Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bows to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life
Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation
Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture
His strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bowed to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life. He said that Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation. Shri Shah said that Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture. He said that his strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின் பிறந்தநாளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின் பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பாக சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜா இளம் வயதிலேயே படையெடுப்புகளில் இருந்து விடுபட்ட சுதந்திர தேசத்தை நிறுவுவதாக உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொண்டார். தமது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் தர்மக் கொடியைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் உறுதியாக இருந்தார். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியிலும் தர்மம், சுயராஜ்யம் நிலவ சிவாஜி மகாராஜா விருப்பத்தைக் கொண்டிருந்தார். சிவாஜி மகாராஜா, சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவையும் ஒழுங்கமைத்து, தேசத்தையும் அதன் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பதையே தமது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, ஒரு பரந்த ராணுவத்தை கட்டியெழுப்பினார். அவரது வலுவான விருப்பம், அசைக்க முடியாத துணிச்சல், சிறந்த உத்தி ஆகியவை மிகச் சிறப்பானவையாக வரலாற்றில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன."