Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of members retiring in April, 2026
18 FEB 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 37 members of the Council of States elected from 10 States is due to expire in April 2026.
1. Now, the Commission has decided to conduct biennial elections to the Council of States for those 37 seats as per the following programme:
Sl. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
26'h February, 2026 (Thursday)
2.
Last date of making nominations
05'h March, 2026 (Thursday)
3.
Scrutiny of nominations
06'h March, 2026 (Friday)
4.
Last date for withdrawal of
candidatures
09th March, 2026 (Monday)
5.
Date of Poll
16th March, 2026 (Monday)
6.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
7.
Counting of Votes
16'h March, 2026 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
8.
Date before which election shall be
completed
20'h March, 2026 (Friday)
1. The Commission has directed that only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper. No other pen shall be used for marking preferences in the above said elections.
2. Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
**********
PK/GDH/RP
ANNEXURE- ’A’
Sl No.
1
State
2
Name of Member (Sh./Smt./Ms.) 3
Date of Retirement 4
1.
Maharashtra
Karad, Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao
02.04.2026
2.
Khan, Dr. (Smt.) Fauzia Tahseen Ahmed
3.
Chaturvedi, Priyanka Vickram
4.
Pawar, Sharadchandra Govindrao
5.
Patil, Dhairyashil Mohan
6.
Patil, Rajani Ashokrao
7.
Athawale, Ramdas Bandu
8.
Odisha
Mamata Mohanta
02.04.2026
9.
Muzibulla Khan
10.
Sujeet Kumar
11.
Niranjan Bishi
12.
Tamil Nadu
N.R. Elango
02.04.2026
13.
P. Selvarasu
14.
M. Thambidurai
15.
Tiruchi Siva
16.
Dr. Kanimozhi NVN. Somu
17.
G.K. Vasan
18.
West Bengal
Saket Gokhale
02.04.2026
19.
Ritabrata Banerjee
20.
Bikash Ranjan Bhattacharyya
21.
Mausam Noor (vacant w.e.f. 05.01.2026)
22.
Subrata Bakshi
23.
Assam
Rameswar Teli
09.04.2026
24.
Bhubaneswar Kalita
25.
Ajit Kumar Bhuyan
26.
Bihar
Amarendra Dhari Singh
09.04.202 6
27.
Prem Chand Gupta
28.
Ramnath Thakur
29.
Upendra Kushwaha
30.
Haribansh Narayan Singh
31.
Chhattisgarh
Kavi Tejpal Singh Tulsi
09.04.2026
32.
Phulo devi Netam
33.
Haryana
Kiran Choudhry
09.04.20 26
34
Ram Chander Jangra
35.
Himachal Pradesh
Indu Bala Goswami
09.04.2026
36.
Telangana
Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi
09.04.202 6
37.
K.R. Suresh Reddy

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மாநிலங்களவையில் 37 உறுப்பினர்களின் பதவிக்காலம் நிறைவடைவதையொட்டி தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 FEB 2026 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் பத்து மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 37 உறுப்பினர்களின் பதவிக்காலம் 2026 ஏப்ரலில் நிறைவடைகிறது. இதையடுத்து புதிய உறுப்பினர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்கான பணிகளை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கான வேட்புமனு தாக்கல் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 26 (வியாழக்கிழமை) அன்று தொடங்குகிறது. வேட்பு மனுவை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கு 2026 மார்ச் 5 வியாழக்கிழமை கடைசி நாளாகும். வேட்பு மனு மீதான பரிசீலனை 2026 மார்ச் 6 (வெள்ளிக்கிழமை) அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது. வேட்பு மனுவை திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கு 2026 மார்ச் 9 (திங்கட்கிழமை) கடைசி நாளாகும். வாக்குப்பதிவு 2026 மார்ச் 16 (திங்கட்கிழமை) அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது. வாக்குப்பதிவு காலை 9 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி மாலை 4 மணி வரை நடைபெறும். வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை 2026 மார்ச் 16 (திங்கட்கிழமை) மாலை 5 மணிக்கு நடைபெறும்.
தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த திரு என் ஆர் இளங்கோ, திரு பி செல்வராசு, திரு எம் தம்பிதுரை, திரு திருச்சி சிவா, டாக்டர் கனிமொழி என்விஎன் சோமு, திரு ஜி கே வாசன் ஆகியோரது பதவிக்காலம் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 2 அன்றுடன் நிறைவடைகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்த 7 பேர், ஒடிசாவில் 4 பேர், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 5 பேர், அசாமில் 3 பேர், பீகாரில் 5 பேர், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 2 பேர், ஹரியானாவில் 2 பேர்,, இமாசலப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஒருவர் தெலங்கானாவில் 2 பேர் உள்ளிட்ட 37 உறுப்பினர்களின் பதவிக்காலம் நிறைவடைய உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229455&reg=3&lang=1