Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bows to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life
Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation
Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture
His strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bowed to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life. He said that Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation. Shri Shah said that Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture. He said that his strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
چھوٹی عمر میں ہی ہندوی سوراج قائم کرنے کا عزم کرنے کے بعد، شیواجی مہاراج اپنی زندگی بھر دھرم کے پرچم کی حفاظت کے لیے پرعزم رہے
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے ملک کے ہرگوشے میں اپنے مذہب، سوراج اور اپنی زبان کے لیے جینے اور مرنے کی ابدی خواہش کو بیدار کیا
شیواجی مہاراج نے ہر طبقے کو منظم کیا اور ایک وسیع فوج تیار کی جس کا واحد مقصد ملک اور اس کی ثقافت کی حفاظت کرنا تھا
ان کی مضبوط قوت ارادی، بے مثال ہمت اور ناقابل تصور حکمت عملی تاریخ میں کم ہی نظر آتی ہے
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے کم عمری میں ہی ہندوی سوراج کے قیام کا عہد لیا اور اپنی پوری زندگی دھرم کے پرچم کی حفاظت کے لیے پرعزم رہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے ملک کے ہر حصے میں سوادھرم ، سوراج اور سوابھاشا کے لیے جینے اور مرنے کی ابدی خواہش کو بیدارکیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو منظم کیا اور ایک وسیع فوج بنائی جس کا واحد مقصد ملک اور اس کی ثقافت کی حفاظت کرنا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی مضبوط خواہش ، ناقابل تسخیر ہمت اور ناقابل تصور حکمت عملی تاریخ میں شاذ و نادر ہی دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے ۔