Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bows to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life
Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation
Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture
His strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah bowed to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took the pledge of establishing Hindvi Swaraj at a young age and remained committed to protecting the flag of Dharma throughout his life. He said that Shivaji Maharaj awakened the eternal will to live and die for Swadharma, Swaraj, and Swabhasha in every part of the nation. Shri Shah said that Shivaji Maharaj organized every section of society and built a vast army whose sole purpose was to protect the nation and its culture. He said that his strong will, indomitable courage, and unimaginable strategy are rarely seen in history.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন অমিত শাহ
19 FEB 2026 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে শ্রী শাহ লিখেছেন, অল্প বয়সে হিন্দবী স্বরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠায় ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ শপথ নিয়েছিলেন এবং সারা জীবন ধর্মের ধ্বজা রক্ষায় দায়বদ্ধ থেকেছেন। সমাজের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে স্বধর্ম, স্বরাজ এবং স্বভাষা রক্ষায় চিরন্তন সদিচ্ছাকে জাগ্রত করেছিলেন এবং আমৃত্যু তা রক্ষা করেছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, রাষ্ট্র ও তার সংস্কৃতি রক্ষার একক উদ্দেশ্যে শিবাজী মহারাজ সমাজের প্রতিটি শ্রেণীকে নিয়ে বিরাট সৈন্যদল গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর কঠোর বিশ্বাস, অদম্য সাহস এবং অভাবনীয় কৌশল ভারতের ইতিহাসে বিরল।