Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bows to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life
Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation
Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture
His strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bowed to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life. He said that Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation. Shri Shah said that Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture. He said that his strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഛത്രപതി ശിവജി മഹാരാജിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരം അർപ്പിച്ചു
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ഇന്ന് ഛത്രപതി ശിവജി മഹാരാജിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു.
ഛത്രപതി ശിവാജി മഹാരാജ് ചെറുപ്പത്തിൽ തന്നെ ഹിന്ദ്‌വി സ്വരാജ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തുവെന്നും ജീവിതകാലം മുഴുവൻ ധർമ്മത്തിന്റെ പതാക സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധനായിരുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ X സമൂഹ മാധ്യമത്തിൽ കുറിച്ചു. സ്വധർമ്മം, സ്വരാജ്, സ്വഭാഷ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ജീവിക്കാനും മരിക്കാനുമുള്ള അനശ്വരമായ ഇച്ഛാശക്തി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണിലും ശിവാജി മഹാരാജ് ഉളവാക്കിയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ശിവാജി മഹാരാജ് സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രത്തെയും അതിന്റെ സംസ്കാരത്തെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുക എന്ന ഏക ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഒരു വലിയ സൈന്യത്തെ സജ്ജമാക്കിയെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ശക്തമായ ഇച്ഛാശക്തി, അജയ്യമായ ധൈര്യം, അചിന്തനീയമായ തന്ത്രം എന്നിവ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ വളരെ അപൂർവമായി മാത്രമേ കാണാനാകൂ എന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.