AI literacy, integrating computational thinking and AI concepts across educational levels. This ensures early exposure to data-driven decision-making and ethical AI principles, fostering a culture of innovation while preparing future-ready citizens for a rapidly evolving technological landscape.
Ethics also found powerful public expression at the Summit, where India set a global benchmark in responsible AI engagement by securing a Guinness World Records title for the highest number of pledges received for an AI responsibility campaign within 24 hours. An extraordinary 250,946 pledges transformed ethical AI from a policy principle into a collective national commitment.
The second pillar of MANAV vision, Accountable Governance, transparent rules and robust oversight, reinforces that trust in AI must be anchored in transparency, robust oversight, and clear institutional responsibility.
At the heart of this vision is the IndiaAI Mission, approved with an outlay exceeding ₹10,300 crore. This not only strengthens compute, data, skilling, and innovation capacity, but also embeds governance mechanisms into the AI ecosystem from the outset. By institutionalising standards for responsible development, deployment, and monitoring of AI systems, the Mission ensures structured oversight across public-sector applications and emerging technologies.
Complementing this are India’s AI Governance Guidelines, which establish a people-centric framework rooted in trust, equity, accountability, and fairness. Together, these measures create a transparent regulatory architecture that ensures AI systems in India remain explainable, lawful, and aligned with democratic values and constitutional principles.
National Sovereignty forms the third pillar of the MANAV vision. The Prime Minister asserted that in an AI-driven world, sovereignty extends beyond territorial boundaries to encompass data, algorithms, and digital infrastructure.
For India, this means securing critical datasets, strengthening domestic compute capacity, and fostering indigenous AI model development. Initiatives such as the India Semiconductor Mission, trusted data governance frameworks, and investments in secure digital public infrastructure reflect a commitment to technological self-reliance without digital isolation.
By building resilient domestic capabilities in chips, cloud, and advanced technologies, India is ensuring that its AI ecosystem remains globally collaborative yet strategically autonomous, safeguarding economic security and democratic institutions in the age of intelligent systems.
The fourth pillar of MANAV is Accessible and Inclusive AI, It affirms that artificial intelligence must serve as a multiplier for society, not a monopoly of a privileged few.
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure is enabling AI solutions to scale rapidly and affordably across healthcare, education, agriculture, and governance. Platforms such as MeghRaj GI Cloud and the IndiaAI Compute Portal are democratising access to shared computing resources including Graphics Processing Units (GPUs) and Tensor Processing Units (TPUs) significantly lowering entry barriers for startups, researchers, and institutions.
IndiaAI Kosh provides datasets and AI models across sectors, while the AI Data Labs Network and the National Supercomputing Mission are strengthening grassroots skills and high-performance computing capacity nationwide. Collectively, these initiatives ensure that AI innovation in India remains broad-based, affordable, and inclusive.
The fifth pillar of MANAV places Trust, Safety, and Legality at the centre of AI deployment. The Prime Minister underscored that AI systems must be verifiable, lawful, and transparent particularly at a time when deepfakes and synthetic media pose risks to democratic discourse and social trust.
The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Amendment Rules, 2026 formally define and regulate synthetically generated content, strengthening accountability in the digital ecosystem.
At the operational level, the IndiaAI Mission’s Safe and Trusted AI pillar supports projects focused on bias mitigation, privacy-preserving system design, algorithmic auditing tools, and risk assessment frameworks. These safeguards translate ethical intent into enforceable standards, ensuring that AI innovation remains credible, responsible, and socially beneficial.
Through M.A.N.A.V., Prime Minister Narendra Modi has articulated more than a vision; he has presented a civilisational perspective on artificial intelligence to the world. By aligning innovation with ethics, governance with accountability, sovereignty with openness, inclusion with scale, and legitimacy with trust, India is shaping an AI future that advances not only technology, but humanity itself.
References:
Prime Minister’s Office:
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
PIB Headquarters:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
ಮಾನವ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ 'ಮಾನವ-ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ' ಎಐ ಮಹಾಪಯಣ
19 FEB 2026 5:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ-ಎಐ ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2026 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಂಟಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು, ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಎಐ ಅನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಫಲಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16-20, 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಆರನೇ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗದಷ್ಟು ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೆಲೆಯಾಗಿರುವ, ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತವು, ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಳವಡಿಕೆದಾರನಾಗಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಥಾನವು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇವಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಎಐ ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನೂ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 19 ರಂದು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಎಐ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದರು. ಎಐ ಎನ್ನುವುದು ಕೇವಲ ಡೇಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಗಾರಿದಮ್‌ಗಳಿಂದ ನಡೆಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಅದು ಮಾನವ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳು, ನೈತಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಮಾನವ-ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಮಾನವ ಎಂಬ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದಿಂದ ಸಾಗುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾನವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಐದು ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳು:
ನೈತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು: ಮಾನವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಮೊದಲ ಸ್ತಂಭವು ಎಐ ಬಲವಾದ ನೈತಿಕ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತತೆ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯು ಎಐ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಿವಾರ್ಯ ತತ್ವಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ಈ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಶಾಲಾ ಹಂತದಿಂದಲೇ ಅಳವಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಐ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇವಲ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2.5 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರು 'ಎಐ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ' ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವು ಗಿನ್ನಿಸ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ದಾಖಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವುದು ಈ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಆಡಳಿತ: ಎರಡನೇ ಸ್ತಂಭವು ಎಐ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಂತಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. ₹10,300 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ವೆಚ್ಚದ 'ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಎಐ ಮಿಷನ್' ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟ್, ಡೇಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಎಐ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಎಐ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಈ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ತತ್ವಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ: ಮೂರನೇ ಸ್ತಂಭದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಎಐ ಚಾಲಿತ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವವು ಕೇವಲ ಭೂಗಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ, ಅದು ಡೇಟಾ, ಅಲ್ಗಾರಿದಮ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೂ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಡೇಟಾ ಸೆಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಭದ್ರಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ದೇಶೀಯ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಎಐ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಎಐ: ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಸ್ತಂಭವು ಎಐ ಎನ್ನುವುದು ಸಮಾಜದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ತಲುಪಬೇಕಾದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಐ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮೇಘರಾಜ್ ಜಿಐ ಕ್ಲೌಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಎಐ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರಿಗೆ ದುಬಾರಿ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು: ಐದನೇ ಸ್ತಂಭವು ಎಐ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಡೀಪ್‌ಫೇಕ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗೆ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಐ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು 2026, ಕೃತಕವಾಗಿ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ಮಾನವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೈತಿಕತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾರತವು ಕೇವಲ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನಲ್ಲದೆ ಮಾನವ ಕುಲವನ್ನೇ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸುವ ಎಐ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
References:
Prime Minister’s Office:
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
PIB Headquarters:
Click here to see pdf